See -ਏਰਾ in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_number": 1,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "",
"2": "i",
"3": "I"
},
"expansion": "I",
"name": "yesno"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "Inherited"
},
"expansion": "Inherited",
"name": "glossary"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "pa",
"2": "pra",
"3": "-𑀅",
"4": "",
"5": "",
"g": "",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"id": "",
"lit": "",
"nocat": "",
"pos": "",
"sc": "",
"sort": "",
"tr": "",
"ts": ""
},
"expansion": "Prakrit -𑀅 (-a)",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "pa",
"2": "pra",
"3": "-𑀅"
},
"expansion": "Inherited from Prakrit -𑀅 (-a)",
"name": "inh+"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "pa",
"2": "sa",
"3": "-तर"
},
"expansion": "Sanskrit -तर (-tara)",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "pa",
"2": "inc-pro",
"3": "*-taras"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Indo-Aryan *-taras",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "pa",
"2": "iir-pro",
"3": "*-taras"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Indo-Iranian *-taras",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "pa",
"2": "ine-pro",
"3": "*-teros"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *-teros",
"name": "inh"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Inherited from Prakrit -𑀅 (-a) + -𑀬𑀭 (-yara), from Sanskrit -तर (-tara), from Proto-Indo-Aryan *-taras, from Proto-Indo-Iranian *-taras, from Proto-Indo-European *-teros.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "-ērā",
"tags": [
"romanization"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "pa-adecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "-ਏਰਾ",
"roman": "-ērā",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"direct",
"masculine",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-ਏਰੇ",
"roman": "-ēre",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"direct",
"masculine",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-ਏਰੀ",
"roman": "-ērī",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"direct",
"feminine",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-ਏਰੀਆਂ",
"roman": "-ērīā̃",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"direct",
"feminine",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-ਏਰੇ",
"roman": "-ēre",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"masculine",
"oblique",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-ਏਰਿਆਂ",
"roman": "-ēriā̃",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"masculine",
"oblique",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-ਏਰੀ",
"roman": "-ērī",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"oblique",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-ਏਰੀਆਂ",
"roman": "-ērīā̃",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"oblique",
"plural"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "suf"
},
"expansion": "-ਏਰਾ • (-ērā)",
"name": "pa-head"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"name": "pa-adecl"
}
],
"lang": "Punjabi",
"lang_code": "pa",
"pos": "suffix",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "33 20 11 36",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages using catfix",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "33 20 11 36",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "27 15 27 31",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "30 15 20 34",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Punjabi entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "32 17 14 37",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Punjabi nouns with declension",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "31 11 23 35",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Punjabi suffixes in Gurmukhi script",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"examples": [
{
"text": "ਚੰਗਾ (caṅgā, “good”) + -ਏਰਾ (-ērā) → ਚੰਗੇਰਾ (caṅgerā, “better”)",
"type": "example"
},
{
