See betaurreko in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"derived": [
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"english": "wearing glasses",
"translation": "wearing glasses",
"word": "betaurrekodun"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"english": "sunglasses",
"translation": "sunglasses",
"word": "eguzkitako betaurrekoak"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "bet-<naf><pos:combining form of <i class=\"Latn mention\" lang=\"eu\">begi</i> (“eye”)>",
"3": "aurreko<t:of the front, frontal>"
},
"expansion": "bet- (combining form of begi (“eye”)) + aurreko (“of the front, frontal”)",
"name": "af"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From bet- (combining form of begi (“eye”)) + aurreko (“of the front, frontal”).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurreko",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekook",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekook",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekori",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekooi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoon",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekorekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekookin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekorengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekorentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekootaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekotan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoetan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekootan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekotako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoko",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoetako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekootako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekotara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekora",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoetara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekootara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekotaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoetaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekootaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekotarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekorantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoetarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekootarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekotarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekorako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoetarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekootarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekotatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekotik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoetatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekootatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekorik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekotzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"expansion": "betaurreko inan",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"be‧tau‧rre‧ko"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"be‧tau‧rre‧ko"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "73 27",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "73 27",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "86 14",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"glasses, spectacles"
],
"id": "en-betaurreko-eu-noun-O7PGR-Yk",
"links": [
[
"glasses",
"glasses"
],
[
"spectacles",
"spectacles"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(in the plural) glasses, spectacles"
],
"tags": [
"in-plural",
"inanimate"
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"spyglass"
],
"id": "en-betaurreko-eu-noun-8PDfKdFi",
"links": [
[
"spyglass",
"spyglass"
]
],
"tags": [
"inanimate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"audio": "LL-Q8752 (eus)-Xabier Cañas-betaurreko.wav",
"mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/4/48/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-betaurreko.wav/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-betaurreko.wav.mp3",
"ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/4/48/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-betaurreko.wav/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-betaurreko.wav.ogg"
},
{
"ipa": "/betau̯reko/"
},
{
"ipa": "[be.t̪au̯.re.ko]"
},
{
"rhymes": "-eko"
},
{
"rhymes": "-o"
}
],
"word": "betaurreko"
}
{
"categories": [
"Basque 4-syllable words",
"Basque compound terms",
"Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"Basque inanimate nouns",
"Basque lemmas",
"Basque nouns",
"Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"Rhymes:Basque/eko",
"Rhymes:Basque/eko/4 syllables",
"Rhymes:Basque/o",
"Rhymes:Basque/o/4 syllables"
],
"derived": [
{
"english": "wearing glasses",
"translation": "wearing glasses",
"word": "betaurrekodun"
},
{
"english": "sunglasses",
"translation": "sunglasses",
"word": "eguzkitako betaurrekoak"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "bet-<naf><pos:combining form of <i class=\"Latn mention\" lang=\"eu\">begi</i> (“eye”)>",
"3": "aurreko<t:of the front, frontal>"
},
"expansion": "bet- (combining form of begi (“eye”)) + aurreko (“of the front, frontal”)",
"name": "af"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From bet- (combining form of begi (“eye”)) + aurreko (“of the front, frontal”).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurreko",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekook",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekook",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekori",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekooi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoon",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekorekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekookin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekorengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekorentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekootaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekotan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoetan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekootan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekotako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoko",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoetako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekootako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekotara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekora",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoetara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekootara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekotaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoetaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekootaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekotarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekorantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoetarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekootarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekotarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekorako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoetarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekootarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekotatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekotik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekoetatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekootatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekorik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "betaurrekotzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"expansion": "betaurreko inan",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"be‧tau‧rre‧ko"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"be‧tau‧rre‧ko"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"glasses, spectacles"
],
"links": [
[
"glasses",
"glasses"
],
[
"spectacles",
"spectacles"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(in the plural) glasses, spectacles"
],
"tags": [
"in-plural",
"inanimate"
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"spyglass"
],
"links": [
[
"spyglass",
"spyglass"
]
],
"tags": [
"inanimate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"audio": "LL-Q8752 (eus)-Xabier Cañas-betaurreko.wav",
"mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/4/48/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-betaurreko.wav/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-betaurreko.wav.mp3",
"ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/4/48/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-betaurreko.wav/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-betaurreko.wav.ogg"
},
{
"ipa": "/betau̯reko/"
},
{
"ipa": "[be.t̪au̯.re.ko]"
},
{
"rhymes": "-eko"
},
{
"rhymes": "-o"
}
],
"word": "betaurreko"
}
Download raw JSONL data for betaurreko meaning in Basque (8.7kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'innesive'",
"path": [
"betaurreko"
],
"section": "Basque",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "betaurreko",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-19 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.