See ipari in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "yo",
"2": "ì-",
"3": "parí",
"t1": "nominalizing prefix",
"t2": "to terminate, end"
},
"expansion": "ì- (“nominalizing prefix”) + parí (“to terminate, end”)",
"name": "af"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From ì- (“nominalizing prefix”) + parí (“to terminate, end”).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "ìparí",
"tags": [
"canonical"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "yo",
"2": "noun",
"head": "ìparí",
"head2": ""
},
"expansion": "ìparí",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "noun",
"2": "ìparí",
"3": ""
},
"expansion": "ìparí",
"name": "yo-pos"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ìparí"
},
"expansion": "ìparí",
"name": "yo-noun"
}
],
"lang": "Yoruba",
"lang_code": "yo",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"antonyms": [
{
"word": "ìbẹ̀rẹ̀"
},
{
"english": "beginning",
"translation": "beginning",
"word": "ìfáárà"
}
],
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 2 entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Yoruba entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Yoruba terms prefixed with i-",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
}
],
"examples": [
{
"bold_text_offsets": [
[
0,
5
]
],
"bold_translation_offsets": [
[
4,
7
]
],
"english": "The end of the period has come.",
"text": "Ìparí sáà yìí ti dé.",
"translation": "The end of the period has come.",
"type": "example"
}
],
"glosses": [
"end; finish"
],
"id": "en-ipari-yo-noun-2LNh6xZM",
"links": [
[
"end",
"end"
],
[
"finish",
"finish"
]
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "òpin"
}
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ì.k͡pā.ɾí/"
}
],
"word": "ipari"
}
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "yo",
"2": "ì-",
"3": "parí",
"t1": "nominalizing prefix",
"t2": "to terminate, end"
},
"expansion": "ì- (“nominalizing prefix”) + parí (“to terminate, end”)",
"name": "af"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From ì- (“nominalizing prefix”) + parí (“to terminate, end”).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "ìparí",
"tags": [
"canonical"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "yo",
"2": "noun",
"head": "ìparí",
"head2": ""
},
"expansion": "ìparí",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "noun",
"2": "ìparí",
"3": ""
},
"expansion": "ìparí",
"name": "yo-pos"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ìparí"
},
"expansion": "ìparí",
"name": "yo-noun"
}
],
"lang": "Yoruba",
"lang_code": "yo",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"antonyms": [
{
"word": "ìbẹ̀rẹ̀"
},
{
"english": "beginning",
"translation": "beginning",
"word": "ìfáárà"
}
],
"categories": [
"Pages with 2 entries",
"Pages with entries",
"Yoruba entries with incorrect language header",
"Yoruba lemmas",
"Yoruba nouns",
"Yoruba terms prefixed with i-",
"Yoruba terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Yoruba terms with usage examples"
],
"examples": [
{
"bold_text_offsets": [
[
0,
5
]
],
"bold_translation_offsets": [
[
4,
7
]
],
"english": "The end of the period has come.",
"text": "Ìparí sáà yìí ti dé.",
"translation": "The end of the period has come.",
"type": "example"
}
],
"glosses": [
"end; finish"
],
"links": [
[
"end",
"end"
],
[
"finish",
"finish"
]
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "òpin"
}
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ì.k͡pā.ɾí/"
}
],
"word": "ipari"
}
Download raw JSONL data for ipari meaning in Yoruba (1.5kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Yoruba dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-19 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.