"jengibre" meaning in Basque

See jengibre in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /ɟenɡibre/ [Navarro-Lapurdian], [ɟeŋ.ɡi.β̞re] [Navarro-Lapurdian], /ʒenʒibre/ [Navarro-Lapurdian], [ʒẽn.ʒi.β̞re] [Navarro-Lapurdian], /xenɡibre/ [Southern], [xeŋ.ɡi.β̞re] [Southern], /xenxibre/ [Southern], [xeŋ.xi.β̞re] [Southern], /xenɡibre/ [Gipuzkoan], [xeŋ.ɡi.β̞re] [Gipuzkoan], /xenxibre/ [Gipuzkoan], [xeŋ.xi.β̞re] [Gipuzkoan], /d͡ʒenɡibre/ [Biscayan], [d͡ʒeŋ.ɡi.β̞re] [Biscayan], /xenxibre/ [Biscayan], [xeŋ.xi.β̞re] [Biscayan], /jenɡibre/ [Navarrese], [jeŋ.ɡi.β̞re] [Navarrese], /xenxibre/ [Navarrese], [xeŋ.xi.β̞re] [Navarrese]
Rhymes: -ibre, -e Etymology: Borrowed from Spanish jengibre. Etymology templates: {{etymon|eu|:bor|es:jengibre<id:ginger>|id=ginger<id:>}}, {{bor+|eu|es|jengibre}} Borrowed from Spanish jengibre Head templates: {{eu-noun|in}} jengibre inan Inflection templates: {{eu-ndecl|in}} Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], jengibre [absolutive, indefinite], jengibrea [absolutive, indefinite, singular], jengibreak [absolutive, indefinite, plural], jengibreok [absolutive, plural, proximal], jengibrek [ergative, indefinite], jengibreak [ergative, indefinite, singular], jengibreek [ergative, indefinite, plural], jengibreok [ergative, plural, proximal], jengibreri [dative, indefinite], jengibreari [dative, indefinite, singular], jengibreei [dative, indefinite, plural], jengibreoi [dative, plural, proximal], jengibreren [genitive, indefinite], jengibrearen [genitive, indefinite, singular], jengibreen [genitive, indefinite, plural], jengibreon [genitive, plural, proximal], jengibrerekin [comitative, indefinite], jengibrearekin [comitative, indefinite, singular], jengibreekin [comitative, indefinite, plural], jengibreokin [comitative, plural, proximal], jengibrerengatik [causative, indefinite], jengibrearengatik [causative, indefinite, singular], jengibreengatik [causative, indefinite, plural], jengibreongatik [causative, plural, proximal], jengibrerentzat [benefactive, indefinite], jengibrearentzat [benefactive, indefinite, singular], jengibreentzat [benefactive, indefinite, plural], jengibreontzat [benefactive, plural, proximal], jengibrez [indefinite, instrumental], jengibreaz [indefinite, instrumental, singular], jengibreez [indefinite, instrumental, plural], jengibreotaz [instrumental, plural, proximal], jengibretan [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite], jengibrean [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, singular], jengibreetan [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, plural], jengibreotan [error-unrecognized-form, plural, proximal], jengibretako [indefinite, locative], jengibreko [indefinite, locative, singular], jengibreetako [indefinite, locative, plural], jengibreotako [locative, plural, proximal], jengibretara [allative, indefinite], jengibrera [allative, indefinite, singular], jengibreetara [allative, indefinite, plural], jengibreotara [allative, plural, proximal], jengibretaraino [indefinite, terminative], jengibreraino [indefinite, singular, terminative], jengibreetaraino [indefinite, plural, terminative], jengibreotaraino [plural, proximal, terminative], jengibretarantz [directive, indefinite], jengibrerantz [directive, indefinite, singular], jengibreetarantz [directive, indefinite, plural], jengibreotarantz [directive, plural, proximal], jengibretarako [destinative, indefinite], jengibrerako [destinative, indefinite, singular], jengibreetarako [destinative, indefinite, plural], jengibreotarako [destinative, plural, proximal], jengibretatik [ablative, indefinite], jengibretik [ablative, indefinite, singular], jengibreetatik [ablative, indefinite, plural], jengibreotatik [ablative, plural, proximal], jengibrerik [indefinite, partitive], - [indefinite, partitive, singular], - [indefinite, partitive, plural], - [partitive, plural, proximal], jengibretzat [indefinite, prolative], - [indefinite, prolative, singular], - [indefinite, plural, prolative], - [plural, prolative, proximal]
  1. ginger Tags: inanimate
    Sense id: en-jengibre-eu-noun-CN3~Tr45 Categories (other): Basque entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 2 entries, Pages with entries
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": ":bor",
        "3": "es:jengibre<id:ginger>",
        "id": "ginger<id:>"
      },
      "expansion": "",
      "name": "etymon"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": "es",
        "3": "jengibre"
      },
      "expansion": "Borrowed from Spanish jengibre",
      "name": "bor+"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Borrowed from Spanish jengibre.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eu-ndecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibre",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibrea",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibrek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreari",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreei",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreoi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibrearen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreon",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibrerekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibrearekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreokin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibrerengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibrearengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreongatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibrerentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibrearentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreontzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibrez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreotaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibretan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibrean",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreetan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreotan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibretako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreetako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreotako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibretara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibrera",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreetara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreotara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibretaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreetaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreotaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibretarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibrerantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreetarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreotarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibretarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibrerako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreetarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreotarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibretatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibretik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreetatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreotatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibrerik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibretzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative",
        "proximal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "in"
      },
      "expansion": "jengibre inan",
      "name": "eu-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "jen‧gi‧bre"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "jen‧gi‧bre"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "in"
      },
      "name": "eu-ndecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 2 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "ginger"
      ],
      "id": "en-jengibre-eu-noun-CN3~Tr45",
      "links": [
        [
          "ginger",
          "ginger"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "inanimate"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ɟenɡibre/",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɟeŋ.ɡi.β̞re]",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ʒenʒibre/",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ʒẽn.ʒi.β̞re]",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/xenɡibre/",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[xeŋ.ɡi.β̞re]",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/xenxibre/",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[xeŋ.xi.β̞re]",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/xenɡibre/",
