"gaitzitze" meaning in Basque

See gaitzitze in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /ɡai̯t͡s̻it͡s̻e/, [ɡai̯.t͡s̻i.t͡s̻e]
Rhymes: -its̻e, -e Etymology: See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form. Etymology templates: {{ety|eu|nl=1}} See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form., {{ety|eu|nl=1}} See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form. Head templates: {{eu-noun|in}} gaitzitze inan Inflection templates: {{eu-ndecl|in}} Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], gaitzitze [absolutive, indefinite], gaitzitzea [absolutive, indefinite, singular], gaitzitzeak [absolutive, indefinite, plural], gaitzitzeok [absolutive, plural, proximal], gaitzitzek [ergative, indefinite], gaitzitzeak [ergative, indefinite, singular], gaitzitzeek [ergative, indefinite, plural], gaitzitzeok [ergative, plural, proximal], gaitzitzeri [dative, indefinite], gaitzitzeari [dative, indefinite, singular], gaitzitzeei [dative, indefinite, plural], gaitzitzeoi [dative, plural, proximal], gaitzitzeren [genitive, indefinite], gaitzitzearen [genitive, indefinite, singular], gaitzitzeen [genitive, indefinite, plural], gaitzitzeon [genitive, plural, proximal], gaitzitzerekin [comitative, indefinite], gaitzitzearekin [comitative, indefinite, singular], gaitzitzeekin [comitative, indefinite, plural], gaitzitzeokin [comitative, plural, proximal], gaitzitzerengatik [causative, indefinite], gaitzitzearengatik [causative, indefinite, singular], gaitzitzeengatik [causative, indefinite, plural], gaitzitzeongatik [causative, plural, proximal], gaitzitzerentzat [benefactive, indefinite], gaitzitzearentzat [benefactive, indefinite, singular], gaitzitzeentzat [benefactive, indefinite, plural], gaitzitzeontzat [benefactive, plural, proximal], gaitzitzez [indefinite, instrumental], gaitzitzeaz [indefinite, instrumental, singular], gaitzitzeez [indefinite, instrumental, plural], gaitzitzeotaz [instrumental, plural, proximal], gaitzitzetan [indefinite, inessive], gaitzitzean [indefinite, inessive, singular], gaitzitzeetan [indefinite, inessive, plural], gaitzitzeotan [inessive, plural, proximal], gaitzitzetako [indefinite, locative], gaitzitzeko [indefinite, locative, singular], gaitzitzeetako [indefinite, locative, plural], gaitzitzeotako [locative, plural, proximal], gaitzitzetara [allative, indefinite], gaitzitzera [allative, indefinite, singular], gaitzitzeetara [allative, indefinite, plural], gaitzitzeotara [allative, plural, proximal], gaitzitzetaraino [indefinite, terminative], gaitzitzeraino [indefinite, singular, terminative], gaitzitzeetaraino [indefinite, plural, terminative], gaitzitzeotaraino [plural, proximal, terminative], gaitzitzetarantz [directive, indefinite], gaitzitzerantz [directive, indefinite, singular], gaitzitzeetarantz [directive, indefinite, plural], gaitzitzeotarantz [directive, plural, proximal], gaitzitzetarako [destinative, indefinite], gaitzitzerako [destinative, indefinite, singular], gaitzitzeetarako [destinative, indefinite, plural], gaitzitzeotarako [destinative, plural, proximal], gaitzitzetatik [ablative, indefinite], gaitzitzetik [ablative, indefinite, singular], gaitzitzeetatik [ablative, indefinite, plural], gaitzitzeotatik [ablative, plural, proximal], gaitzitzerik [indefinite, partitive], - [indefinite, partitive, singular], - [indefinite, partitive, plural], - [partitive, plural, proximal], gaitzitzetzat [indefinite, prolative], - [indefinite, prolative, singular], - [indefinite, plural, prolative], - [plural, prolative, proximal]
  1. (Northern) verbal noun of gaitzitu (“to take offence”) Tags: Northern, form-of, inanimate, noun-from-verb Form of: gaitzitu (extra: to take offence)
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "nl": "1"
      },
      "expansion": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
      "name": "ety"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "nl": "1"
      },
      "expansion": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
      "name": "ety"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eu-ndecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "V-stem",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitze",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzea",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeari",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeei",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeoi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzearen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeon",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzerekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzearekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeokin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzerengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzearengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeongatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzerentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzearentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeontzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeotaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzetan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzean",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeetan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeotan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzetako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeetako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeotako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzetara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzera",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeetara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeotara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzetaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeetaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeotaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzetarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzerantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeetarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeotarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzetarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzerako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeetarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeotarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzetatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzetik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeetatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeotatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzerik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzetzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative",
        "proximal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "in"
      },
      "expansion": "gaitzitze inan",
      "name": "eu-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "gai‧tzi‧tze"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "gai‧tzi‧tze"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "in"
      },
      "name": "eu-ndecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with etymon",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Northern Basque",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with etymon",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "extra": "to take offence",
          "word": "gaitzitu"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "verbal noun of gaitzitu (“to take offence”)"
      ],
      "id": "en-gaitzitze-eu-noun-Z~zZ04QQ",
      "links": [
        [
          "gaitzitu",
          "gaitzitu#Basque"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(Northern) verbal noun of gaitzitu (“to take offence”)"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "Northern",
        "form-of",
        "inanimate",
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡai̯t͡s̻it͡s̻e/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡai̯.t͡s̻i.t͡s̻e]"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-its̻e"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-e"
    }
  ],
  "word": "gaitzitze"
}
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "nl": "1"
      },
      "expansion": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
      "name": "ety"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "nl": "1"
      },
      "expansion": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
      "name": "ety"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eu-ndecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "V-stem",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitze",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzea",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeari",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeei",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeoi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzearen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeon",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzerekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzearekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeokin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzerengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzearengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeongatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzerentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzearentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeontzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeotaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzetan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzean",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeetan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeotan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzetako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeetako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeotako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzetara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzera",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeetara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeotara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzetaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeetaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeotaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzetarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzerantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeetarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeotarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzetarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzerako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeetarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeotarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzetatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzetik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeetatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzeotatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzerik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzitzetzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative",
        "proximal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "in"
      },
      "expansion": "gaitzitze inan",
      "name": "eu-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "gai‧tzi‧tze"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "gai‧tzi‧tze"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "in"
      },
      "name": "eu-ndecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Basque 3-syllable words",
        "Basque entries with etymon",
        "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
        "Basque inanimate nouns",
        "Basque lemmas",
        "Basque nouns",
        "Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
        "Basque verbal nouns",
        "Northern Basque",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries",
        "Pages with etymon",
        "Rhymes:Basque/e",
        "Rhymes:Basque/e/3 syllables",
        "Rhymes:Basque/its̻e",
        "Rhymes:Basque/its̻e/3 syllables"
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "extra": "to take offence",
          "word": "gaitzitu"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "verbal noun of gaitzitu (“to take offence”)"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "gaitzitu",
          "gaitzitu#Basque"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(Northern) verbal noun of gaitzitu (“to take offence”)"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "Northern",
        "form-of",
        "inanimate",
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡai̯t͡s̻it͡s̻e/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡai̯.t͡s̻i.t͡s̻e]"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-its̻e"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-e"
    }
  ],
  "word": "gaitzitze"
}

Download raw JSONL data for gaitzitze meaning in Basque (8.0kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-10-21 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-10-01 using wiktextract (c1bb342 and 6f96ddf). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.