"gaixo" meaning in Basque

See gaixo in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Adjective

IPA: /ɡai̯ʃo/, [ɡai̯.ʃo] Audio: LL-Q8752 (eus)-Xabier Cañas-gaixo.wav
Rhymes: -ai̯ʃo, -o Etymology: Etymology tree Proto-Basque *anetz? Proto-Basque *hanetz? Proto-Basque *ahetz Basque haitz? Basque gaitz Basque -ko Basque gaizko Basque gaizto? Basque gaixo Uncertain, most likely from gaizto (“evil, wicked”) by gaizto > gaizo > gaixo. Otherwise, derivation directly from gaitz (“evil, bad”) encounters difficulties explaining final -o. Etymology templates: {{etymon|eu|:from<unc>|gaizto<t:evil, wicked>|tree=+}} Etymology tree Proto-Basque *anetz? Proto-Basque *hanetz? Proto-Basque *ahetz Basque haitz? Basque gaitz Basque -ko Basque gaizko Basque gaizto? Basque gaixo [Appendix:Glossary#inherited|Inherited]] from", "keyword" : "inherited" } ], "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "haitz", "status" : "ok", "lang" : "eu" } ], "is_uncertain" : true, "keyword_label" : "From", "keyword" : "from" } ], "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "gaitz", "status" : "ok", "lang" : "eu" }, { "children" : [ ], "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "-ko", "status" : "missing", "lang" : "eu" } ], "keyword_label" : "From", "is_group" : true, "keyword" : "affix" } ], "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "gaizko", "status" : "inline", "lang" : "eu" } ], "keyword_label" : "From", "keyword" : "from" } ], "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "gaizto", "status" : "ok", "lang" : "eu" } ], "is_uncertain" : true, "keyword_label" : "From", "keyword" : "from" } ], "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "gaixo", "status" : "ok", "lang" : "eu" }" data-lang="eu" data-title="gaixo">, {{etymon|eu|:from<unc>|gaizto<t:evil, wicked>|tree=+}} Etymology tree Proto-Basque *anetz? Proto-Basque *hanetz? Proto-Basque *ahetz Basque haitz? Basque gaitz Basque -ko Basque gaizko Basque gaizto? Basque gaixo Head templates: {{eu-adj}} gaixo (comparative gaixoago, superlative gaixoen, excessive gaixoegi) Inflection templates: {{eu-adecl}} Forms: gaixoago [comparative], gaixoen [superlative], gaixoegi [excessive], no-table-tags [table-tags], gaixo [absolutive, indefinite], gaixoa [absolutive, indefinite, singular], gaixoak [absolutive, indefinite, plural], gaixook [absolutive, plural, proximal], gaixok [ergative, indefinite], gaixoak [ergative, indefinite, singular], gaixoek [ergative, indefinite, plural], gaixook [ergative, plural, proximal], gaixori [dative, indefinite], gaixoari [dative, indefinite, singular], gaixoei [dative, indefinite, plural], gaixooi [dative, plural, proximal], gaixoren [genitive, indefinite], gaixoaren [genitive, indefinite, singular], gaixoen [genitive, indefinite, plural], gaixoon [genitive, plural, proximal], gaixorekin [comitative, indefinite], gaixoarekin [comitative, indefinite, singular], gaixoekin [comitative, indefinite, plural], gaixookin [comitative, plural, proximal], gaixorengatik [causative, indefinite], gaixoarengatik [causative, indefinite, singular], gaixoengatik [causative, indefinite, plural], gaixoongatik [causative, plural, proximal], gaixorentzat [benefactive, indefinite], gaixoarentzat [benefactive, indefinite, singular], gaixoentzat [benefactive, indefinite, plural], gaixoontzat [benefactive, plural, proximal], gaixoz [indefinite, instrumental], gaixoaz [indefinite, instrumental, singular], gaixoez [indefinite, instrumental, plural], gaixootaz [instrumental, plural, proximal], gaixorengan [animate, indefinite, inessive], gaixoarengan [animate, indefinite, inessive, singular], gaixoengan [animate, indefinite, inessive, plural], gaixoongan [animate, inessive, plural, proximal], gaixotan [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, inessive], gaixoan [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, inessive, singular], gaixoetan [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, inessive, plural], gaixootan [error-unrecognized-form, inessive, plural, proximal], - [animate, indefinite, locative], - [animate, indefinite, locative, singular], - [animate, indefinite, locative, plural], - [animate, locative, plural, proximal], gaixotako [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, locative], gaixoko [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, locative, singular], gaixoetako [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, locative, plural], gaixootako [error-unrecognized-form, locative, plural, proximal], gaixorengana [allative, animate, indefinite], gaixoarengana [allative, animate, indefinite, singular], gaixoengana [allative, animate, indefinite, plural], gaixoongana [allative, animate, plural, proximal], gaixotara [allative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite], gaixora [allative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, singular], gaixoetara [allative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, plural], gaixootara [allative, error-unrecognized-form, plural, proximal], gaixorenganaino [animate, indefinite, terminative], gaixoarenganaino [animate, indefinite, singular, terminative], gaixoenganaino [animate, indefinite, plural, terminative], gaixoonganaino [animate, plural, proximal, terminative], gaixotaraino [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, terminative], gaixoraino [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, singular, terminative], gaixoetaraino [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, plural, terminative], gaixootaraino [error-unrecognized-form, plural, proximal, terminative], gaixorenganantz [animate, directive, indefinite], gaixoarenganantz [animate, directive, indefinite, singular], gaixoenganantz [animate, directive, indefinite, plural], gaixoonganantz [animate, directive, plural, proximal], gaixotarantz [directive, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite], gaixorantz [directive, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, singular], gaixoetarantz [directive, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, plural], gaixootarantz [directive, error-unrecognized-form, plural, proximal], gaixorenganako [animate, destinative, indefinite], gaixoarenganako [animate, destinative, indefinite, singular], gaixoenganako [animate, destinative, indefinite, plural], gaixoonganako [animate, destinative, plural, proximal], gaixotarako [destinative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite], gaixorako [destinative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, singular], gaixoetarako [destinative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, plural], gaixootarako [destinative, error-unrecognized-form, plural, proximal], gaixorengandik [ablative, animate, indefinite], gaixoarengandik [ablative, animate, indefinite, singular], gaixoengandik [ablative, animate, indefinite, plural], gaixoongandik [ablative, animate, plural, proximal], gaixotatik [ablative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite], gaixotik [ablative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, singular], gaixoetatik [ablative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, plural], gaixootatik [ablative, error-unrecognized-form, plural, proximal], gaixorik [indefinite, partitive], - [indefinite, partitive, singular], - [indefinite, partitive, plural], - [partitive, plural, proximal], gaixotzat [indefinite, prolative], - [indefinite, prolative, singular], - [indefinite, plural, prolative], - [plural, prolative, proximal]
