See galtzerdi in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "galtza<t:trousers>",
"3": "erdi<t:half>"
},
"expansion": "galtza (“trousers”) + erdi (“half”)",
"name": "af"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From galtza (“trousers”) + erdi (“half”).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdia",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdioi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdien",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdion",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdirekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdirengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdirentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdientzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerditan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdian",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdietan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiotan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerditako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiko",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdietako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiotako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerditara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdira",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdietara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiotara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerditaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdietaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiotaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerditarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdirantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdietarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiotarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerditarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdirako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdietarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiotarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerditatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerditik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdietatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiotatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdirik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerditzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"expansion": "galtzerdi inan",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"gal‧tzer‧di"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"gal‧tzer‧di"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"langcode": "eu",
"name": "Clothing",
"orig": "eu:Clothing",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
}
],
"derived": [
{
"word": "galtzerdi luze"
},
{
"word": "galtzerdi motz"
}
],
"glosses": [
"sock, stocking"
],
"id": "en-galtzerdi-eu-noun--3hbFTRm",
"links": [
[
"sock",
"sock"
],
[
"stocking",
"stocking"
]
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "galtzetin"
}
],
"tags": [
"inanimate"
],
"wikipedia": [
"eu:"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ɡalt͡s̻erdi/"
},
{
"ipa": "[ɡal.t͡s̻er.ð̞i]"
},
{
"rhymes": "-erdi"
},
{
"rhymes": "-i"
}
],
"word": "galtzerdi"
}
{
"derived": [
{
"word": "galtzerdi luze"
},
{
"word": "galtzerdi motz"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "galtza<t:trousers>",
"3": "erdi<t:half>"
},
"expansion": "galtza (“trousers”) + erdi (“half”)",
"name": "af"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From galtza (“trousers”) + erdi (“half”).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdia",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdioi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdien",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdion",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdirekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdirengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdirentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdientzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerditan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdian",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdietan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiotan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerditako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiko",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdietako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiotako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerditara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdira",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdietara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiotara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerditaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdietaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiotaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerditarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdirantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdietarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiotarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerditarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdirako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdietarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiotarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerditatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerditik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdietatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdiotatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerdirik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "galtzerditzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"expansion": "galtzerdi inan",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"gal‧tzer‧di"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"gal‧tzer‧di"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Basque 3-syllable words",
"Basque compound terms",
"Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"Basque inanimate nouns",
"Basque lemmas",
"Basque nouns",
"Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Basque terms with audio pronunciation",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"Rhymes:Basque/erdi",
"Rhymes:Basque/erdi/3 syllables",
"Rhymes:Basque/i",
"Rhymes:Basque/i/3 syllables",
"eu:Clothing"
],
"glosses": [
"sock, stocking"
],
"links": [
[
"sock",
"sock"
],
[
"stocking",
"stocking"
]
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "galtzetin"
}
],
"tags": [
"inanimate"
],
"wikipedia": [
"eu:"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ɡalt͡s̻erdi/"
},
{
"ipa": "[ɡal.t͡s̻er.ð̞i]"
},
{
"rhymes": "-erdi"
},
{
"rhymes": "-i"
}
],
"word": "galtzerdi"
}
Download raw JSONL data for galtzerdi meaning in Basque (7.8kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'innesive'",
"path": [
"galtzerdi"
],
"section": "Basque",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "galtzerdi",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-16 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.