See gahauzijaną in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"descendants": [
{
"descendants": [
{
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Middle English",
"lang_code": "enm",
"word": "iheren"
},
{
"lang": "Middle English",
"lang_code": "enm",
"word": "yheren"
}
],
"lang": "Old English",
"lang_code": "ang",
"word": "ġehīeran"
},
{
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Middle English",
"lang_code": "enm",
"word": "iheren"
},
{
"lang": "Middle English",
"lang_code": "enm",
"word": "yheren"
}
],
"lang": "Old English",
"lang_code": "ang",
"word": "ġehīran"
},
{
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Middle English",
"lang_code": "enm",
"word": "iheren"
},
{
"lang": "Middle English",
"lang_code": "enm",
"word": "yheren"
}
],
"lang": "Old English",
"lang_code": "ang",
"word": "ġehȳran"
},
{
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Middle English",
"lang_code": "enm",
"word": "iheren"
},
{
"lang": "Middle English",
"lang_code": "enm",
"word": "yheren"
}
],
"lang": "Old English",
"lang_code": "ang",
"word": "ġehēran"
},
{
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Middle Low German",
"lang_code": "gml",
"word": "gehoren"
}
],
"lang": "Old Saxon",
"lang_code": "osx",
"word": "gihōrian"
},
{
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Middle Dutch",
"lang_code": "dum",
"word": "gehoren"
}
],
"lang": "Old Dutch",
"lang_code": "odt",
"word": "gihōren"
},
{
"descendants": [
{
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "German",
"lang_code": "de",
"word": "gehören"
},
{
"lang": "Yiddish",
"lang_code": "yi",
"roman": "gehern",
"word": "געהערן"
}
],
"lang": "Middle High German",
"lang_code": "gmh",
"word": "gehœren"
}
],
"lang": "Old High German",
"lang_code": "goh",
"word": "gihōrian"
}
],
"lang": "Proto-West Germanic",
"lang_code": "gmw-pro",
"word": "*gahauʀijan"
},
{
"lang": "Gothic",
"lang_code": "got",
"roman": "gahausjan",
"word": "𐌲𐌰𐌷𐌰𐌿𐍃𐌾𐌰𐌽"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "gem-pro",
"2": "*ga-",
"3": "*hauzijaną"
},
"expansion": "*ga- + *hauzijaną",
"name": "af"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From *ga- + *hauzijaną.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "gem-conj-wk1",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijō",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijaų",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"imperative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijai",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"passive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"passive",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzīsi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijais",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzī",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijasai",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"passive",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijaisau",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"passive",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzīþi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijai",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijaþau",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijaþai",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"passive",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijaiþau",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"passive",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijōs",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"dual",
"first-person",
"indicative"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijaiw",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"dual",
"first-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"dual",
"first-person",
"imperative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"dual",
"first-person",
"indicative",
"passive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"dual",
"first-person",
"passive",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijaþiz",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"dual",
"indicative",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijaiþiz",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"dual",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijaþiz",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"dual",
"imperative",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"dual",
"indicative",
"passive",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"dual",
"passive",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijamaz",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijaim",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijanþai",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"passive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijainþau",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"passive",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzīþ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijaiþ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzīþ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijanþai",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"passive",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijainþau",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"passive",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijanþi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijain",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijanþau",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"imperative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijanþai",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"passive",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijainþau",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"passive",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzidǭ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzidēdį̄",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzidēz",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzidēdīz",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzidē",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzidēdī",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzidēdū",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"dual",
"first-person",
"indicative"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzidēdīw",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"dual",
"first-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzidēdudiz",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"dual",
"indicative",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzidēdīdiz",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"dual",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzidēdum",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzidēdīm",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzidēdud",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzidēdīd",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzidēdun",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzidēdīn",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijandz",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"participle",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzidaz",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"participle",
"past",
"subjunctive"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "gahauz",
"j": "ij"
},
"name": "gem-conj-wk1"
}
],
"lang": "Proto-Germanic",
"lang_code": "gem-pro",
"original_title": "Reconstruction:Proto-Germanic/gahauzijaną",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Proto-Germanic entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Proto-Germanic terms prefixed with *ga-",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
}
],
"glosses": [
"to listen, hear"
],
"id": "en-gahauzijaną-gem-pro-verb-mDM2aX~A",
"links": [
[
"listen",
"listen"
],
[
"hear",
"hear"
]
],
"tags": [
"reconstruction"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˌɣɑˈxɑu̯.zi.jɑ.nɑ̃/"
}
],
"word": "gahauzijaną"
}
{
"descendants": [
{
"descendants": [
{
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Middle English",
"lang_code": "enm",
