See kontagailu in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "kontatu<t:to count>",
"3": "gailu<t:device>"
},
"expansion": "kontatu (“to count”) + gailu (“device”)",
"name": "af"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From kontatu (“to count”) + gailu (“device”).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailu",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailua",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuk",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuoi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuon",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailurekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailurengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailurentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailutan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuetan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuotan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailutako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuko",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuetako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuotako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailutara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailura",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuetara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuotara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailutaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuetaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuotaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailutarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailurantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuetarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuotarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailutarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailurako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuetarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuotarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailutatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailutik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuetatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuotatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailurik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailutzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"expansion": "kontagailu inan",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"kon‧ta‧gai‧lu"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"kon‧ta‧gai‧lu"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
}
],
"glosses": [
"meter (instrument)"
],
"id": "en-kontagailu-eu-noun-r51eFhoP",
"links": [
[
"meter",
"meter"
]
],
"tags": [
"inanimate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/kontaɡai̯lu/",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[kõn̪.t̪a.ɣ̞ai̯.lu]",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/kontaɡaʎu/",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[kõn̪.t̪a.ɣ̞a.ʎu]",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-ai̯lu"
},
{
"rhymes": "-u"
},
{
"rhymes": "-aʎu"
},
{
"rhymes": "-u"
}
],
"word": "kontagailu"
}
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "kontatu<t:to count>",
"3": "gailu<t:device>"
},
"expansion": "kontatu (“to count”) + gailu (“device”)",
"name": "af"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From kontatu (“to count”) + gailu (“device”).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailu",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailua",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuk",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuoi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuon",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailurekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailurengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailurentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailutan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuetan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuotan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailutako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuko",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuetako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuotako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailutara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailura",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuetara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuotara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailutaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuetaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuotaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailutarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailurantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuetarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuotarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailutarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailurako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuetarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuotarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailutatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailutik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuetatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailuotatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailurik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "kontagailutzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"expansion": "kontagailu inan",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"kon‧ta‧gai‧lu"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"kon‧ta‧gai‧lu"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Basque 4-syllable words",
"Basque compound terms",
"Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"Basque inanimate nouns",
"Basque lemmas",
"Basque nouns",
"Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"Rhymes:Basque/ai̯lu",
"Rhymes:Basque/ai̯lu/4 syllables",
"Rhymes:Basque/aʎu",
"Rhymes:Basque/aʎu/4 syllables",
"Rhymes:Basque/u",
"Rhymes:Basque/u/4 syllables"
],
"glosses": [
"meter (instrument)"
],
"links": [
[
"meter",
"meter"
]
],
"tags": [
"inanimate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/kontaɡai̯lu/",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[kõn̪.t̪a.ɣ̞ai̯.lu]",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/kontaɡaʎu/",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[kõn̪.t̪a.ɣ̞a.ʎu]",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-ai̯lu"
},
{
"rhymes": "-u"
},
{
"rhymes": "-aʎu"
},
{
"rhymes": "-u"
}
],
"word": "kontagailu"
}
Download raw JSONL data for kontagailu meaning in Basque (8.0kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'innesive'",
"path": [
"kontagailu"
],
"section": "Basque",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "kontagailu",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-13 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.