"astak" meaning in Proto-Finnic

See astak in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Verb

Etymology: From Proto-Uralic *ëśe-. Etymology templates: {{inh|urj-fin-pro|urj-pro|*ëśe-}} Proto-Uralic *ëśe- Inflection templates: {{urj-fin-conj|asë}} Forms: asë- [stem], no-table-tags [table-tags], asën [first-person, present, singular], asin [first-person, past, singular], - [first-person, imperative, singular], askon [first-person, optative, singular], asët [present, second-person, singular], asit [past, second-person, singular], asëk [imperative, second-person, singular], askos [optative, second-person, singular], asëbi [present, singular, third-person], asi [present, singular, third-person], asi [past, singular, third-person], askahën [imperative, singular, third-person], askohën [optative, singular, third-person], asëkma [first-person, plural, present], asima [first-person, past, plural], askadëma [first-person, imperative, plural], askodëma [first-person, optative, plural], asëkta [plural, present, second-person], asida [past, plural, second-person], askada [imperative, plural, second-person], askotta [optative, plural, second-person], asëbat [plural, present, third-person], asi [plural, present, third-person], asi [past, plural, third-person], askahën [imperative, plural, third-person], askohën [optative, plural, third-person], asëksën [passive, present], asët'aksën [passive, present], astihën [passive, past], asëttisën [passive, past], astagasën [imperative, passive], asëttakahën [imperative, passive], astagosën [optative, passive], asëttakohën [optative, passive], asëk [connegative, present], - [connegative, past], askak [connegative, imperative], askok [connegative, optative], asëktak [connegative, passive, present], - [connegative, passive, past], astagak [connegative, imperative, passive], asëttagak [connegative, imperative, passive], astagok [connegative, optative, passive], asëttagok [connegative, optative, passive], asëkcin [conditional, conditional-i, first-person, singular], asicin [conditional, conditional-ii, first-person, singular], assën [first-person, potential, singular], asëkcit [conditional, conditional-i, second-person, singular], asicit [conditional, conditional-ii, second-person, singular], assët [potential, second-person, singular], asëkci [conditional, conditional-i, singular, third-person], asici [conditional, conditional-ii, singular, third-person], assi [potential, singular, third-person], asëkcima [conditional, conditional-i, first-person, plural], asicima [conditional, conditional-ii, first-person, plural], assëma [first-person, plural, potential], asëkcita [conditional, conditional-i, plural, second-person], asicita [conditional, conditional-ii, plural, second-person], assëda [plural, potential, second-person], asëkci [conditional, conditional-i, plural, third-person], asici [conditional, conditional-ii, plural, third-person], assi [plural, potential, third-person], astakcisën [conditional, conditional-i, passive], asët'akcihën [conditional, conditional-i, passive], asticisën [conditional, conditional-ii, passive], asëtticihën [conditional, conditional-ii, passive], astanësën [passive, potential], asëttanëhën [passive, potential], asëkcik [conditional, conditional-i, connegative], asicik [conditional, conditional-ii, connegative], assëk [connegative, potential], astakcik [conditional, conditional-i, connegative, passive], asët'akcik [conditional, conditional-i, connegative, passive], asticik [conditional, conditional-ii, connegative, passive], asëtticik [conditional, conditional-ii, connegative, passive], astanëk [connegative, passive, potential], asëttanëk [connegative, passive, potential], astak [conditional, conditional-i, infinitive, infinitive-i], asëba [active, participle, present], astaba [participle, passive, present], asëttapa [participle, passive, present], astë- [conditional, conditional-i, infinitive, infinitive-ii], assut [active, participle, past], astu [participle, passive, past], asëttu [participle, passive, past], asëma [conditional, conditional-i, gerund, supine], asëmat'oin [active, negative, participle], asëminën [conditional, conditional-i, noun-from-verb]
  1. to place, put Tags: reconstruction
    Sense id: en-astak-urj-fin-pro-verb-ApjezbUQ
  2. to live, dwell Tags: reconstruction
    Sense id: en-astak-urj-fin-pro-verb-OLShy2Om Categories (other): Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries, Proto-Finnic entries with incorrect language header, Proto-Finnic verbs by type/Vle, Vne, Vre, Vse Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 44 56 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 22 78 Disambiguation of Proto-Finnic entries with incorrect language header: 14 86 Disambiguation of Proto-Finnic verbs by type/Vle, Vne, Vre, Vse: 19 81
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Derived forms: asëk, asëttadak, asja [possibly], astija [possibly], asu, asudak
{
  "derived": [
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0",
      "word": "asëk"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0",
      "word": "asëttadak"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0",
      "tags": [
        "possibly"
      ],
      "word": "asja"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0",
      "tags": [
        "possibly"
      ],
      "word": "astija"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0",
      "word": "asu"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0",
      "word": "asudak"
    }
  ],
  "descendants": [
    {
      "lang": "Finnish",
      "lang_code": "fi",
      "word": "asea"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "urj-fin-pro",
        "2": "urj-pro",
        "3": "*ëśe-"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Uralic *ëśe-",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Uralic *ëśe-.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "asë-",
      "tags": [
        "stem"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "urj-fin-conj",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asën",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asin",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "askon",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "optative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asët",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asit",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëk",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "askos",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "optative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëbi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "askahën",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "askohën",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "optative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëkma",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asima",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "askadëma",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "askodëma",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "optative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëkta",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asida",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "askada",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "askotta",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "optative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëbat",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "askahën",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "askohën",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "optative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëksën",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "passive",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asët'aksën",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "passive",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "astihën",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "passive",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëttisën",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "passive",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "astagasën",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "passive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëttakahën",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "passive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "astagosën",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "optative",
        "passive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëttakohën",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "optative",
        "passive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëk",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "connegative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "connegative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "askak",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "connegative",
        "imperative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "askok",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "connegative",
