See ispilu in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "osp",
"3": "spillu"
},
"expansion": "Borrowed from Old Spanish spillu",
"name": "bor+"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "la",
"3": "speculum"
},
"expansion": "Latin speculum",
"name": "der"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Borrowed from Old Spanish spillu (modern espejo), although this may have been a Navarro-Aragonese dialect (espiello). Ultimately from Latin speculum.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "ispilu",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ispilua",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluk",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluoi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluon",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ispilurekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ispilurengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ispilurentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ispilutan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluetan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluotan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ispilutako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluko",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluetako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluotako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ispilutara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ispilura",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluetara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluotara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ispilutaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluetaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluotaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "ispilutarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ispilurantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluetarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluotarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ispilutarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ispilurako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluetarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluotarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ispilutatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ispilutik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluetatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluotatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ispilurik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ispilutzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"expansion": "ispilu inan",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"is‧pi‧lu"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"is‧pi‧lu"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
}
],
"glosses": [
"mirror"
],
"id": "en-ispilu-eu-noun-ABVHYWN8",
"links": [
[
"mirror",
"mirror"
]
],
"tags": [
"inanimate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/is̺pilu/",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[is̺.pi.lu]",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/is̺piʎu/",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[is̺.pi.ʎu]",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-ilu"
},
{
"rhymes": "-u"
},
{
"rhymes": "-iʎu"
},
{
"rhymes": "-u"
}
],
"word": "ispilu"
}
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "osp",
"3": "spillu"
},
"expansion": "Borrowed from Old Spanish spillu",
"name": "bor+"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "la",
"3": "speculum"
},
"expansion": "Latin speculum",
"name": "der"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Borrowed from Old Spanish spillu (modern espejo), although this may have been a Navarro-Aragonese dialect (espiello). Ultimately from Latin speculum.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "ispilu",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ispilua",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluk",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluoi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluon",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ispilurekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ispilurengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ispilurentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ispilutan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluetan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluotan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ispilutako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluko",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluetako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluotako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ispilutara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ispilura",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluetara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluotara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ispilutaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluetaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluotaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "ispilutarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ispilurantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluetarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluotarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ispilutarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ispilurako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluetarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluotarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ispilutatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ispilutik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluetatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ispiluotatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ispilurik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ispilutzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"expansion": "ispilu inan",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"is‧pi‧lu"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"is‧pi‧lu"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Basque 3-syllable words",
"Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"Basque inanimate nouns",
"Basque lemmas",
"Basque nouns",
"Basque terms borrowed from Old Spanish",
"Basque terms derived from Latin",
"Basque terms derived from Old Spanish",
"Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Basque terms with audio pronunciation",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"Rhymes:Basque/ilu",
"Rhymes:Basque/ilu/3 syllables",
"Rhymes:Basque/iʎu",
"Rhymes:Basque/iʎu/3 syllables",
"Rhymes:Basque/u",
"Rhymes:Basque/u/3 syllables"
],
"glosses": [
"mirror"
],
"links": [
[
"mirror",
"mirror"
]
],
"tags": [
"inanimate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/is̺pilu/",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[is̺.pi.lu]",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/is̺piʎu/",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[is̺.pi.ʎu]",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-ilu"
},
{
"rhymes": "-u"
},
{
"rhymes": "-iʎu"
},
{
"rhymes": "-u"
}
],
"word": "ispilu"
}
Download raw JSONL data for ispilu meaning in Basque (8.0kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'innesive'",
"path": [
"ispilu"
],
"section": "Basque",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "ispilu",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-09 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.