      "tags": [
        "Gipuzkoan"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[xeŋ.ɡi.β̞re]",
      "tags": [
        "Gipuzkoan"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/xenxibre/",
      "tags": [
        "Gipuzkoan"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[xeŋ.xi.β̞re]",
      "tags": [
        "Gipuzkoan"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/d͡ʒenɡibre/",
      "tags": [
        "Biscayan"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[d͡ʒeŋ.ɡi.β̞re]",
      "tags": [
        "Biscayan"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/xenxibre/",
      "tags": [
        "Biscayan"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[xeŋ.xi.β̞re]",
      "tags": [
        "Biscayan"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/jenɡibre/",
      "tags": [
        "Navarrese"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[jeŋ.ɡi.β̞re]",
      "tags": [
        "Navarrese"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/xenxibre/",
      "tags": [
        "Navarrese"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[xeŋ.xi.β̞re]",
      "tags": [
        "Navarrese"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ibre"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-e"
    }
  ],
  "word": "jengibre"
}
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": ":bor",
        "3": "es:jengibre<id:ginger>",
        "id": "ginger<id:>"
      },
      "expansion": "",
      "name": "etymon"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": "es",
        "3": "jengibre"
      },
      "expansion": "Borrowed from Spanish jengibre",
      "name": "bor+"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Borrowed from Spanish jengibre.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eu-ndecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibre",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibrea",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibrek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreari",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreei",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreoi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibrearen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreon",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibrerekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibrearekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreokin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibrerengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibrearengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreongatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibrerentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibrearentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreontzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibrez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreotaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibretan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibrean",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreetan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreotan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibretako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreetako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreotako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibretara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibrera",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreetara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreotara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibretaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreetaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreotaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibretarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibrerantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreetarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreotarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibretarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibrerako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreetarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreotarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibretatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibretik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreetatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibreotatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibrerik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jengibretzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative",
        "proximal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "in"
      },
      "expansion": "jengibre inan",
      "name": "eu-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "jen‧gi‧bre"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "jen‧gi‧bre"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "in"
      },
      "name": "eu-ndecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Basque 3-syllable words",
        "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
        "Basque inanimate nouns",
        "Basque lemmas",
        "Basque nouns",
        "Basque terms borrowed from Spanish",
        "Basque terms derived from Ancient Greek",
        "Basque terms derived from Late Latin",
        "Basque terms derived from Old Occitan",
        "Basque terms derived from Old Spanish",
        "Basque terms derived from Old Tamil",
        "Basque terms derived from Proto-Dravidian",
        "Basque terms derived from Sauraseni Prakrit",
        "Basque terms derived from Spanish",
        "Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
        "Pages with 2 entries",
        "Pages with entries",
        "Rhymes:Basque/e",
        "Rhymes:Basque/e/3 syllables",
        "Rhymes:Basque/ibre",
        "Rhymes:Basque/ibre/3 syllables"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "ginger"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "ginger",
          "ginger"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "inanimate"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ɟenɡibre/",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɟeŋ.ɡi.β̞re]",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ʒenʒibre/",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ʒẽn.ʒi.β̞re]",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/xenɡibre/",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[xeŋ.ɡi.β̞re]",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/xenxibre/",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[xeŋ.xi.β̞re]",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/xenɡibre/",
      "tags": [
        "Gipuzkoan"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[xeŋ.ɡi.β̞re]",
      "tags": [
        "Gipuzkoan"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/xenxibre/",
      "tags": [
        "Gipuzkoan"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[xeŋ.xi.β̞re]",
      "tags": [
        "Gipuzkoan"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/d͡ʒenɡibre/",
      "tags": [
        "Biscayan"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[d͡ʒeŋ.ɡi.β̞re]",
      "tags": [
        "Biscayan"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/xenxibre/",
      "tags": [
        "Biscayan"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[xeŋ.xi.β̞re]",
      "tags": [
        "Biscayan"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/jenɡibre/",
      "tags": [
        "Navarrese"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[jeŋ.ɡi.β̞re]",
      "tags": [
        "Navarrese"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/xenxibre/",
      "tags": [
        "Navarrese"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[xeŋ.xi.β̞re]",
      "tags": [
        "Navarrese"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ibre"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-e"
    }
  ],
  "word": "jengibre"
}

Download raw JSONL data for jengibre meaning in Basque (8.9kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'innesive'",
  "path": [
    "jengibre"
  ],
  "section": "Basque",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "jengibre",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-19 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.