See ahalke in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "ahal",
"3": "-ge",
"t1": "power",
"t2": "contraction of <i class=\"Latn mention\" lang=\"eu\">gabe</i> (“without”)"
},
"expansion": "ahal (“power”) + -ge (“contraction of gabe (“without”)”)",
"name": "compound"
}
],
"etymology_text": "ahal (“power”) + -ge (“contraction of gabe (“without”)”)",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalke",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkea",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeoi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkearen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeon",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkerekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkearekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkerengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkearengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkerentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkearentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalketan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkean",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeetan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeotan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalketako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeko",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeetako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeotako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalketara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkera",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeetara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeotara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalketaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeetaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeotaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalketarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkerantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeetarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeotarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalketarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkerako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeetarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeotarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalketatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalketik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeetatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeotatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkerik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalketzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ãhãlke",
"tags": [
"alternative"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalge",
"tags": [
"alternative",
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"expansion": "ahalke inan",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"a‧hal‧ke"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"a‧hal‧ke"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Northern Basque",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Upper Navarrese Basque",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
}
],
"glosses": [
"shame"
],
"id": "en-ahalke-eu-noun-vxl~82FQ",
"links": [
[
"shame",
"shame"
]
],
"qualifier": "Upper Navarre",
"raw_glosses": [
"(Northern, Upper Navarre) shame"
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "lotsa"
}
],
"tags": [
"Northern",
"inanimate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ahalke/",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[a.hal.ke]",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/alke/",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[al.ke]",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-alke"
},
{
"rhymes": "-e"
}
],
"word": "ahalke"
}
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "ahal",
"3": "-ge",
"t1": "power",
"t2": "contraction of <i class=\"Latn mention\" lang=\"eu\">gabe</i> (“without”)"
},
"expansion": "ahal (“power”) + -ge (“contraction of gabe (“without”)”)",
"name": "compound"
}
],
"etymology_text": "ahal (“power”) + -ge (“contraction of gabe (“without”)”)",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalke",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkea",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeoi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkearen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeon",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkerekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkearekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkerengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkearengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkerentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkearentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalketan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkean",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeetan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeotan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalketako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeko",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeetako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeotako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalketara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkera",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeetara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeotara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalketaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeetaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeotaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalketarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkerantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeetarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeotarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalketarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkerako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeetarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeotarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalketatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalketik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeetatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkeotatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalkerik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalketzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "ãhãlke",
"tags": [
"alternative"
]
},
{
"form": "ahalge",
"tags": [
"alternative",
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"expansion": "ahalke inan",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"a‧hal‧ke"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"a‧hal‧ke"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Basque 2-syllable words",
"Basque 3-syllable words",
"Basque compound terms",
"Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"Basque inanimate nouns",
"Basque lemmas",
"Basque nouns",
"Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Northern Basque",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"Rhymes:Basque/alke",
"Rhymes:Basque/alke/2 syllables",
"Rhymes:Basque/e",
"Rhymes:Basque/e/2 syllables",
"Upper Navarrese Basque"
],
"glosses": [
"shame"
],
"links": [
[
"shame",
"shame"
]
],
"qualifier": "Upper Navarre",
"raw_glosses": [
"(Northern, Upper Navarre) shame"
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "lotsa"
}
],
"tags": [
"Northern",
"inanimate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ahalke/",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[a.hal.ke]",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/alke/",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[al.ke]",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-alke"
},
{
"rhymes": "-e"
}
],
"word": "ahalke"
}
Download raw JSONL data for ahalke meaning in Basque (8.0kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'innesive'",
"path": [
"ahalke"
],
"section": "Basque",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "ahalke",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-03 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.