See izain in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "izain",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "izaina",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "izainak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "izainok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "izainek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "izainak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "izainek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "izainok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "izaini",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "izainari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "izainei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "izainoi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "izainen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "izainaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "izainen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "izainon",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "izainekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "izainarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "izainekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "izainokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "izainengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "izainarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "izainengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "izainongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "izainentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "izainarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "izainentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "izainontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "izainez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "izainaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "izainez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "izainotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "izainengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "izainarengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "izainengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "izainongan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "izainengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "izainarengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "izainengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "izainongana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "izainenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "izainarenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "izainenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "izainonganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "izainenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "izainarenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "izainenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "izainonganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "izainenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "izainarenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "izainenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "izainonganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "izainengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "izainarengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "izainengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "izainongandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "izainik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "izaintzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "an"
},
"expansion": "izain anim",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"i‧zain"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"i‧zain"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "an"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
}
],
"glosses": [
"leech"
],
"id": "en-izain-eu-noun-Vmu6V1Bk",
"links": [
[
"leech",
"leech"
]
],
"tags": [
"animate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/is̻ai̯n/"
},
{
"ipa": "[i.s̻ãĩ̯n]"
},
{
"ipa": "/is̻ai̯n/",
"tags": [
"dialectal"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[i.s̻ãĩ̯n]",
"tags": [
"dialectal"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/is̺ai̯n/",
"tags": [
"Biscayan"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[i.s̺ãĩ̯n]",
"tags": [
"Biscayan"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-is̻ai̯n"
},
{
"rhymes": "-ai̯n"
},
{
"rhymes": "-is̻ai̯n"
},
{
"rhymes": "-ai̯n"
},
{
"rhymes": "-is̺ai̯n"
},
{
"rhymes": "-ai̯n"
}
],
"word": "izain"
}
{
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "izain",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "izaina",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "izainak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "izainok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "izainek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "izainak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "izainek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "izainok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "izaini",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "izainari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "izainei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "izainoi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "izainen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "izainaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "izainen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "izainon",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "izainekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "izainarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "izainekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "izainokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "izainengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "izainarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "izainengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "izainongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "izainentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "izainarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "izainentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "izainontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "izainez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "izainaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "izainez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "izainotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "izainengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "izainarengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "izainengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "izainongan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "izainengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "izainarengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "izainengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "izainongana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "izainenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "izainarenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "izainenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "izainonganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "izainenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "izainarenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "izainenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "izainonganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "izainenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "izainarenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "izainenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "izainonganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "izainengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "izainarengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "izainengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "izainongandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "izainik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "izaintzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "an"
},
"expansion": "izain anim",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"i‧zain"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"i‧zain"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "an"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Basque 2-syllable words",
"Basque animate nouns",
"Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"Basque lemmas",
"Basque nouns",
"Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"Rhymes:Basque/ai̯n",
"Rhymes:Basque/ai̯n/2 syllables",
"Rhymes:Basque/is̺ai̯n",
"Rhymes:Basque/is̺ai̯n/2 syllables",
"Rhymes:Basque/is̻ai̯n",
"Rhymes:Basque/is̻ai̯n/2 syllables"
],
"glosses": [
"leech"
],
"links": [
[
"leech",
"leech"
]
],
"tags": [
"animate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/is̻ai̯n/"
},
{
"ipa": "[i.s̻ãĩ̯n]"
},
{
"ipa": "/is̻ai̯n/",
"tags": [
"dialectal"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[i.s̻ãĩ̯n]",
"tags": [
"dialectal"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/is̺ai̯n/",
"tags": [
"Biscayan"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[i.s̺ãĩ̯n]",
"tags": [
"Biscayan"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-is̻ai̯n"
},
{
"rhymes": "-ai̯n"
},
{
"rhymes": "-is̻ai̯n"
},
{
"rhymes": "-ai̯n"
},
{
"rhymes": "-is̺ai̯n"
},
{
"rhymes": "-ai̯n"
}
],
"word": "izain"
}
Download raw JSONL data for izain meaning in Basque (7.5kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'innesive'",
"path": [
"izain"
],
"section": "Basque",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "izain",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-06 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.