See gaitzitze in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"nl": "1"
},
"expansion": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
"name": "ety"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"nl": "1"
},
"expansion": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
"name": "ety"
}
],
"etymology_text": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "V-stem",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitze",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzea",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeoi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzearen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeon",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzerekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzearekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzerengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzearengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzerentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzearentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzetan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"inessive"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzean",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeetan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeotan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzetako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeko",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeetako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeotako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzetara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzera",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeetara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeotara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzetaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeetaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeotaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzetarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzerantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeetarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeotarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzetarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzerako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeetarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeotarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzetatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzetik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeetatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeotatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzerik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzetzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"expansion": "gaitzitze inan",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"gai‧tzi‧tze"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"gai‧tzi‧tze"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with etymon",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Northern Basque",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with etymon",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
}
],
"form_of": [
{
"extra": "to take offence",
"word": "gaitzitu"
}
],
"glosses": [
"verbal noun of gaitzitu (“to take offence”)"
],
"id": "en-gaitzitze-eu-noun-Z~zZ04QQ",
"links": [
[
"gaitzitu",
"gaitzitu#Basque"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(Northern) verbal noun of gaitzitu (“to take offence”)"
],
"tags": [
"Northern",
"form-of",
"inanimate",
"noun-from-verb"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ɡai̯t͡s̻it͡s̻e/"
},
{
"ipa": "[ɡai̯.t͡s̻i.t͡s̻e]"
},
{
"rhymes": "-its̻e"
},
{
"rhymes": "-e"
}
],
"word": "gaitzitze"
}
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"nl": "1"
},
"expansion": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
"name": "ety"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"nl": "1"
},
"expansion": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
"name": "ety"
}
],
"etymology_text": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "V-stem",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitze",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzea",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeoi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzearen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeon",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzerekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzearekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzerengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzearengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzerentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzearentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzetan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"inessive"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzean",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeetan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeotan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzetako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeko",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeetako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeotako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzetara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzera",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeetara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeotara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzetaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeetaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeotaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzetarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzerantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeetarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeotarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzetarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzerako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeetarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeotarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzetatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzetik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeetatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzeotatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzerik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaitzitzetzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"expansion": "gaitzitze inan",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"gai‧tzi‧tze"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"gai‧tzi‧tze"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Basque 3-syllable words",
"Basque entries with etymon",
"Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"Basque inanimate nouns",
"Basque lemmas",
"Basque nouns",
"Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Basque verbal nouns",
"Northern Basque",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"Pages with etymon",
"Rhymes:Basque/e",
"Rhymes:Basque/e/3 syllables",
"Rhymes:Basque/its̻e",
"Rhymes:Basque/its̻e/3 syllables"
],
"form_of": [
{
"extra": "to take offence",
"word": "gaitzitu"
}
],
"glosses": [
"verbal noun of gaitzitu (“to take offence”)"
],
"links": [
[
"gaitzitu",
"gaitzitu#Basque"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(Northern) verbal noun of gaitzitu (“to take offence”)"
],
"tags": [
"Northern",
"form-of",
"inanimate",
"noun-from-verb"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ɡai̯t͡s̻it͡s̻e/"
},
{
"ipa": "[ɡai̯.t͡s̻i.t͡s̻e]"
},
{
"rhymes": "-its̻e"
},
{
"rhymes": "-e"
}
],
"word": "gaitzitze"
}
Download raw JSONL data for gaitzitze meaning in Basque (8.0kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-10-21 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-10-01 using wiktextract (c1bb342 and 6f96ddf). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.