"kalfenkú" meaning in Kotava

See kalfenkú in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Verb

IPA: \kalfɛnˈku\, \kalfenˈku\, kalfɛnˈku Audio: kalfenkú.wav
Forms: kalfenkuyú [past, first-person, singular], kalfenkutú [future, first-person, singular], kalfenkul [present, second-person, singular], kalfenkuyul [past, second-person, singular], kalfenkutul [future, second-person, singular], kalfenkur [present, third-person, singular], kalfenkuyur [past, third-person, singular], kalfenkutur [future, third-person, singular], kalfenkut [present, first-person, plural], kalfenkuyut [past, first-person, plural], kalfenkutut [future, first-person, plural], kalfenkuc [present, second-person, plural], kalfenkuyuc [past, second-person, plural], kalfenkutuc [future, second-person, plural], kalfenkud [present, third-person, plural], kalfenkuyud [past, third-person, plural], kalfenkutud [future, third-person, plural], kalfenkuv [present, fourth-person, plural], kalfenkuyuv [past, fourth-person, plural], kalfenkutuv [future, fourth-person, plural]
  1. Ouvrir complètement, sans retenue.
    Sense id: fr-kalfenkú-avk-verb-DHy7GLyn
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated

Inflected forms

{
  "categories": [
    {
      "kind": "other",
      "name": "Compositions en kotava",
      "parents": [],
      "source": "w"
    },
    {
      "kind": "other",
      "name": "Mots en kotava répertoriés sur Kotapedia",
      "parents": [],
      "source": "w"
    },
    {
      "kind": "other",
      "name": "Verbes en kotava",
      "parents": [],
      "source": "w"
    },
    {
      "kind": "other",
      "name": "Verbes transitifs en kotava",
      "parents": [],
      "source": "w"
    },
    {
      "kind": "other",
      "name": "Kotava",
      "orig": "kotava",
      "parents": [],
      "source": "w"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_texts": [
    "Composé de kal et de fenkú."
  ],
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "kalfenkuyú",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kalfenkutú",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kalfenkul",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kalfenkuyul",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kalfenkutul",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kalfenkur",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "third-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kalfenkuyur",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "third-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kalfenkutur",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "third-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kalfenkut",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kalfenkuyut",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kalfenkutut",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kalfenkuc",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kalfenkuyuc",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kalfenkutuc",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "second-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kalfenkud",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "third-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kalfenkuyud",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "third-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kalfenkutud",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "third-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kalfenkuv",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "fourth-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kalfenkuyuv",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "fourth-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kalfenkutuv",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "fourth-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Kotava",
  "lang_code": "avk",
  "pos": "verb",
  "pos_title": "Verbe",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "Ouvrir complètement, sans retenue."
      ],
      "id": "fr-kalfenkú-avk-verb-DHy7GLyn"
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "\\kalfɛnˈku\\"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "\\kalfenˈku\\"
    },
    {
      "audio": "kalfenkú.wav",
      "ipa": "kalfɛnˈku",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/7/7b/Kalfenkú.wav/Kalfenkú.wav.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/7/7b/Kalfenkú.wav/Kalfenkú.wav.ogg",
      "raw_tags": [
        "France"
      ],
      "wav_url": "https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Special:FilePath/kalfenkú.wav"
    }
  ],
  "tags": [
    "transitive"
  ],
  "word": "kalfenkú"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Compositions en kotava",
    "Mots en kotava répertoriés sur Kotapedia",
    "Verbes en kotava",
    "Verbes transitifs en kotava",
    "kotava"
  ],
  "etymology_texts": [
    "Composé de kal et de fenkú."
  ],
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "kalfenkuyú",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kalfenkutú",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kalfenkul",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kalfenkuyul",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kalfenkutul",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kalfenkur",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "third-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kalfenkuyur",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "third-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kalfenkutur",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "third-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kalfenkut",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kalfenkuyut",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kalfenkutut",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kalfenkuc",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kalfenkuyuc",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kalfenkutuc",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "second-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kalfenkud",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "third-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kalfenkuyud",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "third-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kalfenkutud",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "third-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kalfenkuv",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "fourth-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kalfenkuyuv",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "fourth-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kalfenkutuv",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "fourth-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Kotava",
  "lang_code": "avk",
  "pos": "verb",
  "pos_title": "Verbe",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "Ouvrir complètement, sans retenue."
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "\\kalfɛnˈku\\"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "\\kalfenˈku\\"
    },
    {
      "audio": "kalfenkú.wav",
      "ipa": "kalfɛnˈku",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/7/7b/Kalfenkú.wav/Kalfenkú.wav.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/7/7b/Kalfenkú.wav/Kalfenkú.wav.ogg",
      "raw_tags": [
        "France"
      ],
      "wav_url": "https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Special:FilePath/kalfenkú.wav"
    }
  ],
  "tags": [
    "transitive"
  ],
  "word": "kalfenkú"
}

Download raw JSONL data for kalfenkú meaning in Kotava (2.2kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Kotava dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-04 from the frwiktionary dump dated 2025-04-03 using wiktextract (8c1bb29 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.