  1. sick, ill Derived forms: gaixo kroniko (english: chronically ill), gaixoaldi (english: time spent sick), gaixobera (english: sickly, frail), gaixorik (english: sick, ill), gaixotasun (english: sickness), gaixotegi (english: hospital), gaixotu (english: to become ill), gaixozain (english: nurse)
    Sense id: en-gaixo-eu-adj-OpiKk~RQ

Noun

IPA: /ɡai̯ʃo/, [ɡai̯.ʃo] Audio: LL-Q8752 (eus)-Xabier Cañas-gaixo.wav
Rhymes: -ai̯ʃo, -o Etymology: Etymology tree Proto-Basque *anetz? Proto-Basque *hanetz? Proto-Basque *ahetz Basque haitz? Basque gaitz Basque -ko Basque gaizko Basque gaizto? Basque gaixo Uncertain, most likely from gaizto (“evil, wicked”) by gaizto > gaizo > gaixo. Otherwise, derivation directly from gaitz (“evil, bad”) encounters difficulties explaining final -o. Etymology templates: {{etymon|eu|:from<unc>|gaizto<t:evil, wicked>|tree=+}} Etymology tree Proto-Basque *anetz? Proto-Basque *hanetz? Proto-Basque *ahetz Basque haitz? Basque gaitz Basque -ko Basque gaizko Basque gaizto? Basque gaixo [Appendix:Glossary#inherited|Inherited]] from", "keyword" : "inherited" } ], "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "haitz", "status" : "ok", "lang" : "eu" } ], "is_uncertain" : true, "keyword_label" : "From", "keyword" : "from" } ], "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "gaitz", "status" : "ok", "lang" : "eu" }, { "children" : [ ], "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "-ko", "status" : "missing", "lang" : "eu" } ], "keyword_label" : "From", "is_group" : true, "keyword" : "affix" } ], "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "gaizko", "status" : "inline", "lang" : "eu" } ], "keyword_label" : "From", "keyword" : "from" } ], "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "gaizto", "status" : "ok", "lang" : "eu" } ], "is_uncertain" : true, "keyword_label" : "From", "keyword" : "from" } ], "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "gaixo", "status" : "ok", "lang" : "eu" }" data-lang="eu" data-title="gaixo">, {{etymon|eu|:from<unc>|gaizto<t:evil, wicked>|tree=+}} Etymology tree Proto-Basque *anetz? Proto-Basque *hanetz? Proto-Basque *ahetz Basque haitz? Basque gaitz Basque -ko Basque gaizko Basque gaizto? Basque gaixo Head templates: {{eu-noun|an}} gaixo anim Inflection templates: {{eu-ndecl|an}} Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], gaixo [absolutive, indefinite], gaixoa [absolutive, indefinite, singular], gaixoak [absolutive, indefinite, plural], gaixook [absolutive, plural, proximal], gaixok [ergative, indefinite], gaixoak [ergative, indefinite, singular], gaixoek [ergative, indefinite, plural], gaixook [ergative, plural, proximal], gaixori [dative, indefinite], gaixoari [dative, indefinite, singular], gaixoei [dative, indefinite, plural], gaixooi [dative, plural, proximal], gaixoren [genitive, indefinite], gaixoaren [genitive, indefinite, singular], gaixoen [genitive, indefinite, plural], gaixoon [genitive, plural, proximal], gaixorekin [comitative, indefinite], gaixoarekin [comitative, indefinite, singular], gaixoekin [comitative, indefinite, plural], gaixookin [comitative, plural, proximal], gaixorengatik [causative, indefinite], gaixoarengatik [causative, indefinite, singular], gaixoengatik [causative, indefinite, plural], gaixoongatik [causative, plural, proximal], gaixorentzat [benefactive, indefinite], gaixoarentzat [benefactive, indefinite, singular], gaixoentzat [benefactive, indefinite, plural], gaixoontzat [benefactive, plural, proximal], gaixoz [indefinite, instrumental], gaixoaz [indefinite, instrumental, singular], gaixoez [indefinite, instrumental, plural], gaixootaz [instrumental, plural, proximal], gaixorengan [indefinite, inessive], gaixoarengan [indefinite, inessive, singular], gaixoengan [indefinite, inessive, plural], gaixoongan [inessive, plural, proximal], - [indefinite, locative], - [indefinite, locative, singular], - [indefinite, locative, plural], - [locative, plural, proximal], gaixorengana [allative, indefinite], gaixoarengana [allative, indefinite, singular], gaixoengana [allative, indefinite, plural], gaixoongana [allative, plural, proximal], gaixorenganaino [indefinite, terminative], gaixoarenganaino [indefinite, singular, terminative], gaixoenganaino [indefinite, plural, terminative], gaixoonganaino [plural, proximal, terminative], gaixorenganantz [directive, indefinite], gaixoarenganantz [directive, indefinite, singular], gaixoenganantz [directive, indefinite, plural], gaixoonganantz [directive, plural, proximal], gaixorenganako [destinative, indefinite], gaixoarenganako [destinative, indefinite, singular], gaixoenganako [destinative, indefinite, plural], gaixoonganako [destinative, plural, proximal], gaixorengandik [ablative, indefinite], gaixoarengandik [ablative, indefinite, singular], gaixoengandik [ablative, indefinite, plural], gaixoongandik [ablative, plural, proximal], gaixorik [indefinite, partitive], - [indefinite, partitive, singular], - [indefinite, partitive, plural], - [partitive, plural, proximal], gaixotzat [indefinite, prolative], - [indefinite, prolative, singular], - [indefinite, plural, prolative], - [plural, prolative, proximal]
  1. patient (sick person) Tags: animate Synonyms: eri Derived forms: gaixo-agiri (english: sick leave), gaixoetxe (english: hospital, sanatorium), gaixondo (english: convalescence), gaixoti (english: sickly, frail)
    Sense id: en-gaixo-eu-noun-vpDXdQsZ Categories (other): Basque entries with etymology trees, Basque entries with etymon, Basque entries with incorrect language header, Pages using etymon with no ID, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries, Pages with etymology trees, Pages with etymon Disambiguation of Basque entries with etymology trees: 7 93 Disambiguation of Basque entries with etymon: 10 90 Disambiguation of Basque entries with incorrect language header: 4 96 Disambiguation of Pages using etymon with no ID: 11 89 Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 11 89 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 3 97 Disambiguation of Pages with etymology trees: 4 96 Disambiguation of Pages with etymon: 4 96
{
  "etymology_links": [
    [
      "*anetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/anetz"
    ],
    [
      "*hanetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/hanetz"
    ],
    [
      "*ahetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/ahetz"
    ],
    [
      "haitz",
      "haitz#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "gaitz",
      "gaitz#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "-ko",
      "-ko#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "gaizko",
      "gaizko#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "gaizto",
      "gaizto#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "gaizto",
      "gaizto#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "gaitz",
      "gaitz#Basque"
    ]
