See Iturralde in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "iturri<t:spring, fountain>",
"3": "alde<t:side, area>",
"lit": "place around the spring"
},
"expansion": "iturri (“spring, fountain”) + alde (“side, area”), literally “place around the spring”",
"name": "af"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From iturri (“spring, fountain”) + alde (“side, area”), literally “place around the spring”.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturralde",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldea",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturralderi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeoi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturralderen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldearen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeon",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturralderekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldearekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturralderengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldearengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturralderentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldearentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturralderengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldearengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeongan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturralderengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldearengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeongana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturralderenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldearenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeonganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturralderenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldearenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeonganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturralderenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldearenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeonganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturralderengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldearengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeongandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturralderik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldetzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "an"
},
"expansion": "Iturralde anim",
"name": "eu-proper noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"I‧tu‧rral‧de"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"I‧tu‧rral‧de"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "an"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "name",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque surnames",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 4 entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
}
],
"glosses": [
"a habitational surname"
],
"id": "en-Iturralde-eu-name-PbabqTmI",
"links": [
[
"surname",
"surname"
]
],
"tags": [
"animate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ituralde/"
},
{
"ipa": "[i.t̪u.ral̪.d̪e]"
},
{
"rhymes": "-alde"
},
{
"rhymes": "-e"
}
],
"word": "Iturralde"
}
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "iturri<t:spring, fountain>",
"3": "alde<t:side, area>",
"lit": "place around the spring"
},
"expansion": "iturri (“spring, fountain”) + alde (“side, area”), literally “place around the spring”",
"name": "af"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From iturri (“spring, fountain”) + alde (“side, area”), literally “place around the spring”.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturralde",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldea",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturralderi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeoi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturralderen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldearen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeon",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturralderekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldearekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturralderengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldearengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturralderentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldearentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturralderengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldearengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeongan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturralderengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldearengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeongana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturralderenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldearenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeonganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturralderenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldearenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeonganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturralderenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldearenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeonganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturralderengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldearengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldeongandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturralderik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "Iturraldetzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "an"
},
"expansion": "Iturralde anim",
"name": "eu-proper noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"I‧tu‧rral‧de"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"I‧tu‧rral‧de"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "an"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "name",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Basque 4-syllable words",
"Basque animate nouns",
"Basque compound terms",
"Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"Basque lemmas",
"Basque proper nouns",
"Basque surnames",
"Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Pages with 4 entries",
"Pages with entries",
"Rhymes:Basque/alde",
"Rhymes:Basque/alde/4 syllables",
"Rhymes:Basque/e",
"Rhymes:Basque/e/4 syllables"
],
"glosses": [
"a habitational surname"
],
"links": [
[
"surname",
"surname"
]
],
"tags": [
"animate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ituralde/"
},
{
"ipa": "[i.t̪u.ral̪.d̪e]"
},
{
"rhymes": "-alde"
},
{
"rhymes": "-e"
}
],
"word": "Iturralde"
}
Download raw JSONL data for Iturralde meaning in Basque (7.8kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'innesive'",
"path": [
"Iturralde"
],
"section": "Basque",
"subsection": "proper noun",
"title": "Iturralde",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-12-31 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-12-20 using wiktextract (e97c820 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.