"hiztegi" meaning in Basque

See hiztegi in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /his̻teɡi/ [Navarro-Lapurdian], [his̻.t̪e.ɣ̞i] [Navarro-Lapurdian], /is̻teɡi/ [Southern], [is̻.t̪e.ɣ̞i] [Southern], /is̻teɡi/ [Gipuzkoan, Navarrese], [is̻.t̪e.ɣ̞i] [Gipuzkoan, Navarrese], /is̺teɡi/ [Biscayan], [is̺.t̪e.ɣ̞i] [Biscayan] Audio: LL-Q8752 (eus)-Xabier Cañas-hiztegi.wav
Rhymes: -eɡi, -i Etymology: From hitz (“word”) + -tegi (“place of”), with regular reduction of affricate to fricative. Etymology templates: {{af|eu|hitz<t:word>|-tegi<t:place of>}} hitz (“word”) + -tegi (“place of”) Head templates: {{eu-noun|in}} hiztegi inan Inflection templates: {{eu-ndecl|in}} Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], hiztegi [absolutive, indefinite], hiztegia [absolutive, indefinite, singular], hiztegiak [absolutive, indefinite, plural], hiztegiok [absolutive, plural, proximal], hiztegik [ergative, indefinite], hiztegiak [ergative, indefinite, singular], hiztegiek [ergative, indefinite, plural], hiztegiok [ergative, plural, proximal], hiztegiri [dative, indefinite], hiztegiari [dative, indefinite, singular], hiztegiei [dative, indefinite, plural], hiztegioi [dative, plural, proximal], hiztegiren [genitive, indefinite], hiztegiaren [genitive, indefinite, singular], hiztegien [genitive, indefinite, plural], hiztegion [genitive, plural, proximal], hiztegirekin [comitative, indefinite], hiztegiarekin [comitative, indefinite, singular], hiztegiekin [comitative, indefinite, plural], hiztegiokin [comitative, plural, proximal], hiztegirengatik [causative, indefinite], hiztegiarengatik [causative, indefinite, singular], hiztegiengatik [causative, indefinite, plural], hiztegiongatik [causative, plural, proximal], hiztegirentzat [benefactive, indefinite], hiztegiarentzat [benefactive, indefinite, singular], hiztegientzat [benefactive, indefinite, plural], hiztegiontzat [benefactive, plural, proximal], hiztegiz [indefinite, instrumental], hiztegiaz [indefinite, instrumental, singular], hiztegiez [indefinite, instrumental, plural], hiztegiotaz [instrumental, plural, proximal], hiztegitan [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite], hiztegian [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, singular], hiztegietan [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, plural], hiztegiotan [error-unrecognized-form, plural, proximal], hiztegitako [indefinite, locative], hiztegiko [indefinite, locative, singular], hiztegietako [indefinite, locative, plural], hiztegiotako [locative, plural, proximal], hiztegitara [allative, indefinite], hiztegira [allative, indefinite, singular], hiztegietara [allative, indefinite, plural], hiztegiotara [allative, plural, proximal], hiztegitaraino [indefinite, terminative], hiztegiraino [indefinite, singular, terminative], hiztegietaraino [indefinite, plural, terminative], hiztegiotaraino [plural, proximal, terminative], hiztegitarantz [directive, indefinite], hiztegirantz [directive, indefinite, singular], hiztegietarantz [directive, indefinite, plural], hiztegiotarantz [directive, plural, proximal], hiztegitarako [destinative, indefinite], hiztegirako [destinative, indefinite, singular], hiztegietarako [destinative, indefinite, plural], hiztegiotarako [destinative, plural, proximal], hiztegitatik [ablative, indefinite], hiztegitik [ablative, indefinite, singular], hiztegietatik [ablative, indefinite, plural], hiztegiotatik [ablative, plural, proximal], hiztegirik [indefinite, partitive], - [indefinite, partitive, singular], - [indefinite, partitive, plural], - [partitive, plural, proximal], hiztegitzat [indefinite, prolative], - [indefinite, prolative, singular], - [indefinite, plural, prolative], - [plural, prolative, proximal]
  1. dictionary Tags: inanimate
    Sense id: en-hiztegi-eu-noun-F3ynD0Le
  2. lexicon (the vocabulary of a language) Tags: inanimate
    Sense id: en-hiztegi-eu-noun-Ho-OC0w0 Categories (other): Basque entries with incorrect language header, Basque terms suffixed with -tegi, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Basque entries with incorrect language header: 1 71 27 Disambiguation of Basque terms suffixed with -tegi: 7 49 43 Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 8 60 32 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 5 74 21
  3. lexicon (the vocabulary used by an individual) Tags: inanimate
    Sense id: en-hiztegi-eu-noun-0HvuWy3W Categories (other): Basque terms suffixed with -tegi Disambiguation of Basque terms suffixed with -tegi: 7 49 43
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Derived forms: hiztegi entziklopediko (english: encyclopedic dictionary), hiztegigile (english: lexicographer), hiztegigintza [lexicography, linguistics, human-sciences, sciences], hiztegilari (english: lexicographer)
{
  "derived": [
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0",
      "english": "encyclopedic dictionary",
      "translation": "encyclopedic dictionary",
      "word": "hiztegi entziklopediko"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0",
      "english": "lexicographer",
      "translation": "lexicographer",
      "word": "hiztegigile"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0",
      "topics": [
        "lexicography",
        "linguistics",
        "human-sciences",
        "sciences"
      ],
      "word": "hiztegigintza"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0",
      "english": "lexicographer",
      "translation": "lexicographer",
      "word": "hiztegilari"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": "hitz<t:word>",
        "3": "-tegi<t:place of>"
      },
      "expansion": "hitz (“word”) + -tegi (“place of”)",
      "name": "af"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From hitz (“word”) + -tegi (“place of”), with regular reduction of affricate to fricative.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eu-ndecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegia",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiari",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiei",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegioi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiaren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegien",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegion",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegirekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiarekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiokin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegirengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiarengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiongatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegirentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiarentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegientzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiontzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiotaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegitan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegian",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegietan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiotan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegitako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegietako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiotako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegitara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegira",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegietara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiotara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegitaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegietaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiotaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegitarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegirantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegietarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiotarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegitarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegirako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegietarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiotarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegitatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegitik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegietatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiotatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegirik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegitzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative",
        "proximal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "in"
      },
      "expansion": "hiztegi inan",
      "name": "eu-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "hiz‧te‧gi"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "hiz‧te‧gi"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "in"
      },
      "name": "eu-ndecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "dictionary"
      ],
      "id": "en-hiztegi-eu-noun-F3ynD0Le",
      "links": [
        [
          "dictionary",