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": ":from<unc>",
        "3": "gaizto<t:evil, wicked>",
        "tree": "+"
      },
      "expansion": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque -ko\nBasque gaizko\nBasque gaizto?\nBasque gaixo\n[Appendix:Glossary#inherited|Inherited]] from\", \"keyword\" : \"inherited\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"haitz\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"is_uncertain\" : true, \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"keyword\" : \"from\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaitz\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }, { \"children\" : [ ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"-ko\", \"status\" : \"missing\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"is_group\" : true, \"keyword\" : \"affix\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaizko\", \"status\" : \"inline\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"keyword\" : \"from\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaizto\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"is_uncertain\" : true, \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"keyword\" : \"from\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaixo\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }\" data-lang=\"eu\" data-title=\"gaixo\">",
      "name": "etymon"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": ":from<unc>",
        "3": "gaizto<t:evil, wicked>",
        "tree": "+"
      },
      "expansion": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque -ko\nBasque gaizko\nBasque gaizto?\nBasque gaixo",
      "name": "etymon"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque -ko\nBasque gaizko\nBasque gaizto?\nBasque gaixo\nUncertain, most likely from gaizto (“evil, wicked”) by gaizto > gaizo > gaixo. Otherwise, derivation directly from gaitz (“evil, bad”) encounters difficulties explaining final -o.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eu-ndecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "V-stem",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixo",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixook",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixook",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixori",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoari",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoei",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixooi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoaren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoon",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixorekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoarekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixookin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixorengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoarengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoongatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixorentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoarentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoontzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixootaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixorengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoarengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoongan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixorengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoarengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoongana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixorenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoarenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoonganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixorenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoarenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoonganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixorenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoarenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoonganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixorengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoarengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoongandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixorik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixotzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative",
        "proximal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "an"
      },
      "expansion": "gaixo anim",
      "name": "eu-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "gai‧xo"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "gai‧xo"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "an"
      },
      "name": "eu-ndecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "7 93",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with etymology trees",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "10 90",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with etymon",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "4 96",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "11 89",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages using etymon with no ID",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "11 89",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "3 97",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "4 96",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with etymology trees",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "4 96",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with etymon",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "derived": [
        {
          "english": "sick leave",
          "translation": "sick leave",
          "word": "gaixo-agiri"
        },
        {
          "english": "hospital, sanatorium",
          "translation": "hospital, sanatorium",
          "word": "gaixoetxe"
        },
        {
          "english": "convalescence",
          "translation": "convalescence",
          "word": "gaixondo"
        },
        {
          "english": "sickly, frail",
          "translation": "sickly, frail",
          "word": "gaixoti"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "patient (sick person)"
      ],
      "id": "en-gaixo-eu-noun-vpDXdQsZ",
      "links": [
        [
          "patient",
          "patient"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "eri"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "animate"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "audio": "LL-Q8752 (eus)-Xabier Cañas-gaixo.wav",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/9/9f/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-gaixo.wav/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-gaixo.wav.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/9/9f/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-gaixo.wav/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-gaixo.wav.ogg"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡai̯ʃo/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡai̯.ʃo]"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ai̯ʃo"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-o"