"text": "ਵੱਧ (vaddha, “more”) + -ਏਰਾ (-ērā) → ਵਧੇਰਾ (vadherā, “greater (in amount, degree, number)”)",
"type": "example"
},
{
"text": "ਬਹੁਤ (bahut, “many”) + -ਏਰਾ (-ērā) → ਬਥੇਰਾ (batherā, “plenty”)",
"type": "example"
},
{
"text": "ਉੱਚਾ (uccā, “high”) + -ਏਰਾ (-ērā) → ਉਚੇਰਾ (ucerā, “higher”)",
"type": "example"
},
{
"text": "ਅੱਗੇ (agge, “ahead”) + -ਏਰਾ (-ērā) → ਅਗੇਰਾ (agerā, “further ahead”)",
"type": "example"
},
{
"text": "ਪਿੱਛੇ (picche, “behind”) + -ਏਰਾ (-ērā) → ਪਿਛੇਰਾ (picherā, “further behind”)",
"type": "example"
}
],
"glosses": [
"comparative adjectival suffix"
],
"id": "en--ਏਰਾ-pa-suffix-s8XSqYId",
"tags": [
"adjectival",
"comparative",
"morpheme",
"suffix"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/eː.ɾäː/",
"note": "Standard Punjabi"
},
{
"ipa": "[ˈeː.ɾäː]",
"note": "Standard Punjabi"
}
],
"word": "-ਏਰਾ"
}
{
"etymology_number": 2,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "",
"2": "i",
"3": "I"
},
"expansion": "I",
"name": "yesno"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "Inherited"
},
"expansion": "Inherited",
"name": "glossary"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "pa",
"2": "pra",
"3": "𑀓𑁂𑀭",
"4": "-𑀓𑁂𑀭",
"5": "",
"g": "",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"id": "",
"lit": "",
"nocat": "",
"pos": "",
"sc": "",
"sort": "",
"tr": "",
"ts": ""
},
"expansion": "Prakrit -𑀓𑁂𑀭 (-kera)",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "pa",
"2": "pra",
"3": "𑀓𑁂𑀭",
"4": "-𑀓𑁂𑀭"
},
"expansion": "Inherited from Prakrit -𑀓𑁂𑀭 (-kera)",
"name": "inh+"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "pa",
"2": "ka"
},
"expansion": "+ Middle Indo-Aryan -𑀓- (-ka-)",
"name": "inc-ext"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Inherited from Prakrit -𑀓𑁂𑀭 (-kera) + Middle Indo-Aryan -𑀓- (-ka-)—the same suffix -ਏਰਾ (-ērā) as in ਮੇਰਾ (merā).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "-ērā",
"tags": [
"romanization"
]
},
{
"form": "-ਏਰ",
"roman": "-ēra",
"tags": [
"alternative"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "suf"
},
"expansion": "-ਏਰਾ • (-ērā)",
"name": "pa-head"
}
],
"lang": "Punjabi",
"lang_code": "pa",
"pos": "suffix",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "33 20 11 36",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages using catfix",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "33 20 11 36",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "27 15 27 31",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "30 15 20 34",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Punjabi entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "32 17 14 37",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Punjabi nouns with declension",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "31 11 23 35",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Punjabi suffixes in Gurmukhi script",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "66 34",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Punjabi terms extended with Indo-Aryan -𑀓-",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"examples": [
{
"text": "ਬਾਘ (bāgh, “tiger”) + -ਏਰਾ (-ērā) → ਬਘੇਰਾ (bagherā, “tiger cub, leopard”)",
"type": "example"
}
],
"glosses": [
"expresses connection of sense with a stem nominal form"
],
"id": "en--ਏਰਾ-pa-suffix-KAXzXqM-",
"raw_glosses": [
"(no longer productive) expresses connection of sense with a stem nominal form"
],
"tags": [
"idiomatic",
"morpheme"
]
},
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Punjabi terms with non-redundant manual transliterations",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"_dis": "33 20 11 36",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages using catfix",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "33 20 11 36",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "27 15 27 31",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "30 15 20 34",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Punjabi entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "32 17 14 37",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Punjabi nouns with declension",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "31 11 23 35",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Punjabi suffixes in Gurmukhi script",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"examples": [
