"gaizkindu" meaning in Basque

See gaizkindu in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Adjective

IPA: /ɡai̯s̻kindu/, [ɡai̯s̻.kĩn̪.d̪u], /ɡai̯s̻kindu/ [dialectal], [ɡai̯s̻.kĩn̪.d̪u] [dialectal], /ɡai̯s̺kindu/ [Biscayan], [ɡai̯s̺.kĩn̪.d̪u] [Biscayan]
Rhymes: -indu, -u Etymology: Etymology tree Proto-Basque *anetz? Proto-Basque *hanetz? Proto-Basque *ahetz Basque haitz? Basque gaitz Basque -kin Basque gaizkin Proto-Indo-European *-tós Proto-Italic *-tos Latin -tumbor. Basque -du Basque gaizkindu From gaizkin (“devil”) + -du. Etymology templates: {{etymon|eu|:af|gaizkin<t:devil>|-tu<alt:-du>|tree=+}} Etymology tree Proto-Basque *anetz? Proto-Basque *hanetz? Proto-Basque *ahetz Basque haitz? Basque gaitz Basque -kin Basque gaizkin Proto-Indo-European *-tós Proto-Italic *-tos Latin -tumbor. Basque -du Basque gaizkindu [Appendix:Glossary#inherited|Inherited]] from", "keyword" : "inherited" } ], "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "haitz", "status" : "ok", "lang" : "eu" } ], "is_uncertain" : true, "keyword_label" : "From", "keyword" : "from" } ], "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "gaitz", "status" : "ok", "lang" : "eu" }, { "alt" : "-kin", "gloss" : "maker, doer", "children" : [ ], "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "-gin", "status" : "missing", "lang" : "eu" } ], "keyword_label" : "From", "is_group" : true, "keyword" : "affix" } ], "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "gaizkin", "status" : "ok", "lang" : "eu" }, { "alt" : "-du", "children" : [ { "keyword_abbrev" : "bor.", "keyword_label" : "Borrowed from", "terms" : [ { "alt" : "-tum", "id" : "past participle", "children" : [ { "terms" : [ { "id" : "verbal adjectives", "children" : [ { "terms" : [ { "id" : "verbal adjectives", "children" : [ ], "status" : "ok", "lang_name" : "Proto-Indo-European", "term" : "*-tós", "lang" : "ine-pro" } ], "keyword_label" : "Inherited from", "keyword" : "inherited" } ], "status" : "ok", "lang_name" : "Proto-Italic", "term" : "*-tos", "lang" : "itc-pro" } ], "keyword_label" : "Inherited from", "keyword" : "inherited" } ], "status" : "ok", "lang_name" : "Latin", "term" : "-tus", "lang" : "la" } ], "keyword" : "bor" } ], "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "-tu", "status" : "ok", "lang" : "eu" } ], "keyword_label" : "From", "is_group" : true, "keyword" : "affix" } ], "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "gaizkindu", "status" : "ok", "lang" : "eu" }" data-lang="eu" data-title="gaizkindu">, {{af|eu|gaizkin<t:devil>|-tu<alt:-du>}} gaizkin (“devil”) + -du, {{etymon|eu|:af|gaizkin<t:devil>|-tu<alt:-du>|tree=+}} Etymology tree Proto-Basque *anetz? Proto-Basque *hanetz? Proto-Basque *ahetz Basque haitz? Basque gaitz Basque -kin Basque gaizkin Proto-Indo-European *-tós Proto-Italic *-tos Latin -tumbor. Basque -du Basque gaizkindu Head templates: {{eu-adj|-}} gaizkindu (not comparable) Inflection templates: {{eu-adecl}} Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], gaizkindu [absolutive, indefinite], gaizkindua [absolutive, indefinite, singular], gaizkinduak [absolutive, indefinite, plural], gaizkinduok [absolutive, plural, proximal], gaizkinduk [ergative, indefinite], gaizkinduak [ergative, indefinite, singular], gaizkinduek [ergative, indefinite, plural], gaizkinduok [ergative, plural, proximal], gaizkinduri [dative, indefinite], gaizkinduari [dative, indefinite, singular], gaizkinduei [dative, indefinite, plural], gaizkinduoi [dative, plural, proximal], gaizkinduren [genitive, indefinite], gaizkinduaren [genitive, indefinite, singular], gaizkinduen [genitive, indefinite, plural], gaizkinduon [genitive, plural, proximal], gaizkindurekin [comitative, indefinite], gaizkinduarekin [comitative, indefinite, singular], gaizkinduekin [comitative, indefinite, plural], gaizkinduokin [comitative, plural, proximal], gaizkindurengatik [causative, indefinite], gaizkinduarengatik [causative, indefinite, singular], gaizkinduengatik [causative, indefinite, plural], gaizkinduongatik [causative, plural, proximal], gaizkindurentzat [benefactive, indefinite], gaizkinduarentzat [benefactive, indefinite, singular], gaizkinduentzat [benefactive, indefinite, plural], gaizkinduontzat [benefactive, plural, proximal], gaizkinduz [indefinite, instrumental], gaizkinduaz [indefinite, instrumental, singular], gaizkinduez [indefinite, instrumental, plural], gaizkinduotaz [instrumental, plural, proximal], gaizkindurengan [animate, indefinite, inessive], gaizkinduarengan [animate, indefinite, inessive, singular], gaizkinduengan [animate, indefinite, inessive, plural], gaizkinduongan [animate, inessive, plural, proximal], gaizkindutan [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, inessive], gaizkinduan [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, inessive, singular], gaizkinduetan [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, inessive, plural], gaizkinduotan [error-unrecognized-form, inessive, plural, proximal], - [animate, indefinite, locative], - [animate, indefinite, locative, singular], - [animate, indefinite, locative, plural], - [animate, locative, plural, proximal], gaizkindutako [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, locative], gaizkinduko [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, locative, singular], gaizkinduetako [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, locative, plural], gaizkinduotako [error-unrecognized-form, locative, plural, proximal], gaizkindurengana [allative, animate, indefinite], gaizkinduarengana [allative, animate, indefinite, singular], gaizkinduengana [allative, animate, indefinite, plural], gaizkinduongana [allative, animate, plural, proximal], gaizkindutara [allative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite], gaizkindura [allative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, singular], gaizkinduetara [allative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, plural], gaizkinduotara [allative, error-unrecognized-form, plural, proximal], gaizkindurenganaino [animate, indefinite, terminative], gaizkinduarenganaino [animate, indefinite, singular, terminative], gaizkinduenganaino [animate, indefinite, plural, terminative], gaizkinduonganaino [animate, plural, proximal, terminative], gaizkindutaraino [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, terminative], gaizkinduraino [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, singular, terminative], gaizkinduetaraino [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, plural, terminative], gaizkinduotaraino [error-unrecognized-form, plural, proximal, terminative], gaizkindurenganantz [animate, directive, indefinite], gaizkinduarenganantz [animate, directive, indefinite, singular], gaizkinduenganantz [animate, directive, indefinite, plural], gaizkinduonganantz [animate, directive, plural, proximal], gaizkindutarantz [directive, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite], gaizkindurantz [directive, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, singular], gaizkinduetarantz [directive, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, plural], gaizkinduotarantz [directive, error-unrecognized-form, plural, proximal], gaizkindurenganako [animate, destinative, indefinite], gaizkinduarenganako [animate, destinative, indefinite, singular], gaizkinduenganako [animate, destinative, indefinite, plural], gaizkinduonganako [animate, destinative, plural, proximal], gaizkindutarako [destinative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite], gaizkindurako [destinative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, singular], gaizkinduetarako [destinative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, plural], gaizkinduotarako [destinative, error-unrecognized-form, plural, proximal], gaizkindurengandik [ablative, animate, indefinite], gaizkinduarengandik [ablative, animate, indefinite, singular], gaizkinduengandik [ablative, animate, indefinite, plural], gaizkinduongandik [ablative, animate, plural, proximal], gaizkindutatik [ablative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite], gaizkindutik [ablative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, singular], gaizkinduetatik [ablative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, plural], gaizkinduotatik [ablative, error-unrecognized-form, plural, proximal], gaizkindurik [indefinite, partitive], - [indefinite, partitive, singular], - [indefinite, partitive, plural], - [partitive, plural, proximal], gaizkindutzat [indefinite, prolative], - [indefinite, prolative, singular], - [indefinite, plural, prolative], - [plural, prolative, proximal]
  1. possessed Tags: not-comparable
    Sense id: en-gaizkindu-eu-adj-ySxQo6T8 Categories (other): Basque entries with etymology trees, Basque entries with etymon, Basque entries with incorrect language header, Basque terms suffixed with -tu, Pages using etymon with no ID, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries, Pages with etymology trees, Pages with etymon Disambiguation of Basque entries with etymology trees: 54 46 Disambiguation of Basque entries with etymon: 54 46 Disambiguation of Basque entries with incorrect language header: 54 46 Disambiguation of Basque terms suffixed with -tu: 54 46 Disambiguation of Pages using etymon with no ID: 54 46 Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 54 46 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 54 46 Disambiguation of Pages with etymology trees: 54 46 Disambiguation of Pages with etymon: 54 46

Verb

IPA: /ɡai̯s̻kindu/, [ɡai̯s̻.kĩn̪.d̪u], /ɡai̯s̻kindu/ [dialectal], [ɡai̯s̻.kĩn̪.d̪u] [dialectal], /ɡai̯s̺kindu/ [Biscayan], [ɡai̯s̺.kĩn̪.d̪u] [Biscayan] Forms: gaizkindu du [canonical], gaizkintzen [imperfect, participle], gaizkinduko [future, participle], gaizkin [short-form], gaizkindu [short-form], gaizkintze [noun-from-verb]
Rhymes: -indu, -u Etymology: Etymology tree Proto-Basque *anetz? Proto-Basque *hanetz? Proto-Basque *ahetz Basque haitz? Basque gaitz Basque -kin Basque gaizkin Proto-Indo-European *-tós Proto-Italic *-tos Latin -tumbor. Basque -du Basque gaizkindu From gaizkin (“devil”) + -du. Etymology templates: {{etymon|eu|:af|gaizkin<t:devil>|-tu<alt:-du>|tree=+}} Etymology tree Proto-Basque *anetz? Proto-Basque *hanetz? Proto-Basque *ahetz Basque haitz? Basque gaitz Basque -kin Basque gaizkin Proto-Indo-European *-tós Proto-Italic *-tos Latin -tumbor. Basque -du Basque gaizkindu [Appendix:Glossary#inherited|Inherited]] from", "keyword" : "inherited" } ], "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "haitz", "status" : "ok", "lang" : "eu" } ], "is_uncertain" : true, "keyword_label" : "From", "keyword" : "from" } ], "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "gaitz", "status" : "ok", "lang" : "eu" }, { "alt" : "-kin", "gloss" : "maker, doer", "children" : [ ], "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "-gin", "status" : "missing", "lang" : "eu" } ], "keyword_label" : "From", "is_group" : true, "keyword" : "affix" } ], "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "gaizkin", "status" : "ok", "lang" : "eu" }, { "alt" : "-du", "children" : [ { "keyword_abbrev" : "bor.", "keyword_label" : "Borrowed from", "terms" : [ { "alt" : "-tum", "id" : "past participle", "children" : [ { "terms" : [ { "id" : "verbal adjectives", "children" : [ { "terms" : [ { "id" : "verbal adjectives", "children" : [ ], "status" : "ok", "lang_name" : "Proto-Indo-European", "term" : "*-tós", "lang" : "ine-pro" } ], "keyword_label" : "Inherited from", "keyword" : "inherited" } ], "status" : "ok", "lang_name" : "Proto-Italic", "term" : "*-tos", "lang" : "itc-pro" } ], "keyword_label" : "Inherited from", "keyword" : "inherited" } ], "status" : "ok", "lang_name" : "Latin", "term" : "-tus", "lang" : "la" } ], "keyword" : "bor" } ], "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "-tu", "status" : "ok", "lang" : "eu" } ], "keyword_label" : "From", "is_group" : true, "keyword" : "affix" } ], "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "gaizkindu", "status" : "ok", "lang" : "eu" }" data-lang="eu" data-title="gaizkindu">, {{af|eu|gaizkin<t:devil>|-tu<alt:-du>}} gaizkin (“devil”) + -du, {{etymon|eu|:af|gaizkin<t:devil>|-tu<alt:-du>|tree=+}} Etymology tree Proto-Basque *anetz? Proto-Basque *hanetz? Proto-Basque *ahetz Basque haitz? Basque gaitz Basque -kin Basque gaizkin Proto-Indo-European *-tós Proto-Italic *-tos Latin -tumbor. Basque -du Basque gaizkindu Head templates: {{eu-verb|du}} gaizkindu du (imperfect participle gaizkintzen, future participle gaizkinduko, short form gaizkin or gaizkindu, verbal noun gaizkintze)