        "optative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëktak",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "connegative",
        "passive",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "connegative",
        "passive",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "astagak",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "connegative",
        "imperative",
        "passive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëttagak",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "connegative",
        "imperative",
        "passive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "astagok",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "connegative",
        "optative",
        "passive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëttagok",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "connegative",
        "optative",
        "passive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëkcin",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asicin",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "assën",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "potential",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëkcit",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asicit",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "assët",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "potential",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëkci",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asici",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "assi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "potential",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëkcima",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asicima",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "assëma",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "potential"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëkcita",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asicita",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "assëda",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "potential",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëkci",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asici",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "assi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "potential",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "astakcisën",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "passive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asët'akcihën",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "passive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asticisën",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "passive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëtticihën",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "passive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "astanësën",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "passive",
        "potential"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëttanëhën",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "passive",
        "potential"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëkcik",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "connegative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asicik",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "connegative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "assëk",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "connegative",
        "potential"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "astakcik",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "connegative",
        "passive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asët'akcik",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "connegative",
        "passive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asticik",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "connegative",
        "passive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëtticik",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "connegative",
        "passive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "astanëk",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "connegative",
        "passive",
        "potential"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëttanëk",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "connegative",
        "passive",
        "potential"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "astak",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "infinitive",
        "infinitive-i"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëba",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "participle",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "astaba",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "passive",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëttapa",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "passive",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "astë-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "infinitive",
        "infinitive-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "assut",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "astu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "passive",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëttu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "passive",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëma",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "gerund",
        "supine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëmat'oin",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "negative",
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëminën",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "asë"
      },
      "name": "urj-fin-conj"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Proto-Finnic",
  "lang_code": "urj-fin-pro",
  "original_title": "Reconstruction:Proto-Finnic/astak",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "to place, put"
      ],
      "id": "en-astak-urj-fin-pro-verb-ApjezbUQ",
      "links": [
        [
          "place",
          "place"
        ],
        [
          "put",
          "put"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "reconstruction"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "44 56",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "22 78",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "14 86",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Proto-Finnic entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "19 81",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Proto-Finnic verbs by type/Vle, Vne, Vre, Vse",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to live, dwell"
      ],
      "id": "en-astak-urj-fin-pro-verb-OLShy2Om",
      "links": [
        [
          "live",
          "live"
        ],
        [
          "dwell",
          "dwell"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "reconstruction"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "astak"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Proto-Finnic entries with incorrect language header",
    "Proto-Finnic lemmas",
    "Proto-Finnic terms derived from Proto-Uralic",
    "Proto-Finnic terms inherited from Proto-Uralic",
    "Proto-Finnic verbs",
    "Proto-Finnic verbs by type/Vle, Vne, Vre, Vse"
  ],
  "derived": [
    {
      "word": "asëk"
    },
    {
      "word": "asëttadak"
    },
    {
      "tags": [
        "possibly"
      ],
      "word": "asja"
    },
    {
      "tags": [
        "possibly"
      ],
      "word": "astija"
    },
    {
      "word": "asu"
    },
    {
      "word": "asudak"
    }
  ],
  "descendants": [
    {
      "lang": "Finnish",
      "lang_code": "fi",
      "word": "asea"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "urj-fin-pro",
        "2": "urj-pro",
        "3": "*ëśe-"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Uralic *ëśe-",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Uralic *ëśe-.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "asë-",
      "tags": [