{
"text": "ਚਾਚਾ (cāccā, “uncle”) + -ਏਰਾ (-ērā) → ਚਚੇਰਾ (cacerā, “related through a paternal uncle, a cousin”)",
"type": "example"
},
{
"text": "ਮਾਮਾ (māmmā, “uncle”) + -ਏਰਾ (-ērā) → ਮਮੇਰਾ (mamerā, “related through a maternal uncle, a cousin”)",
"type": "example"
}
],
"glosses": [
"patronymic"
],
"id": "en--ਏਰਾ-pa-suffix-H-jgJ5Fy",
"raw_glosses": [
"(no longer productive) patronymic"
],
"tags": [
"idiomatic",
"morpheme"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/eː.ɾäː/",
"note": "Standard Punjabi"
},
{
"ipa": "[ˈeː.ɾäː]",
"note": "Standard Punjabi"
}
],
"word": "-ਏਰਾ"
}
{
"etymology_number": 3,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "",
"2": "i",
"3": "I"
},
"expansion": "I",
"name": "yesno"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "Inherited"
},
"expansion": "Inherited",
"name": "glossary"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "pa",
"2": "pra",
"3": "-𑀅",
"4": "",
"5": "",
"g": "",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"id": "",
"lit": "",
"nocat": "",
"pos": "",
"sc": "",
"sort": "",
"tr": "",
"ts": ""
},
"expansion": "Prakrit -𑀅 (-a)",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "pa",
"2": "pra",
"3": "-𑀅"
},
"expansion": "Inherited from Prakrit -𑀅 (-a)",
"name": "inh+"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "pa",
"2": "sa",
"3": "-कर",
"t": "doer"
},
"expansion": "Sanskrit -कर (-kara, “doer”)",
"name": "inh"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Inherited from Prakrit -𑀅 (-a) + 𑀕𑀭 (gara), from Sanskrit -कर (-kara, “doer”)",
"forms": [
{
"form": "-ērā",
"tags": [
"romanization"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "pa-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "-ਏਰਾ",
"roman": "-ērā",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"direct",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-ਏਰੇ",
"roman": "-ēre",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"direct",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-ਏਰੇ",
"roman": "-ēre",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"oblique",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-ਏਰਿਆਂ",
"roman": "-ēriā̃",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"oblique",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-ਏਰਿਆ",
"roman": "-ēriā",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "-ਏਰਿਓ",
"roman": "-ērio",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "-ਏਰਿਓਂ",
"roman": "-ēriõ",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-ਏਰੇ",
"roman": "-ēre",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-ਏਰੇ",
"roman": "-ēre",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-ਇਆਰਾ",
"roman": "-iārā",
"tags": [
"alternative"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "suf"
},
"expansion": "-ਏਰਾ • (-ērā)",
"name": "pa-head"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"t": "m-ā*"
},
"name": "pa-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Punjabi",
"lang_code": "pa",
"pos": "suffix",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "33 20 11 36",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages using catfix",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "33 20 11 36",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "27 15 27 31",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "30 15 20 34",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Punjabi entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "32 17 14 37",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Punjabi nouns with declension",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "31 11 23 35",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Punjabi suffixes in Gurmukhi script",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"examples": [
