See eltzegile in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "eltze<t:pot>",
"3": "-gile"
},
"expansion": "eltze (“pot”) + -gile",
"name": "af"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From eltze (“pot”) + -gile.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegile",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegilea",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegilek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileoi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegilearen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileon",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegilerekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegilearekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegilerengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegilearengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegilerentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegilearentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegilez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegilerengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegilearengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileongan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegilerengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegilearengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileongana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegilerenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegilearenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileonganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegilerenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegilearenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileonganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegilerenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegilearenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileonganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegilerengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegilearengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileongandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegilerik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegiletzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "an"
},
"expansion": "eltzegile anim",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"el‧tze‧gi‧le"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"el‧tze‧gi‧le"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "an"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque terms suffixed with -gile",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"langcode": "eu",
"name": "Occupations",
"orig": "eu:Occupations",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
}
],
"glosses": [
"potter"
],
"id": "en-eltzegile-eu-noun-ZYcq05lm",
"links": [
[
"potter",
"potter"
]
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "buztinlari"
},
{
"word": "buztingile"
}
],
"tags": [
"animate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/elt͡s̻eɡile/",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[el.t͡s̻e.ɣ̞i.le]",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/elt͡s̻eɡiʎe/",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[el.t͡s̻e.ɣ̞i.ʎe]",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-ile"
},
{
"rhymes": "-e"
},
{
"rhymes": "-iʎe"
},
{
"rhymes": "-e"
}
],
"word": "eltzegile"
}
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "eltze<t:pot>",
"3": "-gile"
},
"expansion": "eltze (“pot”) + -gile",
"name": "af"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From eltze (“pot”) + -gile.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegile",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegilea",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegilek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileoi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegilearen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileon",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegilerekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegilearekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegilerengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegilearengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegilerentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegilearentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegilez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegilerengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegilearengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileongan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegilerengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegilearengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileongana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegilerenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegilearenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileonganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegilerenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegilearenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileonganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegilerenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegilearenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileonganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegilerengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegilearengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegileongandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegilerik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "eltzegiletzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "an"
},
"expansion": "eltzegile anim",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"el‧tze‧gi‧le"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"el‧tze‧gi‧le"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "an"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Basque 4-syllable words",
"Basque animate nouns",
"Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"Basque lemmas",
"Basque nouns",
"Basque terms suffixed with -gile",
"Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"Rhymes:Basque/e",
"Rhymes:Basque/e/4 syllables",
"Rhymes:Basque/ile",
"Rhymes:Basque/ile/4 syllables",
"Rhymes:Basque/iʎe",
"Rhymes:Basque/iʎe/4 syllables",
"eu:Occupations"
],
"glosses": [
"potter"
],
"links": [
[
"potter",
"potter"
]
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "buztinlari"
},
{
"word": "buztingile"
}
],
"tags": [
"animate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/elt͡s̻eɡile/",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[el.t͡s̻e.ɣ̞i.le]",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/elt͡s̻eɡiʎe/",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[el.t͡s̻e.ɣ̞i.ʎe]",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-ile"
},
{
"rhymes": "-e"
},
{
"rhymes": "-iʎe"
},
{
"rhymes": "-e"
}
],
"word": "eltzegile"
}
Download raw JSONL data for eltzegile meaning in Basque (7.9kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'innesive'",
"path": [
"eltzegile"
],
"section": "Basque",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "eltzegile",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-03 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.