"lapurtxori" meaning in Basque

See lapurtxori in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /lapurt͡ʃoɾi/, [la.pur.t͡ʃo.ɾi]
Rhymes: -oɾi, -i Etymology: From lapur (“thief”) + txori (“bird”). Etymology templates: {{af|eu|lapur<t:thief>|txori<t:bird>}} lapur (“thief”) + txori (“bird”) Head templates: {{eu-noun|an}} lapurtxori anim Inflection templates: {{eu-ndecl|an}} Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], lapurtxori [absolutive, indefinite], lapurtxoria [absolutive, indefinite, singular], lapurtxoriak [absolutive, indefinite, plural], lapurtxoriok [absolutive, plural, proximal], lapurtxorik [ergative, indefinite], lapurtxoriak [ergative, indefinite, singular], lapurtxoriek [ergative, indefinite, plural], lapurtxoriok [ergative, plural, proximal], lapurtxoriri [dative, indefinite], lapurtxoriari [dative, indefinite, singular], lapurtxoriei [dative, indefinite, plural], lapurtxorioi [dative, plural, proximal], lapurtxoriren [genitive, indefinite], lapurtxoriaren [genitive, indefinite, singular], lapurtxorien [genitive, indefinite, plural], lapurtxorion [genitive, plural, proximal], lapurtxorirekin [comitative, indefinite], lapurtxoriarekin [comitative, indefinite, singular], lapurtxoriekin [comitative, indefinite, plural], lapurtxoriokin [comitative, plural, proximal], lapurtxorirengatik [causative, indefinite], lapurtxoriarengatik [causative, indefinite, singular], lapurtxoriengatik [causative, indefinite, plural], lapurtxoriongatik [causative, plural, proximal], lapurtxorirentzat [benefactive, indefinite], lapurtxoriarentzat [benefactive, indefinite, singular], lapurtxorientzat [benefactive, indefinite, plural], lapurtxoriontzat [benefactive, plural, proximal], lapurtxoriz [indefinite, instrumental], lapurtxoriaz [indefinite, instrumental, singular], lapurtxoriez [indefinite, instrumental, plural], lapurtxoriotaz [instrumental, plural, proximal], lapurtxorirengan [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite], lapurtxoriarengan [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, singular], lapurtxoriengan [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, plural], lapurtxoriongan [error-unrecognized-form, plural, proximal], - [indefinite, locative], - [indefinite, locative, singular], - [indefinite, locative, plural], - [locative, plural, proximal], lapurtxorirengana [allative, indefinite], lapurtxoriarengana [allative, indefinite, singular], lapurtxoriengana [allative, indefinite, plural], lapurtxoriongana [allative, plural, proximal], lapurtxorirenganaino [indefinite, terminative], lapurtxoriarenganaino [indefinite, singular, terminative], lapurtxorienganaino [indefinite, plural, terminative], lapurtxorionganaino [plural, proximal, terminative], lapurtxorirenganantz [directive, indefinite], lapurtxoriarenganantz [directive, indefinite, singular], lapurtxorienganantz [directive, indefinite, plural], lapurtxorionganantz [directive, plural, proximal], lapurtxorirenganako [destinative, indefinite], lapurtxoriarenganako [destinative, indefinite, singular], lapurtxorienganako [destinative, indefinite, plural], lapurtxorionganako [destinative, plural, proximal], lapurtxorirengandik [ablative, indefinite], lapurtxoriarengandik [ablative, indefinite, singular], lapurtxoriengandik [ablative, indefinite, plural], lapurtxoriongandik [ablative, plural, proximal], lapurtxoririk [indefinite, partitive], - [indefinite, partitive, singular], - [indefinite, partitive, plural], - [partitive, plural, proximal], lapurtxoritzat [indefinite, prolative], - [indefinite, prolative, singular], - [indefinite, plural, prolative], - [plural, prolative, proximal]
  1. magpie Tags: animate Synonyms: mika
    Sense id: en-lapurtxori-eu-noun-ioj7sjTs Categories (other): Basque entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Basque entries with incorrect language header: 92 8 Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 82 18 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 91 9
  2. (Gipuzkoan) house sparrow Tags: Gipuzkoan, animate Synonyms: txolarre
    Sense id: en-lapurtxori-eu-noun-~RPj01D- Categories (other): Gipuzkoan Basque
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": "lapur<t:thief>",
        "3": "txori<t:bird>"
      },
      "expansion": "lapur (“thief”) + txori (“bird”)",
      "name": "af"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From lapur (“thief”) + txori (“bird”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eu-ndecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxori",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoria",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxorik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriari",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriei",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxorioi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriaren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxorien",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxorion",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxorirekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriarekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriokin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxorirengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriarengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriongatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxorirentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriarentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxorientzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriontzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriotaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxorirengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriarengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriongan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxorirengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriarengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriongana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxorirenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriarenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxorienganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxorionganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxorirenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriarenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxorienganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxorionganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxorirenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriarenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxorienganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxorionganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxorirengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriarengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriongandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoririk",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoritzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative",
