"eltzegile" meaning in Basque

See eltzegile in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /elt͡s̻eɡile/ [Navarro-Lapurdian], [el.t͡s̻e.ɣ̞i.le] [Navarro-Lapurdian], /elt͡s̻eɡiʎe/ [Southern], [el.t͡s̻e.ɣ̞i.ʎe] [Southern]
Rhymes: -ile, -e, -iʎe, -e Etymology: From eltze (“pot”) + -gile. Etymology templates: {{af|eu|eltze<t:pot>|-gile}} eltze (“pot”) + -gile Head templates: {{eu-noun|an}} eltzegile anim Inflection templates: {{eu-ndecl|an}} Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], eltzegile [absolutive, indefinite], eltzegilea [absolutive, indefinite, singular], eltzegileak [absolutive, indefinite, plural], eltzegileok [absolutive, plural, proximal], eltzegilek [ergative, indefinite], eltzegileak [ergative, indefinite, singular], eltzegileek [ergative, indefinite, plural], eltzegileok [ergative, plural, proximal], eltzegileri [dative, indefinite], eltzegileari [dative, indefinite, singular], eltzegileei [dative, indefinite, plural], eltzegileoi [dative, plural, proximal], eltzegileren [genitive, indefinite], eltzegilearen [genitive, indefinite, singular], eltzegileen [genitive, indefinite, plural], eltzegileon [genitive, plural, proximal], eltzegilerekin [comitative, indefinite], eltzegilearekin [comitative, indefinite, singular], eltzegileekin [comitative, indefinite, plural], eltzegileokin [comitative, plural, proximal], eltzegilerengatik [causative, indefinite], eltzegilearengatik [causative, indefinite, singular], eltzegileengatik [causative, indefinite, plural], eltzegileongatik [causative, plural, proximal], eltzegilerentzat [benefactive, indefinite], eltzegilearentzat [benefactive, indefinite, singular], eltzegileentzat [benefactive, indefinite, plural], eltzegileontzat [benefactive, plural, proximal], eltzegilez [indefinite, instrumental], eltzegileaz [indefinite, instrumental, singular], eltzegileez [indefinite, instrumental, plural], eltzegileotaz [instrumental, plural, proximal], eltzegilerengan [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite], eltzegilearengan [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, singular], eltzegileengan [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, plural], eltzegileongan [error-unrecognized-form, plural, proximal], - [indefinite, locative], - [indefinite, locative, singular], - [indefinite, locative, plural], - [locative, plural, proximal], eltzegilerengana [allative, indefinite], eltzegilearengana [allative, indefinite, singular], eltzegileengana [allative, indefinite, plural], eltzegileongana [allative, plural, proximal], eltzegilerenganaino [indefinite, terminative], eltzegilearenganaino [indefinite, singular, terminative], eltzegileenganaino [indefinite, plural, terminative], eltzegileonganaino [plural, proximal, terminative], eltzegilerenganantz [directive, indefinite], eltzegilearenganantz [directive, indefinite, singular], eltzegileenganantz [directive, indefinite, plural], eltzegileonganantz [directive, plural, proximal], eltzegilerenganako [destinative, indefinite], eltzegilearenganako [destinative, indefinite, singular], eltzegileenganako [destinative, indefinite, plural], eltzegileonganako [destinative, plural, proximal], eltzegilerengandik [ablative, indefinite], eltzegilearengandik [ablative, indefinite, singular], eltzegileengandik [ablative, indefinite, plural], eltzegileongandik [ablative, plural, proximal], eltzegilerik [indefinite, partitive], - [indefinite, partitive, singular], - [indefinite, partitive, plural], - [partitive, plural, proximal], eltzegiletzat [indefinite, prolative], - [indefinite, prolative, singular], - [indefinite, plural, prolative], - [plural, prolative, proximal]
  1. potter Tags: animate Synonyms: buztinlari, buztingile
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": "eltze<t:pot>",
        "3": "-gile"
      },
      "expansion": "eltze (“pot”) + -gile",
      "name": "af"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From eltze (“pot”) + -gile.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eu-ndecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegile",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegilea",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegilek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileari",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileei",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileoi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegilearen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileon",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegilerekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegilearekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileokin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegilerengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegilearengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileongatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegilerentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegilearentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileontzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegilez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileotaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegilerengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegilearengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileongan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegilerengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegilearengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileongana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegilerenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegilearenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileonganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegilerenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegilearenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileonganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegilerenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegilearenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileonganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegilerengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegilearengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileongandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegilerik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegiletzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative",
        "proximal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "an"
      },
      "expansion": "eltzegile anim",
      "name": "eu-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "el‧tze‧gi‧le"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "el‧tze‧gi‧le"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "an"
      },
      "name": "eu-ndecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque terms suffixed with -gile",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "langcode": "eu",
          "name": "Occupations",
          "orig": "eu:Occupations",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "potter"
      ],
      "id": "en-eltzegile-eu-noun-ZYcq05lm",
      "links": [
        [
          "potter",
          "potter"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "buztinlari"
        },
        {
          "word": "buztingile"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "animate"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/elt͡s̻eɡile/",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[el.t͡s̻e.ɣ̞i.le]",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/elt͡s̻eɡiʎe/",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[el.t͡s̻e.ɣ̞i.ʎe]",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ile"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-e"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-iʎe"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-e"
    }
  ],
  "word": "eltzegile"
}
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": "eltze<t:pot>",
        "3": "-gile"
      },
      "expansion": "eltze (“pot”) + -gile",
      "name": "af"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From eltze (“pot”) + -gile.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eu-ndecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegile",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegilea",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegilek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileari",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileei",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileoi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegilearen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileon",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegilerekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegilearekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileokin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegilerengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegilearengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileongatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegilerentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegilearentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileontzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegilez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileotaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegilerengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegilearengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileongan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegilerengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegilearengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileongana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegilerenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegilearenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileonganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegilerenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegilearenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileonganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegilerenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegilearenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileonganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegilerengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegilearengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegileongandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegilerik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eltzegiletzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative",
        "proximal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "an"
      },
      "expansion": "eltzegile anim",
      "name": "eu-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "el‧tze‧gi‧le"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "el‧tze‧gi‧le"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "an"
      },
      "name": "eu-ndecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Basque 4-syllable words",
        "Basque animate nouns",
        "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
        "Basque lemmas",
        "Basque nouns",
        "Basque terms suffixed with -gile",
        "Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries",
        "Rhymes:Basque/e",
        "Rhymes:Basque/e/4 syllables",
        "Rhymes:Basque/ile",
        "Rhymes:Basque/ile/4 syllables",
        "Rhymes:Basque/iʎe",
        "Rhymes:Basque/iʎe/4 syllables",
        "eu:Occupations"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "potter"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "potter",
          "potter"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "buztinlari"
        },
        {
          "word": "buztingile"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "animate"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/elt͡s̻eɡile/",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[el.t͡s̻e.ɣ̞i.le]",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/elt͡s̻eɡiʎe/",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[el.t͡s̻e.ɣ̞i.ʎe]",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ile"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-e"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-iʎe"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-e"
    }
  ],
  "word": "eltzegile"
}

Download raw JSONL data for eltzegile meaning in Basque (7.9kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'innesive'",
  "path": [
    "eltzegile"
  ],
  "section": "Basque",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "eltzegile",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-03 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.