"hamalau" meaning in Basque

See hamalau in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Numeral

IPA: /hamalau̯/ [Navarro-Lapurdian], [ha.ma.lau̯] [Navarro-Lapurdian], /amalau̯/ [Southern], [a.ma.lau̯] [Southern]
Rhymes: -alau̯, -au̯ Etymology: From hamar (“ten”) + lau (“four”). Etymology templates: {{af|eu|hamar<t:ten>|lau<t:four>}} hamar (“ten”) + lau (“four”) Head templates: {{head|eu|numeral}} hamalau Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], hamalau [absolutive, indefinite], hamalaua [absolutive, indefinite, singular], hamalauak [absolutive, indefinite, plural], hamalauok [absolutive, plural, proximal], hamalauk [ergative, indefinite], hamalauak [ergative, indefinite, singular], hamalauek [ergative, indefinite, plural], hamalauok [ergative, plural, proximal], hamalauri [dative, indefinite], hamalauari [dative, indefinite, singular], hamalauei [dative, indefinite, plural], hamalauoi [dative, plural, proximal], hamalauren [genitive, indefinite], hamalauaren [genitive, indefinite, singular], hamalauen [genitive, indefinite, plural], hamalauon [genitive, plural, proximal], hamalaurekin [comitative, indefinite], hamalauarekin [comitative, indefinite, singular], hamalauekin [comitative, indefinite, plural], hamalauokin [comitative, plural, proximal], hamalaurengatik [causative, indefinite], hamalauarengatik [causative, indefinite, singular], hamalauengatik [causative, indefinite, plural], hamalauongatik [causative, plural, proximal], hamalaurentzat [benefactive, indefinite], hamalauarentzat [benefactive, indefinite, singular], hamalauentzat [benefactive, indefinite, plural], hamalauontzat [benefactive, plural, proximal], hamalauz [indefinite, instrumental], hamalauaz [indefinite, instrumental, singular], hamalauez [indefinite, instrumental, plural], hamalauotaz [instrumental, plural, proximal], hamalaurengan [animate, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite], hamalauarengan [animate, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, singular], hamalauengan [animate, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, plural], hamalauongan [animate, error-unrecognized-form, plural, proximal], hamalautan [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite], hamalauan [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, singular], hamalauetan [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, plural], hamalauotan [error-unrecognized-form, plural, proximal], - [animate, indefinite, locative], - [animate, indefinite, locative, singular], - [animate, indefinite, locative, plural], - [animate, locative, plural, proximal], hamalautako [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, locative], hamalauko [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, locative, singular], hamalauetako [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, locative, plural], hamalauotako [error-unrecognized-form, locative, plural, proximal], hamalaurengana [allative, animate, indefinite], hamalauarengana [allative, animate, indefinite, singular], hamalauengana [allative, animate, indefinite, plural], hamalauongana [allative, animate, plural, proximal], hamalautara [allative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite], hamalaura [allative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, singular], hamalauetara [allative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, plural], hamalauotara [allative, error-unrecognized-form, plural, proximal], hamalaurenganaino [animate, indefinite, terminative], hamalauarenganaino [animate, indefinite, singular, terminative], hamalauenganaino [animate, indefinite, plural, terminative], hamalauonganaino [animate, plural, proximal, terminative], hamalautaraino [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, terminative], hamalauraino [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, singular, terminative], hamalauetaraino [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, plural, terminative], hamalauotaraino [error-unrecognized-form, plural, proximal, terminative], hamalaurenganantz [animate, directive, indefinite], hamalauarenganantz [animate, directive, indefinite, singular], hamalauenganantz [animate, directive, indefinite, plural], hamalauonganantz [animate, directive, plural, proximal], hamalautarantz [directive, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite], hamalaurantz [directive, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, singular], hamalauetarantz [directive, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, plural], hamalauotarantz [directive, error-unrecognized-form, plural, proximal], hamalaurenganako [animate, destinative, indefinite], hamalauarenganako [animate, destinative, indefinite, singular], hamalauenganako [animate, destinative, indefinite, plural], hamalauonganako [animate, destinative, plural, proximal], hamalautarako [destinative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite], hamalaurako [destinative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, singular], hamalauetarako [destinative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, plural], hamalauotarako [destinative, error-unrecognized-form, plural, proximal], hamalaurengandik [ablative, animate, indefinite], hamalauarengandik [ablative, animate, indefinite, singular], hamalauengandik [ablative, animate, indefinite, plural], hamalauongandik [ablative, animate, plural, proximal], hamalautatik [ablative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite], hamalautik [ablative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, singular], hamalauetatik [ablative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, plural], hamalauotatik [ablative, error-unrecognized-form, plural, proximal], hamalaurik [indefinite, partitive], - [indefinite, partitive, singular], - [indefinite, partitive, plural], - [partitive, plural, proximal], hamalautzat [indefinite, prolative], - [indefinite, prolative, singular], - [indefinite, plural, prolative], - [plural, prolative, proximal]
  1. fourteen Derived forms: berrogeita hamalau (english: fifty-four), hamalaudun (english: sonnet), hamalaugarren (english: fourteenth), hamalauna (english: fourteen each), hamalaunaka (english: in groups of fourteen), hamalaurkun (english: sonnet), hirurogeita hamalau (english: seventy-four), hogeita hamalau (english: thirty-four), laurogeita hamalau (english: ninety-four)
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": "hamar<t:ten>",
        "3": "lau<t:four>"
      },
      "expansion": "hamar (“ten”) + lau (“four”)",