  1. (rare) to possess Tags: rare Synonyms: demoniatu
    Sense id: en-gaizkindu-eu-verb-P1Opml4L Categories (other): Basque entries with etymology trees, Basque entries with etymon, Basque entries with incorrect language header, Basque terms suffixed with -tu, Pages using etymon with no ID, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries, Pages with etymology trees, Pages with etymon Disambiguation of Basque entries with etymology trees: 54 46 Disambiguation of Basque entries with etymon: 54 46 Disambiguation of Basque entries with incorrect language header: 54 46 Disambiguation of Basque terms suffixed with -tu: 54 46 Disambiguation of Pages using etymon with no ID: 54 46 Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 54 46 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 54 46 Disambiguation of Pages with etymology trees: 54 46 Disambiguation of Pages with etymon: 54 46

Inflected forms

{
  "etymology_links": [
    [
      "*anetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/anetz"
    ],
    [
      "*hanetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/hanetz"
    ],
    [
      "*ahetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/ahetz"
    ],
    [
      "haitz",
      "haitz#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "gaitz",
      "gaitz#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "-kin",
      "-gin#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "gaizkin",
      "gaizkin#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "*-tós",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/-tós#Proto-Indo-European:_verbal_adjectives"
    ],
    [
      "*-tos",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Italic/-tos#Proto-Italic:_verbal_adjectives"
    ],
    [
      "-tum",
      "-tus#Latin:_past_participle"
    ],
    [
      "-du",
      "-tu#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "gaizkin",
      "gaizkin#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "-du",
      "-tu#Basque"
    ]
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": ":af",
        "3": "gaizkin<t:devil>",
        "4": "-tu<alt:-du>",
        "tree": "+"
      },
      "expansion": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque -kin\nBasque gaizkin\nProto-Indo-European *-tós\nProto-Italic *-tos\nLatin -tumbor.\nBasque -du\nBasque gaizkindu\n[Appendix:Glossary#inherited|Inherited]] from\", \"keyword\" : \"inherited\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"haitz\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"is_uncertain\" : true, \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"keyword\" : \"from\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaitz\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }, { \"alt\" : \"-kin\", \"gloss\" : \"maker, doer\", \"children\" : [ ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"-gin\", \"status\" : \"missing\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"is_group\" : true, \"keyword\" : \"affix\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaizkin\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }, { \"alt\" : \"-du\", \"children\" : [ { \"keyword_abbrev\" : \"bor.\", \"keyword_label\" : \"Borrowed from\", \"terms\" : [ { \"alt\" : \"-tum\", \"id\" : \"past participle\", \"children\" : [ { \"terms\" : [ { \"id\" : \"verbal adjectives\", \"children\" : [ { \"terms\" : [ { \"id\" : \"verbal adjectives\", \"children\" : [ ], \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang_name\" : \"Proto-Indo-European\", \"term\" : \"*-tós\", \"lang\" : \"ine-pro\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"Inherited from\", \"keyword\" : \"inherited\" } ], \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang_name\" : \"Proto-Italic\", \"term\" : \"*-tos\", \"lang\" : \"itc-pro\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"Inherited from\", \"keyword\" : \"inherited\" } ], \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang_name\" : \"Latin\", \"term\" : \"-tus\", \"lang\" : \"la\" } ], \"keyword\" : \"bor\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"-tu\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"is_group\" : true, \"keyword\" : \"affix\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaizkindu\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }\" data-lang=\"eu\" data-title=\"gaizkindu\">",
      "name": "etymon"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": "gaizkin<t:devil>",
        "3": "-tu<alt:-du>"
      },
      "expansion": "gaizkin (“devil”) + -du",
      "name": "af"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": ":af",
        "3": "gaizkin<t:devil>",
        "4": "-tu<alt:-du>",
        "tree": "+"
      },
      "expansion": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque -kin\nBasque gaizkin\nProto-Indo-European *-tós\nProto-Italic *-tos\nLatin -tumbor.\nBasque -du\nBasque gaizkindu",
      "name": "etymon"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque -kin\nBasque gaizkin\nProto-Indo-European *-tós\nProto-Italic *-tos\nLatin -tumbor.\nBasque -du\nBasque gaizkindu\nFrom gaizkin (“devil”) + -du.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "gaizkindu du",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkintzen",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduko",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkin",
      "tags": [
        "short-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkindu",
      "tags": [
