"amshoj" meaning in Albanian

See amshoj in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Verb

Etymology: From Proto-Albanian *awi-mātusānj, from Proto-Indo-European *h₂eyu- (“eternal”) + moshë. Cognate with Latin aeternus (“eternal”). Etymology templates: {{inh|sq|sqj-pro|*awi-mātusānj}} Proto-Albanian *awi-mātusānj, {{inh|sq|ine-pro|*h₂eyu-||eternal}} Proto-Indo-European *h₂eyu- (“eternal”), {{cog|la|aeternus||eternal}} Latin aeternus (“eternal”) Head templates: {{head|sq|verb|aorist|amshova|participle|amshuar|head=}} amshoj (aorist amshova, participle amshuar), {{sq-verb|amshova|amshuar}} amshoj (aorist amshova, participle amshuar) Inflection templates: {{sq-conj-oj|amsh}}, {{sq-conj|amshuar|amshoj|amshon|amshon|amshojmë|amshoni|amshojnë|amshoja|amshoje|amshonte|amshonim|amshonit|amshonin|amshova|amshove|amshoi|amshuam|amshuat|amshuan|amshoj|amshosh|amshojë|amshofsha|amshofsh|amshoftë|amshofshim|amshofshi|amshofshin|amshuakam|amshuake|amshuaka|amshuakemi|amshuakeni|amshuakan|amshuakësha|amshuakëshe|amshuakësh|amshuakëshim|amshuakëshit|amshuakëshin|amsho|amshoni}} Forms: amshova [aorist], amshuar [participle], no-table-tags [table-tags], amshuar [participle], duke amshuar [gerund], për të amshuar [infinitive], amshoj [first-person, indicative, present, singular], amshon [indicative, present, second-person, singular], amshon [indicative, present, singular, third-person], amshojmë [first-person, indicative, plural, present], amshoni [indicative, plural, present, second-person], amshojnë [indicative, plural, present, third-person], amshoja [first-person, imperfect, indicative, singular], amshoje [imperfect, indicative, second-person, singular], amshonte [imperfect, indicative, singular, third-person], amshonim [first-person, imperfect, indicative, plural], amshonit [imperfect, indicative, plural, second-person], amshonin [imperfect, indicative, plural, third-person], amshova [aorist, first-person, indicative, singular], amshove [aorist, indicative, second-person, singular], amshoi [aorist, indicative, singular, third-person], amshuam [aorist, first-person, indicative, plural], amshuat [aorist, indicative, plural, second-person], amshuan [aorist, indicative, plural, third-person], kam amshuar [first-person, indicative, perfect, singular], ke amshuar [indicative, perfect, second-person, singular], ka amshuar [indicative, perfect, singular, third-person], kemi amshuar [first-person, indicative, perfect, plural], keni amshuar [indicative, perfect, plural, second-person], kanë amshuar [indicative, perfect, plural, third-person], kisha amshuar [first-person, indicative, past, perfect, singular], kishe amshuar [indicative, past, perfect, second-person, singular], kishte amshuar [indicative, past, perfect, singular, third-person], kishim amshuar [first-person, indicative, past, perfect, plural], kishit amshuar [indicative, past, perfect, plural, second-person], kishin amshuar [indicative, past, perfect, plural, third-person], pata amshuar [error-unrecognized-form, first-person, indicative, singular], pate amshuar [error-unrecognized-form, indicative, second-person, singular], pati amshuar [error-unrecognized-form, indicative, singular, third-person], patëm amshuar [error-unrecognized-form, first-person, indicative, plural], patët amshuar [error-unrecognized-form, indicative, plural, second-person], patën amshuar [error-unrecognized-form, indicative, plural, third-person], do të amshoj [first-person, future, indicative, singular], do të amshosh [future, indicative, second-person, singular], do të amshojë [future, indicative, singular, third-person], do të amshojmë [first-person, future, indicative, plural], do të amshoni [future, indicative, plural, second-person], do të amshojnë [future, indicative, plural, third-person], do të kem amshuar [first-person, future, indicative, perfect, singular], do të kesh amshuar [future, indicative, perfect, second-person, singular], do të ketë amshuar [future, indicative, perfect, singular, third-person], do të kemi amshuar [first-person, future, indicative, perfect, plural], do të keni amshuar [future, indicative, perfect, plural, second-person], do të kenë amshuar [future, indicative, perfect, plural, third-person], të amshoj [first-person, present, singular, subjunctive], të amshosh [present, second-person, singular, subjunctive], të amshojë [present, singular, subjunctive, third-person], të amshojmë [first-person, plural, present, subjunctive], të amshoni [plural, present, second-person, subjunctive], të amshojnë [plural, present, subjunctive, third-person], të amshoja [first-person, imperfect, singular, subjunctive], të amshoje [imperfect, second-person, singular, subjunctive], të amshonte [imperfect, singular, subjunctive, third-person], të amshonim [first-person, imperfect, plural, subjunctive], të amshonit [imperfect, plural, second-person, subjunctive], të amshonin [imperfect, plural, subjunctive, third-person], të kem amshuar [first-person, perfect, singular, subjunctive], të kesh amshuar [perfect, second-person, singular, subjunctive], të ketë amshuar [perfect, singular, subjunctive, third-person], të kemi amshuar [first-person, perfect, plural, subjunctive], të keni amshuar [perfect, plural, second-person, subjunctive], të kenë amshuar [perfect, plural, subjunctive, third-person], të kisha amshuar [first-person, past, perfect, singular, subjunctive], të kishe amshuar [past, perfect, second-person, singular, subjunctive], të kishte amshuar [past, perfect, singular, subjunctive, third-person], të kishim amshuar [first-person, past, perfect, plural, subjunctive], të kishit amshuar [past, perfect, plural, second-person, subjunctive], të kishin amshuar [past, perfect, plural, subjunctive, third-person], do të amshoja [conditional, first-person, imperfect, singular], do të amshoje [conditional, imperfect, second-person, singular], do të amshonte [conditional, imperfect, singular, third-person], do të amshonim [conditional, first-person, imperfect, plural], do të amshonit [conditional, imperfect, plural, second-person], do të amshonin [conditional, imperfect, plural, third-person], do të kisha amshuar [conditional, first-person, past, perfect, singular], do të kishe amshuar [conditional, past, perfect, second-person, singular], do të kishte amshuar [conditional, past, perfect, singular, third-person], do të kishim amshuar [conditional, first-person, past, perfect, plural], do të kishit amshuar [conditional, past, perfect, plural, second-person], do të kishin amshuar [conditional, past, perfect, plural, third-person], amshofsha [first-person, optative, present, singular], amshofsh [optative, present, second-person, singular], amshoftë [optative, present, singular, third-person], amshofshim [first-person, optative, plural, present], amshofshi [optative, plural, present, second-person], amshofshin [optative, plural, present, third-person], paça amshuar [first-person, optative, perfect, singular], paç amshuar [optative, perfect, second-person, singular], pastë amshuar [optative, perfect, singular, third-person], paçim amshuar [first-person, optative, perfect, plural], paçit amshuar [optative, perfect, plural, second-person], paçin amshuar [optative, perfect, plural, third-person], amshuakam [admirative, first-person, present, singular], amshuake [admirative, present, second-person, singular], amshuaka [admirative, present, singular, third-person], amshuakemi [admirative, first-person, plural, present], amshuakeni [admirative, plural, present, second-person], amshuakan [admirative, plural, present, third-person], amshuakësha [admirative, first-person, imperfect, singular], amshuakëshe [admirative, imperfect, second-person, singular], amshuakësh [admirative, imperfect, singular, third-person], amshuakëshim [admirative, first-person, imperfect, plural], amshuakëshit [admirative, imperfect, plural, second-person], amshuakëshin [admirative, imperfect, plural, third-person], paskam amshuar [admirative, first-person, perfect, singular], paske amshuar [admirative, perfect, second-person, singular], paska amshuar [admirative, perfect, singular, third-person], paskemi amshuar [admirative, first-person, perfect, plural], paskeni amshuar [admirative, perfect, plural, second-person], paskan amshuar [admirative, perfect, plural, third-person], paskësha amshuar [admirative, first-person, past, perfect, singular], paskëshe amshuar [admirative, past, perfect, second-person, singular], paskësh amshuar [admirative, past, perfect, singular, third-person], paskëshim amshuar [admirative, first-person, past, perfect, plural], paskëshit amshuar [admirative, past, perfect, plural, second-person], paskëshin amshuar [admirative, past, perfect, plural, third-person], - [first-person, imperative, present, singular], amsho [imperative, present, second-person, singular], - [imperative, present, singular, third-person], - [first-person, imperative, plural, present], amshoni [imperative, plural, present, second-person], - [imperative, plural, present, third-person]
  1. (transitive, literary) to live forever, make eternal Tags: literary, transitive Synonyms: përjetësoj Derived forms: amshim Related terms: amshohem, amshuar, moshë
    Sense id: en-amshoj-sq-verb-qxl45v40 Categories (other): Albanian entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sq",
        "2": "sqj-pro",
        "3": "*awi-mātusānj"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Albanian *awi-mātusānj",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sq",
        "2": "ine-pro",
        "3": "*h₂eyu-",
        "4": "",
        "5": "eternal"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *h₂eyu- (“eternal”)",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "la",
        "2": "aeternus",
        "3": "",
        "4": "eternal"
      },
      "expansion": "Latin aeternus (“eternal”)",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Albanian *awi-mātusānj, from Proto-Indo-European *h₂eyu- (“eternal”) + moshë. Cognate with Latin aeternus (“eternal”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "amshova",
      "tags": [
        "aorist"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshuar",
      "tags": [
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sq-conj-oj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "duke amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "gerund"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "për të amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshoj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshon",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshon",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshojmë",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshoni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshojnë",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshoja",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshoje",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshonte",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshonim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshonit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshonin",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshova",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "aorist",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshove",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "aorist",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshoi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "aorist",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshuam",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "aorist",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshuat",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "aorist",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshuan",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "aorist",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kam amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ke amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ka amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kemi amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "keni amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kanë amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kisha amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kishe amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kishte amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kishim amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kishit amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kishin amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pata amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pate amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pati amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "patëm amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "patët amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "patën amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të amshoj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të amshosh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të amshojë",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të amshojmë",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të amshoni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të amshojnë",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të kem amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të kesh amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të ketë amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të kemi amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të keni amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të kenë amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të amshoj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të amshosh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të amshojë",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të amshojmë",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të amshoni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të amshojnë",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të amshoja",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të amshoje",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të amshonte",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të amshonim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të