"guraize" meaning in Basque

See guraize in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /ɡuɾai̯s̻e/, [ɡu.ɾai̯.s̻e], /ɡuɾai̯s̻e/ [dialectal], [ɡu.ɾai̯.s̻e] [dialectal], /ɡuɾai̯s̺e/ [Biscayan], [ɡu.ɾai̯.s̺e] [Biscayan]
Rhymes: -ai̯s̻e, -e, -ai̯s̻e, -e, -ai̯s̺e, -e Head templates: {{eu-noun|in}} guraize inan Inflection templates: {{eu-ndecl|in.pl}} Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], guraize [absolutive, indefinite], guraizeak [absolutive, indefinite, plural], guraizeok [absolutive, plural, proximal], guraizek [ergative, indefinite], guraizeek [ergative, indefinite, plural], guraizeok [ergative, plural, proximal], guraizeri [dative, indefinite], guraizeei [dative, indefinite, plural], guraizeoi [dative, plural, proximal], guraizeren [genitive, indefinite], guraizeen [genitive, indefinite, plural], guraizeon [genitive, plural, proximal], guraizerekin [comitative, indefinite], guraizeekin [comitative, indefinite, plural], guraizeokin [comitative, plural, proximal], guraizerengatik [causative, indefinite], guraizeengatik [causative, indefinite, plural], guraizeongatik [causative, plural, proximal], guraizerentzat [benefactive, indefinite], guraizeentzat [benefactive, indefinite, plural], guraizeontzat [benefactive, plural, proximal], guraizez [indefinite, instrumental], guraizeez [indefinite, instrumental, plural], guraizeotaz [instrumental, plural, proximal], guraizetan [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite], guraizeetan [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, plural], guraizeotan [error-unrecognized-form, plural, proximal], guraizetako [indefinite, locative], guraizeetako [indefinite, locative, plural], guraizeotako [locative, plural, proximal], guraizetara [allative, indefinite], guraizeetara [allative, indefinite, plural], guraizeotara [allative, plural, proximal], guraizetaraino [indefinite, terminative], guraizeetaraino [indefinite, plural, terminative], guraizeotaraino [plural, proximal, terminative], guraizetarantz [directive, indefinite], guraizeetarantz [directive, indefinite, plural], guraizeotarantz [directive, plural, proximal], guraizetarako [destinative, indefinite], guraizeetarako [destinative, indefinite, plural], guraizeotarako [destinative, plural, proximal], guraizetatik [ablative, indefinite], guraizeetatik [ablative, indefinite, plural], guraizeotatik [ablative, plural, proximal], guraizerik [indefinite, partitive], - [indefinite, partitive, plural], - [partitive, plural, proximal], guraizetzat [indefinite, prolative], - [indefinite, plural, prolative], - [plural, prolative, proximal]
  1. scissors Tags: inanimate Synonyms: aiztur, artazi
    Sense id: en-guraize-eu-noun-SToV572o Categories (other): Basque entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries
{
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eu-ndecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraize",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeei",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeoi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeon",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizerekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeokin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizerengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeongatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizerentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeontzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeotaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizetan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeetan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeotan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizetako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeetako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeotako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizetara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeetara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeotara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizetaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeetaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeotaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizetarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeetarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeotarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizetarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeetarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeotarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizetatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeetatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeotatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizerik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizetzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative",
        "proximal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "in"
      },
      "expansion": "guraize inan",
      "name": "eu-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "gu‧rai‧ze"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "gu‧rai‧ze"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "in.pl"
      },
      "name": "eu-ndecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "scissors"
      ],
      "id": "en-guraize-eu-noun-SToV572o",
      "links": [
        [
          "scissors",
          "scissors"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "aiztur"
        },
        {
          "word": "artazi"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "inanimate"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡuɾai̯s̻e/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡu.ɾai̯.s̻e]"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡuɾai̯s̻e/",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡu.ɾai̯.s̻e]",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡuɾai̯s̺e/",
      "tags": [
        "Biscayan"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡu.ɾai̯.s̺e]",
      "tags": [
        "Biscayan"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ai̯s̻e"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-e"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ai̯s̻e"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-e"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ai̯s̺e"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-e"
    }
  ],
  "word": "guraize"
}
{
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eu-ndecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraize",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeei",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeoi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeon",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizerekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeokin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizerengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeongatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizerentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeontzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeotaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizetan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeetan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeotan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizetako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeetako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeotako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizetara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeetara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeotara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizetaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeetaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeotaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizetarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeetarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeotarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizetarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeetarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeotarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizetatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeetatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizeotatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizerik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "guraizetzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative",
        "proximal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "in"
      },
      "expansion": "guraize inan",
      "name": "eu-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "gu‧rai‧ze"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "gu‧rai‧ze"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "in.pl"
      },
      "name": "eu-ndecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Basque 3-syllable words",
        "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
        "Basque inanimate nouns",
        "Basque lemmas",
        "Basque nouns",
        "Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
        "Basque terms with audio pronunciation",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries",
        "Rhymes:Basque/ai̯s̺e",
        "Rhymes:Basque/ai̯s̺e/3 syllables",
        "Rhymes:Basque/ai̯s̻e",
        "Rhymes:Basque/ai̯s̻e/3 syllables",
        "Rhymes:Basque/e",
        "Rhymes:Basque/e/3 syllables"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "scissors"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "scissors",
          "scissors"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "aiztur"
        },
        {
          "word": "artazi"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "inanimate"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡuɾai̯s̻e/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡu.ɾai̯.s̻e]"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡuɾai̯s̻e/",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡu.ɾai̯.s̻e]",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡuɾai̯s̺e/",
      "tags": [
        "Biscayan"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡu.ɾai̯.s̺e]",
      "tags": [
        "Biscayan"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ai̯s̻e"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-e"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ai̯s̻e"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-e"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ai̯s̺e"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-e"
    }
  ],
  "word": "guraize"
}

Download raw JSONL data for guraize meaning in Basque (6.1kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'innesive'",
  "path": [
    "guraize"
  ],
  "section": "Basque",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "guraize",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-13 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.