        "short-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkintze",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "du"
      },
      "expansion": "gaizkindu du (imperfect participle gaizkintzen, future participle gaizkinduko, short form gaizkin or gaizkindu, verbal noun gaizkintze)",
      "name": "eu-verb"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "gaiz‧kin‧du"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "gaiz‧kin‧du"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "54 46",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with etymology trees",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "54 46",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with etymon",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "54 46",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "54 46",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque terms suffixed with -tu",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "54 46",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages using etymon with no ID",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "54 46",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "54 46",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "54 46",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with etymology trees",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "54 46",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with etymon",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to possess"
      ],
      "id": "en-gaizkindu-eu-verb-P1Opml4L",
      "links": [
        [
          "possess",
          "possess"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(rare) to possess"
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "demoniatu"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "rare"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡai̯s̻kindu/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡai̯s̻.kĩn̪.d̪u]"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡai̯s̻kindu/",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡai̯s̻.kĩn̪.d̪u]",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡai̯s̺kindu/",
      "tags": [
        "Biscayan"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡai̯s̺.kĩn̪.d̪u]",
      "tags": [
        "Biscayan"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-indu"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-u"
    }
  ],
  "word": "gaizkindu"
}

{
  "etymology_links": [
    [
      "*anetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/anetz"
    ],
    [
      "*hanetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/hanetz"
    ],
    [
      "*ahetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/ahetz"
    ],
    [
      "haitz",
      "haitz#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "gaitz",
      "gaitz#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "-kin",
      "-gin#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "gaizkin",
      "gaizkin#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "*-tós",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/-tós#Proto-Indo-European:_verbal_adjectives"
    ],
    [
      "*-tos",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Italic/-tos#Proto-Italic:_verbal_adjectives"
    ],
    [
      "-tum",
      "-tus#Latin:_past_participle"
    ],
    [
      "-du",
      "-tu#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "gaizkin",
      "gaizkin#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "-du",
      "-tu#Basque"
    ]
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": ":af",
        "3": "gaizkin<t:devil>",
        "4": "-tu<alt:-du>",
        "tree": "+"
      },
      "expansion": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque -kin\nBasque gaizkin\nProto-Indo-European *-tós\nProto-Italic *-tos\nLatin -tumbor.\nBasque -du\nBasque gaizkindu\n[Appendix:Glossary#inherited|Inherited]] from\", \"keyword\" : \"inherited\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"haitz\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"is_uncertain\" : true, \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"keyword\" : \"from\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaitz\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }, { \"alt\" : \"-kin\", \"gloss\" : \"maker, doer\", \"children\" : [ ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"-gin\", \"status\" : \"missing\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"is_group\" : true, \"keyword\" : \"affix\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaizkin\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }, { \"alt\" : \"-du\", \"children\" : [ { \"keyword_abbrev\" : \"bor.\", \"keyword_label\" : \"Borrowed from\", \"terms\" : [ { \"alt\" : \"-tum\", \"id\" : \"past participle\", \"children\" : [ { \"terms\" : [ { \"id\" : \"verbal adjectives\", \"children\" : [ { \"terms\" : [ { \"id\" : \"verbal adjectives\", \"children\" : [ ], \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang_name\" : \"Proto-Indo-European\", \"term\" : \"*-tós\", \"lang\" : \"ine-pro\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"Inherited from\", \"keyword\" : \"inherited\" } ], \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang_name\" : \"Proto-Italic\", \"term\" : \"*-tos\", \"lang\" : \"itc-pro\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"Inherited from\", \"keyword\" : \"inherited\" } ], \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang_name\" : \"Latin\", \"term\" : \"-tus\", \"lang\" : \"la\" } ], \"keyword\" : \"bor\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"-tu\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"is_group\" : true, \"keyword\" : \"affix\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaizkindu\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }\" data-lang=\"eu\" data-title=\"gaizkindu\">",
      "name": "etymon"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": "gaizkin<t:devil>",
        "3": "-tu<alt:-du>"
      },
      "expansion": "gaizkin (“devil”) + -du",
