"bainu" meaning in Basque

See bainu in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /bai̯nu/ [Navarro-Lapurdian], [bai̯.nu] [Navarro-Lapurdian], /baɲu/ [Southern], [ba.ɲu] [Southern]
Rhymes: -ai̯nu, -u, -aɲu, -u Etymology: From Spanish baño. Etymology templates: {{bor|eu|es|baño}} Spanish baño Head templates: {{eu-noun|in}} bainu inan Inflection templates: {{eu-ndecl|in}} Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], bainu [absolutive, indefinite], bainua [absolutive, indefinite, singular], bainuak [absolutive, indefinite, plural], bainuok [absolutive, plural, proximal], bainuk [ergative, indefinite], bainuak [ergative, indefinite, singular], bainuek [ergative, indefinite, plural], bainuok [ergative, plural, proximal], bainuri [dative, indefinite], bainuari [dative, indefinite, singular], bainuei [dative, indefinite, plural], bainuoi [dative, plural, proximal], bainuren [genitive, indefinite], bainuaren [genitive, indefinite, singular], bainuen [genitive, indefinite, plural], bainuon [genitive, plural, proximal], bainurekin [comitative, indefinite], bainuarekin [comitative, indefinite, singular], bainuekin [comitative, indefinite, plural], bainuokin [comitative, plural, proximal], bainurengatik [causative, indefinite], bainuarengatik [causative, indefinite, singular], bainuengatik [causative, indefinite, plural], bainuongatik [causative, plural, proximal], bainurentzat [benefactive, indefinite], bainuarentzat [benefactive, indefinite, singular], bainuentzat [benefactive, indefinite, plural], bainuontzat [benefactive, plural, proximal], bainuz [indefinite, instrumental], bainuaz [indefinite, instrumental, singular], bainuez [indefinite, instrumental, plural], bainuotaz [instrumental, plural, proximal], bainutan [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite], bainuan [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, singular], bainuetan [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, plural], bainuotan [error-unrecognized-form, plural, proximal], bainutako [indefinite, locative], bainuko [indefinite, locative, singular], bainuetako [indefinite, locative, plural], bainuotako [locative, plural, proximal], bainutara [allative, indefinite], bainura [allative, indefinite, singular], bainuetara [allative, indefinite, plural], bainuotara [allative, plural, proximal], bainutaraino [indefinite, terminative], bainuraino [indefinite, singular, terminative], bainuetaraino [indefinite, plural, terminative], bainuotaraino [plural, proximal, terminative], bainutarantz [directive, indefinite], bainurantz [directive, indefinite, singular], bainuetarantz [directive, indefinite, plural], bainuotarantz [directive, plural, proximal], bainutarako [destinative, indefinite], bainurako [destinative, indefinite, singular], bainuetarako [destinative, indefinite, plural], bainuotarako [destinative, plural, proximal], bainutatik [ablative, indefinite], bainutik [ablative, indefinite, singular], bainuetatik [ablative, indefinite, plural], bainuotatik [ablative, plural, proximal], bainurik [indefinite, partitive], - [indefinite, partitive, singular], - [indefinite, partitive, plural], - [partitive, plural, proximal], bainutzat [indefinite, prolative], - [indefinite, prolative, singular], - [indefinite, plural, prolative], - [plural, prolative, proximal]
  1. bathing Tags: inanimate Derived forms: bainua eman (english: to bathe), bainua hartu (english: to take a bath), bainuetxe (english: bathhouse), bainugela (english: bathroom), bainujantzi (english: bathrobe), bainulari (english: bather), bainuontzi (english: bathtub), bainutegi (english: bathhouse), bainutoki (english: bathhouse)
    Sense id: en-bainu-eu-noun-uCYuhuC8 Categories (other): Basque entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": "es",
        "3": "baño"
      },
      "expansion": "Spanish baño",
      "name": "bor"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Spanish baño.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eu-ndecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainua",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuk",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuari",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuei",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuoi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuaren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuon",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainurekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuarekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuokin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainurengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuarengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuongatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainurentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuarentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuontzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuotaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainutan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuetan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuotan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainutako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuetako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuotako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainutara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainura",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuetara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuotara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainutaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuetaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuotaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainutarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainurantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuetarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuotarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainutarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainurako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuetarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuotarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainutatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainutik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuetatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuotatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainurik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainutzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative",
        "proximal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "in"
      },
      "expansion": "bainu inan",
      "name": "eu-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "bai‧nu"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "bai‧nu"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "in"
      },
      "name": "eu-ndecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "derived": [
        {
          "english": "to bathe",
          "translation": "to bathe",
          "word": "bainua eman"
        },
        {
          "english": "to take a bath",
          "translation": "to take a bath",
          "word": "bainua hartu"
        },
        {
          "english": "bathhouse",
          "translation": "bathhouse",
          "word": "bainuetxe"
        },
