See kuab in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{ "descendants": [ { "depth": 1, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "yrl", "2": "kwáu" }, "expansion": "Nheengatu: kwáu", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "Nheengatu: kwáu" } ], "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "Inherited" }, "expansion": "Inherited", "name": "glossary" }, { "args": { "1": "tpw", "2": "tup-gua-pro", "3": "*kuwaaβ", "4": "", "5": "", "g": "", "g2": "", "g3": "", "id": "", "lit": "", "nocat": "", "pos": "", "sc": "", "sort": "", "tr": "", "ts": "" }, "expansion": "Proto-Tupi-Guarani *kuwaaβ", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "tpw", "2": "tup-gua-pro", "3": "*kuwaaβ" }, "expansion": "Inherited from Proto-Tupi-Guarani *kuwaaβ", "name": "inh+" } ], "etymology_text": "Inherited from Proto-Tupi-Guarani *kuwaaβ.", "forms": [ { "form": "aîkuab", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "indicative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "n'aîkuabi", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "indicative", "negative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "kuaba", "tags": [ "noun" ] }, { "form": "transitive", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "tpw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "Causative", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "kuabukar", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "Causative-comitative", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "erokuab", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "Reflexive", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "îekuab", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "-ba'e", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "oîkuaba'e", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "emi-", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "eminguaba", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "minguaba", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "-pyr", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "-pyra", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "i kuabypyra", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "-sab", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "-saba", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "kuapaba", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "-sar", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "-sara", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "kuapara", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "Singular", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "Singular & Plural", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "Plural", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "1ˢᵗ person", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "2ⁿᵈ person", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "3ʳᵈ person", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "1ˢᵗ person exclusive", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "1ˢᵗ person inclusive", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "Indicative", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "aîkuab", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "ereîkuab", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "oîkuab", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "oroîkuab", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "îaîkuab", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "peîkuab", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "Permissive", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "t'aîkuab", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "t'ereîkuab", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "t'oîkuab", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "t'oroîkuab", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "t'îaîkuab", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "ta peîkuab", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "Imperative", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "eîkuab", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "Negative indicative", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "n'aîkuabi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "n'ereîkuabi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "n'oîkuabi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "n'oroîkuabi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "n'îaîkuabi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "na peîkuabi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "Negative permissive", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "t'aîkuab umẽ", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "t'ereîkuab umẽ", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "t'oîkuab umẽ", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "t'oroîkuab umẽ", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "t'îaîkuab umẽ", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "ta peîkuab umẽ", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "Negative imperative", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "eîkuab umẽ", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "peîkuab umẽ", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "Affirmative", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive" ] }, { "form": "kuaba", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive" ] }, { "form": "Negative", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive" ] }, { "form": "kuabe'yma", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive" ] }, { "form": "Affirmative", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gerund" ] }, { "form": "xe kuapa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gerund" ] }, { "form": "nde kuapa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gerund" ] }, { "form": "i kuapa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gerund" ] }, { "form": "oré