See garaipen in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "garaitu<t:to win>",
"3": "-pen"
},
"expansion": "garaitu (“to win”) + -pen",
"name": "af"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From garaitu (“to win”) + -pen.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipena",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipeni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenoi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenon",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenetan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenean",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenetan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenotan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenetako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipeneko",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenetako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenotako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenetara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenera",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenetara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenotara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenetaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipeneraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenetaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenotaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenetarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenerantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenetarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenotarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenetarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenerako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenetarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenotarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenetatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenetik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenetatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenotatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"expansion": "garaipen inan",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"ga‧rai‧pen"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"ga‧rai‧pen"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque terms suffixed with -pen",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
}
],
"glosses": [
"victory"
],
"id": "en-garaipen-eu-noun-IWZcogHU",
"links": [
[
"victory",
"victory"
]
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "garaitia"
},
{
"word": "garaitza"
},
{
"word": "garaikunde"
}
],
"tags": [
"inanimate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"audio": "LL-Q8752 (eus)-Xabier Cañas-garaipen.wav",
"mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/b/bc/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-garaipen.wav/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-garaipen.wav.mp3",
"ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/b/bc/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-garaipen.wav/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-garaipen.wav.ogg"
},
{
"ipa": "/ɡaɾai̯pen/"
},
{
"ipa": "[ɡa.ɾai̯.pẽn]"
},
{
"rhymes": "-ai̯pen"
},
{
"rhymes": "-en"
}
],
"word": "garaipen"
}
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "garaitu<t:to win>",
"3": "-pen"
},
"expansion": "garaitu (“to win”) + -pen",
"name": "af"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From garaitu (“to win”) + -pen.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipena",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipeni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenoi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenon",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenetan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenean",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenetan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenotan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenetako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipeneko",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenetako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenotako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenetara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenera",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenetara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenotara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenetaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipeneraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenetaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenotaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenetarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenerantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenetarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenotarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenetarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenerako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenetarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenotarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenetatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenetik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenetatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenotatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipenik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garaipentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"expansion": "garaipen inan",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"ga‧rai‧pen"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"ga‧rai‧pen"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Basque 3-syllable words",
"Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"Basque inanimate nouns",
"Basque lemmas",
"Basque nouns",
"Basque terms suffixed with -pen",
"Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"Rhymes:Basque/ai̯pen",
"Rhymes:Basque/ai̯pen/3 syllables",
"Rhymes:Basque/en",
"Rhymes:Basque/en/3 syllables"
],
"glosses": [
"victory"
],
"links": [
[
"victory",
"victory"
]
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "garaitia"
},
{
"word": "garaitza"
},
{
"word": "garaikunde"
}
],
"tags": [
"inanimate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"audio": "LL-Q8752 (eus)-Xabier Cañas-garaipen.wav",
"mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/b/bc/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-garaipen.wav/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-garaipen.wav.mp3",
"ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/b/bc/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-garaipen.wav/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-garaipen.wav.ogg"
},
{
"ipa": "/ɡaɾai̯pen/"
},
{
"ipa": "[ɡa.ɾai̯.pẽn]"
},
{
"rhymes": "-ai̯pen"
},
{
"rhymes": "-en"
}
],
"word": "garaipen"
}
Download raw JSONL data for garaipen meaning in Basque (8.0kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'innesive'",
"path": [
"garaipen"
],
"section": "Basque",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "garaipen",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-19 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.