"dala" meaning in Xhosa

See dala in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Adjective

Head templates: {{xh-adj|dála}} -dála Inflection templates: {{xh-infl-adj}} Forms: -dála [canonical], no-table-tags [table-tags], endimdala [error-unrecognized-form, first-person, positive, singular], endingemdala [error-unrecognized-form, first-person, negative, singular], ndimdala [error-unrecognized-form, first-person, positive, singular], andimdala [error-unrecognized-form, first-person, negative, singular], omdala [error-unrecognized-form, positive, second-person, singular], ongemdala [error-unrecognized-form, negative, second-person, singular], umdala [error-unrecognized-form, positive, second-person, singular], awumdala [error-unrecognized-form, negative, second-person, singular], esibadala [error-unrecognized-form, first-person, plural, positive], esingebadala [error-unrecognized-form, first-person, negative, plural], sibadala [error-unrecognized-form, first-person, plural, positive], asibadala [error-unrecognized-form, first-person, negative, plural], enibadala [error-unrecognized-form, plural, positive, second-person], eningebadala [error-unrecognized-form, negative, plural, second-person], nibadala [error-unrecognized-form, plural, positive, second-person], anibadala [error-unrecognized-form, negative, plural, second-person], omdala [error-unrecognized-form, positive], ongemdala [error-unrecognized-form, negative], mdala [error-unrecognized-form, positive], akamdala [error-unrecognized-form, negative], abadala [error-unrecognized-form, positive], abangebadala [error-unrecognized-form, negative], badala [error-unrecognized-form, positive], ababadala [error-unrecognized-form, negative], awumdala [error-unrecognized-form, negative], emidala [error-unrecognized-form, positive], engemidala [error-unrecognized-form, negative], midala [error-unrecognized-form, positive], ayimidala [error-unrecognized-form, negative], elidala [error-unrecognized-form, positive], elingelidala [error-unrecognized-form, negative], lidala [error-unrecognized-form, positive], alilidala [error-unrecognized-form, negative], amadala [error-unrecognized-form, positive], angemadala [error-unrecognized-form, negative], madala [error-unrecognized-form, positive], awamadala [error-unrecognized-form, negative], esidala [error-unrecognized-form, positive], esingesidala [error-unrecognized-form, negative], sidala [error-unrecognized-form, positive], asisidala [error-unrecognized-form, negative], ezindala [error-unrecognized-form, positive], ezingezindala [error-unrecognized-form, negative], zindala [error-unrecognized-form, positive], azizindala [error-unrecognized-form, negative], endala [error-unrecognized-form, positive], engendala [error-unrecognized-form, negative], indala [error-unrecognized-form, positive], ayiyindala [error-unrecognized-form, negative], oludala [error-unrecognized-form, positive], olungeludala [error-unrecognized-form, negative], ludala [error-unrecognized-form, positive], aluludala [error-unrecognized-form, negative], obudala [error-unrecognized-form, positive], obungebudala [error-unrecognized-form, negative], budala [error-unrecognized-form, positive], abubudala [error-unrecognized-form, negative], okudala [error-unrecognized-form, positive], okungekudala [error-unrecognized-form, negative], kudala [error-unrecognized-form, positive], akukudala [error-unrecognized-form, negative]
  1. old
    Sense id: en-dala-xh-adj-y6BrVzb6
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Etymology number: 1

Verb

Forms: -dala [canonical]
Head templates: {{xh-verb|dala}} -dala
  1. to create, form
    Sense id: en-dala-xh-verb-iCdImeCw Categories (other): Xhosa entries with incorrect language header Disambiguation of Xhosa entries with incorrect language header: 19 81
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Etymology number: 2
{
  "etymology_number": 1,
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "-dála",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "xh-infl-adj",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "endimdala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "first-person",
        "positive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "endingemdala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndimdala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "first-person",
        "positive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "andimdala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "omdala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "positive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ongemdala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "umdala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "positive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "awumdala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "esibadala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "positive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "esingebadala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sibadala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "positive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asibadala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "enibadala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "positive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eningebadala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nibadala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "positive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "anibadala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "omdala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "positive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ongemdala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mdala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "positive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "akamdala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "abadala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "positive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "abangebadala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "badala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "positive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ababadala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "awumdala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "emidala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "positive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "engemidala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "midala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "positive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ayimidala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "elidala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "positive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "elingelidala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lidala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "positive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alilidala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amadala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "positive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "angemadala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "madala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "positive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "awamadala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "esidala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "positive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "esingesidala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sidala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "positive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asisidala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ezindala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "positive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ezingezindala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "zindala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "positive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "azizindala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "endala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "positive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "engendala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "positive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ayiyindala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oludala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "positive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olungeludala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ludala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "positive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "aluludala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "obudala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "positive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "obungebudala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "budala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "positive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "abubudala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "okudala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "positive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "okungekudala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kudala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "positive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "akukudala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "dála"
      },
      "expansion": "-dála",
      "name": "xh-adj"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "xh-infl-adj"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Xhosa",
  "lang_code": "xh",
  "pos": "adj",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "old"
      ],
      "id": "en-dala-xh-adj-y6BrVzb6",
      "links": [
        [
          "old",
          "old"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "dala"
}