kuapa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gerund" ] }, { "form": "îandé kuapa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gerund" ] }, { "form": "pe kuapa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gerund" ] }, { "form": "Negative", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gerund" ] }, { "form": "xe kuabe'yma", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gerund" ] }, { "form": "nde kuabe'yma", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gerund" ] }, { "form": "i kuabe'yma", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gerund" ] }, { "form": "oré kuabe'yma", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gerund" ] }, { "form": "îandé kuabe'yma", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gerund" ] }, { "form": "pe kuabe'yma", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gerund" ] }, { "form": "xe kuabi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gerund" ] }, { "form": "i kuabi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gerund" ] }, { "form": "oré kuabi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gerund" ] }, { "form": "îandé kuabi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gerund" ] }, { "form": "xe kuabe'ymi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gerund" ] }, { "form": "i kuabe'ymi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gerund" ] }, { "form": "oré kuabe'ymi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gerund" ] }, { "form": "îandé kuabe'ymi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gerund" ] }, { "form": "kugûab", "tags": [ "alternative" ] }, { "form": "kuá", "tags": [ "alternative" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "tpw", "2": "verb", "3": "first-person singular active indicative", "4": "aîkuab", "5": "first-person singular negative active indicative", "6": "n'aîkuabi", "7": "noun", "8": "kuaba", "cat2": "", "cat3": "" }, "expansion": "kuab (first-person singular active indicative aîkuab, first-person singular negative active indicative n'aîkuabi, noun kuaba)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "1": "tpw", "2": "transitive", "3": "" }, "expansion": "(transitive)", "name": "tlb" }, { "args": { "1": "vt" }, "expansion": "kuab (first-person singular active indicative aîkuab, first-person singular negative active indicative n'aîkuabi, noun kuaba)", "name": "tpw-verb" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "vt" }, "name": "tpw-conj" } ], "lang": "Old Tupi", "lang_code": "tpw", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "glosses": [ "to know (to perceive the truth or factuality of)" ], "id": "en-kuab-tpw-verb-nesLakBS", "links": [ [ "know", "know" ] ], "tags": [ "transitive" ] }, { "categories": [], "examples": [ { "english": "Master: What did Saint Peter said?\nDisciple: I don't know this man, he said, saying to God in vain, lyingly calling the name of God.", "ref": "1618, Antônio de Araújo, chapter V, in Cateciſmo na Lingoa Braſilica [Catechism in the Brazilian Language], [https://archive.org/details/catecismo-na-lingoa-brasilica-1618/page/n137/mode/1up Livro Terceiro do Cathecismo, e summa da Doctrina Christam […] ] (overall work in Old Tupi, Portuguese, and Latin), Lisbon: Pedro Crasbeeck, page 57:", "text": "M. Marã ey pe S.Pedro?\nD. Naicuâbi aèabâ, ey, T. rece / Oyâbo tenhé, oemo emamo Tupã / rera renõya.", "type": "quote" } ], "glosses": [ "to know (to be acquainted or familiar with; to have encountered)" ], "id": "en-kuab-tpw-verb-em3MuJGk", "links": [ [ "know", "know" ] ], "tags": [ "transitive" ] }, { "glosses": [ "to recognize (to match in memory)" ], "id": "en-kuab-tpw-verb-AOuLKVBF", "links": [ [ "recognize", "recognize" ] ], "tags": [ "transitive" ] }, { "categories": [], "examples": [ { "english": "Why do the people acknowledge the saints' days? Praising them, having parties on [these days]?", "ref": "1618, Antônio de Araújo, chapter IIII, in Cateciſmo na Lingoa Braſilica [Catechism in the Brazilian Language], Livro Primeiro da Doctrina Christam (overall work in Old Tupi, Portuguese, and Latin), Lisbon: Pedro Crasbeeck, page 24:", "text": "Maranamo pe ace Sanctos ara cuabi? / Ymoetebo, y pupe toriba monhanga?", "type": "quote" } ], "glosses": [ "to acknowledge (to be grateful of)" ], "id": "en-kuab-tpw-verb-~wvTwwxY", "links": [ [ "acknowledge", "acknowledge" ] ], "tags": [ "transitive" ] }, { "glosses": [ "to guess (to reach an unconfirmed conclusion)" ], "id": "en-kuab-tpw-verb-ohZ2SeYl", "links": [ [ "guess", "guess" ] ], "tags": [ "transitive" ] }, { "glosses": [ "to judge" ], "id": "en-kuab-tpw-verb--F6jCQcc", "links": [ [ "judge", "judge" ] ], "tags": [ "transitive" ] }, { "categories": [ { "_dis": "2 15 4 10 4 2 59 4", "kind": "other", "name": "Old Tupi entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "4 15 5 6 7 4 53 5", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with 1 entry", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "4 16 4 6 5 3 58 4", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with entries", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "glosses": [ "to feel (to find one's way by touching or using cautious movements)" ], "id": "en-kuab-tpw-verb-b6YkBpfv", "links": [ [ "feel", "feel" ] ], "tags": [ "transitive" ] }, { "categories": [], "examples": [ { "english": "I don't feel my arm.", "ref": "1622, anonymous author, “Tolheito ou tolhido ter algum membro que o não sente”, in Vocabulario na lingoa Braſilica, volume 2 (overall work in Old Tupi and Portuguese), Piratininga, page 130; republished as Carlos Drummond, editor, Vocabulário na Língua Brasílica, 2nd edition, São Paulo: USP, 1953:", "text": "Naicuguabi xegiba[…]", "type": "quote" } ], "glosses": [ "to feel (to be or become aware of)" ], "id": "en-kuab-tpw-verb-YTeo9OX1", "links": [ [ "feel", "feel" ] ], "tags": [ "transitive" ] } ], "word": "kuab" }