amshonit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të amshonin",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të kem amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të kesh amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të ketë amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të kemi amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të keni amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të kenë amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të kisha amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të kishe amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të kishte amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të kishim amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të kishit amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të kishin amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të amshoja",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të amshoje",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "imperfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të amshonte",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "imperfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të amshonim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të amshonit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të amshonin",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të kisha amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të kishe amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të kishte amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të kishim amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të kishit amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të kishin amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshofsha",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "optative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshofsh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "optative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshoftë",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "optative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshofshim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "optative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshofshi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "optative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshofshin",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "optative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paça amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "optative",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paç amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "optative",
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pastë amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "optative",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paçim amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "optative",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paçit amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "optative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paçin amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "optative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshuakam",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshuake",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshuaka",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshuakemi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshuakeni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshuakan",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshuakësha",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshuakëshe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "imperfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshuakësh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "imperfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshuakëshim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshuakëshit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshuakëshin",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paskam amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "first-person",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paske amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paska amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paskemi amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "first-person",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paskeni amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paskan amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paskësha amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paskëshe amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paskësh amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paskëshim amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paskëshit amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paskëshin amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amsho",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshoni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sq",
        "2": "verb",
        "3": "aorist",
        "4": "amshova",
        "5": "participle",
        "6": "amshuar",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "amshoj (aorist amshova, participle amshuar)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "amshova",
        "2": "amshuar"
      },
      "expansion": "amshoj (aorist amshova, participle amshuar)",
      "name": "sq-verb"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "amsh"
      },
      "name": "sq-conj-oj"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "amshuar",
        "10": "amshonte",
        "11": "amshonim",
        "12": "amshonit",
        "13": "amshonin",
        "14": "amshova",
        "15": "amshove",
        "16": "amshoi",
        "17": "amshuam",
        "18": "amshuat",
        "19": "amshuan",
        "2": "amshoj",
        "20": "amshoj",
        "21": "amshosh",
        "22": "amshojë",
        "23": "amshofsha",
        "24": "amshofsh",
        "25": "amshoftë",
        "26": "amshofshim",
        "27": "amshofshi",
        "28": "amshofshin",
        "29": "amshuakam",
        "3": "amshon",
        "30": "amshuake",
        "31": "amshuaka",
        "32": "amshuakemi",
        "33": "amshuakeni",
        "34": "amshuakan",
        "35": "amshuakësha",
        "36": "amshuakëshe",
        "37": "amshuakësh",
        "38": "amshuakëshim",
        "39": "amshuakëshit",
        "4": "amshon",
        "40": "amshuakëshin",
        "41": "amsho",
        "42": "amshoni",
        "5": "amshojmë",
        "6": "amshoni",
        "7": "amshojnë",
        "8": "amshoja",
        "9": "amshoje"
      },
      "name": "sq-conj"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Albanian",
  "lang_code": "sq",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Albanian entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "derived": [
        {
          "word": "amshim"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to live forever, make eternal"
      ],
      "id": "en-amshoj-sq-verb-qxl45v40",
      "links": [
        [
          "live",
