"berebil" meaning in Basque

See berebil in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /beɾebil/, [be.ɾe.β̞il]
Rhymes: -ebil, -il Head templates: {{eu-noun|in}} berebil inan Inflection templates: {{eu-ndecl|in}} Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], berebil [absolutive, indefinite], berebila [absolutive, indefinite, singular], berebilak [absolutive, indefinite, plural], berebilok [absolutive, plural, proximal], berebilek [ergative, indefinite], berebilak [ergative, indefinite, singular], berebilek [ergative, indefinite, plural], berebilok [ergative, plural, proximal], berebili [dative, indefinite], berebilari [dative, indefinite, singular], berebilei [dative, indefinite, plural], berebiloi [dative, plural, proximal], berebilen [genitive, indefinite], berebilaren [genitive, indefinite, singular], berebilen [genitive, indefinite, plural], berebilon [genitive, plural, proximal], berebilekin [comitative, indefinite], berebilarekin [comitative, indefinite, singular], berebilekin [comitative, indefinite, plural], berebilokin [comitative, plural, proximal], berebilengatik [causative, indefinite], berebilarengatik [causative, indefinite, singular], berebilengatik [causative, indefinite, plural], berebilongatik [causative, plural, proximal], berebilentzat [benefactive, indefinite], berebilarentzat [benefactive, indefinite, singular], berebilentzat [benefactive, indefinite, plural], berebilontzat [benefactive, plural, proximal], berebilez [indefinite, instrumental], berebilaz [indefinite, instrumental, singular], berebilez [indefinite, instrumental, plural], berebilotaz [instrumental, plural, proximal], berebiletan [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite], berebilean [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, singular], berebiletan [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, plural], berebilotan [error-unrecognized-form, plural, proximal], berebiletako [indefinite, locative], berebileko [indefinite, locative, singular], berebiletako [indefinite, locative, plural], berebilotako [locative, plural, proximal], berebiletara [allative, indefinite], berebilera [allative, indefinite, singular], berebiletara [allative, indefinite, plural], berebilotara [allative, plural, proximal], berebiletaraino [indefinite, terminative], berebileraino [indefinite, singular, terminative], berebiletaraino [indefinite, plural, terminative], berebilotaraino [plural, proximal, terminative], berebiletarantz [directive, indefinite], berebilerantz [directive, indefinite, singular], berebiletarantz [directive, indefinite, plural], berebilotarantz [directive, plural, proximal], berebiletarako [destinative, indefinite], berebilerako [destinative, indefinite, singular], berebiletarako [destinative, indefinite, plural], berebilotarako [destinative, plural, proximal], berebiletatik [ablative, indefinite], berebiletik [ablative, indefinite, singular], berebiletatik [ablative, indefinite, plural], berebilotatik [ablative, plural, proximal], berebilik [indefinite, partitive], - [indefinite, partitive, singular], - [indefinite, partitive, plural], - [partitive, plural, proximal], berebiltzat [indefinite, prolative], - [indefinite, prolative, singular], - [indefinite, plural, prolative], - [plural, prolative, proximal]
  1. (Southern) alternative form of beribil (“car”) Tags: Southern, alt-of, alternative, inanimate Alternative form of: beribil (extra: car)
    Sense id: en-berebil-eu-noun-TnfHSbSs Categories (other): Basque entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries, Southern Basque
{
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eu-ndecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebila",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebili",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilari",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilei",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebiloi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilaren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilon",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilarekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilokin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilarengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilongatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilarentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilontzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilotaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebiletan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilean",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebiletan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilotan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebiletako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebileko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebiletako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilotako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebiletara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilera",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebiletara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilotara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebiletaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebileraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebiletaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilotaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebiletarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilerantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebiletarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilotarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebiletarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilerako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebiletarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilotarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebiletatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebiletik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebiletatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilotatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebiltzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative",
        "proximal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "in"
      },
      "expansion": "berebil inan",
      "name": "eu-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "be‧re‧bil"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "be‧re‧bil"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "in"
      },
      "name": "eu-ndecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "alt_of": [
        {
          "extra": "car",
          "word": "beribil"
        }
      ],
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Southern Basque",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "alternative form of beribil (“car”)"
      ],
      "id": "en-berebil-eu-noun-TnfHSbSs",
      "links": [
        [
          "beribil",
          "beribil#Basque"
        ],
        [
          "car",
          "car"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(Southern) alternative form of beribil (“car”)"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "Southern",
        "alt-of",
        "alternative",
        "inanimate"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/beɾebil/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[be.ɾe.β̞il]"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ebil"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-il"
    }
  ],
  "word": "berebil"
}
{
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eu-ndecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebila",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebili",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilari",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilei",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebiloi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilaren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilon",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilarekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilokin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilarengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilongatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilarentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilontzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilotaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebiletan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilean",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebiletan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilotan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebiletako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebileko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebiletako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilotako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebiletara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilera",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebiletara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilotara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebiletaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebileraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebiletaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilotaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebiletarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilerantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebiletarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilotarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebiletarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilerako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebiletarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilotarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebiletatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebiletik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebiletatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilotatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebilik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "berebiltzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative",
        "proximal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "in"
      },
      "expansion": "berebil inan",
      "name": "eu-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "be‧re‧bil"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "be‧re‧bil"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "in"
      },
      "name": "eu-ndecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "alt_of": [
        {
          "extra": "car",
          "word": "beribil"
        }
      ],
      "categories": [
        "Basque 3-syllable words",
        "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
        "Basque inanimate nouns",
        "Basque lemmas",
        "Basque nouns",
        "Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries",
        "Rhymes:Basque/ebil",
        "Rhymes:Basque/ebil/3 syllables",
        "Rhymes:Basque/il",
        "Rhymes:Basque/il/3 syllables",
        "Southern Basque"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "alternative form of beribil (“car”)"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "beribil",
          "beribil#Basque"
        ],
        [
          "car",
          "car"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(Southern) alternative form of beribil (“car”)"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "Southern",
        "alt-of",
        "alternative",
        "inanimate"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/beɾebil/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[be.ɾe.β̞il]"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ebil"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-il"
    }
  ],
  "word": "berebil"
}

Download raw JSONL data for berebil meaning in Basque (7.5kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'innesive'",
  "path": [
    "berebil"
  ],
  "section": "Basque",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "berebil",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-09 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.