    }
  ],
  "word": "gaixo"
}

{
  "etymology_links": [
    [
      "*anetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/anetz"
    ],
    [
      "*hanetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/hanetz"
    ],
    [
      "*ahetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/ahetz"
    ],
    [
      "haitz",
      "haitz#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "gaitz",
      "gaitz#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "-ko",
      "-ko#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "gaizko",
      "gaizko#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "gaizto",
      "gaizto#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "gaizto",
      "gaizto#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "gaitz",
      "gaitz#Basque"
    ]
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": ":from<unc>",
        "3": "gaizto<t:evil, wicked>",
        "tree": "+"
      },
      "expansion": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque -ko\nBasque gaizko\nBasque gaizto?\nBasque gaixo\n[Appendix:Glossary#inherited|Inherited]] from\", \"keyword\" : \"inherited\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"haitz\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"is_uncertain\" : true, \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"keyword\" : \"from\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaitz\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }, { \"children\" : [ ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"-ko\", \"status\" : \"missing\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"is_group\" : true, \"keyword\" : \"affix\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaizko\", \"status\" : \"inline\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"keyword\" : \"from\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaizto\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"is_uncertain\" : true, \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"keyword\" : \"from\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaixo\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }\" data-lang=\"eu\" data-title=\"gaixo\">",
      "name": "etymon"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": ":from<unc>",
        "3": "gaizto<t:evil, wicked>",
        "tree": "+"
      },
      "expansion": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque -ko\nBasque gaizko\nBasque gaizto?\nBasque gaixo",
      "name": "etymon"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque -ko\nBasque gaizko\nBasque gaizto?\nBasque gaixo\nUncertain, most likely from gaizto (“evil, wicked”) by gaizto > gaizo > gaixo. Otherwise, derivation directly from gaitz (“evil, bad”) encounters difficulties explaining final -o.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "gaixoago",
      "tags": [
        "comparative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoen",
      "tags": [
        "superlative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoegi",
      "tags": [
        "excessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eu-adecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "V-stem",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixo",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixook",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixook",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixori",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoari",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoei",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixooi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoaren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoon",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixorekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoarekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixookin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixorengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoarengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoongatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixorentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoarentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoontzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixootaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixorengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoarengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoongan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "inessive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixotan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoetan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixootan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "inessive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixotako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoetako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixootako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixorengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoarengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoongana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixotara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixora",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoetara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixootara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixorenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoarenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoonganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixotaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoetaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixootaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixorenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoarenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoonganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixotarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixorantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoetarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixootarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixorenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoarenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoonganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixotarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixorako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoetarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixootarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixorengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoarengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoongandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixotatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixotik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoetatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixootatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixorik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixotzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative",