      "name": "af"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From hamar (“ten”) + lau (“four”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eu-numdecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalau",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalaua",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauk",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauari",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauei",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauoi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauaren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauon",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalaurekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauarekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauokin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalaurengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauarengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauongatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalaurentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauarentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauontzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauotaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalaurengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauarengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauongan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalautan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauetan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauotan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalautako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauetako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauotako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalaurengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauarengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauongana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalautara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalaura",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauetara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauotara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalaurenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauarenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauonganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalautaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauetaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauotaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalaurenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauarenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauonganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalautarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalaurantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauetarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauotarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalaurenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauarenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauonganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalautarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalaurako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauetarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauotarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalaurengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauarengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauongandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalautatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalautik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauetatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauotatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalaurik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalautzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative",
        "proximal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": "numeral"
      },
      "expansion": "hamalau",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "ha‧ma‧lau"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "ha‧ma‧lau"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "num",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque cardinal numbers",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "derived": [
        {
          "english": "fifty-four",
          "translation": "fifty-four",
          "word": "berrogeita hamalau"
        },
        {
          "english": "sonnet",
          "translation": "sonnet",
          "word": "hamalaudun"
        },
        {
          "english": "fourteenth",
          "translation": "fourteenth",
          "word": "hamalaugarren"
        },
        {
          "english": "fourteen each",
          "translation": "fourteen each",
          "word": "hamalauna"
        },
        {
          "english": "in groups of fourteen",
          "translation": "in groups of fourteen",
          "word": "hamalaunaka"
        },
        {
          "english": "sonnet",
          "translation": "sonnet",
          "word": "hamalaurkun"
        },
        {
          "english": "seventy-four",
          "translation": "seventy-four",
          "word": "hirurogeita hamalau"
        },
        {
          "english": "thirty-four",
          "translation": "thirty-four",
          "word": "hogeita hamalau"
        },
        {
          "english": "ninety-four",
          "translation": "ninety-four",
          "word": "laurogeita hamalau"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "fourteen"
      ],
      "id": "en-hamalau-eu-num-~vj0HNzS",
      "links": [
        [
          "fourteen",
          "fourteen"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/hamalau̯/",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ha.ma.lau̯]",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/amalau̯/",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[a.ma.lau̯]",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-alau̯"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-au̯"
    }
  ],
  "word": "hamalau"
}
{
  "derived": [
    {
      "english": "fifty-four",
      "translation": "fifty-four",
      "word": "berrogeita hamalau"
    },
    {
      "english": "sonnet",
      "translation": "sonnet",
      "word": "hamalaudun"
    },
    {
      "english": "fourteenth",
      "translation": "fourteenth",
      "word": "hamalaugarren"
    },
    {
      "english": "fourteen each",
      "translation": "fourteen each",
      "word": "hamalauna"
    },
    {
      "english": "in groups of fourteen",
      "translation": "in groups of fourteen",
      "word": "hamalaunaka"
    },
    {
      "english": "sonnet",
      "translation": "sonnet",
      "word": "hamalaurkun"
    },
    {
      "english": "seventy-four",
      "translation": "seventy-four",
      "word": "hirurogeita hamalau"
    },
    {
      "english": "thirty-four",
      "translation": "thirty-four",
      "word": "hogeita hamalau"
    },
    {
      "english": "ninety-four",
      "translation": "ninety-four",
      "word": "laurogeita hamalau"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": "hamar<t:ten>",
        "3": "lau<t:four>"
      },
      "expansion": "hamar (“ten”) + lau (“four”)",
