See gailur in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_text": "from gain (summit, upper part, top) and lur (earth, land), with the 'n' assimilating into the following liquid as per compounding rules",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "gailur",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurra",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurroi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurraren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurron",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurraz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurretan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrean",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurretan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrotan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurretako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurreko",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurretako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrotako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurretara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrera",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurretara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrotara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurretaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurreraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurretaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrotaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurretarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrerantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurretarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrotarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurretarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrerako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurretarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrotarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurretatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurretik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurretatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrotatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurtzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"expansion": "gailur inan",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"gai‧lur"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"gai‧lur"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
}
],
"examples": [
{
"bold_text_offsets": [
[
8,
16
]
],
"bold_translation_offsets": [
[
11,
15
]
],
"english": "C'mon! The peak is not that far away.",
"text": "Goazen! Gailurra ez dago hain urrun.",
"translation": "C'mon! The peak is not that far away.",
"type": "example"
}
],
"glosses": [
"peak, summit, tip"
],
"id": "en-gailur-eu-noun--Q-bAZC2",
"links": [
[
"peak",
"peak"
],
[
"summit",
"summit"
],
[
"tip",
"tip"
]
],
"tags": [
"inanimate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ɡai̯lur/",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[ɡai̯.lur]",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ɡaʎur/",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[ɡa.ʎur]",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-ai̯lur"
},
{
"rhymes": "-ur"
},
{
"rhymes": "-aʎur"
},
{
"rhymes": "-ur"
}
],
"word": "gailur"
}
{
"etymology_text": "from gain (summit, upper part, top) and lur (earth, land), with the 'n' assimilating into the following liquid as per compounding rules",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "gailur",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurra",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurroi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurraren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurron",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurraz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurretan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrean",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurretan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrotan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurretako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurreko",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurretako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrotako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurretara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrera",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurretara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrotara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurretaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurreraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurretaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrotaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurretarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrerantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurretarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrotarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurretarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrerako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurretarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrotarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurretatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurretik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurretatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrotatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurrik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gailurtzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"expansion": "gailur inan",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"gai‧lur"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"gai‧lur"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Basque 2-syllable words",
"Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"Basque inanimate nouns",
"Basque lemmas",
"Basque nouns",
"Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Basque terms with usage examples",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"Rhymes:Basque/ai̯lur",
"Rhymes:Basque/ai̯lur/2 syllables",
"Rhymes:Basque/aʎur",
"Rhymes:Basque/aʎur/2 syllables",
"Rhymes:Basque/ur",
"Rhymes:Basque/ur/2 syllables"
],
"examples": [
{
"bold_text_offsets": [
[
8,
16
]
],
"bold_translation_offsets": [
[
11,
15
]
],
"english": "C'mon! The peak is not that far away.",
"text": "Goazen! Gailurra ez dago hain urrun.",
"translation": "C'mon! The peak is not that far away.",
"type": "example"
}
],
"glosses": [
"peak, summit, tip"
],
"links": [
[
"peak",
"peak"
],
[
"summit",
"summit"
],
[
"tip",
"tip"
]
],
"tags": [
"inanimate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ɡai̯lur/",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[ɡai̯.lur]",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ɡaʎur/",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[ɡa.ʎur]",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-ai̯lur"
},
{
"rhymes": "-ur"
},
{
"rhymes": "-aʎur"
},
{
"rhymes": "-ur"
}
],
"word": "gailur"
}
Download raw JSONL data for gailur meaning in Basque (8.0kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'innesive'",
"path": [
"gailur"
],
"section": "Basque",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "gailur",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-12-31 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-12-20 using wiktextract (e97c820 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.