"garaile" meaning in Basque

See garaile in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Adjective

IPA: /ɡaɾai̯le/ [Navarro-Lapurdian], [ɡa.ɾai̯.le] [Navarro-Lapurdian], /ɡaɾaʎe/ [Southern], [ɡa.ɾa.ʎe] [Southern]
Rhymes: -ai̯le, -e, -aʎe, -e Etymology: From garaitu (“to win”) + -le. Etymology templates: {{af|eu|garaitu<t:to win>|-le}} garaitu (“to win”) + -le Head templates: {{eu-adj|-}} garaile (not comparable) Inflection templates: {{eu-adecl}} Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], garaile [absolutive, indefinite], garailea [absolutive, indefinite, singular], garaileak [absolutive, indefinite, plural], garaileok [absolutive, plural, proximal], garailek [ergative, indefinite], garaileak [ergative, indefinite, singular], garaileek [ergative, indefinite, plural], garaileok [ergative, plural, proximal], garaileri [dative, indefinite], garaileari [dative, indefinite, singular], garaileei [dative, indefinite, plural], garaileoi [dative, plural, proximal], garaileren [genitive, indefinite], garailearen [genitive, indefinite, singular], garaileen [genitive, indefinite, plural], garaileon [genitive, plural, proximal], garailerekin [comitative, indefinite], garailearekin [comitative, indefinite, singular], garaileekin [comitative, indefinite, plural], garaileokin [comitative, plural, proximal], garailerengatik [causative, indefinite], garailearengatik [causative, indefinite, singular], garaileengatik [causative, indefinite, plural], garaileongatik [causative, plural, proximal], garailerentzat [benefactive, indefinite], garailearentzat [benefactive, indefinite, singular], garaileentzat [benefactive, indefinite, plural], garaileontzat [benefactive, plural, proximal], garailez [indefinite, instrumental], garaileaz [indefinite, instrumental, singular], garaileez [indefinite, instrumental, plural], garaileotaz [instrumental, plural, proximal], garailerengan [animate, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite], garailearengan [animate, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, singular], garaileengan [animate, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, plural], garaileongan [animate, error-unrecognized-form, plural, proximal], garailetan [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite], garailean [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, singular], garaileetan [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, plural], garaileotan [error-unrecognized-form, plural, proximal], - [animate, indefinite, locative], - [animate, indefinite, locative, singular], - [animate, indefinite, locative, plural], - [animate, locative, plural, proximal], garailetako [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, locative], garaileko [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, locative, singular], garaileetako [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, locative, plural], garaileotako [error-unrecognized-form, locative, plural, proximal], garailerengana [allative, animate, indefinite], garailearengana [allative, animate, indefinite, singular], garaileengana [allative, animate, indefinite, plural], garaileongana [allative, animate, plural, proximal], garailetara [allative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite], garailera [allative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, singular], garaileetara [allative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, plural], garaileotara [allative, error-unrecognized-form, plural, proximal], garailerenganaino [animate, indefinite, terminative], garailearenganaino [animate, indefinite, singular, terminative], garaileenganaino [animate, indefinite, plural, terminative], garaileonganaino [animate, plural, proximal, terminative], garailetaraino [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, terminative], garaileraino [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, singular, terminative], garaileetaraino [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, plural, terminative], garaileotaraino [error-unrecognized-form, plural, proximal, terminative], garailerenganantz [animate, directive, indefinite], garailearenganantz [animate, directive, indefinite, singular], garaileenganantz [animate, directive, indefinite, plural], garaileonganantz [animate, directive, plural, proximal], garailetarantz [directive, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite], garailerantz [directive, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, singular], garaileetarantz [directive, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, plural], garaileotarantz [directive, error-unrecognized-form, plural, proximal], garailerenganako [animate, destinative, indefinite], garailearenganako [animate, destinative, indefinite, singular], garaileenganako [animate, destinative, indefinite, plural], garaileonganako [animate, destinative, plural, proximal], garailetarako [destinative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite], garailerako [destinative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, singular], garaileetarako [destinative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, plural], garaileotarako [destinative, error-unrecognized-form, plural, proximal], garailerengandik [ablative, animate, indefinite], garailearengandik [ablative, animate, indefinite, singular], garaileengandik [ablative, animate, indefinite, plural], garaileongandik [ablative, animate, plural, proximal], garailetatik [ablative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite], garailetik [ablative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, singular], garaileetatik [ablative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, plural], garaileotatik [ablative, error-unrecognized-form, plural, proximal], garailerik [indefinite, partitive], - [indefinite, partitive, singular], - [indefinite, partitive, plural], - [partitive, plural, proximal], garailetzat [indefinite, prolative], - [indefinite, prolative, singular], - [indefinite, plural, prolative], - [plural, prolative, proximal]
  1. victorious Tags: not-comparable Synonyms: garaitzaile
    Sense id: en-garaile-eu-adj-cPPKrcKJ

Noun

IPA: /ɡaɾai̯le/ [Navarro-Lapurdian], [ɡa.ɾai̯.le] [Navarro-Lapurdian], /ɡaɾaʎe/ [Southern], [ɡa.ɾa.ʎe] [Southern]
Rhymes: -ai̯le, -e, -aʎe, -e Etymology: From garaitu (“to win”) + -le. Etymology templates: {{af|eu|garaitu<t:to win>|-le}} garaitu (“to win”) + -le Head templates: {{eu-noun|an}} garaile anim Inflection templates: {{eu-ndecl|an}} Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], garaile [absolutive, indefinite], garailea [absolutive, indefinite, singular], garaileak [absolutive, indefinite, plural], garaileok [absolutive, plural, proximal], garailek [ergative, indefinite], garaileak [ergative, indefinite, singular], garaileek [ergative, indefinite, plural], garaileok [ergative, plural, proximal], garaileri [dative, indefinite], garaileari [dative, indefinite, singular], garaileei [dative, indefinite, plural], garaileoi [dative, plural, proximal], garaileren [genitive, indefinite], garailearen [genitive, indefinite, singular], garaileen [genitive, indefinite, plural], garaileon [genitive, plural, proximal], garailerekin [comitative, indefinite], garailearekin [comitative, indefinite, singular], garaileekin [comitative, indefinite, plural], garaileokin [comitative, plural, proximal], garailerengatik [causative, indefinite], garailearengatik [causative, indefinite, singular], garaileengatik [causative, indefinite, plural], garaileongatik [causative, plural, proximal], garailerentzat [benefactive, indefinite], garailearentzat [benefactive, indefinite, singular], garaileentzat [benefactive, indefinite, plural], garaileontzat [benefactive, plural, proximal], garailez [indefinite, instrumental], garaileaz [indefinite, instrumental, singular], garaileez [indefinite, instrumental, plural], garaileotaz [instrumental, plural, proximal], garailerengan [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite], garailearengan [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, singular], garaileengan [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, plural], garaileongan [error-unrecognized-form, plural, proximal], - [indefinite, locative], - [indefinite, locative, singular], - [indefinite, locative, plural], - [locative, plural, proximal], garailerengana [allative, indefinite], garailearengana [allative, indefinite, singular], garaileengana [allative, indefinite, plural], garaileongana [allative, plural, proximal], garailerenganaino [indefinite, terminative], garailearenganaino [indefinite, singular, terminative], garaileenganaino [indefinite, plural, terminative], garaileonganaino [plural, proximal, terminative], garailerenganantz [directive, indefinite], garailearenganantz [directive, indefinite, singular], garaileenganantz [directive, indefinite, plural], garaileonganantz [directive, plural, proximal], garailerenganako [destinative, indefinite], garailearenganako [destinative, indefinite, singular], garaileenganako [destinative, indefinite, plural], garaileonganako [destinative, plural, proximal], garailerengandik [ablative, indefinite], garailearengandik [ablative, indefinite, singular], garaileengandik [ablative, indefinite, plural], garaileongandik [ablative, plural, proximal], garailerik [indefinite, partitive], - [indefinite, partitive, singular], - [indefinite, partitive, plural], - [partitive, plural, proximal], garailetzat [indefinite, prolative], - [indefinite, prolative, singular], - [indefinite, plural, prolative], - [plural, prolative, proximal]
  1. winner, victor Tags: animate Synonyms: garaitzaile
    Sense id: en-garaile-eu-noun-Ud9ygiR- Categories (other): Basque entries with incorrect language header, Basque terms suffixed with -le, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Basque entries with incorrect language header: 5 95 Disambiguation of Basque terms suffixed with -le: 21 79 Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 0 100 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 0 100
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": "garaitu<t:to win>",
        "3": "-le"
      },
      "expansion": "garaitu (“to win”) + -le",
      "name": "af"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From garaitu (“to win”) + -le.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eu-adecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaile",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailea",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileari",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileei",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileoi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailearen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileon",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailerekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailearekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileokin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailerengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailearengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileongatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailerentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailearentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileontzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileotaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailerengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailearengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileongan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailetan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailean",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileetan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileotan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailetako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileetako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileotako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailerengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailearengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileongana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailetara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailera",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileetara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileotara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailerenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailearenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileonganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailetaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileetaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileotaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailerenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailearenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileonganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailetarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailerantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileetarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileotarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailerenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailearenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileonganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailetarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailerako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileetarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileotarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailerengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailearengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileongandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailetatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailetik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileetatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileotatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailerik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailetzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative",
        "proximal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "-"
      },
      "expansion": "garaile (not comparable)",
      "name": "eu-adj"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "ga‧rai‧le"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "ga‧rai‧le"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "eu-adecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "adj",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "victorious"
      ],
      "id": "en-garaile-eu-adj-cPPKrcKJ",
      "links": [
        [
          "victorious",
          "victorious"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "garaitzaile"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "not-comparable"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡaɾai̯le/",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡa.ɾai̯.le]",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡaɾaʎe/",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡa.ɾa.ʎe]",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ai̯le"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-e"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-aʎe"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-e"
    }
  ],
  "word": "garaile"
}

{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": "garaitu<t:to win>",
        "3": "-le"
      },
      "expansion": "garaitu (“to win”) + -le",
