See hezurtegi in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "hezur<t:bone>",
"3": "-tegi<t:place>"
},
"expansion": "hezur (“bone”) + -tegi (“place”)",
"name": "af"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From hezur (“bone”) + -tegi (“place”).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegia",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegioi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegien",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegion",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegirekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegirengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegirentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegientzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegitan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegian",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegietan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiotan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegitako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiko",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegietako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiotako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegitara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegira",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegietara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiotara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegitaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegietaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiotaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegitarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegirantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegietarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiotarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegitarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegirako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegietarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiotarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegitatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegitik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegietatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiotatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegirik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegitzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"expansion": "hezurtegi inan",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"he‧zur‧te‧gi"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"he‧zur‧te‧gi"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque terms suffixed with -tegi",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
}
],
"glosses": [
"ossuary"
],
"id": "en-hezurtegi-eu-noun-scqvOb8g",
"links": [
[
"ossuary",
"ossuary"
]
],
"tags": [
"inanimate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/hes̻urteɡi/",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[he.s̻ur.t̪e.ɣ̞i]",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/es̻urteɡi/",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[e.s̻ur.t̪e.ɣ̞i]",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/es̻urteɡi/",
"tags": [
"Gipuzkoan",
"Navarrese"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[e.s̻ur.t̪e.ɣ̞i]",
"tags": [
"Gipuzkoan",
"Navarrese"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/es̺urteɡi/",
"tags": [
"Biscayan"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[e.s̺ur.t̪e.ɣ̞i]",
"tags": [
"Biscayan"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-eɡi"
},
{
"rhymes": "-i"
}
],
"word": "hezurtegi"
}
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "hezur<t:bone>",
"3": "-tegi<t:place>"
},
"expansion": "hezur (“bone”) + -tegi (“place”)",
"name": "af"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From hezur (“bone”) + -tegi (“place”).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegia",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegioi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegien",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegion",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegirekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegirengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegirentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegientzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegitan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegian",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegietan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiotan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegitako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiko",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegietako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiotako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegitara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegira",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegietara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiotara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegitaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegietaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiotaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegitarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegirantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegietarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiotarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegitarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegirako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegietarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiotarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegitatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegitik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegietatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegiotatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegirik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "hezurtegitzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"expansion": "hezurtegi inan",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"he‧zur‧te‧gi"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"he‧zur‧te‧gi"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Basque 4-syllable words",
"Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"Basque inanimate nouns",
"Basque lemmas",
"Basque nouns",
"Basque terms suffixed with -tegi",
"Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"Rhymes:Basque/eɡi",
"Rhymes:Basque/eɡi/4 syllables",
"Rhymes:Basque/i",
"Rhymes:Basque/i/4 syllables"
],
"glosses": [
"ossuary"
],
"links": [
[
"ossuary",
"ossuary"
]
],
"tags": [
"inanimate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/hes̻urteɡi/",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[he.s̻ur.t̪e.ɣ̞i]",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/es̻urteɡi/",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[e.s̻ur.t̪e.ɣ̞i]",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/es̻urteɡi/",
"tags": [
"Gipuzkoan",
"Navarrese"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[e.s̻ur.t̪e.ɣ̞i]",
"tags": [
"Gipuzkoan",
"Navarrese"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/es̺urteɡi/",
"tags": [
"Biscayan"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[e.s̺ur.t̪e.ɣ̞i]",
"tags": [
"Biscayan"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-eɡi"
},
{
"rhymes": "-i"
}
],
"word": "hezurtegi"
}
Download raw JSONL data for hezurtegi meaning in Basque (8.0kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'innesive'",
"path": [
"hezurtegi"
],
"section": "Basque",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "hezurtegi",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-13 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.