          "live"
        ],
        [
          "forever",
          "forever"
        ],
        [
          "eternal",
          "eternal"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(transitive, literary) to live forever, make eternal"
      ],
      "related": [
        {
          "word": "amshohem"
        },
        {
          "word": "amshuar"
        },
        {
          "word": "moshë"
        }
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "përjetësoj"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "literary",
        "transitive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "amshoj"
}
{
  "derived": [
    {
      "word": "amshim"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sq",
        "2": "sqj-pro",
        "3": "*awi-mātusānj"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Albanian *awi-mātusānj",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sq",
        "2": "ine-pro",
        "3": "*h₂eyu-",
        "4": "",
        "5": "eternal"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *h₂eyu- (“eternal”)",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "la",
        "2": "aeternus",
        "3": "",
        "4": "eternal"
      },
      "expansion": "Latin aeternus (“eternal”)",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Albanian *awi-mātusānj, from Proto-Indo-European *h₂eyu- (“eternal”) + moshë. Cognate with Latin aeternus (“eternal”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "amshova",
      "tags": [
        "aorist"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshuar",
      "tags": [
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sq-conj-oj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "duke amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "gerund"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "për të amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshoj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshon",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshon",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshojmë",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshoni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshojnë",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshoja",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshoje",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshonte",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshonim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshonit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshonin",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshova",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "aorist",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshove",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "aorist",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshoi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "aorist",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshuam",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "aorist",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshuat",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "aorist",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshuan",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "aorist",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kam amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ke amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ka amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kemi amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "keni amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kanë amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kisha amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kishe amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kishte amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kishim amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kishit amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kishin amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pata amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pate amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pati amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "patëm amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "patët amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "patën amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të amshoj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të amshosh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të amshojë",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të amshojmë",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të amshoni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të amshojnë",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të kem amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të kesh amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të ketë amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të kemi amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të keni amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të kenë amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të amshoj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të amshosh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të amshojë",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të amshojmë",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të amshoni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të amshojnë",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të amshoja",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të amshoje",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të amshonte",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të amshonim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të amshonit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të amshonin",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të kem amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të kesh amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të ketë amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të kemi amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të keni amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të kenë amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të kisha amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të kishe amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të kishte amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të kishim amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të kishit amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të kishin amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të amshoja",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të amshoje",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "imperfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të amshonte",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "imperfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të amshonim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të amshonit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të amshonin",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të