        "proximal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "an"
      },
      "expansion": "lapurtxori anim",
      "name": "eu-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "la‧pur‧txo‧ri"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "la‧pur‧txo‧ri"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "an"
      },
      "name": "eu-ndecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "92 8",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "82 18",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "91 9",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "magpie"
      ],
      "id": "en-lapurtxori-eu-noun-ioj7sjTs",
      "links": [
        [
          "magpie",
          "magpie"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "mika"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "animate"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Gipuzkoan Basque",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "house sparrow"
      ],
      "id": "en-lapurtxori-eu-noun-~RPj01D-",
      "links": [
        [
          "house sparrow",
          "house sparrow"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(Gipuzkoan) house sparrow"
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "txolarre"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "Gipuzkoan",
        "animate"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/lapurt͡ʃoɾi/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[la.pur.t͡ʃo.ɾi]"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-oɾi"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-i"
    }
  ],
  "word": "lapurtxori"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Basque 4-syllable words",
    "Basque animate nouns",
    "Basque compound terms",
    "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
    "Basque lemmas",
    "Basque nouns",
    "Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Rhymes:Basque/i",
    "Rhymes:Basque/i/4 syllables",
    "Rhymes:Basque/oɾi",
    "Rhymes:Basque/oɾi/4 syllables"
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": "lapur<t:thief>",
        "3": "txori<t:bird>"
      },
      "expansion": "lapur (“thief”) + txori (“bird”)",
      "name": "af"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From lapur (“thief”) + txori (“bird”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eu-ndecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxori",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoria",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxorik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriari",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriei",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxorioi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriaren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxorien",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxorion",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxorirekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriarekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriokin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxorirengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriarengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriongatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxorirentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriarentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxorientzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriontzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriotaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxorirengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriarengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriongan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxorirengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriarengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriongana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxorirenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriarenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxorienganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxorionganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxorirenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriarenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxorienganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxorionganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxorirenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriarenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxorienganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxorionganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxorirengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriarengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoriongandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoririk",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapurtxoritzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative",
        "proximal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "an"
      },
      "expansion": "lapurtxori anim",
      "name": "eu-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "la‧pur‧txo‧ri"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "la‧pur‧txo‧ri"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "an"
      },
      "name": "eu-ndecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "magpie"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "magpie",
          "magpie"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "mika"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "animate"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        "Gipuzkoan Basque"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "house sparrow"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "house sparrow",
          "house sparrow"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(Gipuzkoan) house sparrow"
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "txolarre"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "Gipuzkoan",
        "animate"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/lapurt͡ʃoɾi/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[la.pur.t͡ʃo.ɾi]"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-oɾi"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-i"
    }
  ],
  "word": "lapurtxori"
}

Download raw JSONL data for lapurtxori meaning in Basque (8.0kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'innesive'",
  "path": [
    "lapurtxori"
  ],
  "section": "Basque",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "lapurtxori",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-16 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.