"ahal" meaning in Basque

See ahal in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /ahal/ [Navarro-Lapurdian], [a.hal] [Navarro-Lapurdian], /al/ [Southern], [al] [Southern] Audio: LL-Q8752 (eus)-Xabier Cañas-ahal.wav
Etymology: Inherited from Proto-Basque *anal. Etymology templates: {{ety|eu|:inh|euq-pro:*anal<ref:<span class="cited-source">R. L. Trask (<span class="None" lang="und">2008), “ahal”, in Max W. Wheeler, editor, <cite>Etymological Dictionary of Basque</cite>, University of Sussex, page 70</span></span>>|text=+|tree=1}} [Appendix:Glossary#inherited|Inherited]] from", "keyword" : "inherited" } ], "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "ahal", "status" : "ok", "lang" : "eu" }" data-lang="eu" data-title="ahal"> Inherited from Proto-Basque *anal., {{ety|eu|:inh|['euq-pro:*anal<ref:', <TEMPLATE(['R:eu:EDB'], ['70']){} >, '>']|text=+|tree=1}} Inherited from Proto-Basque *anal. Head templates: {{eu-noun|in}} ahal inan Inflection templates: {{eu-ndecl|in}} Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], ahal [absolutive, indefinite], ahala [absolutive, indefinite, singular], ahalak [absolutive, indefinite, plural], ahalok [absolutive, plural, proximal], ahalek [ergative, indefinite], ahalak [ergative, indefinite, singular], ahalek [ergative, indefinite, plural], ahalok [ergative, plural, proximal], ahali [dative, indefinite], ahalari [dative, indefinite, singular], ahalei [dative, indefinite, plural], ahaloi [dative, plural, proximal], ahalen [genitive, indefinite], ahalaren [genitive, indefinite, singular], ahalen [genitive, indefinite, plural], ahalon [genitive, plural, proximal], ahalekin [comitative, indefinite], ahalarekin [comitative, indefinite, singular], ahalekin [comitative, indefinite, plural], ahalokin [comitative, plural, proximal], ahalengatik [causative, indefinite], ahalarengatik [causative, indefinite, singular], ahalengatik [causative, indefinite, plural], ahalongatik [causative, plural, proximal], ahalentzat [benefactive, indefinite], ahalarentzat [benefactive, indefinite, singular], ahalentzat [benefactive, indefinite, plural], ahalontzat [benefactive, plural, proximal], ahalez [indefinite, instrumental], ahalaz [indefinite, instrumental, singular], ahalez [indefinite, instrumental, plural], ahalotaz [instrumental, plural, proximal], ahaletan [indefinite, inessive], ahalean [indefinite, inessive, singular], ahaletan [indefinite, inessive, plural], ahalotan [inessive, plural, proximal], ahaletako [indefinite, locative], ahaleko [indefinite, locative, singular], ahaletako [indefinite, locative, plural], ahalotako [locative, plural, proximal], ahaletara [allative, indefinite], ahalera [allative, indefinite, singular], ahaletara [allative, indefinite, plural], ahalotara [allative, plural, proximal], ahaletaraino [indefinite, terminative], ahaleraino [indefinite, singular, terminative], ahaletaraino [indefinite, plural, terminative], ahalotaraino [plural, proximal, terminative], ahaletarantz [directive, indefinite], ahalerantz [directive, indefinite, singular], ahaletarantz [directive, indefinite, plural], ahalotarantz [directive, plural, proximal], ahaletarako [destinative, indefinite], ahalerako [destinative, indefinite, singular], ahaletarako [destinative, indefinite, plural], ahalotarako [destinative, plural, proximal], ahaletatik [ablative, indefinite], ahaletik [ablative, indefinite, singular], ahaletatik [ablative, indefinite, plural], ahalotatik [ablative, plural, proximal], ahalik [indefinite, partitive], - [indefinite, partitive, singular], - [indefinite, partitive, plural], - [partitive, plural, proximal], ahaltzat [indefinite, prolative], - [indefinite, prolative, singular], - [indefinite, plural, prolative], - [plural, prolative, proximal]
  1. power, capacity Tags: inanimate
    Sense id: en-ahal-eu-noun-rkQYUGnz
  2. capability, might Tags: inanimate
    Sense id: en-ahal-eu-noun-07c2nE6T Categories (other): Basque entries referencing missing etymons, Basque entries with etymology texts, Basque entries with etymon, Basque entries with incorrect language header, Basque particles, Pages using etymon with no ID, Pages with 2 entries, Pages with entries, Pages with etymon Disambiguation of Basque entries referencing missing etymons: 8 63 29 Disambiguation of Basque entries with etymology texts: 8 54 38 Disambiguation of Basque entries with etymon: 16 58 25 Disambiguation of Basque entries with incorrect language header: 3 82 15 Disambiguation of Basque particles: 19 52 28 Disambiguation of Pages using etymon with no ID: 9 43 47 Disambiguation of Pages with 2 entries: 11 55 34 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 12 55 34 Disambiguation of Pages with etymon: 5 78 17