        "stem"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "urj-fin-conj",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asën",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asin",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "askon",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "optative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asët",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asit",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëk",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "askos",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "optative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëbi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "askahën",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "askohën",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "optative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëkma",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asima",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "askadëma",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "askodëma",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "optative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëkta",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asida",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "askada",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "askotta",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "optative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëbat",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "askahën",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "askohën",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "optative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëksën",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "passive",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asët'aksën",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "passive",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "astihën",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "passive",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëttisën",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "passive",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "astagasën",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "passive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëttakahën",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "passive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "astagosën",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "optative",
        "passive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëttakohën",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "optative",
        "passive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëk",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "connegative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "connegative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "askak",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "connegative",
        "imperative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "askok",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "connegative",
        "optative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëktak",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "connegative",
        "passive",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "connegative",
        "passive",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "astagak",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "connegative",
        "imperative",
        "passive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëttagak",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "connegative",
        "imperative",
        "passive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "astagok",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "connegative",
        "optative",
        "passive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëttagok",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "connegative",
        "optative",
        "passive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëkcin",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asicin",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "assën",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "potential",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëkcit",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asicit",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "assët",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "potential",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëkci",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asici",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "assi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "potential",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëkcima",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asicima",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "assëma",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "potential"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëkcita",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asicita",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "assëda",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "potential",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëkci",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asici",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "assi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "potential",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "astakcisën",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "passive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asët'akcihën",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "passive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asticisën",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "passive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëtticihën",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "passive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "astanësën",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "passive",
        "potential"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëttanëhën",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "passive",
        "potential"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëkcik",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "connegative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asicik",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "connegative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "assëk",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "connegative",
        "potential"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "astakcik",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "connegative",
        "passive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asët'akcik",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "connegative",
        "passive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asticik",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "connegative",
        "passive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëtticik",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "connegative",
        "passive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "astanëk",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "connegative",
        "passive",
        "potential"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëttanëk",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "connegative",
        "passive",
        "potential"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "astak",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "infinitive",
        "infinitive-i"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëba",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "participle",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "astaba",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "passive",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëttapa",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "passive",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "astë-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "infinitive",
        "infinitive-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "assut",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "astu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "passive",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëttu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "passive",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëma",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "gerund",
        "supine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëmat'oin",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "negative",
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asëminën",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "asë"
      },
      "name": "urj-fin-conj"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Proto-Finnic",
  "lang_code": "urj-fin-pro",
  "original_title": "Reconstruction:Proto-Finnic/astak",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "to place, put"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "place",
          "place"
        ],
        [
          "put",
          "put"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "reconstruction"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "to live, dwell"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "live",
          "live"
        ],
        [
          "dwell",
          "dwell"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "reconstruction"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "astak"
}

Download raw JSONL data for astak meaning in Proto-Finnic (9.6kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Proto-Finnic dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-11-27 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-11-20 using wiktextract (5887622 and c6a903f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.