"gaitzesgarri" meaning in Basque

See gaitzesgarri in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Adjective

IPA: /ɡai̯t͡s̻es̺ɡari/, [ɡai̯.t͡s̻ez̺.ɣ̞a.ri]
Rhymes: -ari, -i Etymology: Etymology tree Proto-Basque *anetz? Proto-Basque *hanetz? Proto-Basque *ahetz Basque haitz? Basque gaitz Basque etsi Basque gaitzetsi Basque -garri Basque gaitzesgarri From gaitzetsi (“to condemn, to hate”) + -garri (adjective-forming suffix). Etymology templates: {{ety|eu|:af|gaitzetsi<t:to condemn, to hate>|-garri<pos:adjective-forming suffix>|text=+|tree=+}} Etymology tree Proto-Basque *anetz? Proto-Basque *hanetz? Proto-Basque *ahetz Basque haitz? Basque gaitz Basque etsi Basque gaitzetsi Basque -garri Basque gaitzesgarri [Appendix:Glossary#inherited|Inherited]] from", "keyword" : "inherited" } ], "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "haitz", "status" : "ok", "lang" : "eu" } ], "is_uncertain" : true, "keyword_label" : "From", "keyword" : "from" } ], "status" : "ok", "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "gaitz", "gloss" : "bad, ill", "lang" : "eu" }, { "gloss" : "to think of", "children" : [ ], "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "etsi", "status" : "missing", "lang" : "eu" } ], "keyword_label" : "From", "is_group" : true, "keyword" : "affix" } ], "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "gaitzetsi", "status" : "ok", "lang" : "eu" }, { "children" : [ ], "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "-garri", "status" : "missing", "lang" : "eu", "pos" : "adjective-forming suffix" } ], "keyword_label" : "From", "is_group" : true, "keyword" : "affix" } ], "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "gaitzesgarri", "status" : "ok", "lang" : "eu" }" data-lang="eu" data-title="gaitzesgarri"> From gaitzetsi (“to condemn, to hate”) + -garri (adjective-forming suffix)., {{ety|eu|:af|gaitzetsi<t:to condemn, to hate>|-garri<pos:adjective-forming suffix>|text=+|tree=+}} Etymology tree Proto-Basque *anetz? Proto-Basque *hanetz? Proto-Basque *ahetz Basque haitz? Basque gaitz Basque etsi Basque gaitzetsi Basque -garri Basque gaitzesgarri From gaitzetsi (“to condemn, to hate”) + -garri (adjective-forming suffix). Head templates: {{eu-adj}} gaitzesgarri (comparative gaitzesgarriago, superlative gaitzesgarrien, excessive gaitzesgarriegi) Inflection templates: {{eu-adecl}} Forms: gaitzesgarriago [comparative], gaitzesgarrien [superlative], gaitzesgarriegi [excessive], no-table-tags [table-tags], gaitzesgarri [absolutive, indefinite], gaitzesgarria [absolutive, indefinite, singular], gaitzesgarriak [absolutive, indefinite, plural], gaitzesgarriok [absolutive, plural, proximal], gaitzesgarrik [ergative, indefinite], gaitzesgarriak [ergative, indefinite, singular], gaitzesgarriek [ergative, indefinite, plural], gaitzesgarriok [ergative, plural, proximal], gaitzesgarriri [dative, indefinite], gaitzesgarriari [dative, indefinite, singular], gaitzesgarriei [dative, indefinite, plural], gaitzesgarrioi [dative, plural, proximal], gaitzesgarriren [genitive, indefinite], gaitzesgarriaren [genitive, indefinite, singular], gaitzesgarrien [genitive, indefinite, plural], gaitzesgarrion [genitive, plural, proximal], gaitzesgarrirekin [comitative, indefinite], gaitzesgarriarekin [comitative, indefinite, singular], gaitzesgarriekin [comitative, indefinite, plural], gaitzesgarriokin [comitative, plural, proximal], gaitzesgarrirengatik [causative, indefinite], gaitzesgarriarengatik [causative, indefinite, singular], gaitzesgarriengatik [causative, indefinite, plural], gaitzesgarriongatik [causative, plural, proximal], gaitzesgarrirentzat [benefactive, indefinite], gaitzesgarriarentzat [benefactive, indefinite, singular], gaitzesgarrientzat [benefactive, indefinite, plural], gaitzesgarriontzat [benefactive, plural, proximal], gaitzesgarriz [indefinite, instrumental], gaitzesgarriaz [indefinite, instrumental, singular], gaitzesgarriez [indefinite, instrumental, plural], gaitzesgarriotaz [instrumental, plural, proximal], gaitzesgarrirengan [animate, indefinite, inessive], gaitzesgarriarengan [animate, indefinite, inessive, singular], gaitzesgarriengan [animate, indefinite, inessive, plural], gaitzesgarriongan [animate, inessive, plural, proximal], gaitzesgarritan [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, inessive], gaitzesgarrian [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, inessive, singular], gaitzesgarrietan [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, inessive, plural], gaitzesgarriotan [error-unrecognized-form, inessive, plural, proximal], - [animate, indefinite, locative], - [animate, indefinite, locative, singular], - [animate, indefinite, locative, plural], - [animate, locative, plural, proximal], gaitzesgarritako [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, locative], gaitzesgarriko [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, locative, singular], gaitzesgarrietako [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, locative, plural], gaitzesgarriotako [error-unrecognized-form, locative, plural, proximal], gaitzesgarrirengana [allative, animate, indefinite], gaitzesgarriarengana [allative, animate, indefinite, singular], gaitzesgarriengana [allative, animate, indefinite, plural], gaitzesgarriongana [allative, animate, plural, proximal], gaitzesgarritara [allative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite], gaitzesgarrira [allative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, singular], gaitzesgarrietara [allative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, plural], gaitzesgarriotara [allative, error-unrecognized-form, plural, proximal], gaitzesgarrirenganaino [animate, indefinite, terminative], gaitzesgarriarenganaino [animate, indefinite, singular, terminative], gaitzesgarrienganaino [animate, indefinite, plural, terminative], gaitzesgarrionganaino [animate, plural, proximal, terminative], gaitzesgarritaraino [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, terminative], gaitzesgarriraino [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, singular, terminative], gaitzesgarrietaraino [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, plural, terminative], gaitzesgarriotaraino [error-unrecognized-form, plural, proximal, terminative], gaitzesgarrirenganantz [animate, directive, indefinite], gaitzesgarriarenganantz [animate, directive, indefinite, singular], gaitzesgarrienganantz [animate, directive, indefinite, plural], gaitzesgarrionganantz [animate, directive, plural, proximal], gaitzesgarritarantz [directive, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite], gaitzesgarrirantz [directive, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, singular], gaitzesgarrietarantz [directive, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, plural], gaitzesgarriotarantz [directive, error-unrecognized-form, plural, proximal], gaitzesgarrirenganako [animate, destinative, indefinite], gaitzesgarriarenganako [animate, destinative, indefinite, singular], gaitzesgarrienganako [animate, destinative, indefinite, plural], gaitzesgarrionganako [animate, destinative, plural, proximal], gaitzesgarritarako [destinative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite], gaitzesgarrirako [destinative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, singular], gaitzesgarrietarako [destinative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, plural], gaitzesgarriotarako [destinative, error-unrecognized-form, plural, proximal], gaitzesgarrirengandik [ablative, animate, indefinite], gaitzesgarriarengandik [ablative, animate, indefinite, singular], gaitzesgarriengandik [ablative, animate, indefinite, plural], gaitzesgarriongandik [ablative, animate, plural, proximal], gaitzesgarritatik [ablative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite], gaitzesgarritik [ablative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, singular], gaitzesgarrietatik [ablative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, plural], gaitzesgarriotatik [ablative, error-unrecognized-form, plural, proximal], gaitzesgarririk [indefinite, partitive], - [indefinite, partitive, singular], - [indefinite, partitive, plural], - [partitive, plural, proximal], gaitzesgarritzat [indefinite, prolative], - [indefinite, prolative, singular], - [indefinite, plural, prolative], - [plural, prolative, proximal]
  1. despicable Derived forms: gaitzesgarrikeria (english: despicable act)
{
  "etymology_links": [
    [
      "*anetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/anetz"
    ],
    [
      "*hanetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/hanetz"
    ],
    [
      "*ahetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/ahetz"
    ],
    [
      "haitz",
      "haitz#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "gaitz",
      "gaitz#Basque:_bad"
    ],
    [
      "etsi",
      "etsi#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "gaitzetsi",
      "gaitzetsi#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "-garri",
      "-garri#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "gaitzetsi",
      "gaitzetsi#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "-garri",
      "-garri#Basque"
    ]
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": ":af",
        "3": "gaitzetsi<t:to condemn, to hate>",
        "4": "-garri<pos:adjective-forming suffix>",
        "text": "+",
        "tree": "+"
      },
      "expansion": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque etsi\nBasque gaitzetsi\nBasque -garri\nBasque gaitzesgarri\n[Appendix:Glossary#inherited|Inherited]] from\", \"keyword\" : \"inherited\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"haitz\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"is_uncertain\" : true, \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"keyword\" : \"from\" } ], \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaitz\", \"gloss\" : \"bad, ill\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }, { \"gloss\" : \"to think of\", \"children\" : [ ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"etsi\", \"status\" : \"missing\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"is_group\" : true, \"keyword\" : \"affix\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaitzetsi\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }, { \"children\" : [ ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"-garri\", \"status\" : \"missing\", \"lang\" : \"eu\", \"pos\" : \"adjective-forming suffix\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"is_group\" : true, \"keyword\" : \"affix\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaitzesgarri\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }\" data-lang=\"eu\" data-title=\"gaitzesgarri\">\nFrom gaitzetsi (“to condemn, to hate”) + -garri (adjective-forming suffix).",
      "name": "ety"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": ":af",
        "3": "gaitzetsi<t:to condemn, to hate>",
        "4": "-garri<pos:adjective-forming suffix>",
        "text": "+",
        "tree": "+"
      },
      "expansion": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque etsi\nBasque gaitzetsi\nBasque -garri\nBasque gaitzesgarri\nFrom gaitzetsi (“to condemn, to hate”) + -garri (adjective-forming suffix).",
      "name": "ety"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque etsi\nBasque gaitzetsi\nBasque -garri\nBasque gaitzesgarri\nFrom gaitzetsi (“to condemn, to hate”) + -garri (adjective-forming suffix).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriago",
      "tags": [
        "comparative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrien",
      "tags": [
        "superlative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriegi",
      "tags": [
        "excessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eu-adecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "V-stem",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarria",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriari",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriei",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrioi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriaren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrien",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrion",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrirekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriarekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriokin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrirengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriarengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriongatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrirentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriarentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrientzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriontzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriotaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrirengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriarengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriongan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "inessive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarritan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrian",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrietan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriotan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "inessive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarritako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrietako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriotako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrirengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriarengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriongana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarritara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrira",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrietara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriotara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrirenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriarenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrienganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrionganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarritaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrietaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriotaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrirenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriarenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrienganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrionganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarritarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrirantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrietarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriotarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrirenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriarenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrienganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrionganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarritarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrirako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrietarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriotarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrirengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriarengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriongandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarritatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarritik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrietatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriotatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarririk",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarritzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative",
        "proximal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "gaitzesgarri (comparative gaitzesgarriago, superlative gaitzesgarrien, excessive gaitzesgarriegi)",
      "name": "eu-adj"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "gai‧tzes‧ga‧rri"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "gai‧tzes‧ga‧rri"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "eu-adecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "adj",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries referencing missing etymons",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with etymology texts",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with etymology trees",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with etymon",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque terms suffixed with -garri",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages using etymon with no ID",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with etymology trees",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with etymon",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "derived": [
        {
          "english": "despicable act",
          "translation": "despicable act",
          "word": "gaitzesgarrikeria"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "despicable"
      ],
      "id": "en-gaitzesgarri-eu-adj-FmWX6zV~",
      "links": [
        [
          "despicable",
          "despicable"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡai̯t͡s̻es̺ɡari/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡai̯.t͡s̻ez̺.ɣ̞a.ri]"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ari"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-i"
    }
  ],
  "word": "gaitzesgarri"
}
{
  "derived": [
    {
      "english": "despicable act",
      "translation": "despicable act",
      "word": "gaitzesgarrikeria"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_links": [
    [
      "*anetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/anetz"
    ],
    [
      "*hanetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/hanetz"
    ],
    [
      "*ahetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/ahetz"
    ],
    [
      "haitz",
      "haitz#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "gaitz",
      "gaitz#Basque:_bad"
    ],
    [
      "etsi",
      "etsi#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "gaitzetsi",
      "gaitzetsi#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "-garri",
      "-garri#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "gaitzetsi",
      "gaitzetsi#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "-garri",
      "-garri#Basque"
    ]
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": ":af",
        "3": "gaitzetsi<t:to condemn, to hate>",
        "4": "-garri<pos:adjective-forming suffix>",
        "text": "+",
        "tree": "+"
      },
      "expansion": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque etsi\nBasque gaitzetsi\nBasque -garri\nBasque gaitzesgarri\n[Appendix:Glossary#inherited|Inherited]] from\", \"keyword\" : \"inherited\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"haitz\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"is_uncertain\" : true, \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"keyword\" : \"from\" } ], \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaitz\", \"gloss\" : \"bad, ill\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }, { \"gloss\" : \"to think of\", \"children\" : [ ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"etsi\", \"status\" : \"missing\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"is_group\" : true, \"keyword\" : \"affix\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaitzetsi\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }, { \"children\" : [ ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"-garri\", \"status\" : \"missing\", \"lang\" : \"eu\", \"pos\" : \"adjective-forming suffix\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"is_group\" : true, \"keyword\" : \"affix\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaitzesgarri\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }\" data-lang=\"eu\" data-title=\"gaitzesgarri\">\nFrom gaitzetsi (“to condemn, to hate”) + -garri (adjective-forming suffix).",
      "name": "ety"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": ":af",
        "3": "gaitzetsi<t:to condemn, to hate>",
        "4": "-garri<pos:adjective-forming suffix>",
        "text": "+",
        "tree": "+"
      },