          "dictionary"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "inanimate"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "1 71 27",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "7 49 43",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque terms suffixed with -tegi",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "8 60 32",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "5 74 21",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "lexicon (the vocabulary of a language)"
      ],
      "id": "en-hiztegi-eu-noun-Ho-OC0w0",
      "links": [
        [
          "lexicon",
          "lexicon"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "inanimate"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "7 49 43",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque terms suffixed with -tegi",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "lexicon (the vocabulary used by an individual)"
      ],
      "id": "en-hiztegi-eu-noun-0HvuWy3W",
      "links": [
        [
          "lexicon",
          "lexicon"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "inanimate"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "audio": "LL-Q8752 (eus)-Xabier Cañas-hiztegi.wav",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/d/d6/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-hiztegi.wav/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-hiztegi.wav.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/d/d6/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-hiztegi.wav/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-hiztegi.wav.ogg"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/his̻teɡi/",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[his̻.t̪e.ɣ̞i]",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/is̻teɡi/",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[is̻.t̪e.ɣ̞i]",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/is̻teɡi/",
      "tags": [
        "Gipuzkoan",
        "Navarrese"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[is̻.t̪e.ɣ̞i]",
      "tags": [
        "Gipuzkoan",
        "Navarrese"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/is̺teɡi/",
      "tags": [
        "Biscayan"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[is̺.t̪e.ɣ̞i]",
      "tags": [
        "Biscayan"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-eɡi"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-i"
    }
  ],
  "word": "hiztegi"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Basque 3-syllable words",
    "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
    "Basque inanimate nouns",
    "Basque lemmas",
    "Basque nouns",
    "Basque terms suffixed with -tegi",
    "Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Rhymes:Basque/eɡi",
    "Rhymes:Basque/eɡi/3 syllables",
    "Rhymes:Basque/i",
    "Rhymes:Basque/i/3 syllables"
  ],
  "derived": [
    {
      "english": "encyclopedic dictionary",
      "translation": "encyclopedic dictionary",
      "word": "hiztegi entziklopediko"
    },
    {
      "english": "lexicographer",
      "translation": "lexicographer",
      "word": "hiztegigile"
    },
    {
      "topics": [
        "lexicography",
        "linguistics",
        "human-sciences",
        "sciences"
      ],
      "word": "hiztegigintza"
    },
    {
      "english": "lexicographer",
      "translation": "lexicographer",
      "word": "hiztegilari"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": "hitz<t:word>",
        "3": "-tegi<t:place of>"
      },
      "expansion": "hitz (“word”) + -tegi (“place of”)",
      "name": "af"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From hitz (“word”) + -tegi (“place of”), with regular reduction of affricate to fricative.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eu-ndecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegia",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiari",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiei",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegioi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiaren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegien",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegion",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegirekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiarekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiokin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegirengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiarengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiongatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegirentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiarentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegientzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiontzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiotaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegitan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegian",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegietan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiotan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegitako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegietako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiotako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegitara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegira",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegietara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiotara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegitaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegietaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiotaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegitarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegirantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegietarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiotarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegitarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegirako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegietarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiotarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegitatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegitik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegietatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegiotatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegirik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiztegitzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative",
        "proximal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "in"
      },
      "expansion": "hiztegi inan",
      "name": "eu-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "hiz‧te‧gi"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "hiz‧te‧gi"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "in"
      },
      "name": "eu-ndecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "dictionary"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "dictionary",
          "dictionary"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "inanimate"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "lexicon (the vocabulary of a language)"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "lexicon",
          "lexicon"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "inanimate"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "lexicon (the vocabulary used by an individual)"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "lexicon",
          "lexicon"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "inanimate"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "audio": "LL-Q8752 (eus)-Xabier Cañas-hiztegi.wav",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/d/d6/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-hiztegi.wav/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-hiztegi.wav.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/d/d6/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-hiztegi.wav/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-hiztegi.wav.ogg"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/his̻teɡi/",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[his̻.t̪e.ɣ̞i]",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/is̻teɡi/",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[is̻.t̪e.ɣ̞i]",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/is̻teɡi/",
      "tags": [
        "Gipuzkoan",
        "Navarrese"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[is̻.t̪e.ɣ̞i]",
      "tags": [
        "Gipuzkoan",
        "Navarrese"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/is̺teɡi/",
      "tags": [
        "Biscayan"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[is̺.t̪e.ɣ̞i]",
      "tags": [
        "Biscayan"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-eɡi"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-i"
    }
  ],
  "word": "hiztegi"
}

Download raw JSONL data for hiztegi meaning in Basque (9.0kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'innesive'",
  "path": [
    "hiztegi"
  ],
  "section": "Basque",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "hiztegi",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-19 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.