{ "categories": [ "Old Tupi entries with incorrect language header", "Old Tupi lemmas", "Old Tupi terms derived from Proto-Tupi-Guarani", "Old Tupi terms inherited from Proto-Tupi-Guarani", "Old Tupi transitive verbs", "Old Tupi verbs", "Pages with 1 entry", "Pages with entries" ], "descendants": [ { "depth": 1, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "yrl", "2": "kwáu" }, "expansion": "Nheengatu: kwáu", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "Nheengatu: kwáu" } ], "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "Inherited" }, "expansion": "Inherited", "name": "glossary" }, { "args": { "1": "tpw", "2": "tup-gua-pro", "3": "*kuwaaβ", "4": "", "5": "", "g": "", "g2": "", "g3": "", "id": "", "lit": "", "nocat": "", "pos": "", "sc": "", "sort": "", "tr": "", "ts": "" }, "expansion": "Proto-Tupi-Guarani *kuwaaβ", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "tpw", "2": "tup-gua-pro", "3": "*kuwaaβ" }, "expansion": "Inherited from Proto-Tupi-Guarani *kuwaaβ", "name": "inh+" } ], "etymology_text": "Inherited from Proto-Tupi-Guarani *kuwaaβ.", "forms": [ { "form": "aîkuab", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "indicative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "n'aîkuabi", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "indicative", "negative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "kuaba", "tags": [ "noun" ] }, { "form": "transitive", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "tpw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "Causative", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "kuabukar", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "Causative-comitative", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "erokuab", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "Reflexive", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "îekuab", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "-ba'e", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "oîkuaba'e", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "emi-", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "eminguaba", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "minguaba", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "-pyr", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "-pyra", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "i kuabypyra", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "-sab", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "-saba", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "kuapaba", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "-sar", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "-sara", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "kuapara", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "Singular", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "Singular & Plural", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "Plural", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "1ˢᵗ person", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "2ⁿᵈ person", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "3ʳᵈ person", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "1ˢᵗ person exclusive", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "1ˢᵗ person inclusive", "source": "conjugation" }, { "form": "Indicative", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "aîkuab", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "ereîkuab", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "oîkuab", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "oroîkuab", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "îaîkuab", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "peîkuab", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "Permissive", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "t'aîkuab", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "t'ereîkuab", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "t'oîkuab", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "t'oroîkuab", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "t'îaîkuab", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "ta peîkuab", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "Imperative", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "eîkuab", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "Negative indicative", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "n'aîkuabi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "n'ereîkuabi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "n'oîkuabi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "n'oroîkuabi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "n'îaîkuabi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "na peîkuabi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "Negative permissive", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "t'aîkuab umẽ", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "t'ereîkuab umẽ", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "t'oîkuab umẽ", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "t'oroîkuab umẽ", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "t'îaîkuab umẽ", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "ta peîkuab umẽ", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "Negative imperative", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "eîkuab umẽ", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "peîkuab umẽ", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active" ] }, { "form": "Affirmative", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive" ] }, { "form": "kuaba", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive" ] }, { "form": "Negative", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive" ] }, { "form": "kuabe'yma", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive" ] }, { "form": "Affirmative", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gerund" ] }, { "form": "xe kuapa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gerund" ] }, { "form": "nde