        "proximal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "gaixo (comparative gaixoago, superlative gaixoen, excessive gaixoegi)",
      "name": "eu-adj"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "gai‧xo"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "gai‧xo"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "eu-adecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "adj",
  "senses": [
    {
      "derived": [
        {
          "english": "chronically ill",
          "translation": "chronically ill",
          "word": "gaixo kroniko"
        },
        {
          "english": "time spent sick",
          "translation": "time spent sick",
          "word": "gaixoaldi"
        },
        {
          "english": "sickly, frail",
          "translation": "sickly, frail",
          "word": "gaixobera"
        },
        {
          "english": "sick, ill",
          "translation": "sick, ill",
          "word": "gaixorik"
        },
        {
          "english": "sickness",
          "translation": "sickness",
          "word": "gaixotasun"
        },
        {
          "english": "hospital",
          "translation": "hospital",
          "word": "gaixotegi"
        },
        {
          "english": "to become ill",
          "translation": "to become ill",
          "word": "gaixotu"
        },
        {
          "english": "nurse",
          "translation": "nurse",
          "word": "gaixozain"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "sick, ill"
      ],
      "id": "en-gaixo-eu-adj-OpiKk~RQ",
      "links": [
        [
          "sick",
          "sick"
        ],
        [
          "ill",
          "ill"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "audio": "LL-Q8752 (eus)-Xabier Cañas-gaixo.wav",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/9/9f/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-gaixo.wav/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-gaixo.wav.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/9/9f/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-gaixo.wav/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-gaixo.wav.ogg"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡai̯ʃo/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡai̯.ʃo]"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ai̯ʃo"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-o"
    }
  ],
  "word": "gaixo"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Basque 2-syllable words",
    "Basque adjectives",
    "Basque animate nouns",
    "Basque entries with etymology trees",
    "Basque entries with etymon",
    "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
    "Basque lemmas",
    "Basque nouns",
    "Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
    "Pages using etymon with no ID",
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Pages with etymology trees",
    "Pages with etymon",
    "Rhymes:Basque/ai̯ʃo",
    "Rhymes:Basque/ai̯ʃo/2 syllables",
    "Rhymes:Basque/o",
    "Rhymes:Basque/o/2 syllables"
  ],
  "derived": [
    {
      "english": "sick leave",
      "translation": "sick leave",
      "word": "gaixo-agiri"
    },
    {
      "english": "hospital, sanatorium",
      "translation": "hospital, sanatorium",
      "word": "gaixoetxe"
    },
    {
      "english": "convalescence",
      "translation": "convalescence",
      "word": "gaixondo"
    },
    {
      "english": "sickly, frail",
      "translation": "sickly, frail",
      "word": "gaixoti"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_links": [
    [
      "*anetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/anetz"
    ],
    [
      "*hanetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/hanetz"
    ],
    [
      "*ahetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/ahetz"
    ],
    [
      "haitz",
      "haitz#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "gaitz",
      "gaitz#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "-ko",
      "-ko#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "gaizko",
      "gaizko#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "gaizto",
      "gaizto#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "gaizto",
      "gaizto#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "gaitz",
      "gaitz#Basque"
    ]
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": ":from<unc>",
        "3": "gaizto<t:evil, wicked>",
        "tree": "+"
      },
      "expansion": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque -ko\nBasque gaizko\nBasque gaizto?\nBasque gaixo\n[Appendix:Glossary#inherited|Inherited]] from\", \"keyword\" : \"inherited\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"haitz\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"is_uncertain\" : true, \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"keyword\" : \"from\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaitz\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }, { \"children\" : [ ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"-ko\", \"status\" : \"missing\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"is_group\" : true, \"keyword\" : \"affix\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaizko\", \"status\" : \"inline\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"keyword\" : \"from\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaizto\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"is_uncertain\" : true, \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"keyword\" : \"from\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaixo\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }\" data-lang=\"eu\" data-title=\"gaixo\">",
      "name": "etymon"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": ":from<unc>",
        "3": "gaizto<t:evil, wicked>",
        "tree": "+"
      },
      "expansion": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque -ko\nBasque gaizko\nBasque gaizto?\nBasque gaixo",
      "name": "etymon"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque -ko\nBasque gaizko\nBasque gaizto?\nBasque gaixo\nUncertain, most likely from gaizto (“evil, wicked”) by gaizto > gaizo > gaixo. Otherwise, derivation directly from gaitz (“evil, bad”) encounters difficulties explaining final -o.