See geraleku in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_text": "From Basque geratu (to stop) + leku (place).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "geraleku",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekua",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuk",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuoi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuon",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekurekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekurengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekurentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekutan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuetan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuotan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekutako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuko",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuetako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuotako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekutara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekura",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuetara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuotara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekutaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuetaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuotaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekutarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekurantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuetarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuotarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekutarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekurako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuetarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuotarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekutatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekutik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuetatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuotatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekurik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekutzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"expansion": "geraleku inan",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "50 50",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "50 50",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "54 46",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"station"
],
"id": "en-geraleku-eu-noun-m07z5be0",
"links": [
[
"station",
"station"
]
],
"tags": [
"inanimate"
]
},
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "50 50",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "50 50",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "54 46",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"a stop"
],
"id": "en-geraleku-eu-noun-MHtyCGWn",
"links": [
[
"stop",
"stop#Noun"
]
],
"tags": [
"inanimate"
]
}
],
"word": "geraleku"
}
{
"categories": [
"Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"Basque inanimate nouns",
"Basque lemmas",
"Basque nouns",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries"
],
"etymology_text": "From Basque geratu (to stop) + leku (place).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "geraleku",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekua",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuk",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuoi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuon",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekurekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekurengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekurentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekutan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuetan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuotan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekutako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuko",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuetako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuotako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekutara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekura",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuetara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuotara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekutaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuetaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuotaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekutarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekurantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuetarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuotarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekutarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekurako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuetarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuotarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekutatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekutik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuetatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekuotatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekurik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "geralekutzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"expansion": "geraleku inan",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"station"
],
"links": [
[
"station",
"station"
]
],
"tags": [
"inanimate"
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"a stop"
],
"links": [
[
"stop",
"stop#Noun"
]
],
"tags": [
"inanimate"
]
}
],
"word": "geraleku"
}
Download raw JSONL data for geraleku meaning in Basque (7.1kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'innesive'",
"path": [
"geraleku"
],
"section": "Basque",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "geraleku",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-19 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.