{
"text": "ਮੱਛ (maccha, “fish”) + -ਏਰਾ (-ērā) → ਮਛੇਰਾ (macherā, “fisher”)",
"type": "example"
},
{
"text": "ਚਿੱਤਰ (cittar, “illustration”) + -ਏਰਾ (-ērā) → ਚਿਤੇਰਾ, ਚਤੇਰਾ, ਚਿਤਰੇਰਾ (citerā, caterā, citrerā, “painter, illustrator”)",
"type": "example"
}
],
"glosses": [
"agentive suffix"
],
"id": "en--ਏਰਾ-pa-suffix-LMdHvcAM",
"tags": [
"agentive",
"morpheme",
"suffix"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/eː.ɾäː/",
"note": "Standard Punjabi"
},
{
"ipa": "[ˈeː.ɾäː]",
"note": "Standard Punjabi"
}
],
"word": "-ਏਰਾ"
}
{
"categories": [
"Pages using catfix",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"Punjabi adjective-forming suffixes",
"Punjabi entries with incorrect language header",
"Punjabi lemmas",
"Punjabi noun-forming suffixes",
"Punjabi nouns with declension",
"Punjabi suffixes",
"Punjabi suffixes in Gurmukhi script",
"Punjabi terms derived from Prakrit",
"Punjabi terms derived from Proto-Indo-Aryan",
"Punjabi terms derived from Proto-Indo-European",
"Punjabi terms derived from Proto-Indo-Iranian",
"Punjabi terms derived from Sanskrit",
"Punjabi terms inherited from Prakrit",
"Punjabi terms inherited from Proto-Indo-Aryan",
"Punjabi terms inherited from Proto-Indo-European",
"Punjabi terms inherited from Proto-Indo-Iranian",
"Punjabi terms inherited from Sanskrit",
"Punjabi terms with IPA pronunciation"
],
"etymology_number": 1,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "",
"2": "i",
"3": "I"
},
"expansion": "I",
"name": "yesno"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "Inherited"
},
"expansion": "Inherited",
"name": "glossary"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "pa",
"2": "pra",
"3": "-𑀅",
"4": "",
"5": "",
"g": "",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"id": "",
"lit": "",
"nocat": "",
"pos": "",
"sc": "",
"sort": "",
"tr": "",
"ts": ""
},
"expansion": "Prakrit -𑀅 (-a)",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "pa",
"2": "pra",
"3": "-𑀅"
},
"expansion": "Inherited from Prakrit -𑀅 (-a)",
"name": "inh+"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "pa",
"2": "sa",
"3": "-तर"
},
"expansion": "Sanskrit -तर (-tara)",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "pa",
"2": "inc-pro",
"3": "*-taras"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Indo-Aryan *-taras",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "pa",
"2": "iir-pro",
"3": "*-taras"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Indo-Iranian *-taras",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "pa",
"2": "ine-pro",
"3": "*-teros"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *-teros",
"name": "inh"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Inherited from Prakrit -𑀅 (-a) + -𑀬𑀭 (-yara), from Sanskrit -तर (-tara), from Proto-Indo-Aryan *-taras, from Proto-Indo-Iranian *-taras, from Proto-Indo-European *-teros.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "-ērā",
"tags": [
"romanization"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "pa-adecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "-ਏਰਾ",
"roman": "-ērā",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"direct",
"masculine",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-ਏਰੇ",
"roman": "-ēre",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"direct",
"masculine",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-ਏਰੀ",
"roman": "-ērī",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"direct",
"feminine",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-ਏਰੀਆਂ",
"roman": "-ērīā̃",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"direct",
"feminine",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-ਏਰੇ",
"roman": "-ēre",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"masculine",
"oblique",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-ਏਰਿਆਂ",
"roman": "-ēriā̃",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"masculine",
"oblique",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-ਏਰੀ",