      "name": "af"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": ":af",
        "3": "gaizkin<t:devil>",
        "4": "-tu<alt:-du>",
        "tree": "+"
      },
      "expansion": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque -kin\nBasque gaizkin\nProto-Indo-European *-tós\nProto-Italic *-tos\nLatin -tumbor.\nBasque -du\nBasque gaizkindu",
      "name": "etymon"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque -kin\nBasque gaizkin\nProto-Indo-European *-tós\nProto-Italic *-tos\nLatin -tumbor.\nBasque -du\nBasque gaizkindu\nFrom gaizkin (“devil”) + -du.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eu-adecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "V-stem",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkindu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkindua",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduk",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduari",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduei",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduoi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduaren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduon",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkindurekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduarekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduokin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkindurengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduarengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduongatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkindurentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduarentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduontzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduotaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkindurengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduarengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduongan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "inessive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkindutan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduetan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduotan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "inessive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkindutako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduetako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduotako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkindurengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduarengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduongana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkindutara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkindura",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduetara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduotara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkindurenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduarenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduonganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkindutaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduetaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduotaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkindurenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduarenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduonganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkindutarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkindurantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduetarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduotarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkindurenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduarenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduonganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkindutarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkindurako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduetarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduotarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkindurengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduarengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduongandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkindutatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkindutik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduetatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduotatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkindurik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkindutzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative",
        "proximal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "-"
      },
      "expansion": "gaizkindu (not comparable)",
      "name": "eu-adj"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "gaiz‧kin‧du"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "gaiz‧kin‧du"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "eu-adecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "adj",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "54 46",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with etymology trees",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "54 46",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with etymon",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "54 46",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "54 46",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque terms suffixed with -tu",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "54 46",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages using etymon with no ID",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "54 46",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "54 46",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "54 46",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with etymology trees",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "54 46",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with etymon",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "possessed"
