See islandiar in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "Islandia",
"3": "-ar"
},
"expansion": "Islandia + -ar",
"name": "af"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Islandia + -ar",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-adecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiar",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarra",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarroi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarraren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarron",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarraz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrarengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrongan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarretan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrean",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarretan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrotan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarretako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarreko",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarretako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrotako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"animate",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrarengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"animate",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"animate",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrongana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"animate",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarretara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrera",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarretara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrotara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrarenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarronganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarretaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarreraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarretaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrotaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrarenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarronganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarretarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrerantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarretarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrotarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrarenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarronganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarretarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrerako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarretarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrotarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"animate",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrarengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"animate",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"animate",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrongandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"animate",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarretatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarretik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarretatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrotatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiartzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "-"
},
"expansion": "islandiar (not comparable)",
"name": "eu-adj"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"name": "eu-adecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "adj",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "45 55",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "54 46",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque terms suffixed with -ar",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "54 46",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "55 45",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "55 45",
"kind": "other",
"langcode": "eu",
"name": "Nationalities",
"orig": "eu:Nationalities",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"Icelandic"
],
"id": "en-islandiar-eu-adj-K8poxYu0",
"links": [
[
"Icelandic",
"Icelandic"
]
],
"tags": [
"not-comparable"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"audio": "LL-Q8752 (eus)-Xabier Cañas-islandiar.wav",
"mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/1/1e/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-islandiar.wav/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-islandiar.wav.mp3",
"ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/1/1e/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-islandiar.wav/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-islandiar.wav.ogg"
},
{
"ipa": "/is̺landiar/"
},
{
"ipa": "[iz̺.lãn̪.d̪i.ar]"
}
],
"word": "islandiar"
}
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "Islandia",
"3": "-ar"
},
"expansion": "Islandia + -ar",
"name": "af"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Islandia + -ar",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiar",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarra",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarroi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarraren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarron",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarraz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrarengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrongan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrarengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrongana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrarenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarronganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrarenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarronganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrarenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarronganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrarengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrongandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiartzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "an"
},
"expansion": "islandiar anim",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "an"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "45 55",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "54 46",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque terms suffixed with -ar",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "54 46",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "55 45",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"An Icelandic person (man or woman)"
],
"id": "en-islandiar-eu-noun-ySL~3ZQ4",
"links": [
[
"Icelandic",
"Icelandic"
]
],
"tags": [
"animate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"audio": "LL-Q8752 (eus)-Xabier Cañas-islandiar.wav",
"mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/1/1e/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-islandiar.wav/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-islandiar.wav.mp3",
"ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/1/1e/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-islandiar.wav/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-islandiar.wav.ogg"
},
{
"ipa": "/is̺landiar/"
},
{
"ipa": "[iz̺.lãn̪.d̪i.ar]"
}
],
"word": "islandiar"
}
{
"categories": [
"Basque 4-syllable words",
"Basque adjectives",
"Basque animate nouns",
"Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"Basque lemmas",
"Basque nouns",
"Basque terms suffixed with -ar",
"Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Basque uncomparable adjectives",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"eu:Nationalities"
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "Islandia",
"3": "-ar"
},
"expansion": "Islandia + -ar",
"name": "af"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Islandia + -ar",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-adecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiar",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarra",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarroi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarraren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarron",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarraz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrarengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrongan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarretan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrean",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarretan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrotan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarretako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarreko",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarretako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrotako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"animate",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrarengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"animate",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"animate",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrongana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"animate",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarretara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrera",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarretara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrotara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrarenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarronganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarretaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarreraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarretaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrotaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrarenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarronganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarretarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrerantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarretarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrotarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrarenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarronganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarretarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrerako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarretarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrotarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"animate",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrarengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"animate",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"animate",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrongandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"animate",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarretatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarretik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarretatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrotatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiartzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "-"
},
"expansion": "islandiar (not comparable)",
"name": "eu-adj"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"name": "eu-adecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "adj",
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"Icelandic"
],
"links": [
[
"Icelandic",
"Icelandic"
]
],
"tags": [
"not-comparable"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"audio": "LL-Q8752 (eus)-Xabier Cañas-islandiar.wav",
"mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/1/1e/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-islandiar.wav/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-islandiar.wav.mp3",
"ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/1/1e/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-islandiar.wav/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-islandiar.wav.ogg"
},
{
"ipa": "/is̺landiar/"
},
{
"ipa": "[iz̺.lãn̪.d̪i.ar]"
}
],
"word": "islandiar"
}
{
"categories": [
"Basque 4-syllable words",
"Basque adjectives",
"Basque animate nouns",
"Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"Basque lemmas",
"Basque nouns",
"Basque terms suffixed with -ar",
"Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Basque uncomparable adjectives",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"eu:Nationalities"
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "Islandia",
"3": "-ar"
},
"expansion": "Islandia + -ar",
"name": "af"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Islandia + -ar",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiar",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarra",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarroi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarraren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarron",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarraz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrarengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrongan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrarengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrongana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrarenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarronganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrarenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarronganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrarenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarronganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrarengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrongandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiarrik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "islandiartzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "an"
},
"expansion": "islandiar anim",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "an"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"An Icelandic person (man or woman)"
],
"links": [
[
"Icelandic",
"Icelandic"
]
],
"tags": [
"animate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"audio": "LL-Q8752 (eus)-Xabier Cañas-islandiar.wav",
"mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/1/1e/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-islandiar.wav/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-islandiar.wav.mp3",
"ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/1/1e/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-islandiar.wav/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-islandiar.wav.ogg"
},
{
"ipa": "/is̺landiar/"
},
{
"ipa": "[iz̺.lãn̪.d̪i.ar]"
}
],
"word": "islandiar"
}
Download raw JSONL data for islandiar meaning in Basque (19.5kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'innesive'",
"path": [
"islandiar"
],
"section": "Basque",
"subsection": "adjective",
"title": "islandiar",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'innesive'",
"path": [
"islandiar"
],
"section": "Basque",
"subsection": "adjective",
"title": "islandiar",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'inan.'",
"path": [
"islandiar"
],
"section": "Basque",
"subsection": "adjective",
"title": "islandiar",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'inan.'",
"path": [
"islandiar"
],
"section": "Basque",
"subsection": "adjective",
"title": "islandiar",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'inan.'",
"path": [
"islandiar"
],
"section": "Basque",
"subsection": "adjective",
"title": "islandiar",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'inan.'",
"path": [
"islandiar"
],
"section": "Basque",
"subsection": "adjective",
"title": "islandiar",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'inan.'",
"path": [
"islandiar"
],
"section": "Basque",
"subsection": "adjective",
"title": "islandiar",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'inan.'",
"path": [
"islandiar"
],
"section": "Basque",
"subsection": "adjective",
"title": "islandiar",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'inan.'",
"path": [
"islandiar"
],
"section": "Basque",
"subsection": "adjective",
"title": "islandiar",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'innesive'",
"path": [
"islandiar"
],
"section": "Basque",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "islandiar",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-13 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.