See dala in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{ "etymology_number": 1, "forms": [ { "form": "-dála", "tags": [ "canonical" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "xh-infl-adj", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "endimdala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "first-person", "positive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "endingemdala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "first-person", "negative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ndimdala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "first-person", "positive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "andimdala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "first-person", "negative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "omdala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "positive", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ongemdala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "umdala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "positive", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "awumdala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "esibadala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "first-person", "plural", "positive" ] }, { "form": "esingebadala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "first-person", "negative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "sibadala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "first-person", "plural", "positive" ] }, { "form": "asibadala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "first-person", "negative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "enibadala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "positive", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "eningebadala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "nibadala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "positive", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "anibadala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "omdala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "positive" ] }, { "form": "ongemdala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative" ] }, { "form": "mdala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "positive" ] }, { "form": "akamdala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative" ] }, { "form": "abadala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "positive" ] }, { "form": "abangebadala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative" ] }, { "form": "badala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "positive" ] }, { "form": "ababadala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative" ] }, { "form": "awumdala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative" ] }, { "form": "emidala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "positive" ] }, { "form": "engemidala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative" ] }, { "form": "midala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "positive" ] }, { "form": "ayimidala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative" ] }, { "form": "elidala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "positive" ] }, { "form": "elingelidala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative" ] }, { "form": "lidala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "positive" ] }, { "form": "alilidala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative" ] }, { "form": "amadala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "positive" ] }, { "form": "angemadala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative" ] }, { "form": "madala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "positive" ] }, { "form": "awamadala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative" ] }, { "form": "esidala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "positive" ] }, { "form": "esingesidala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative" ] }, { "form": "sidala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "positive" ] }, { "form": "asisidala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative" ] }, { "form": "ezindala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "positive" ] }, { "form": "ezingezindala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative" ] }, { "form": "zindala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "positive" ] }, { "form": "azizindala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative" ] }, { "form": "endala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "positive" ] }, { "form": "engendala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative" ] }, { "form": "indala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "positive" ] }, { "form": "ayiyindala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative" ] }, { "form": "oludala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "positive" ] }, { "form": "olungeludala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative" ] }, { "form": "ludala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "positive" ] }, { "form": "aluludala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative" ] }, { "form": "obudala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "positive" ] }, { "form": "obungebudala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative" ] }, { "form": "budala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "positive" ] }, { "form": "abubudala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative" ] }, { "form": "okudala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "positive" ] }, { "form": "okungekudala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative" ] }, { "form": "kudala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "positive" ] }, { "form": "akukudala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "dála" }, "expansion": "-dála", "name": "xh-adj" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": {}, "name": "xh-infl-adj" } ], "lang": "Xhosa", "lang_code": "xh", "pos": "adj", "senses": [ { "glosses": [ "old" ], "id": "en-dala-xh-adj-y6BrVzb6", "links": [ [ "old", "old" ] ] } ], "word": "dala" } { "etymology_number": 2, "forms": [ { "form": "-dala", "tags": [ "canonical" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "dala" }, "expansion": "-dala", "name": "xh-verb" } ], "lang": "Xhosa", "lang_code": "xh", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "categories": [ { "_dis": "19 81", "kind": "other", "name": "Xhosa entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "glosses": [ "to create, form" ], "id": "en-dala-xh-verb-iCdImeCw", "links": [ [ "create", "create" ], [ "form", "form" ] ] } ], "word": "dala" }
{ "categories": [ "Pages with 32 entries", "Pages with entries", "Requests for tone in Xhosa adjective entries", "Xhosa adjectives", "Xhosa entries with incorrect language header", "Xhosa lemmas", "Xhosa verbs" ], "etymology_number": 1, "forms": [ { "form": "-dála", "tags": [ "canonical" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "xh-infl-adj", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "endimdala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "first-person", "positive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "endingemdala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "first-person", "negative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ndimdala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "first-person", "positive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "andimdala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "first-person", "negative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "omdala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "positive", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ongemdala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "umdala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "positive", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "awumdala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "esibadala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "first-person", "plural", "positive" ] }, { "form": "esingebadala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "first-person", "negative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "sibadala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "first-person", "plural", "positive" ] }, { "form": "asibadala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "first-person", "negative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "enibadala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "positive", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "eningebadala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "nibadala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "positive", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "anibadala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "omdala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "positive" ] }, { "form": "ongemdala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative" ] }, { "form": "mdala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "positive" ] }, { "form": "akamdala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative" ] }, { "form": "abadala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "positive" ] }, { "form": "abangebadala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative" ] }, { "form": "badala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "positive" ] }, { "form": "ababadala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative" ] }, { "form": "awumdala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative" ] }, { "form": "emidala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "positive" ] }, { "form": "engemidala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative" ] }, { "form": "midala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "positive" ] }, { "form": "ayimidala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative" ] }, { "form": "elidala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "positive" ] }, { "form": "elingelidala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative" ] }, { "form": "lidala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "positive" ] }, { "form": "alilidala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative" ] }, { "form": "amadala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "positive" ] }, { "form": "angemadala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative" ] }, { "form": "madala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "positive" ] }, { "form": "awamadala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative" ] }, { "form": "esidala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "positive" ] }, { "form": "esingesidala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative" ] }, { "form": "sidala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "positive" ] }, { "form": "asisidala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative" ] }, { "form": "ezindala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "positive" ] }, { "form": "ezingezindala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative" ] }, { "form": "zindala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "positive" ] }, { "form": "azizindala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative" ] }, { "form": "endala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "positive" ] }, { "form": "engendala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative" ] }, { "form": "indala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "positive" ] }, { "form": "ayiyindala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative" ] }, { "form": "oludala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "positive" ] }, { "form": "olungeludala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative" ] }, { "form": "ludala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "positive" ] }, { "form": "aluludala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative" ] }, { "form": "obudala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "positive" ] }, { "form": "obungebudala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative" ] }, { "form": "budala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "positive" ] }, { "form": "abubudala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative" ] }, { "form": "okudala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "positive" ] }, { "form": "okungekudala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative" ] }, { "form": "kudala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "positive" ] }, { "form": "akukudala", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "negative" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "dála" }, "expansion": "-dála", "name": "xh-adj" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": {}, "name": "xh-infl-adj" } ], "lang": "Xhosa", "lang_code": "xh", "pos": "adj", "senses": [ { "glosses": [ "old" ], "links": [ [ "old", "old" ] ] } ], "word": "dala" } { "categories": [ "Pages with 32 entries", "Pages with entries", "Xhosa entries with incorrect language header", "Xhosa lemmas", "Xhosa verbs" ], "etymology_number": 2, "forms": [ { "form": "-dala", "tags": [ "canonical" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "dala" }, "expansion": "-dala", "name": "xh-verb" } ], "lang": "Xhosa", "lang_code": "xh", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "glosses": [ "to create, form" ], "links": [ [ "create", "create" ], [ "form", "form" ] ] } ], "word": "dala" }
Download raw JSONL data for dala meaning in Xhosa (7.3kB)
{ "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'modifier'", "path": [ "dala" ], "section": "Xhosa", "subsection": "adjective", "title": "dala", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'copulative'", "path": [ "dala" ], "section": "Xhosa", "subsection": "adjective", "title": "dala", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 1'", "path": [ "dala" ], "section": "Xhosa", "subsection": "adjective", "title": "dala", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 2'", "path": [ "dala" ], "section": "Xhosa", "subsection": "adjective", "title": "dala", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 3'", "path": [ "dala" ], "section": "Xhosa", "subsection": "adjective", "title": "dala", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 4'", "path": [ "dala" ], "section": "Xhosa", "subsection": "adjective", "title": "dala", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 5'", "path": [ "dala" ], "section": "Xhosa", "subsection": "adjective", "title": "dala", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 6'", "path": [ "dala" ], "section": "Xhosa", "subsection": "adjective", "title": "dala", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 7'", "path": [ "dala" ], "section": "Xhosa", "subsection": "adjective", "title": "dala", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 8'", "path": [ "dala" ], "section": "Xhosa", "subsection": "adjective", "title": "dala", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 9'", "path": [ "dala" ], "section": "Xhosa", "subsection": "adjective", "title": "dala", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 10'", "path": [ "dala" ], "section": "Xhosa", "subsection": "adjective", "title": "dala", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 11'", "path": [ "dala" ], "section": "Xhosa", "subsection": "adjective", "title": "dala", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 14'", "path": [ "dala" ], "section": "Xhosa", "subsection": "adjective", "title": "dala", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 15'", "path": [ "dala" ], "section": "Xhosa", "subsection": "adjective", "title": "dala", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 17'", "path": [ "dala" ], "section": "Xhosa", "subsection": "adjective", "title": "dala", "trace": "" }
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Xhosa dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.