      ],
      "id": "en-gaizkindu-eu-adj-ySxQo6T8",
      "links": [
        [
          "possessed",
          "possessed"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "not-comparable"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡai̯s̻kindu/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡai̯s̻.kĩn̪.d̪u]"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡai̯s̻kindu/",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡai̯s̻.kĩn̪.d̪u]",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡai̯s̺kindu/",
      "tags": [
        "Biscayan"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡai̯s̺.kĩn̪.d̪u]",
      "tags": [
        "Biscayan"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-indu"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-u"
    }
  ],
  "word": "gaizkindu"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Basque 3-syllable words",
    "Basque adjectives",
    "Basque du verbs",
    "Basque entries with etymology trees",
    "Basque entries with etymon",
    "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
    "Basque lemmas",
    "Basque terms suffixed with -tu",
    "Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
    "Basque uncomparable adjectives",
    "Basque verbs",
    "Pages using etymon with no ID",
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Pages with etymology trees",
    "Pages with etymon",
    "Rhymes:Basque/indu",
    "Rhymes:Basque/indu/3 syllables",
    "Rhymes:Basque/u",
    "Rhymes:Basque/u/3 syllables"
  ],
  "etymology_links": [
    [
      "*anetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/anetz"
    ],
    [
      "*hanetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/hanetz"
    ],
    [
      "*ahetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/ahetz"
    ],
    [
      "haitz",
      "haitz#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "gaitz",
      "gaitz#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "-kin",
      "-gin#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "gaizkin",
      "gaizkin#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "*-tós",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/-tós#Proto-Indo-European:_verbal_adjectives"
    ],
    [
      "*-tos",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Italic/-tos#Proto-Italic:_verbal_adjectives"
    ],
    [
      "-tum",
      "-tus#Latin:_past_participle"
    ],
    [
      "-du",
      "-tu#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "gaizkin",
      "gaizkin#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "-du",
      "-tu#Basque"
    ]
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": ":af",
        "3": "gaizkin<t:devil>",
        "4": "-tu<alt:-du>",
        "tree": "+"
      },
      "expansion": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque -kin\nBasque gaizkin\nProto-Indo-European *-tós\nProto-Italic *-tos\nLatin -tumbor.\nBasque -du\nBasque gaizkindu\n[Appendix:Glossary#inherited|Inherited]] from\", \"keyword\" : \"inherited\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"haitz\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"is_uncertain\" : true, \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"keyword\" : \"from\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaitz\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }, { \"alt\" : \"-kin\", \"gloss\" : \"maker, doer\", \"children\" : [ ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"-gin\", \"status\" : \"missing\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"is_group\" : true, \"keyword\" : \"affix\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaizkin\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }, { \"alt\" : \"-du\", \"children\" : [ { \"keyword_abbrev\" : \"bor.\", \"keyword_label\" : \"Borrowed from\", \"terms\" : [ { \"alt\" : \"-tum\", \"id\" : \"past participle\", \"children\" : [ { \"terms\" : [ { \"id\" : \"verbal adjectives\", \"children\" : [ { \"terms\" : [ { \"id\" : \"verbal adjectives\", \"children\" : [ ], \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang_name\" : \"Proto-Indo-European\", \"term\" : \"*-tós\", \"lang\" : \"ine-pro\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"Inherited from\", \"keyword\" : \"inherited\" } ], \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang_name\" : \"Proto-Italic\", \"term\" : \"*-tos\", \"lang\" : \"itc-pro\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"Inherited from\", \"keyword\" : \"inherited\" } ], \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang_name\" : \"Latin\", \"term\" : \"-tus\", \"lang\" : \"la\" } ], \"keyword\" : \"bor\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"-tu\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"is_group\" : true, \"keyword\" : \"affix\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaizkindu\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }\" data-lang=\"eu\" data-title=\"gaizkindu\">",
      "name": "etymon"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": "gaizkin<t:devil>",
        "3": "-tu<alt:-du>"
      },
      "expansion": "gaizkin (“devil”) + -du",
      "name": "af"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": ":af",
        "3": "gaizkin<t:devil>",
        "4": "-tu<alt:-du>",
        "tree": "+"
      },
      "expansion": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque -kin\nBasque gaizkin\nProto-Indo-European *-tós\nProto-Italic *-tos\nLatin -tumbor.\nBasque -du\nBasque gaizkindu",
      "name": "etymon"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque -kin\nBasque gaizkin\nProto-Indo-European *-tós\nProto-Italic *-tos\nLatin -tumbor.\nBasque -du\nBasque gaizkindu\nFrom gaizkin (“devil”) + -du.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "gaizkindu du",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkintzen",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduko",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkin",
      "tags": [