Particle

IPA: /ahal/ [Navarro-Lapurdian], [a.hal] [Navarro-Lapurdian], /al/ [Southern], [al] [Southern] Audio: LL-Q8752 (eus)-Xabier Cañas-ahal.wav
Etymology: Inherited from Proto-Basque *anal. Etymology templates: {{ety|eu|:inh|euq-pro:*anal<ref:<span class="cited-source">R. L. Trask (<span class="None" lang="und">2008), “ahal”, in Max W. Wheeler, editor, <cite>Etymological Dictionary of Basque</cite>, University of Sussex, page 70</span></span>>|text=+|tree=1}} [Appendix:Glossary#inherited|Inherited]] from", "keyword" : "inherited" } ], "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "ahal", "status" : "ok", "lang" : "eu" }" data-lang="eu" data-title="ahal"> Inherited from Proto-Basque *anal., {{ety|eu|:inh|['euq-pro:*anal<ref:', <TEMPLATE(['R:eu:EDB'], ['70']){} >, '>']|text=+|tree=1}} Inherited from Proto-Basque *anal. Head templates: {{head|eu|particle}} ahal
  1. hopefully (used with periphrastic verbs in the future tense)
    Sense id: en-ahal-eu-particle-csT6zO-- Categories (other): Pages using etymon with no ID Disambiguation of Pages using etymon with no ID: 9 43 47

Inflected forms

{
  "etymology_links": [
    [
      "*anal",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/anal"
    ]
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": ":inh",
        "3": "euq-pro:*anal<ref:<span class=\"cited-source\">R. L. Trask (<span class=\"None\" lang=\"und\">2008), “ahal”, in Max W. Wheeler, editor, <cite>Etymological Dictionary of Basque</cite>, University of Sussex, page 70</span></span>>",
        "text": "+",
        "tree": "1"
      },
      "expansion": "[Appendix:Glossary#inherited|Inherited]] from\", \"keyword\" : \"inherited\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"ahal\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }\" data-lang=\"eu\" data-title=\"ahal\">\nInherited from Proto-Basque *anal.",
      "name": "ety"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": ":inh",
        "3": "['euq-pro:*anal<ref:', <TEMPLATE(['R:eu:EDB'], ['70']){} >, '>']",
        "text": "+",
        "tree": "1"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited from Proto-Basque *anal.",
      "name": "ety"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Inherited from Proto-Basque *anal.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eu-ndecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "C-stem",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahal",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahala",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahali",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalari",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalei",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahaloi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalaren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalon",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalarekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalokin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalarengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalongatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalarentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalontzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalotaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahaletan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalean",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahaletan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalotan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahaletako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahaleko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahaletako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalotako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahaletara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalera",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahaletara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalotara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahaletaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahaleraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahaletaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalotaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahaletarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalerantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahaletarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalotarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahaletarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalerako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahaletarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalotarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahaletatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahaletik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahaletatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalotatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahaltzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative",
        "proximal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "in"
      },
      "expansion": "ahal inan",
      "name": "eu-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "a‧hal"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "a‧hal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "in"
      },
      "name": "eu-ndecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "power, capacity"
      ],
      "id": "en-ahal-eu-noun-rkQYUGnz",
      "links": [
        [
          "power",
          "power"
        ],
        [
          "capacity",
          "capacity"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "inanimate"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "8 63 29",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries referencing missing etymons",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "8 54 38",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with etymology texts",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "16 58 25",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with etymon",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "3 82 15",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "19 52 28",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque particles",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "9 43 47",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages using etymon with no ID",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "11 55 34",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 2 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "12 55 34",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "5 78 17",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with etymon",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "capability, might"
      ],
      "id": "en-ahal-eu-noun-07c2nE6T",
      "links": [
        [
          "capability",
          "capability"
        ],
        [
          "might",
          "might"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "inanimate"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "audio": "LL-Q8752 (eus)-Xabier Cañas-ahal.wav",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/9/9e/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-ahal.wav/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-ahal.wav.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/9/9e/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-ahal.wav/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-ahal.wav.ogg"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ahal/",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[a.hal]",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/al/",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[al]",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "ahal"
}