kuapa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gerund" ] }, { "form": "i kuapa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gerund" ] }, { "form": "oré kuapa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gerund" ] }, { "form": "îandé kuapa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gerund" ] }, { "form": "pe kuapa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gerund" ] }, { "form": "Negative", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gerund" ] }, { "form": "xe kuabe'yma", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gerund" ] }, { "form": "nde kuabe'yma", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gerund" ] }, { "form": "i kuabe'yma", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gerund" ] }, { "form": "oré kuabe'yma", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gerund" ] }, { "form": "îandé kuabe'yma", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gerund" ] }, { "form": "pe kuabe'yma", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gerund" ] }, { "form": "xe kuabi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gerund" ] }, { "form": "i kuabi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gerund" ] }, { "form": "oré kuabi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gerund" ] }, { "form": "îandé kuabi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gerund" ] }, { "form": "xe kuabe'ymi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gerund" ] }, { "form": "i kuabe'ymi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gerund" ] }, { "form": "oré kuabe'ymi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gerund" ] }, { "form": "îandé kuabe'ymi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gerund" ] }, { "form": "kugûab", "tags": [ "alternative" ] }, { "form": "kuá", "tags": [ "alternative" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "tpw", "2": "verb", "3": "first-person singular active indicative", "4": "aîkuab", "5": "first-person singular negative active indicative", "6": "n'aîkuabi", "7": "noun", "8": "kuaba", "cat2": "", "cat3": "" }, "expansion": "kuab (first-person singular active indicative aîkuab, first-person singular negative active indicative n'aîkuabi, noun kuaba)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "1": "tpw", "2": "transitive", "3": "" }, "expansion": "(transitive)", "name": "tlb" }, { "args": { "1": "vt" }, "expansion": "kuab (first-person singular active indicative aîkuab, first-person singular negative active indicative n'aîkuabi, noun kuaba)", "name": "tpw-verb" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "vt" }, "name": "tpw-conj" } ], "lang": "Old Tupi", "lang_code": "tpw", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "glosses": [ "to know (to perceive the truth or factuality of)" ], "links": [ [ "know", "know" ] ], "tags": [ "transitive" ] }, { "categories": [ "Old Tupi terms with quotations", "Old Tupi terms with quotations from the Catechism in the Brasílica Language" ], "examples": [ { "english": "Master: What did Saint Peter said?\nDisciple: I don't know this man, he said, saying to God in vain, lyingly calling the name of God.", "ref": "1618, Antônio de Araújo, chapter V, in Cateciſmo na Lingoa Braſilica [Catechism in the Brazilian Language], [https://archive.org/details/catecismo-na-lingoa-brasilica-1618/page/n137/mode/1up Livro Terceiro do Cathecismo, e summa da Doctrina Christam […] ] (overall work in Old Tupi, Portuguese, and Latin), Lisbon: Pedro Crasbeeck, page 57:", "text": "M. Marã ey pe S.Pedro?\nD. Naicuâbi aèabâ, ey, T. rece / Oyâbo tenhé, oemo emamo Tupã / rera renõya.", "type": "quote" } ], "glosses": [ "to know (to be acquainted or familiar with; to have encountered)" ], "links": [ [ "know", "know" ] ], "tags": [ "transitive" ] }, { "glosses": [ "to recognize (to match in memory)" ], "links": [ [ "recognize", "recognize" ] ], "tags": [ "transitive" ] }, { "categories": [ "Old Tupi terms with quotations", "Old Tupi terms with quotations from the Catechism in the Brasílica Language" ], "examples": [ { "english": "Why do the people acknowledge the saints' days? Praising them, having parties on [these days]?", "ref": "1618, Antônio de Araújo, chapter IIII, in Cateciſmo na Lingoa Braſilica [Catechism in the Brazilian Language], Livro Primeiro da Doctrina Christam (overall work in Old Tupi, Portuguese, and Latin), Lisbon: Pedro Crasbeeck, page 24:", "text": "Maranamo pe ace Sanctos ara cuabi? / Ymoetebo, y pupe toriba monhanga?", "type": "quote" } ], "glosses": [ "to acknowledge (to be grateful of)" ], "links": [ [ "acknowledge", "acknowledge" ] ], "tags": [ "transitive" ] }, { "glosses": [ "to guess (to reach an unconfirmed conclusion)" ], "links": [ [ "guess", "guess" ] ], "tags": [ "transitive" ] }, { "glosses": [ "to judge" ], "links": [ [ "judge", "judge" ] ], "tags": [ "transitive" ] }, { "glosses": [ "to feel (to find one's way by touching or using cautious movements)" ], "links": [ [ "feel", "feel" ] ], "tags": [ "transitive" ] }, { "categories": [ "Old Tupi terms with quotations", "Old Tupi terms with quotations from the Vocabulary in the Brasílica Language" ], "examples": [ { "english": "I don't feel my arm.", "ref": "1622, anonymous author, “Tolheito ou tolhido ter algum membro que o não sente”, in Vocabulario na lingoa Braſilica, volume 2 (overall work in Old Tupi and Portuguese), Piratininga, page 130; republished as Carlos Drummond, editor, Vocabulário na Língua Brasílica, 2nd edition, São Paulo: USP, 1953:", "text": "Naicuguabi xegiba[…]", "type": "quote" } ], "glosses": [ "to feel (to be or become aware of)" ], "links": [ [ "feel", "feel" ] ], "tags": [ "transitive" ] } ], "word": "kuab" }
Download raw JSONL data for kuab meaning in Old Tupi (10.5kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Old Tupi dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-03-30 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (fef8596 and 633533e). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.