      "name": "af"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From garaitu (“to win”) + -le.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eu-ndecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaile",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailea",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileari",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileei",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileoi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailearen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileon",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailerekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailearekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileokin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailerengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailearengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileongatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailerentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailearentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileontzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileotaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailerengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailearengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileongan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailerengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailearengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileongana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailerenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailearenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileonganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailerenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailearenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileonganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailerenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailearenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileonganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailerengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailearengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileongandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailerik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailetzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative",
        "proximal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "an"
      },
      "expansion": "garaile anim",
      "name": "eu-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "ga‧rai‧le"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "ga‧rai‧le"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "an"
      },
      "name": "eu-ndecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "5 95",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "21 79",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque terms suffixed with -le",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "0 100",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "0 100",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "winner, victor"
      ],
      "id": "en-garaile-eu-noun-Ud9ygiR-",
      "links": [
        [
          "winner",
          "winner"
        ],
        [
          "victor",
          "victor"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "garaitzaile"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "animate"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡaɾai̯le/",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡa.ɾai̯.le]",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡaɾaʎe/",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡa.ɾa.ʎe]",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ai̯le"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-e"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-aʎe"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-e"
    }
  ],
  "word": "garaile"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Basque 3-syllable words",
    "Basque adjectives",
    "Basque animate nouns",
    "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
    "Basque lemmas",
    "Basque nouns",
    "Basque terms suffixed with -le",
    "Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
    "Basque uncomparable adjectives",
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Rhymes:Basque/ai̯le",
    "Rhymes:Basque/ai̯le/3 syllables",
    "Rhymes:Basque/aʎe",
    "Rhymes:Basque/aʎe/3 syllables",
    "Rhymes:Basque/e",
    "Rhymes:Basque/e/3 syllables"
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": "garaitu<t:to win>",
        "3": "-le"
      },
      "expansion": "garaitu (“to win”) + -le",
      "name": "af"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From garaitu (“to win”) + -le.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eu-adecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaile",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailea",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileari",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileei",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileoi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailearen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileon",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailerekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailearekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileokin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailerengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailearengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileongatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailerentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailearentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileontzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileotaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailerengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailearengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileongan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailetan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailean",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileetan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileotan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailetako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileetako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileotako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailerengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailearengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileongana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailetara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailera",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileetara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileotara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailerenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailearenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileonganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailetaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileetaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileotaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailerenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailearenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileonganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailetarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailerantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileetarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileotarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailerenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailearenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileonganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailetarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailerako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileetarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileotarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailerengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailearengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileongandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailetatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailetik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileetatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileotatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailerik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailetzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative",