      "name": "af"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From hamar (“ten”) + lau (“four”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eu-numdecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalau",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalaua",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauk",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauari",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauei",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauoi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauaren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauon",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalaurekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauarekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauokin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalaurengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauarengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauongatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalaurentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauarentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauontzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauotaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalaurengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauarengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauongan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalautan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauetan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauotan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalautako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauetako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauotako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalaurengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauarengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauongana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalautara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalaura",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauetara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauotara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalaurenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauarenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauonganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalautaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauetaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauotaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalaurenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauarenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauonganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalautarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalaurantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauetarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauotarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalaurenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauarenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauonganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalautarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalaurako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauetarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauotarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalaurengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauarengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauongandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalautatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalautik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauetatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalauotatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalaurik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamalautzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative",
        "proximal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": "numeral"
      },
      "expansion": "hamalau",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "ha‧ma‧lau"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "ha‧ma‧lau"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "num",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Basque 3-syllable words",
        "Basque cardinal numbers",
        "Basque compound terms",
        "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
        "Basque lemmas",
        "Basque numerals",
        "Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
        "Basque terms with audio pronunciation",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries",
        "Rhymes:Basque/alau̯",
        "Rhymes:Basque/alau̯/3 syllables",
        "Rhymes:Basque/au̯",
        "Rhymes:Basque/au̯/3 syllables"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "fourteen"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "fourteen",
          "fourteen"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/hamalau̯/",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ha.ma.lau̯]",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/amalau̯/",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[a.ma.lau̯]",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-alau̯"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-au̯"
    }
  ],
  "word": "hamalau"
}

Download raw JSONL data for hamalau meaning in Basque (12.0kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'innesive'",
  "path": [
    "hamalau"
  ],
  "section": "Basque",
  "subsection": "numeral",
  "title": "hamalau",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'innesive'",
  "path": [
    "hamalau"
  ],
  "section": "Basque",
  "subsection": "numeral",
  "title": "hamalau",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'inan.'",
  "path": [
    "hamalau"
  ],
  "section": "Basque",
  "subsection": "numeral",
  "title": "hamalau",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'inan.'",
  "path": [
    "hamalau"
  ],
  "section": "Basque",
  "subsection": "numeral",
  "title": "hamalau",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'inan.'",
  "path": [
    "hamalau"
  ],
  "section": "Basque",
  "subsection": "numeral",
  "title": "hamalau",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'inan.'",
  "path": [
    "hamalau"
  ],
  "section": "Basque",
  "subsection": "numeral",
  "title": "hamalau",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'inan.'",
  "path": [
    "hamalau"
  ],
  "section": "Basque",
  "subsection": "numeral",
  "title": "hamalau",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'inan.'",
  "path": [
    "hamalau"
  ],
  "section": "Basque",
  "subsection": "numeral",
  "title": "hamalau",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'inan.'",
  "path": [
    "hamalau"
  ],
  "section": "Basque",
  "subsection": "numeral",
  "title": "hamalau",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-03 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.