See gabarrari in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_number": 1,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "gabarra",
"3": "-ari",
"id2": "occupation",
"t1": "barge"
},
"expansion": "gabarra (“barge”) + -ari",
"name": "af"
}
],
"etymology_text": "gabarra (“barge”) + -ari",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarraria",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrarik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrarioi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrarien",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrarion",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrarirekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrarirengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrarirentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrarientzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrarirengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariarengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariongan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrarirengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariarengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariongana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrarirenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariarenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrarienganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrarionganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrarirenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariarenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrarienganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrarionganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrarirenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariarenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrarienganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrarionganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrarirengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariarengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariongandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarraririk",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarraritzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "an"
},
"expansion": "gabarrari anim",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "an"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque terms suffixed with -ari (occupation)",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "37 32 32",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "42 29 29",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "80 10 10",
"kind": "other",
"langcode": "eu",
"name": "Occupations",
"orig": "eu:Occupations",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"bargeman"
],
"id": "en-gabarrari-eu-noun-uJPNFEmb",
"links": [
[
"bargeman",
"bargeman"
]
],
"tags": [
"animate"
]
}
],
"word": "gabarrari"
}
{
"etymology_number": 2,
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "noun form"
},
"expansion": "gabarrari",
"name": "head"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "19 45 36",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "37 32 32",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"form_of": [
{
"word": "gabarra"
}
],
"glosses": [
"dative indefinite of gabarra"
],
"id": "en-gabarrari-eu-noun-A7zgYduh",
"links": [
[
"gabarra",
"gabarra#Basque"
]
],
"tags": [
"dative",
"form-of",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "37 32 32",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"form_of": [
{
"word": "gabarra"
}
],
"glosses": [
"dative singular of gabarra"
],
"id": "en-gabarrari-eu-noun-V33FPor0",
"links": [
[
"gabarra",
"gabarra#Basque"
]
],
"tags": [
"dative",
"form-of",
"singular"
]
}
],
"word": "gabarrari"
}
{
"categories": [
"Basque animate nouns",
"Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"Basque lemmas",
"Basque non-lemma forms",
"Basque noun forms",
"Basque nouns",
"Basque terms suffixed with -ari (occupation)",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"eu:Occupations"
],
"etymology_number": 1,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "gabarra",
"3": "-ari",
"id2": "occupation",
"t1": "barge"
},
"expansion": "gabarra (“barge”) + -ari",
"name": "af"
}
],
"etymology_text": "gabarra (“barge”) + -ari",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarraria",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrarik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrarioi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrarien",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrarion",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrarirekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrarirengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrarirentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrarientzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrarirengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariarengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariongan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrarirengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariarengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariongana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrarirenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariarenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrarienganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrarionganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrarirenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariarenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrarienganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrarionganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrarirenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariarenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrarienganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrarionganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrarirengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariarengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarrariongandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarraririk",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gabarraritzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "an"
},
"expansion": "gabarrari anim",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "an"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"bargeman"
],
"links": [
[
"bargeman",
"bargeman"
]
],
"tags": [
"animate"
]
}
],
"word": "gabarrari"
}
{
"categories": [
"Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"Basque non-lemma forms",
"Basque noun forms",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"eu:Occupations"
],
"etymology_number": 2,
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "noun form"
},
"expansion": "gabarrari",
"name": "head"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"form_of": [
{
"word": "gabarra"
}
],
"glosses": [
"dative indefinite of gabarra"
],
"links": [
[
"gabarra",
"gabarra#Basque"
]
],
"tags": [
"dative",
"form-of",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form_of": [
{
"word": "gabarra"
}
],
"glosses": [
"dative singular of gabarra"
],
"links": [
[
"gabarra",
"gabarra#Basque"
]
],
"tags": [
"dative",
"form-of",
"singular"
]
}
],
"word": "gabarrari"
}
Download raw JSONL data for gabarrari meaning in Basque (8.1kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'innesive'",
"path": [
"gabarrari"
],
"section": "Basque",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "gabarrari",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-03 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.