See igogailu in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_links": [
[
"*e-gan-i",
"Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/e-gan-i"
],
[
"igo",
"igo#Basque"
],
[
"gailu",
"gailu#Basque"
],
[
"igo",
"igo#Basque"
],
[
"gailu",
"gailu#Basque"
]
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": ":af",
"3": "igo<t:to go up>",
"4": "gailu<t:device>",
"text": "+",
"tree": "1"
},
"expansion": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *e-gan-i\nBasque igo\nBasque gailu\nBasque igogailu\n[Appendix:Glossary#inherited|Inherited]] from\", \"keyword\" : \"inherited\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"igo\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }, { \"gloss\" : \"device\", \"children\" : [ ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gailu\", \"status\" : \"missing\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"is_group\" : true, \"keyword\" : \"affix\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"igogailu\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }\" data-lang=\"eu\" data-title=\"igogailu\">\nFrom igo (“to go up”) + gailu (“device”).",
"name": "ety"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": ":af",
"3": "igo<t:to go up>",
"4": "gailu<t:device>",
"text": "+",
"tree": "1"
},
"expansion": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *e-gan-i\nBasque igo\nBasque gailu\nBasque igogailu\nFrom igo (“to go up”) + gailu (“device”).",
"name": "ety"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *e-gan-i\nBasque igo\nBasque gailu\nBasque igogailu\nFrom igo (“to go up”) + gailu (“device”).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "V-stem",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailu",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailua",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuk",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuoi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuon",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailurekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailurengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailurentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailutan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"inessive"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuetan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuotan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailutako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuko",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuetako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuotako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailutara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailura",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuetara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuotara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailutaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuetaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuotaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailutarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailurantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuetarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuotarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailutarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailurako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuetarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuotarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailutatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailutik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuetatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuotatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailurik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailutzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"expansion": "igogailu inan",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"i‧go‧gai‧lu"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"i‧go‧gai‧lu"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries referencing missing etymons",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with etymology texts",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with etymology trees",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with etymon",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages using etymon with no ID",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with etymology trees",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with etymon",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
}
],
"derived": [
{
"english": "elevator operator",
"translation": "elevator operator",
"word": "igogailuzain"
}
],
"glosses": [
"lift, elevator"
],
"id": "en-igogailu-eu-noun-DxBDkB2X",
"links": [
[
"lift",
"lift"
],
[
"elevator",
"elevator"
]
],
"tags": [
"inanimate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"audio": "LL-Q8752 (eus)-Xabier Cañas-igogailu.wav",
"mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/d/de/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-igogailu.wav/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-igogailu.wav.mp3",
"ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/d/de/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-igogailu.wav/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-igogailu.wav.ogg"
},
{
"ipa": "/iɡoɡai̯lu/",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[i.ɣ̞o.ɣ̞ai̯.lu]",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/iɡoɡaʎu/",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[i.ɣ̞o.ɣ̞a.ʎu]",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
}
],
"word": "igogailu"
}
{
"derived": [
{
"english": "elevator operator",
"translation": "elevator operator",
"word": "igogailuzain"
}
],
"etymology_links": [
[
"*e-gan-i",
"Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/e-gan-i"
],
[
"igo",
"igo#Basque"
],
[
"gailu",
"gailu#Basque"
],
[
"igo",
"igo#Basque"
],
[
"gailu",
"gailu#Basque"
]
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": ":af",
"3": "igo<t:to go up>",
"4": "gailu<t:device>",
"text": "+",
"tree": "1"
},
"expansion": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *e-gan-i\nBasque igo\nBasque gailu\nBasque igogailu\n[Appendix:Glossary#inherited|Inherited]] from\", \"keyword\" : \"inherited\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"igo\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }, { \"gloss\" : \"device\", \"children\" : [ ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gailu\", \"status\" : \"missing\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"is_group\" : true, \"keyword\" : \"affix\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"igogailu\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }\" data-lang=\"eu\" data-title=\"igogailu\">\nFrom igo (“to go up”) + gailu (“device”).",
"name": "ety"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": ":af",
"3": "igo<t:to go up>",
"4": "gailu<t:device>",
"text": "+",
"tree": "1"
},
"expansion": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *e-gan-i\nBasque igo\nBasque gailu\nBasque igogailu\nFrom igo (“to go up”) + gailu (“device”).",
"name": "ety"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *e-gan-i\nBasque igo\nBasque gailu\nBasque igogailu\nFrom igo (“to go up”) + gailu (“device”).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "V-stem",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailu",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailua",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuk",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuoi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuon",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailurekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailurengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailurentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailutan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"inessive"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuetan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuotan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailutako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuko",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuetako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuotako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailutara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailura",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuetara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuotara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailutaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuetaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuotaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailutarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailurantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuetarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuotarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailutarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailurako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuetarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuotarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailutatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailutik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuetatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailuotatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailurik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "igogailutzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"expansion": "igogailu inan",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"i‧go‧gai‧lu"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"i‧go‧gai‧lu"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Basque 4-syllable words",
"Basque compound terms",
"Basque entries referencing missing etymons",
"Basque entries with etymology texts",
"Basque entries with etymology trees",
"Basque entries with etymon",
"Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"Basque inanimate nouns",
"Basque lemmas",
"Basque nouns",
"Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Pages using etymon with no ID",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"Pages with etymology trees",
"Pages with etymon",
"Rhymes:Basque/ai̯lu",
"Rhymes:Basque/ai̯lu/4 syllables",
"Rhymes:Basque/aʎu",
"Rhymes:Basque/aʎu/4 syllables",
"Rhymes:Basque/u",
"Rhymes:Basque/u/4 syllables"
],
"glosses": [
"lift, elevator"
],
"links": [
[
"lift",
"lift"
],
[
"elevator",
"elevator"
]
],
"tags": [
"inanimate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"audio": "LL-Q8752 (eus)-Xabier Cañas-igogailu.wav",
"mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/d/de/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-igogailu.wav/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-igogailu.wav.mp3",
"ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/d/de/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-igogailu.wav/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-igogailu.wav.ogg"
},
{
"ipa": "/iɡoɡai̯lu/",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[i.ɣ̞o.ɣ̞ai̯.lu]",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/iɡoɡaʎu/",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[i.ɣ̞o.ɣ̞a.ʎu]",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
}
],
"word": "igogailu"
}
Download raw JSONL data for igogailu meaning in Basque (9.7kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-10-30 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-10-01 using wiktextract (19f9a30 and 6f96ddf). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.