      "expansion": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque etsi\nBasque gaitzetsi\nBasque -garri\nBasque gaitzesgarri\nFrom gaitzetsi (“to condemn, to hate”) + -garri (adjective-forming suffix).",
      "name": "ety"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque etsi\nBasque gaitzetsi\nBasque -garri\nBasque gaitzesgarri\nFrom gaitzetsi (“to condemn, to hate”) + -garri (adjective-forming suffix).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriago",
      "tags": [
        "comparative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrien",
      "tags": [
        "superlative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriegi",
      "tags": [
        "excessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eu-adecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "V-stem",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarria",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriari",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriei",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrioi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriaren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrien",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrion",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrirekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriarekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriokin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrirengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriarengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriongatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrirentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriarentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrientzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriontzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriotaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrirengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriarengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriongan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "inessive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarritan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrian",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrietan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriotan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "inessive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarritako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrietako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriotako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrirengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriarengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriongana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarritara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrira",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrietara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriotara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrirenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriarenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrienganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrionganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarritaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrietaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriotaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrirenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriarenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrienganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrionganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarritarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrirantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrietarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriotarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrirenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriarenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrienganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrionganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarritarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrirako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrietarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriotarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrirengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriarengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriongandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarritatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarritik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarrietatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarriotatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarririk",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzesgarritzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative",
        "proximal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "gaitzesgarri (comparative gaitzesgarriago, superlative gaitzesgarrien, excessive gaitzesgarriegi)",
      "name": "eu-adj"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "gai‧tzes‧ga‧rri"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "gai‧tzes‧ga‧rri"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "eu-adecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "adj",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Basque 4-syllable words",
        "Basque adjectives",
        "Basque entries referencing missing etymons",
        "Basque entries with etymology texts",
        "Basque entries with etymology trees",
        "Basque entries with etymon",
        "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
        "Basque lemmas",
        "Basque terms suffixed with -garri",
        "Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
        "Pages using etymon with no ID",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries",
        "Pages with etymology trees",
        "Pages with etymon",
        "Rhymes:Basque/ari",
        "Rhymes:Basque/ari/4 syllables",
        "Rhymes:Basque/i",
        "Rhymes:Basque/i/4 syllables"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "despicable"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "despicable",
          "despicable"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡai̯t͡s̻es̺ɡari/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡai̯.t͡s̻ez̺.ɣ̞a.ri]"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ari"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-i"
    }
  ],
  "word": "gaitzesgarri"
}

Download raw JSONL data for gaitzesgarri meaning in Basque (14.5kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-10-21 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-10-01 using wiktextract (c1bb342 and 6f96ddf). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.