        {
          "english": "bathroom",
          "translation": "bathroom",
          "word": "bainugela"
        },
        {
          "english": "bathrobe",
          "translation": "bathrobe",
          "word": "bainujantzi"
        },
        {
          "english": "bather",
          "translation": "bather",
          "word": "bainulari"
        },
        {
          "english": "bathtub",
          "translation": "bathtub",
          "word": "bainuontzi"
        },
        {
          "english": "bathhouse",
          "translation": "bathhouse",
          "word": "bainutegi"
        },
        {
          "english": "bathhouse",
          "translation": "bathhouse",
          "word": "bainutoki"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "bathing"
      ],
      "id": "en-bainu-eu-noun-uCYuhuC8",
      "links": [
        [
          "bathing",
          "bathing"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "inanimate"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/bai̯nu/",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[bai̯.nu]",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/baɲu/",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ba.ɲu]",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ai̯nu"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-u"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-aɲu"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-u"
    }
  ],
  "word": "bainu"
}
{
  "derived": [
    {
      "english": "to bathe",
      "translation": "to bathe",
      "word": "bainua eman"
    },
    {
      "english": "to take a bath",
      "translation": "to take a bath",
      "word": "bainua hartu"
    },
    {
      "english": "bathhouse",
      "translation": "bathhouse",
      "word": "bainuetxe"
    },
    {
      "english": "bathroom",
      "translation": "bathroom",
      "word": "bainugela"
    },
    {
      "english": "bathrobe",
      "translation": "bathrobe",
      "word": "bainujantzi"
    },
    {
      "english": "bather",
      "translation": "bather",
      "word": "bainulari"
    },
    {
      "english": "bathtub",
      "translation": "bathtub",
      "word": "bainuontzi"
    },
    {
      "english": "bathhouse",
      "translation": "bathhouse",
      "word": "bainutegi"
    },
    {
      "english": "bathhouse",
      "translation": "bathhouse",
      "word": "bainutoki"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": "es",
        "3": "baño"
      },
      "expansion": "Spanish baño",
      "name": "bor"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Spanish baño.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eu-ndecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainua",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuk",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuari",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuei",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuoi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuaren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuon",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainurekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuarekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuokin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainurengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuarengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuongatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainurentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuarentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuontzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuotaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainutan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuetan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuotan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainutako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuetako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuotako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainutara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainura",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuetara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuotara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainutaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuetaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuotaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainutarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainurantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuetarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuotarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainutarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainurako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuetarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuotarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainutatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainutik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuetatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainuotatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainurik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bainutzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative",
        "proximal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "in"
      },
      "expansion": "bainu inan",
      "name": "eu-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "bai‧nu"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "bai‧nu"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "in"
      },
      "name": "eu-ndecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Basque 2-syllable words",
        "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
        "Basque inanimate nouns",
        "Basque lemmas",
        "Basque nouns",
        "Basque terms borrowed from Spanish",
        "Basque terms derived from Spanish",
        "Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
        "Basque terms with audio pronunciation",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries",
        "Rhymes:Basque/ai̯nu",
        "Rhymes:Basque/ai̯nu/2 syllables",
        "Rhymes:Basque/aɲu",
        "Rhymes:Basque/aɲu/2 syllables",
        "Rhymes:Basque/u",
        "Rhymes:Basque/u/2 syllables"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "bathing"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "bathing",
          "bathing"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "inanimate"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/bai̯nu/",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[bai̯.nu]",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/baɲu/",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ba.ɲu]",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ai̯nu"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-u"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-aɲu"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-u"
    }
  ],
  "word": "bainu"
}

Download raw JSONL data for bainu meaning in Basque (8.3kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'innesive'",
  "path": [
    "bainu"
  ],
  "section": "Basque",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "bainu",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-09 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.