"mamoth" meaning in Gallois

See mamoth in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: \ˈmamɔθ\ Forms: mamothiaid [plural, unmutated], famoth [singular], famothiaid [plural], mamwth
  1. Mammouth
    Sense id: fr-mamoth-cy-noun-5hfeNel2
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
{
  "categories": [
    {
      "kind": "other",
      "name": "Animaux en gallois",
      "parents": [],
      "source": "w"
    },
    {
      "kind": "other",
      "name": "Noms communs en gallois",
      "parents": [],
      "source": "w"
    },
    {
      "kind": "other",
      "name": "Gallois",
      "orig": "gallois",
      "parents": [],
      "source": "w"
    }
  ],
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "mamothiaid",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "unmutated"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "famoth",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Lénition"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "famothiaid",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Lénition"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mamwth"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Gallois",
  "lang_code": "cy",
  "pos": "noun",
  "pos_title": "Nom commun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "Mammouth"
      ],
      "id": "fr-mamoth-cy-noun-5hfeNel2"
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "\\ˈmamɔθ\\"
    }
  ],
  "tags": [
    "masculine"
  ],
  "word": "mamoth"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Animaux en gallois",
    "Noms communs en gallois",
    "gallois"
  ],
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "mamothiaid",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "unmutated"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "famoth",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Lénition"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "famothiaid",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Lénition"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mamwth"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Gallois",
  "lang_code": "cy",
  "pos": "noun",
  "pos_title": "Nom commun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "Mammouth"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "\\ˈmamɔθ\\"
    }
  ],
  "tags": [
    "masculine"
  ],
  "word": "mamoth"
}

Download raw JSONL data for mamoth meaning in Gallois (0.5kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Gallois dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-01 from the frwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.