        "short-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkindu",
      "tags": [
        "short-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkintze",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "du"
      },
      "expansion": "gaizkindu du (imperfect participle gaizkintzen, future participle gaizkinduko, short form gaizkin or gaizkindu, verbal noun gaizkintze)",
      "name": "eu-verb"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "gaiz‧kin‧du"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "gaiz‧kin‧du"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Basque terms with rare senses"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to possess"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "possess",
          "possess"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(rare) to possess"
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "demoniatu"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "rare"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡai̯s̻kindu/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡai̯s̻.kĩn̪.d̪u]"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡai̯s̻kindu/",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡai̯s̻.kĩn̪.d̪u]",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡai̯s̺kindu/",
      "tags": [
        "Biscayan"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡai̯s̺.kĩn̪.d̪u]",
      "tags": [
        "Biscayan"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-indu"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-u"
    }
  ],
  "word": "gaizkindu"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Basque 3-syllable words",
    "Basque adjectives",
    "Basque du verbs",
    "Basque entries with etymology trees",
    "Basque entries with etymon",
    "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
    "Basque lemmas",
    "Basque terms suffixed with -tu",
    "Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
    "Basque uncomparable adjectives",
    "Basque verbs",
    "Pages using etymon with no ID",
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Pages with etymology trees",
    "Pages with etymon",
    "Rhymes:Basque/indu",
    "Rhymes:Basque/indu/3 syllables",
    "Rhymes:Basque/u",
    "Rhymes:Basque/u/3 syllables"
  ],
  "etymology_links": [
    [
      "*anetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/anetz"
    ],
    [
      "*hanetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/hanetz"
    ],
    [
      "*ahetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/ahetz"
    ],
    [
      "haitz",
      "haitz#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "gaitz",
      "gaitz#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "-kin",
      "-gin#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "gaizkin",
      "gaizkin#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "*-tós",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/-tós#Proto-Indo-European:_verbal_adjectives"
    ],
    [
      "*-tos",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Italic/-tos#Proto-Italic:_verbal_adjectives"
    ],
    [
      "-tum",
      "-tus#Latin:_past_participle"
    ],
    [
      "-du",
      "-tu#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "gaizkin",
      "gaizkin#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "-du",
      "-tu#Basque"
    ]
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": ":af",
        "3": "gaizkin<t:devil>",
        "4": "-tu<alt:-du>",
        "tree": "+"
      },
      "expansion": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque -kin\nBasque gaizkin\nProto-Indo-European *-tós\nProto-Italic *-tos\nLatin -tumbor.\nBasque -du\nBasque gaizkindu\n[Appendix:Glossary#inherited|Inherited]] from\", \"keyword\" : \"inherited\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"haitz\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"is_uncertain\" : true, \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"keyword\" : \"from\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaitz\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }, { \"alt\" : \"-kin\", \"gloss\" : \"maker, doer\", \"children\" : [ ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"-gin\", \"status\" : \"missing\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"is_group\" : true, \"keyword\" : \"affix\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaizkin\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }, { \"alt\" : \"-du\", \"children\" : [ { \"keyword_abbrev\" : \"bor.\", \"keyword_label\" : \"Borrowed from\", \"terms\" : [ { \"alt\" : \"-tum\", \"id\" : \"past participle\", \"children\" : [ { \"terms\" : [ { \"id\" : \"verbal adjectives\", \"children\" : [ { \"terms\" : [ { \"id\" : \"verbal adjectives\", \"children\" : [ ], \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang_name\" : \"Proto-Indo-European\", \"term\" : \"*-tós\", \"lang\" : \"ine-pro\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"Inherited from\", \"keyword\" : \"inherited\" } ], \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang_name\" : \"Proto-Italic\", \"term\" : \"*-tos\", \"lang\" : \"itc-pro\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"Inherited from\", \"keyword\" : \"inherited\" } ], \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang_name\" : \"Latin\", \"term\" : \"-tus\", \"lang\" : \"la\" } ], \"keyword\" : \"bor\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"-tu\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"is_group\" : true, \"keyword\" : \"affix\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaizkindu\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }\" data-lang=\"eu\" data-title=\"gaizkindu\">",
      "name": "etymon"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": "gaizkin<t:devil>",
        "3": "-tu<alt:-du>"
      },
      "expansion": "gaizkin (“devil”) + -du",
      "name": "af"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": ":af",
        "3": "gaizkin<t:devil>",
        "4": "-tu<alt:-du>",