"roman": "-ērī",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"oblique",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-ਏਰੀਆਂ",
"roman": "-ērīā̃",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"oblique",
"plural"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "suf"
},
"expansion": "-ਏਰਾ • (-ērā)",
"name": "pa-head"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"name": "pa-adecl"
}
],
"lang": "Punjabi",
"lang_code": "pa",
"pos": "suffix",
"senses": [
{
"examples": [
{
"text": "ਚੰਗਾ (caṅgā, “good”) + -ਏਰਾ (-ērā) → ਚੰਗੇਰਾ (caṅgerā, “better”)",
"type": "example"
},
{
"text": "ਵੱਧ (vaddha, “more”) + -ਏਰਾ (-ērā) → ਵਧੇਰਾ (vadherā, “greater (in amount, degree, number)”)",
"type": "example"
},
{
"text": "ਬਹੁਤ (bahut, “many”) + -ਏਰਾ (-ērā) → ਬਥੇਰਾ (batherā, “plenty”)",
"type": "example"
},
{
"text": "ਉੱਚਾ (uccā, “high”) + -ਏਰਾ (-ērā) → ਉਚੇਰਾ (ucerā, “higher”)",
"type": "example"
},
{
"text": "ਅੱਗੇ (agge, “ahead”) + -ਏਰਾ (-ērā) → ਅਗੇਰਾ (agerā, “further ahead”)",
"type": "example"
},
{
"text": "ਪਿੱਛੇ (picche, “behind”) + -ਏਰਾ (-ērā) → ਪਿਛੇਰਾ (picherā, “further behind”)",
"type": "example"
}
],
"glosses": [
"comparative adjectival suffix"
],
"tags": [
"adjectival",
"comparative",
"morpheme",
"suffix"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/eː.ɾäː/",
"note": "Standard Punjabi"
},
{
"ipa": "[ˈeː.ɾäː]",
"note": "Standard Punjabi"
}
],
"word": "-ਏਰਾ"
}
{
"categories": [
"Pages using catfix",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"Punjabi adjective-forming suffixes",
"Punjabi entries with incorrect language header",
"Punjabi lemmas",
"Punjabi noun-forming suffixes",
"Punjabi nouns with declension",
"Punjabi suffixes",
"Punjabi suffixes in Gurmukhi script",
"Punjabi terms derived from Prakrit",
"Punjabi terms derived from Sanskrit",
"Punjabi terms extended with Indo-Aryan -𑀓-",
"Punjabi terms inherited from Prakrit",
"Punjabi terms inherited from Sanskrit",
"Punjabi terms with IPA pronunciation"
],
"etymology_number": 2,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "",
"2": "i",
"3": "I"
},
"expansion": "I",
"name": "yesno"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "Inherited"
},
"expansion": "Inherited",
"name": "glossary"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "pa",
"2": "pra",
"3": "𑀓𑁂𑀭",
"4": "-𑀓𑁂𑀭",
"5": "",
"g": "",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"id": "",
"lit": "",
"nocat": "",
"pos": "",
"sc": "",
"sort": "",
"tr": "",
"ts": ""
},
"expansion": "Prakrit -𑀓𑁂𑀭 (-kera)",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "pa",
"2": "pra",
"3": "𑀓𑁂𑀭",
"4": "-𑀓𑁂𑀭"
},
"expansion": "Inherited from Prakrit -𑀓𑁂𑀭 (-kera)",
"name": "inh+"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "pa",
"2": "ka"
},
"expansion": "+ Middle Indo-Aryan -𑀓- (-ka-)",
"name": "inc-ext"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Inherited from Prakrit -𑀓𑁂𑀭 (-kera) + Middle Indo-Aryan -𑀓- (-ka-)—the same suffix -ਏਰਾ (-ērā) as in ਮੇਰਾ (merā).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "-ērā",
"tags": [
"romanization"
]
},
{
"form": "-ਏਰ",
"roman": "-ēra",
"tags": [
"alternative"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "suf"
},
"expansion": "-ਏਰਾ • (-ērā)",
"name": "pa-head"
}
],
"lang": "Punjabi",
"lang_code": "pa",
"pos": "suffix",
"senses": [
{
"examples": [
{
"text": "ਬਾਘ (bāgh, “tiger”) + -ਏਰਾ (-ērā) → ਬਘੇਰਾ (bagherā, “tiger cub, leopard”)",
"type": "example"
}
],
"glosses": [
"expresses connection of sense with a stem nominal form"
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(no longer productive) expresses connection of sense with a stem nominal form"
],
"tags": [
"idiomatic",
"morpheme"
]
},
{
"categories": [
"Punjabi terms with non-redundant manual transliterations"
],
"examples": [
{
"text": "ਚਾਚਾ (cāccā, “uncle”) + -ਏਰਾ (-ērā) → ਚਚੇਰਾ (cacerā, “related through a paternal uncle, a cousin”)",
"type": "example"
},
{
"text": "ਮਾਮਾ (māmmā, “uncle”) + -ਏਰਾ (-ērā) → ਮਮੇਰਾ (mamerā, “related through a maternal uncle, a cousin”)",
"type": "example"
}
],
"glosses": [
"patronymic"
