See ihar in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_number": 1,
"forms": [
{
"form": "iharrago",
"tags": [
"comparative"
]
},
{
"form": "iharren",
"tags": [
"superlative"
]
},
{
"form": "iharregi",
"tags": [
"excessive"
]
},
{
"form": "igar",
"tags": [
"alternative"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"expansion": "ihar (comparative iharrago, superlative iharren, excessive iharregi)",
"name": "eu-adj"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"i‧har"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"i‧har"
]
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "adj",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "76 24",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "66 34",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 2 entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "64 36",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"dried, arid"
],
"id": "en-ihar-eu-adj-3j4HWRkE",
"links": [
[
"dried",
"dried"
],
[
"arid",
"arid"
]
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "lehor"
}
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ihar/",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[i.har]",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/iar/",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[i.ar]",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-ihar"
},
{
"rhymes": "-ar"
},
{
"rhymes": "-iar"
},
{
"rhymes": "-ar"
}
],
"word": "ihar"
}
{
"etymology_number": 2,
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "ihar",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "iharra",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "iharri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "iharroi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "iharren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "iharraren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "iharren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "iharron",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "iharraz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "iharretan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrean",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "iharretan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrotan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "iharretako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "iharreko",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "iharretako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrotako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "iharretara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrera",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "iharretara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrotara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "iharretaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "iharreraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "iharretaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrotaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "iharretarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrerantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "iharretarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrotarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "iharretarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrerako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "iharretarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrotarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "iharretatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "iharretik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "iharretatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrotatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ihartzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "igar",
"tags": [
"alternative"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"expansion": "ihar inan",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"i‧har"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"i‧har"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"maple"
],
"id": "en-ihar-eu-noun-SerSsQZr",
"links": [
[
"maple",
"maple"
]
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "astigar"
},
{
"word": "azkar"
}
],
"tags": [
"inanimate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ihar/",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[i.har]",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/iar/",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[i.ar]",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-ihar"
},
{
"rhymes": "-ar"
},
{
"rhymes": "-iar"
},
{
"rhymes": "-ar"
}
],
"word": "ihar"
}
{
"categories": [
"Basque 2-syllable words",
"Basque adjectives",
"Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"Basque inanimate nouns",
"Basque lemmas",
"Basque nouns",
"Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Pages with 2 entries",
"Pages with entries",
"Rhymes:Basque/ar",
"Rhymes:Basque/ar/2 syllables",
"Rhymes:Basque/iar",
"Rhymes:Basque/iar/2 syllables",
"Rhymes:Basque/ihar",
"Rhymes:Basque/ihar/2 syllables"
],
"etymology_number": 1,
"forms": [
{
"form": "iharrago",
"tags": [
"comparative"
]
},
{
"form": "iharren",
"tags": [
"superlative"
]
},
{
"form": "iharregi",
"tags": [
"excessive"
]
},
{
"form": "igar",
"tags": [
"alternative"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"expansion": "ihar (comparative iharrago, superlative iharren, excessive iharregi)",
"name": "eu-adj"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"i‧har"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"i‧har"
]
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "adj",
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"dried, arid"
],
"links": [
[
"dried",
"dried"
],
[
"arid",
"arid"
]
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "lehor"
}
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ihar/",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[i.har]",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/iar/",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[i.ar]",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-ihar"
},
{
"rhymes": "-ar"
},
{
"rhymes": "-iar"
},
{
"rhymes": "-ar"
}
],
"word": "ihar"
}
{
"categories": [
"Basque 2-syllable words",
"Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"Basque inanimate nouns",
"Basque lemmas",
"Basque nouns",
"Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Pages with 2 entries",
"Pages with entries",
"Rhymes:Basque/ar",
"Rhymes:Basque/ar/2 syllables",
"Rhymes:Basque/iar",
"Rhymes:Basque/iar/2 syllables",
"Rhymes:Basque/ihar",
"Rhymes:Basque/ihar/2 syllables"
],
"etymology_number": 2,
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "ihar",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "iharra",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "iharri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "iharroi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "iharren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "iharraren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "iharren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "iharron",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "iharraz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "iharretan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrean",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "iharretan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrotan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "iharretako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "iharreko",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "iharretako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrotako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "iharretara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrera",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "iharretara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrotara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "iharretaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "iharreraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "iharretaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrotaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "iharretarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrerantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "iharretarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrotarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "iharretarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrerako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "iharretarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrotarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "iharretatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "iharretik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "iharretatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrotatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "iharrik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ihartzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "igar",
"tags": [
"alternative"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"expansion": "ihar inan",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"i‧har"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"i‧har"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"maple"
],
"links": [
[
"maple",
"maple"
]
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "astigar"
},
{
"word": "azkar"
}
],
"tags": [
"inanimate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ihar/",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[i.har]",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/iar/",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[i.ar]",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-ihar"
},
{
"rhymes": "-ar"
},
{
"rhymes": "-iar"
},
{
"rhymes": "-ar"
}
],
"word": "ihar"
}
Download raw JSONL data for ihar meaning in Basque (8.7kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'innesive'",
"path": [
"ihar"
],
"section": "Basque",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "ihar",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-06 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.