See gaixo in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixo",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixook",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixook",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixori",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixooi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoon",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixorekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixookin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixorengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixorentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixootaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixorengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoarengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoongan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixorengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoarengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoongana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixorenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoarenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoonganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixorenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoarenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoonganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixorenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoarenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoonganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixorengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoarengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoongandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixorik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixotzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "an"
},
"expansion": "gaixo anim",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"gai‧xo"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"gai‧xo"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "an"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
}
],
"glosses": [
"patient (sick person)"
],
"id": "en-gaixo-eu-noun-vpDXdQsZ",
"links": [
[
"patient",
"patient"
]
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "eri"
}
],
"tags": [
"animate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"audio": "LL-Q8752 (eus)-Xabier Cañas-gaixo.wav",
"mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/9/9f/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-gaixo.wav/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-gaixo.wav.mp3",
"ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/9/9f/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-gaixo.wav/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-gaixo.wav.ogg"
},
{
"ipa": "/ɡai̯ʃo/"
},
{
"ipa": "[ɡai̯.ʃo]"
},
{
"rhymes": "-ai̯ʃo"
},
{
"rhymes": "-o"
}
],
"word": "gaixo"
}
{
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixo",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixook",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixook",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixori",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixooi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoon",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixorekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixookin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixorengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixorentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixootaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixorengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoarengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoongan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixorengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoarengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoongana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixorenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoarenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoonganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixorenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoarenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoonganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixorenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoarenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoonganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixorengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoarengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixoongandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixorik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaixotzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "an"
},
"expansion": "gaixo anim",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"gai‧xo"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"gai‧xo"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "an"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Basque 2-syllable words",
"Basque animate nouns",
"Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"Basque lemmas",
"Basque nouns",
"Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"Rhymes:Basque/ai̯ʃo",
"Rhymes:Basque/ai̯ʃo/2 syllables",
"Rhymes:Basque/o",
"Rhymes:Basque/o/2 syllables"
],
"glosses": [
"patient (sick person)"
],
"links": [
[
"patient",
"patient"
]
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "eri"
}
],
"tags": [
"animate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"audio": "LL-Q8752 (eus)-Xabier Cañas-gaixo.wav",
"mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/9/9f/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-gaixo.wav/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-gaixo.wav.mp3",
"ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/9/9f/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-gaixo.wav/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-gaixo.wav.ogg"
},
{
"ipa": "/ɡai̯ʃo/"
},
{
"ipa": "[ɡai̯.ʃo]"
},
{
"rhymes": "-ai̯ʃo"
},
{
"rhymes": "-o"
}
],
"word": "gaixo"
}
Download raw JSONL data for gaixo meaning in Basque (7.6kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'innesive'",
"path": [
"gaixo"
],
"section": "Basque",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "gaixo",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-03 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.