See erlategi in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "erla-<naf>",
"3": "-tegi",
"pos1": "combining form of <i class=\"Latn mention\" lang=\"eu\">erle</i> (“bee”)"
},
"expansion": "erla- (combining form of erle (“bee”)) + -tegi",
"name": "af"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From erla- (combining form of erle (“bee”)) + -tegi.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategia",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategioi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategien",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategion",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategirekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategirengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategirentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategientzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategitan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategian",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategietan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiotan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategitako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiko",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategietako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiotako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategitara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategira",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategietara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiotara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategitaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategietaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiotaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategitarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategirantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategietarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiotarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategitarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategirako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategietarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiotarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategitatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategitik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategietatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiotatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategirik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategitzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"expansion": "erlategi inan",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"er‧la‧te‧gi"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"er‧la‧te‧gi"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque terms suffixed with -tegi",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"langcode": "eu",
"name": "Animal dwellings",
"orig": "eu:Animal dwellings",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"langcode": "eu",
"name": "Beekeeping",
"orig": "eu:Beekeeping",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
}
],
"glosses": [
"apiary (place where beehives are kept)"
],
"id": "en-erlategi-eu-noun-FBBTZgGH",
"links": [
[
"apiary",
"apiary"
]
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "erletxe"
}
],
"tags": [
"inanimate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/erlateɡi/"
},
{
"ipa": "[er.la.t̪e.ɣ̞i]"
},
{
"rhymes": "-eɡi"
},
{
"rhymes": "-i"
}
],
"word": "erlategi"
}
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "erla-<naf>",
"3": "-tegi",
"pos1": "combining form of <i class=\"Latn mention\" lang=\"eu\">erle</i> (“bee”)"
},
"expansion": "erla- (combining form of erle (“bee”)) + -tegi",
"name": "af"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From erla- (combining form of erle (“bee”)) + -tegi.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategia",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategioi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategien",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategion",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategirekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategirengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategirentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategientzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategitan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategian",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategietan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiotan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategitako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiko",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategietako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiotako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategitara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategira",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategietara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiotara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategitaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategietaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiotaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategitarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategirantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategietarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiotarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategitarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategirako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategietarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiotarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategitatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategitik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategietatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategiotatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategirik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "erlategitzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"expansion": "erlategi inan",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"er‧la‧te‧gi"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"er‧la‧te‧gi"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Basque 4-syllable words",
"Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"Basque inanimate nouns",
"Basque lemmas",
"Basque nouns",
"Basque terms suffixed with -tegi",
"Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Basque terms with audio pronunciation",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"Rhymes:Basque/eɡi",
"Rhymes:Basque/eɡi/4 syllables",
"Rhymes:Basque/i",
"Rhymes:Basque/i/4 syllables",
"eu:Animal dwellings",
"eu:Beekeeping"
],
"glosses": [
"apiary (place where beehives are kept)"
],
"links": [
[
"apiary",
"apiary"
]
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "erletxe"
}
],
"tags": [
"inanimate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/erlateɡi/"
},
{
"ipa": "[er.la.t̪e.ɣ̞i]"
},
{
"rhymes": "-eɡi"
},
{
"rhymes": "-i"
}
],
"word": "erlategi"
}
Download raw JSONL data for erlategi meaning in Basque (7.8kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'innesive'",
"path": [
"erlategi"
],
"section": "Basque",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "erlategi",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-03 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.