"word": "iheren"
},
{
"lang": "Middle English",
"lang_code": "enm",
"word": "yheren"
}
],
"lang": "Old English",
"lang_code": "ang",
"word": "ġehīeran"
},
{
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Middle English",
"lang_code": "enm",
"word": "iheren"
},
{
"lang": "Middle English",
"lang_code": "enm",
"word": "yheren"
}
],
"lang": "Old English",
"lang_code": "ang",
"word": "ġehīran"
},
{
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Middle English",
"lang_code": "enm",
"word": "iheren"
},
{
"lang": "Middle English",
"lang_code": "enm",
"word": "yheren"
}
],
"lang": "Old English",
"lang_code": "ang",
"word": "ġehȳran"
},
{
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Middle English",
"lang_code": "enm",
"word": "iheren"
},
{
"lang": "Middle English",
"lang_code": "enm",
"word": "yheren"
}
],
"lang": "Old English",
"lang_code": "ang",
"word": "ġehēran"
},
{
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Middle Low German",
"lang_code": "gml",
"word": "gehoren"
}
],
"lang": "Old Saxon",
"lang_code": "osx",
"word": "gihōrian"
},
{
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Middle Dutch",
"lang_code": "dum",
"word": "gehoren"
}
],
"lang": "Old Dutch",
"lang_code": "odt",
"word": "gihōren"
},
{
"descendants": [
{
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "German",
"lang_code": "de",
"word": "gehören"
},
{
"lang": "Yiddish",
"lang_code": "yi",
"roman": "gehern",
"word": "געהערן"
}
],
"lang": "Middle High German",
"lang_code": "gmh",
"word": "gehœren"
}
],
"lang": "Old High German",
"lang_code": "goh",
"word": "gihōrian"
}
],
"lang": "Proto-West Germanic",
"lang_code": "gmw-pro",
"word": "*gahauʀijan"
},
{
"lang": "Gothic",
"lang_code": "got",
"roman": "gahausjan",
"word": "𐌲𐌰𐌷𐌰𐌿𐍃𐌾𐌰𐌽"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "gem-pro",
"2": "*ga-",
"3": "*hauzijaną"
},
"expansion": "*ga- + *hauzijaną",
"name": "af"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From *ga- + *hauzijaną.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "gem-conj-wk1",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijō",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijaų",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"imperative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijai",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"passive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"passive",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzīsi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijais",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzī",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijasai",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"passive",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijaisau",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"passive",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzīþi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijai",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijaþau",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijaþai",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"passive",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijaiþau",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"passive",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijōs",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"dual",
"first-person",
"indicative"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijaiw",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"dual",
"first-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"dual",
"first-person",
"imperative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"dual",
"first-person",
"indicative",
"passive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"dual",
"first-person",
"passive",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijaþiz",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"dual",
"indicative",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijaiþiz",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"dual",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijaþiz",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"dual",
"imperative",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"dual",
"indicative",
"passive",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"dual",
"passive",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijamaz",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijaim",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijanþai",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"passive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijainþau",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"passive",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzīþ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijaiþ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzīþ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijanþai",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"passive",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijainþau",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"passive",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijanþi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijain",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijanþau",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"imperative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijanþai",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"passive",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijainþau",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"passive",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzidǭ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzidēdį̄",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzidēz",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzidēdīz",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzidē",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzidēdī",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzidēdū",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"dual",
"first-person",
"indicative"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzidēdīw",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"dual",
"first-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzidēdudiz",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"dual",
"indicative",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzidēdīdiz",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"dual",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzidēdum",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzidēdīm",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzidēdud",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzidēdīd",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzidēdun",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzidēdīn",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzijandz",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"participle",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "gahauzidaz",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"participle",
"past",
"subjunctive"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "gahauz",
"j": "ij"
},
"name": "gem-conj-wk1"
}
],
"lang": "Proto-Germanic",
"lang_code": "gem-pro",
"original_title": "Reconstruction:Proto-Germanic/gahauzijaną",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"Proto-Germanic class 1 weak verbs",
"Proto-Germanic entries with incorrect language header",
"Proto-Germanic lemmas",
"Proto-Germanic terms prefixed with *ga-",
"Proto-Germanic verbs"
],
"glosses": [
"to listen, hear"
],
"links": [
[
"listen",
"listen"
],
[
"hear",
"hear"
]
],
"tags": [
"reconstruction"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˌɣɑˈxɑu̯.zi.jɑ.nɑ̃/"
}
],
"word": "gahauzijaną"
}
Download raw JSONL data for gahauzijaną meaning in Proto-Germanic (8.9kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Proto-Germanic dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-11-27 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-11-20 using wiktextract (5887622 and c6a903f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.