kisha amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të kishe amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të kishte amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të kishim amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të kishit amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të kishin amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshofsha",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "optative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshofsh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "optative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshoftë",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "optative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshofshim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "optative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshofshi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "optative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshofshin",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "optative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paça amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "optative",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paç amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "optative",
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pastë amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "optative",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paçim amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "optative",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paçit amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "optative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paçin amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "optative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshuakam",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshuake",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshuaka",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshuakemi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshuakeni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshuakan",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshuakësha",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshuakëshe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "imperfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshuakësh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "imperfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshuakëshim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshuakëshit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshuakëshin",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paskam amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "first-person",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paske amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paska amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paskemi amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "first-person",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paskeni amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paskan amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paskësha amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paskëshe amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paskësh amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paskëshim amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paskëshit amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paskëshin amshuar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amsho",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amshoni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sq",
        "2": "verb",
        "3": "aorist",
        "4": "amshova",
        "5": "participle",
        "6": "amshuar",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "amshoj (aorist amshova, participle amshuar)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "amshova",
        "2": "amshuar"
      },
      "expansion": "amshoj (aorist amshova, participle amshuar)",
      "name": "sq-verb"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "amsh"
      },
      "name": "sq-conj-oj"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "amshuar",
        "10": "amshonte",
        "11": "amshonim",
        "12": "amshonit",
        "13": "amshonin",
        "14": "amshova",
        "15": "amshove",
        "16": "amshoi",
        "17": "amshuam",
        "18": "amshuat",
        "19": "amshuan",
        "2": "amshoj",
        "20": "amshoj",
        "21": "amshosh",
        "22": "amshojë",
        "23": "amshofsha",
        "24": "amshofsh",
        "25": "amshoftë",
        "26": "amshofshim",
        "27": "amshofshi",
        "28": "amshofshin",
        "29": "amshuakam",
        "3": "amshon",
        "30": "amshuake",
        "31": "amshuaka",
        "32": "amshuakemi",
        "33": "amshuakeni",
        "34": "amshuakan",
        "35": "amshuakësha",
        "36": "amshuakëshe",
        "37": "amshuakësh",
        "38": "amshuakëshim",
        "39": "amshuakëshit",
        "4": "amshon",
        "40": "amshuakëshin",
        "41": "amsho",
        "42": "amshoni",
        "5": "amshojmë",
        "6": "amshoni",
        "7": "amshojnë",
        "8": "amshoja",
        "9": "amshoje"
      },
      "name": "sq-conj"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Albanian",
  "lang_code": "sq",
  "pos": "verb",
  "related": [
    {
      "word": "amshohem"
    },
    {
      "word": "amshuar"
    },
    {
      "word": "moshë"
    }
  ],
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Albanian entries with incorrect language header",
        "Albanian lemmas",
        "Albanian literary terms",
        "Albanian terms derived from Proto-Albanian",
        "Albanian terms derived from Proto-Indo-European",
        "Albanian terms inherited from Proto-Albanian",
        "Albanian terms inherited from Proto-Indo-European",
        "Albanian transitive verbs",
        "Albanian verbs",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to live forever, make eternal"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "live",
          "live"
        ],
        [
          "forever",
          "forever"
        ],
        [
          "eternal",
          "eternal"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(transitive, literary) to live forever, make eternal"
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "përjetësoj"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "literary",
        "transitive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "amshoj"
}

Download raw JSONL data for amshoj meaning in Albanian (17.5kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'aorist II'",
  "path": [
    "amshoj"
  ],
  "section": "Albanian",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "amshoj",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Albanian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-03-30 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (fef8596 and 633533e). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.