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eu-ndecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "V-stem",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixo",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixook",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixook",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixori",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoari",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoei",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixooi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoaren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoon",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixorekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoarekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixookin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixorengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoarengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoongatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixorentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoarentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoontzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixootaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixorengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoarengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoongan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixorengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoarengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoongana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixorenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoarenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoonganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixorenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoarenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoonganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixorenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoarenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoonganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixorengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoarengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoongandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixorik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixotzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative",
        "proximal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "an"
      },
      "expansion": "gaixo anim",
      "name": "eu-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "gai‧xo"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "gai‧xo"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "an"
      },
      "name": "eu-ndecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "patient (sick person)"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "patient",
          "patient"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "eri"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "animate"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "audio": "LL-Q8752 (eus)-Xabier Cañas-gaixo.wav",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/9/9f/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-gaixo.wav/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-gaixo.wav.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/9/9f/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-gaixo.wav/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-gaixo.wav.ogg"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡai̯ʃo/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡai̯.ʃo]"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ai̯ʃo"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-o"
    }
  ],
  "word": "gaixo"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Basque 2-syllable words",
    "Basque adjectives",
    "Basque animate nouns",
    "Basque entries with etymology trees",
    "Basque entries with etymon",
    "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
    "Basque lemmas",
    "Basque nouns",
    "Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
    "Pages using etymon with no ID",
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Pages with etymology trees",
    "Pages with etymon",
    "Rhymes:Basque/ai̯ʃo",
    "Rhymes:Basque/ai̯ʃo/2 syllables",
    "Rhymes:Basque/o",
    "Rhymes:Basque/o/2 syllables"
  ],
  "derived": [
    {
      "english": "chronically ill",
      "translation": "chronically ill",
      "word": "gaixo kroniko"
    },
    {
      "english": "time spent sick",
      "translation": "time spent sick",
      "word": "gaixoaldi"
    },
    {
      "english": "sickly, frail",
      "translation": "sickly, frail",
      "word": "gaixobera"
    },
    {
      "english": "sick, ill",
      "translation": "sick, ill",
      "word": "gaixorik"
    },
    {
      "english": "sickness",
      "translation": "sickness",
      "word": "gaixotasun"
    },
    {
      "english": "hospital",
      "translation": "hospital",
      "word": "gaixotegi"
    },
    {
      "english": "to become ill",
      "translation": "to become ill",
      "word": "gaixotu"
    },
    {
      "english": "nurse",
      "translation": "nurse",
      "word": "gaixozain"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_links": [
    [
      "*anetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/anetz"
    ],
    [
      "*hanetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/hanetz"
    ],
    [
      "*ahetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/ahetz"
    ],
    [
      "haitz",
      "haitz#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "gaitz",
      "gaitz#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "-ko",
      "-ko#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "gaizko",
      "gaizko#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "gaizto",
      "gaizto#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "gaizto",
      "gaizto#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "gaitz",
      "gaitz#Basque"
    ]
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": ":from<unc>",
        "3": "gaizto<t:evil, wicked>",
        "tree": "+"
      },
      "expansion": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque -ko\nBasque gaizko\nBasque gaizto?\nBasque gaixo\n[Appendix:Glossary#inherited|Inherited]] from\", \"keyword\" : \"inherited\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"haitz\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"is_uncertain\" : true, \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"keyword\" : \"from\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaitz\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }, { \"children\" : [ ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"-ko\", \"status\" : \"missing\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"is_group\" : true, \"keyword\" : \"affix\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaizko\", \"status\" : \"inline\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"keyword\" : \"from\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaizto\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"is_uncertain\" : true, \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"keyword\" : \"from\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaixo\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }\" data-lang=\"eu\" data-title=\"gaixo\">",
      "name": "etymon"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": ":from<unc>",
        "3": "gaizto<t:evil, wicked>",
        "tree": "+"
      },
      "expansion": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque -ko\nBasque gaizko\nBasque gaizto?\nBasque gaixo",
      "name": "etymon"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque -ko\nBasque gaizko\nBasque gaizto?\nBasque gaixo\nUncertain, most likely from gaizto (“evil, wicked”) by gaizto > gaizo > gaixo. Otherwise, derivation directly from gaitz (“evil, bad”) encounters difficulties explaining final -o.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "gaixoago",
