See eranskailu in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "erantsi<t:to stick>",
"3": "gailu<t:device>"
},
"expansion": "erantsi (“to stick”) + gailu (“device”)",
"name": "af"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From erantsi (“to stick”) + gailu (“device”).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailu",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailua",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuk",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuoi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuon",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailurekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailurengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailurentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailutan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuetan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuotan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailutako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuko",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuetako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuotako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailutara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailura",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuetara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuotara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailutaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuetaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuotaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailutarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailurantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuetarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuotarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailutarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailurako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuetarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuotarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailutatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailutik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuetatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuotatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailurik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailutzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"expansion": "eranskailu inan",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"e‧rans‧kai‧lu"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"e‧rans‧kai‧lu"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
}
],
"glosses": [
"sticker"
],
"id": "en-eranskailu-eu-noun-V8SxOkxz",
"links": [
[
"sticker",
"sticker"
]
],
"tags": [
"inanimate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/eɾans̺kai̯lu/",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[e.ɾãns̺.kai̯.lu]",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/eɾans̺kaʎu/",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[e.ɾãns̺.ka.ʎu]",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-ai̯lu"
},
{
"rhymes": "-u"
},
{
"rhymes": "-aʎu"
},
{
"rhymes": "-u"
}
],
"word": "eranskailu"
}
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "erantsi<t:to stick>",
"3": "gailu<t:device>"
},
"expansion": "erantsi (“to stick”) + gailu (“device”)",
"name": "af"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From erantsi (“to stick”) + gailu (“device”).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailu",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailua",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuk",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuoi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuon",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailurekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailurengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailurentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailutan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuetan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuotan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailutako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuko",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuetako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuotako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailutara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailura",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuetara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuotara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailutaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuetaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuotaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailutarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailurantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuetarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuotarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailutarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailurako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuetarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuotarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailutatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailutik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuetatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailuotatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailurik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eranskailutzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"expansion": "eranskailu inan",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"e‧rans‧kai‧lu"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"e‧rans‧kai‧lu"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Basque 4-syllable words",
"Basque compound terms",
"Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"Basque inanimate nouns",
"Basque lemmas",
"Basque nouns",
"Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"Rhymes:Basque/ai̯lu",
"Rhymes:Basque/ai̯lu/4 syllables",
"Rhymes:Basque/aʎu",
"Rhymes:Basque/aʎu/4 syllables",
"Rhymes:Basque/u",
"Rhymes:Basque/u/4 syllables"
],
"glosses": [
"sticker"
],
"links": [
[
"sticker",
"sticker"
]
],
"tags": [
"inanimate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/eɾans̺kai̯lu/",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[e.ɾãns̺.kai̯.lu]",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/eɾans̺kaʎu/",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[e.ɾãns̺.ka.ʎu]",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-ai̯lu"
},
{
"rhymes": "-u"
},
{
"rhymes": "-aʎu"
},
{
"rhymes": "-u"
}
],
"word": "eranskailu"
}
Download raw JSONL data for eranskailu meaning in Basque (8.0kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'innesive'",
"path": [
"eranskailu"
],
"section": "Basque",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "eranskailu",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-12-31 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-12-20 using wiktextract (e97c820 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.