See lapurtxori in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "lapur<t:thief>",
"3": "txori<t:bird>"
},
"expansion": "lapur (“thief”) + txori (“bird”)",
"name": "af"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From lapur (“thief”) + txori (“bird”).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxori",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoria",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxorik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxorioi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxorien",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxorion",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxorirekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxorirengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxorirentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxorientzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxorirengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriarengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriongan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxorirengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriarengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriongana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxorirenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriarenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxorienganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxorionganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxorirenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriarenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxorienganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxorionganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxorirenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriarenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxorienganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxorionganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxorirengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriarengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriongandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoririk",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoritzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "an"
},
"expansion": "lapurtxori anim",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"la‧pur‧txo‧ri"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"la‧pur‧txo‧ri"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "an"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "92 8",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "82 18",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "91 9",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"magpie"
],
"id": "en-lapurtxori-eu-noun-ioj7sjTs",
"links": [
[
"magpie",
"magpie"
]
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "mika"
}
],
"tags": [
"animate"
]
},
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Gipuzkoan Basque",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
}
],
"glosses": [
"house sparrow"
],
"id": "en-lapurtxori-eu-noun-~RPj01D-",
"links": [
[
"house sparrow",
"house sparrow"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(Gipuzkoan) house sparrow"
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "txolarre"
}
],
"tags": [
"Gipuzkoan",
"animate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/lapurt͡ʃoɾi/"
},
{
"ipa": "[la.pur.t͡ʃo.ɾi]"
},
{
"rhymes": "-oɾi"
},
{
"rhymes": "-i"
}
],
"word": "lapurtxori"
}
{
"categories": [
"Basque 4-syllable words",
"Basque animate nouns",
"Basque compound terms",
"Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"Basque lemmas",
"Basque nouns",
"Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"Rhymes:Basque/i",
"Rhymes:Basque/i/4 syllables",
"Rhymes:Basque/oɾi",
"Rhymes:Basque/oɾi/4 syllables"
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "lapur<t:thief>",
"3": "txori<t:bird>"
},
"expansion": "lapur (“thief”) + txori (“bird”)",
"name": "af"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From lapur (“thief”) + txori (“bird”).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxori",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoria",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxorik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxorioi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxorien",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxorion",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxorirekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxorirengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxorirentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxorientzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxorirengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriarengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriongan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxorirengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriarengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriongana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxorirenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriarenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxorienganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxorionganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxorirenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriarenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxorienganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxorionganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxorirenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriarenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxorienganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxorionganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxorirengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriarengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoriongandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoririk",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lapurtxoritzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "an"
},
"expansion": "lapurtxori anim",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"la‧pur‧txo‧ri"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"la‧pur‧txo‧ri"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "an"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"magpie"
],
"links": [
[
"magpie",
"magpie"
]
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "mika"
}
],
"tags": [
"animate"
]
},
{
"categories": [
"Gipuzkoan Basque"
],
"glosses": [
"house sparrow"
],
"links": [
[
"house sparrow",
"house sparrow"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(Gipuzkoan) house sparrow"
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "txolarre"
}
],
"tags": [
"Gipuzkoan",
"animate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/lapurt͡ʃoɾi/"
},
{
"ipa": "[la.pur.t͡ʃo.ɾi]"
},
{
"rhymes": "-oɾi"
},
{
"rhymes": "-i"
}
],
"word": "lapurtxori"
}
Download raw JSONL data for lapurtxori meaning in Basque (8.0kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'innesive'",
"path": [
"lapurtxori"
],
"section": "Basque",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "lapurtxori",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-16 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.