      "tags": [
        "comparative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoen",
      "tags": [
        "superlative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoegi",
      "tags": [
        "excessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eu-adecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "V-stem",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixo",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixook",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixook",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixori",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoari",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoei",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixooi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoaren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoon",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixorekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoarekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixookin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixorengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoarengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoongatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixorentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoarentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoontzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixootaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixorengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoarengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoongan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "inessive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixotan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoetan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixootan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "inessive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixotako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoetako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixootako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixorengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoarengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoongana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixotara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixora",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoetara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixootara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixorenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoarenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoonganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixotaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoetaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixootaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixorenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoarenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoonganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixotarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixorantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoetarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixootarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixorenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoarenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoonganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixotarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixorako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoetarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixootarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixorengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoarengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoongandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixotatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixotik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixoetatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixootatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixorik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaixotzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative",
        "proximal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "gaixo (comparative gaixoago, superlative gaixoen, excessive gaixoegi)",
      "name": "eu-adj"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "gai‧xo"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "gai‧xo"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "eu-adecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "adj",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "sick, ill"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "sick",
          "sick"
        ],
        [
          "ill",
          "ill"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "audio": "LL-Q8752 (eus)-Xabier Cañas-gaixo.wav",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/9/9f/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-gaixo.wav/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-gaixo.wav.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/9/9f/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-gaixo.wav/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-gaixo.wav.ogg"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡai̯ʃo/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡai̯.ʃo]"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ai̯ʃo"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-o"
    }
  ],
  "word": "gaixo"
}

Download raw JSONL data for gaixo meaning in Basque (24.8kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'inan.'",
  "path": [
    "gaixo"
  ],
  "section": "Basque",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "gaixo",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'inan.'",
  "path": [
    "gaixo"
  ],
  "section": "Basque",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "gaixo",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'inan.'",
  "path": [
    "gaixo"
  ],
  "section": "Basque",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "gaixo",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'inan.'",
  "path": [
    "gaixo"
  ],
  "section": "Basque",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "gaixo",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'inan.'",
  "path": [
    "gaixo"
  ],
  "section": "Basque",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "gaixo",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'inan.'",
  "path": [
    "gaixo"
  ],
  "section": "Basque",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "gaixo",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'inan.'",
  "path": [
    "gaixo"
  ],
  "section": "Basque",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "gaixo",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-10-25 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-10-01 using wiktextract (f9fe161 and 6f96ddf). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.