See irakurle in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "irakurri",
"3": "-le",
"t1": "to read"
},
"expansion": "irakurri (“to read”) + -le",
"name": "af"
}
],
"etymology_text": "irakurri (“to read”) + -le",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurle",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurlea",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurlek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleoi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurlearen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleon",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurlerekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurlearekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurlerengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurlearengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurlerentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurlearentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurlez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurlerengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurlearengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleongan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurlerengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurlearengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleongana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurlerenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurlearenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleonganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurlerenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurlearenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleonganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurlerenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurlearenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleonganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurlerengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurlearengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleongandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurlerik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurletzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "an"
},
"expansion": "irakurle anim",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "an"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque terms suffixed with -le",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
}
],
"glosses": [
"reader"
],
"id": "en-irakurle-eu-noun-PQlBlkqj",
"links": [
[
"reader",
"reader"
]
],
"tags": [
"animate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/iɾakurle/"
},
{
"ipa": "[i.ɾa.kur.le̞]"
}
],
"word": "irakurle"
}
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "irakurri",
"3": "-le",
"t1": "to read"
},
"expansion": "irakurri (“to read”) + -le",
"name": "af"
}
],
"etymology_text": "irakurri (“to read”) + -le",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurle",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurlea",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurlek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleoi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurlearen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleon",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurlerekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurlearekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurlerengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurlearengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurlerentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurlearentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurlez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurlerengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurlearengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleongan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurlerengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurlearengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleongana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurlerenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurlearenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleonganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurlerenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurlearenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleonganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurlerenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurlearenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleonganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurlerengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurlearengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurleongandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurlerik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "irakurletzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "an"
},
"expansion": "irakurle anim",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "an"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Basque 4-syllable words",
"Basque animate nouns",
"Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"Basque lemmas",
"Basque nouns",
"Basque terms suffixed with -le",
"Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries"
],
"glosses": [
"reader"
],
"links": [
[
"reader",
"reader"
]
],
"tags": [
"animate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/iɾakurle/"
},
{
"ipa": "[i.ɾa.kur.le̞]"
}
],
"word": "irakurle"
}
Download raw JSONL data for irakurle meaning in Basque (7.3kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'innesive'",
"path": [
"irakurle"
],
"section": "Basque",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "irakurle",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-19 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.