See ihi in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_links": [
[
"*ini",
"Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/ini"
]
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": ":der",
"3": "euq-pro:*ini",
"text": "+",
"tree": "1"
},
"expansion": "[Appendix:Glossary#derived_terms|Derived]] from\", \"terms\" : [ { \"children\" : [ ], \"lang_name\" : \"Proto-Basque\", \"term\" : \"*ini\", \"status\" : \"missing\", \"lang\" : \"euq-pro\" } ], \"keyword\" : \"derived\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"ihi\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }\" data-lang=\"eu\" data-title=\"ihi\">\nDerived from Proto-Basque *ini.",
"name": "ety"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": ":der",
"3": "euq-pro:*ini",
"text": "+",
"tree": "1"
},
"expansion": "Derived from Proto-Basque *ini.",
"name": "ety"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Derived from Proto-Basque *ini.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "V-stem",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "ihi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ihia",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ihik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ihioi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ihien",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ihion",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ihirekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ihirengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ihirentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ihientzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ihitan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"inessive"
]
},
{
"form": "ihian",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ihietan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiotan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ihitako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiko",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ihietako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiotako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ihitara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ihira",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ihietara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiotara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ihitaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "ihietaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiotaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "ihitarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ihirantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ihietarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiotarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ihitarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ihirako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ihietarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiotarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ihitatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ihitik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ihietatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiotatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ihirik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ihitzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ĩhĩ",
"tags": [
"alternative"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"expansion": "ihi inan",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"i‧hi"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"i‧hi"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries referencing missing etymons",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with etymology texts",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with etymon",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages using etymon with no ID",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 19 entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with etymon",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
}
],
"glosses": [
"reed, rush"
],
"id": "en-ihi-eu-noun-MSbT1w2y",
"links": [
[
"reed",
"reed"
],
[
"rush",
"rush"
]
],
"tags": [
"inanimate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ihi/",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[i.hi]",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/i/",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[i]",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
}
],
"word": "ihi"
}
{
"etymology_links": [
[
"*ini",
"Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/ini"
]
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": ":der",
"3": "euq-pro:*ini",
"text": "+",
"tree": "1"
},
"expansion": "[Appendix:Glossary#derived_terms|Derived]] from\", \"terms\" : [ { \"children\" : [ ], \"lang_name\" : \"Proto-Basque\", \"term\" : \"*ini\", \"status\" : \"missing\", \"lang\" : \"euq-pro\" } ], \"keyword\" : \"derived\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"ihi\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }\" data-lang=\"eu\" data-title=\"ihi\">\nDerived from Proto-Basque *ini.",
"name": "ety"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": ":der",
"3": "euq-pro:*ini",
"text": "+",
"tree": "1"
},
"expansion": "Derived from Proto-Basque *ini.",
"name": "ety"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Derived from Proto-Basque *ini.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "V-stem",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "ihi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ihia",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ihik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ihioi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ihien",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ihion",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ihirekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ihirengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ihirentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ihientzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ihitan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"inessive"
]
},
{
"form": "ihian",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ihietan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiotan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ihitako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiko",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ihietako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiotako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ihitara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ihira",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ihietara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiotara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ihitaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "ihietaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiotaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "ihitarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ihirantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ihietarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiotarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ihitarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ihirako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ihietarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiotarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ihitatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ihitik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ihietatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ihiotatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ihirik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ihitzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ĩhĩ",
"tags": [
"alternative"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"expansion": "ihi inan",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"i‧hi"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"i‧hi"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Basque 1-syllable words",
"Basque 2-syllable words",
"Basque entries referencing missing etymons",
"Basque entries with etymology texts",
"Basque entries with etymon",
"Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"Basque inanimate nouns",
"Basque lemmas",
"Basque nouns",
"Basque palindromes",
"Basque terms derived from Proto-Basque",
"Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Pages using etymon with no ID",
"Pages with 19 entries",
"Pages with entries",
"Pages with etymon",
"Rhymes:Basque/i",
"Rhymes:Basque/i/1 syllable",
"Rhymes:Basque/i/2 syllables",
"Rhymes:Basque/ihi",
"Rhymes:Basque/ihi/2 syllables"
],
"glosses": [
"reed, rush"
],
"links": [
[
"reed",
"reed"
],
[
"rush",
"rush"
]
],
"tags": [
"inanimate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ihi/",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[i.hi]",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/i/",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[i]",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
}
],
"word": "ihi"
}
Download raw JSONL data for ihi meaning in Basque (8.2kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-10-30 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-10-01 using wiktextract (19f9a30 and 6f96ddf). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.