{
  "etymology_links": [
    [
      "*anal",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/anal"
    ]
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": ":inh",
        "3": "euq-pro:*anal<ref:<span class=\"cited-source\">R. L. Trask (<span class=\"None\" lang=\"und\">2008), “ahal”, in Max W. Wheeler, editor, <cite>Etymological Dictionary of Basque</cite>, University of Sussex, page 70</span></span>>",
        "text": "+",
        "tree": "1"
      },
      "expansion": "[Appendix:Glossary#inherited|Inherited]] from\", \"keyword\" : \"inherited\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"ahal\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }\" data-lang=\"eu\" data-title=\"ahal\">\nInherited from Proto-Basque *anal.",
      "name": "ety"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": ":inh",
        "3": "['euq-pro:*anal<ref:', <TEMPLATE(['R:eu:EDB'], ['70']){} >, '>']",
        "text": "+",
        "tree": "1"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited from Proto-Basque *anal.",
      "name": "ety"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Inherited from Proto-Basque *anal.",
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": "particle"
      },
      "expansion": "ahal",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "a‧hal"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "a‧hal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "particle",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "9 43 47",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages using etymon with no ID",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "bold_text_offsets": [
            [
              21,
              25
            ]
          ],
          "bold_translation_offsets": [
            [
              0,
              9
            ]
          ],
          "english": "Hopefully, he/she will pass the exam.",
          "text": "Azterketa aprobatuko ahal du!",
          "translation": "Hopefully, he/she will pass the exam.",
          "type": "example"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "hopefully (used with periphrastic verbs in the future tense)"
      ],
      "id": "en-ahal-eu-particle-csT6zO--",
      "links": [
        [
          "hopefully",
          "hopefully"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "audio": "LL-Q8752 (eus)-Xabier Cañas-ahal.wav",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/9/9e/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-ahal.wav/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-ahal.wav.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/9/9e/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-ahal.wav/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-ahal.wav.ogg"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ahal/",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[a.hal]",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/al/",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[al]",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "ahal"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Basque 1-syllable words",
    "Basque 2-syllable words",
    "Basque entries referencing missing etymons",
    "Basque entries with etymology texts",
    "Basque entries with etymon",
    "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
    "Basque inanimate nouns",
    "Basque lemmas",
    "Basque nouns",
    "Basque particles",
    "Basque terms derived from Proto-Basque",
    "Basque terms inherited from Proto-Basque",
    "Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
    "Pages using etymon with no ID",
    "Pages with 2 entries",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Pages with etymon",
    "Rhymes:Basque/ahal",
    "Rhymes:Basque/ahal/2 syllables",
    "Rhymes:Basque/al",
    "Rhymes:Basque/al/1 syllable",
    "Rhymes:Basque/al/2 syllables"
  ],
  "etymology_links": [
    [
      "*anal",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/anal"
    ]
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": ":inh",
        "3": "euq-pro:*anal<ref:<span class=\"cited-source\">R. L. Trask (<span class=\"None\" lang=\"und\">2008), “ahal”, in Max W. Wheeler, editor, <cite>Etymological Dictionary of Basque</cite>, University of Sussex, page 70</span></span>>",
        "text": "+",
        "tree": "1"
      },
      "expansion": "[Appendix:Glossary#inherited|Inherited]] from\", \"keyword\" : \"inherited\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"ahal\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }\" data-lang=\"eu\" data-title=\"ahal\">\nInherited from Proto-Basque *anal.",
      "name": "ety"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": ":inh",
        "3": "['euq-pro:*anal<ref:', <TEMPLATE(['R:eu:EDB'], ['70']){} >, '>']",
        "text": "+",
        "tree": "1"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited from Proto-Basque *anal.",
      "name": "ety"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Inherited from Proto-Basque *anal.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eu-ndecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "C-stem",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahal",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahala",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahali",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalari",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalei",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahaloi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalaren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalon",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalarekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalokin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalarengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalongatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalarentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalontzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalotaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahaletan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalean",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahaletan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalotan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahaletako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahaleko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahaletako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalotako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahaletara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalera",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahaletara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalotara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahaletaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahaleraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahaletaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalotaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahaletarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalerantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahaletarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalotarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahaletarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalerako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahaletarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalotarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahaletatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahaletik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahaletatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalotatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahalik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ahaltzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative",
        "proximal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "in"
      },
      "expansion": "ahal inan",
      "name": "eu-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "a‧hal"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "a‧hal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "in"
      },
      "name": "eu-ndecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "power, capacity"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "power",
          "power"
        ],
        [
          "capacity",
          "capacity"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "inanimate"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "capability, might"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "capability",
          "capability"
        ],
        [
          "might",
          "might"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "inanimate"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "audio": "LL-Q8752 (eus)-Xabier Cañas-ahal.wav",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/9/9e/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-ahal.wav/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-ahal.wav.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/9/9e/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-ahal.wav/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-ahal.wav.ogg"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ahal/",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[a.hal]",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/al/",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[al]",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "ahal"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Basque 1-syllable words",
    "Basque 2-syllable words",
    "Basque entries referencing missing etymons",
    "Basque entries with etymology texts",
    "Basque entries with etymon",
    "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
    "Basque inanimate nouns",
    "Basque lemmas",
    "Basque nouns",
    "Basque particles",
    "Basque terms derived from Proto-Basque",
    "Basque terms inherited from Proto-Basque",
    "Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
    "Pages using etymon with no ID",
    "Pages with 2 entries",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Pages with etymon",
    "Rhymes:Basque/ahal",
    "Rhymes:Basque/ahal/2 syllables",
    "Rhymes:Basque/al",
    "Rhymes:Basque/al/1 syllable",
    "Rhymes:Basque/al/2 syllables"
  ],
  "etymology_links": [
    [
      "*anal",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/anal"
    ]
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": ":inh",
        "3": "euq-pro:*anal<ref:<span class=\"cited-source\">R. L. Trask (<span class=\"None\" lang=\"und\">2008), “ahal”, in Max W. Wheeler, editor, <cite>Etymological Dictionary of Basque</cite>, University of Sussex, page 70</span></span>>",
        "text": "+",
        "tree": "1"
      },
      "expansion": "[Appendix:Glossary#inherited|Inherited]] from\", \"keyword\" : \"inherited\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"ahal\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }\" data-lang=\"eu\" data-title=\"ahal\">\nInherited from Proto-Basque *anal.",
      "name": "ety"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": ":inh",
        "3": "['euq-pro:*anal<ref:', <TEMPLATE(['R:eu:EDB'], ['70']){} >, '>']",
        "text": "+",
        "tree": "1"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited from Proto-Basque *anal.",
      "name": "ety"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Inherited from Proto-Basque *anal.",
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": "particle"
      },
      "expansion": "ahal",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "a‧hal"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "a‧hal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "particle",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Basque terms with usage examples"
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "bold_text_offsets": [
            [
              21,
              25
            ]
          ],
          "bold_translation_offsets": [
            [
              0,
              9
            ]
          ],
          "english": "Hopefully, he/she will pass the exam.",
          "text": "Azterketa aprobatuko ahal du!",
          "translation": "Hopefully, he/she will pass the exam.",
          "type": "example"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "hopefully (used with periphrastic verbs in the future tense)"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "hopefully",
          "hopefully"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "audio": "LL-Q8752 (eus)-Xabier Cañas-ahal.wav",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/9/9e/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-ahal.wav/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-ahal.wav.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/9/9e/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-ahal.wav/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-ahal.wav.ogg"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ahal/",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[a.hal]",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/al/",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[al]",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "ahal"
}

Download raw JSONL data for ahal meaning in Basque (11.7kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-10-21 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-10-01 using wiktextract (c1bb342 and 6f96ddf). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.