        "proximal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "-"
      },
      "expansion": "garaile (not comparable)",
      "name": "eu-adj"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "ga‧rai‧le"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "ga‧rai‧le"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "eu-adecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "adj",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "victorious"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "victorious",
          "victorious"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "garaitzaile"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "not-comparable"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡaɾai̯le/",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡa.ɾai̯.le]",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡaɾaʎe/",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡa.ɾa.ʎe]",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ai̯le"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-e"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-aʎe"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-e"
    }
  ],
  "word": "garaile"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Basque 3-syllable words",
    "Basque adjectives",
    "Basque animate nouns",
    "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
    "Basque lemmas",
    "Basque nouns",
    "Basque terms suffixed with -le",
    "Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
    "Basque uncomparable adjectives",
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Rhymes:Basque/ai̯le",
    "Rhymes:Basque/ai̯le/3 syllables",
    "Rhymes:Basque/aʎe",
    "Rhymes:Basque/aʎe/3 syllables",
    "Rhymes:Basque/e",
    "Rhymes:Basque/e/3 syllables"
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": "garaitu<t:to win>",
        "3": "-le"
      },
      "expansion": "garaitu (“to win”) + -le",
      "name": "af"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From garaitu (“to win”) + -le.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eu-ndecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaile",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailea",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileari",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileei",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileoi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailearen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileon",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailerekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailearekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileokin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailerengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailearengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileongatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailerentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailearentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileontzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileotaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailerengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailearengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileongan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailerengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailearengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileongana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailerenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailearenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileonganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailerenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailearenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileonganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailerenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailearenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileonganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailerengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailearengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garaileongandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailerik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "garailetzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative",
        "proximal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "an"
      },
      "expansion": "garaile anim",
      "name": "eu-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "ga‧rai‧le"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "ga‧rai‧le"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "an"
      },
      "name": "eu-ndecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "winner, victor"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "winner",
          "winner"
        ],
        [
          "victor",
          "victor"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "garaitzaile"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "animate"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡaɾai̯le/",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡa.ɾai̯.le]",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡaɾaʎe/",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡa.ɾa.ʎe]",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ai̯le"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-e"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-aʎe"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-e"
    }
  ],
  "word": "garaile"
}

Download raw JSONL data for garaile meaning in Basque (19.3kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'innesive'",
  "path": [
    "garaile"
  ],
  "section": "Basque",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "garaile",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'innesive'",
  "path": [
    "garaile"
  ],
  "section": "Basque",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "garaile",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'inan.'",
  "path": [
    "garaile"
  ],
  "section": "Basque",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "garaile",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'inan.'",
  "path": [
    "garaile"
  ],
  "section": "Basque",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "garaile",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'inan.'",
  "path": [
    "garaile"
  ],
  "section": "Basque",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "garaile",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'inan.'",
  "path": [
    "garaile"
  ],
  "section": "Basque",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "garaile",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'inan.'",
  "path": [
    "garaile"
  ],
  "section": "Basque",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "garaile",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'inan.'",
  "path": [
    "garaile"
  ],
  "section": "Basque",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "garaile",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'inan.'",
  "path": [
    "garaile"
  ],
  "section": "Basque",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "garaile",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'innesive'",
  "path": [
    "garaile"
  ],
  "section": "Basque",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "garaile",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-03 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.