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(no longer productive) patronymic"
],
"tags": [
"idiomatic",
"morpheme"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/eː.ɾäː/",
"note": "Standard Punjabi"
},
{
"ipa": "[ˈeː.ɾäː]",
"note": "Standard Punjabi"
}
],
"word": "-ਏਰਾ"
}
{
"categories": [
"Pages using catfix",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"Punjabi adjective-forming suffixes",
"Punjabi entries with incorrect language header",
"Punjabi lemmas",
"Punjabi noun-forming suffixes",
"Punjabi nouns with declension",
"Punjabi suffixes",
"Punjabi suffixes in Gurmukhi script",
"Punjabi terms derived from Prakrit",
"Punjabi terms derived from Sanskrit",
"Punjabi terms inherited from Prakrit",
"Punjabi terms inherited from Sanskrit",
"Punjabi terms with IPA pronunciation"
],
"etymology_number": 3,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "",
"2": "i",
"3": "I"
},
"expansion": "I",
"name": "yesno"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "Inherited"
},
"expansion": "Inherited",
"name": "glossary"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "pa",
"2": "pra",
"3": "-𑀅",
"4": "",
"5": "",
"g": "",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"id": "",
"lit": "",
"nocat": "",
"pos": "",
"sc": "",
"sort": "",
"tr": "",
"ts": ""
},
"expansion": "Prakrit -𑀅 (-a)",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "pa",
"2": "pra",
"3": "-𑀅"
},
"expansion": "Inherited from Prakrit -𑀅 (-a)",
"name": "inh+"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "pa",
"2": "sa",
"3": "-कर",
"t": "doer"
},
"expansion": "Sanskrit -कर (-kara, “doer”)",
"name": "inh"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Inherited from Prakrit -𑀅 (-a) + 𑀕𑀭 (gara), from Sanskrit -कर (-kara, “doer”)",
"forms": [
{
"form": "-ērā",
"tags": [
"romanization"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "pa-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "-ਏਰਾ",
"roman": "-ērā",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"direct",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-ਏਰੇ",
"roman": "-ēre",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"direct",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-ਏਰੇ",
"roman": "-ēre",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"oblique",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-ਏਰਿਆਂ",
"roman": "-ēriā̃",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"oblique",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-ਏਰਿਆ",
"roman": "-ēriā",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "-ਏਰਿਓ",
"roman": "-ērio",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "-ਏਰਿਓਂ",
"roman": "-ēriõ",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-ਏਰੇ",
"roman": "-ēre",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-ਏਰੇ",
"roman": "-ēre",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-ਇਆਰਾ",
"roman": "-iārā",
"tags": [
"alternative"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "suf"
},
"expansion": "-ਏਰਾ • (-ērā)",
"name": "pa-head"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"t": "m-ā*"
},
"name": "pa-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Punjabi",
"lang_code": "pa",
"pos": "suffix",
"senses": [
{
"examples": [
{
"text": "ਮੱਛ (maccha, “fish”) + -ਏਰਾ (-ērā) → ਮਛੇਰਾ (macherā, “fisher”)",
"type": "example"
},
{
"text": "ਚਿੱਤਰ (cittar, “illustration”) + -ਏਰਾ (-ērā) → ਚਿਤੇਰਾ, ਚਤੇਰਾ, ਚਿਤਰੇਰਾ (citerā, caterā, citrerā, “painter, illustrator”)",
"type": "example"
}
],
"glosses": [
"agentive suffix"
],
"tags": [
"agentive",
"morpheme",
"suffix"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/eː.ɾäː/",
"note": "Standard Punjabi"
},
{
"ipa": "[ˈeː.ɾäː]",
"note": "Standard Punjabi"
}
],
"word": "-ਏਰਾ"
}
Download raw JSONL data for -ਏਰਾ meaning in Punjabi (10.6kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Punjabi dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-11-27 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-11-20 using wiktextract (5887622 and c6a903f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.