{
  "etymology_number": 2,
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "-dala",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "dala"
      },
      "expansion": "-dala",
      "name": "xh-verb"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Xhosa",
  "lang_code": "xh",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "19 81",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Xhosa entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to create, form"
      ],
      "id": "en-dala-xh-verb-iCdImeCw",
      "links": [
        [
          "create",
          "create"
        ],
        [
          "form",
          "form"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "dala"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Pages with 32 entries",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Requests for tone in Xhosa adjective entries",
    "Xhosa adjectives",
    "Xhosa entries with incorrect language header",
    "Xhosa lemmas",
    "Xhosa verbs"
  ],
  "etymology_number": 1,
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "-dála",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "xh-infl-adj",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "endimdala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "first-person",
        "positive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "endingemdala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndimdala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "first-person",
        "positive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "andimdala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "omdala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "positive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ongemdala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "umdala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "positive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "awumdala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "esibadala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "positive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "esingebadala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sibadala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "positive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asibadala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "enibadala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "positive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eningebadala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nibadala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "positive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "anibadala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "omdala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "positive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ongemdala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mdala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "positive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "akamdala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "abadala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "positive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "abangebadala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "badala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "positive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ababadala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "awumdala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "emidala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "positive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "engemidala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "midala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "positive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ayimidala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "elidala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "positive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "elingelidala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lidala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "positive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alilidala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amadala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "positive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "angemadala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "madala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "positive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "awamadala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "esidala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "positive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "esingesidala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sidala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "positive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asisidala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ezindala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "positive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ezingezindala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "zindala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "positive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "azizindala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "endala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "positive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "engendala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "positive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ayiyindala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oludala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "positive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olungeludala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ludala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "positive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "aluludala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "obudala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "positive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "obungebudala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "budala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "positive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "abubudala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "okudala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "positive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "okungekudala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kudala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "positive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "akukudala",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "negative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "dála"
      },
      "expansion": "-dála",
      "name": "xh-adj"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "xh-infl-adj"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Xhosa",
  "lang_code": "xh",
  "pos": "adj",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "old"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "old",
          "old"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "dala"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Pages with 32 entries",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Xhosa entries with incorrect language header",
    "Xhosa lemmas",
    "Xhosa verbs"
  ],
  "etymology_number": 2,
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "-dala",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "dala"
      },
      "expansion": "-dala",
      "name": "xh-verb"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Xhosa",
  "lang_code": "xh",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "to create, form"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "create",
          "create"
        ],
        [
          "form",
          "form"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "dala"
}

Download raw JSONL data for dala meaning in Xhosa (7.3kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'modifier'",
  "path": [
    "dala"
  ],
  "section": "Xhosa",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "dala",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'copulative'",
  "path": [
    "dala"
  ],
  "section": "Xhosa",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "dala",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 1'",
  "path": [
    "dala"
  ],
  "section": "Xhosa",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "dala",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 2'",
  "path": [
    "dala"
  ],
  "section": "Xhosa",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "dala",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 3'",
  "path": [
    "dala"
  ],
  "section": "Xhosa",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "dala",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 4'",
  "path": [
    "dala"
  ],
  "section": "Xhosa",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "dala",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 5'",
  "path": [
    "dala"
  ],
  "section": "Xhosa",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "dala",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 6'",
  "path": [
    "dala"
  ],
  "section": "Xhosa",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "dala",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 7'",
  "path": [
    "dala"
  ],
  "section": "Xhosa",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "dala",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 8'",
  "path": [
    "dala"
  ],
  "section": "Xhosa",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "dala",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 9'",
  "path": [
    "dala"
  ],
  "section": "Xhosa",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "dala",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 10'",
  "path": [
    "dala"
  ],
  "section": "Xhosa",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "dala",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 11'",
  "path": [
    "dala"
  ],
  "section": "Xhosa",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "dala",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 14'",
  "path": [
    "dala"
  ],
  "section": "Xhosa",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "dala",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 15'",
  "path": [
    "dala"
  ],
  "section": "Xhosa",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "dala",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 17'",
  "path": [
    "dala"
  ],
  "section": "Xhosa",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "dala",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Xhosa dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.