        "tree": "+"
      },
      "expansion": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque -kin\nBasque gaizkin\nProto-Indo-European *-tós\nProto-Italic *-tos\nLatin -tumbor.\nBasque -du\nBasque gaizkindu",
      "name": "etymon"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque -kin\nBasque gaizkin\nProto-Indo-European *-tós\nProto-Italic *-tos\nLatin -tumbor.\nBasque -du\nBasque gaizkindu\nFrom gaizkin (“devil”) + -du.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eu-adecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "V-stem",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkindu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkindua",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduk",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduari",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduei",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduoi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduaren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduon",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkindurekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduarekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduokin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkindurengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduarengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduongatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkindurentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduarentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduontzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduotaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkindurengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduarengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduongan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "inessive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkindutan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduetan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduotan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "inessive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkindutako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduetako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduotako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkindurengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduarengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduongana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkindutara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkindura",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduetara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduotara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkindurenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduarenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduonganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkindutaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduetaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduotaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkindurenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduarenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduonganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkindutarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkindurantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduetarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduotarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkindurenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduarenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduonganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkindutarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkindurako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduetarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduotarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkindurengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduarengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduongandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkindutatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkindutik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduetatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinduotatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkindurik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkindutzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative",
        "proximal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "-"
      },
      "expansion": "gaizkindu (not comparable)",
      "name": "eu-adj"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "gaiz‧kin‧du"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "gaiz‧kin‧du"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "eu-adecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "adj",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "possessed"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "possessed",
          "possessed"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "not-comparable"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡai̯s̻kindu/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡai̯s̻.kĩn̪.d̪u]"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡai̯s̻kindu/",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡai̯s̻.kĩn̪.d̪u]",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡai̯s̺kindu/",
      "tags": [
        "Biscayan"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡai̯s̺.kĩn̪.d̪u]",
      "tags": [
        "Biscayan"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-indu"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-u"
    }
  ],
  "word": "gaizkindu"
}

Download raw JSONL data for gaizkindu meaning in Basque (20.3kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-10-21 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-10-01 using wiktextract (c1bb342 and 6f96ddf). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.