"inlisus" meaning in Latin

See inlisus in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Verb

Etymology: Perfect passive participle of inlīdō. Head templates: {{la-part|inlīsus}} inlīsus (feminine inlīsa, neuter inlīsum); first/second-declension participle Inflection templates: {{la-adecl|inlīsus}} Forms: inlīsus [canonical], inlīsa [feminine], inlīsum [neuter], no-table-tags [table-tags], inlīsus [masculine, nominative, singular], inlīsa [feminine, nominative, singular], inlīsum [neuter, nominative, singular], inlīsī [masculine, nominative, singular], inlīsae [feminine, nominative, plural], inlīsa [neuter, nominative, plural], inlīsī [genitive, masculine, singular], inlīsae [feminine, genitive, singular], inlīsī [genitive, neuter, singular], inlīsōrum [genitive, masculine, singular], inlīsārum [feminine, genitive, plural], inlīsōrum [genitive, neuter, plural], inlīsō [dative, masculine, singular], inlīsae [dative, feminine, singular], inlīsō [dative, neuter, singular], inlīsīs [dative, feminine, masculine, neuter], inlīsum [accusative, masculine, singular], inlīsam [accusative, feminine, singular], inlīsum [accusative, neuter, singular], inlīsōs [accusative, masculine, singular], inlīsās [accusative, feminine, plural], inlīsa [accusative, neuter, plural], inlīsō [ablative, masculine, singular], inlīsā [ablative, feminine, singular], inlīsō [ablative, neuter, singular], inlīsīs [ablative, feminine, masculine, neuter], inlīse [masculine, singular, vocative], inlīsa [feminine, singular, vocative], inlīsum [neuter, singular, vocative], inlīsī [masculine, singular, vocative], inlīsae [feminine, plural, vocative], inlīsa [neuter, plural, vocative]
  1. dashed Tags: declension-1, declension-2, form-of, participle, passive, perfect Form of: inlīdō
    Sense id: en-inlisus-la-verb-9FW4UlyQ Categories (other): Latin entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Latin entries with incorrect language header: 49 51 Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 47 53 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 51 49
  2. crushed Tags: declension-1, declension-2, form-of, participle, passive, perfect Form of: inlīdō
    Sense id: en-inlisus-la-verb-hyAET~6l Categories (other): Latin entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Latin entries with incorrect language header: 49 51 Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 47 53 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 51 49
{
  "etymology_text": "Perfect passive participle of inlīdō.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "inlīsus",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsa",
      "tags": [
        "feminine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsum",
      "tags": [
        "neuter"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "la-adecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsus",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsī",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsae",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsī",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsae",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsī",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsōrum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsārum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsōrum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsō",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsae",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsō",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsīs",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "masculine",
        "neuter"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsam",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsōs",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsās",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsō",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsō",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsīs",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "feminine",
        "masculine",
        "neuter"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīse",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsī",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsae",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "inlīsus"
      },
      "expansion": "inlīsus (feminine inlīsa, neuter inlīsum); first/second-declension participle",
      "name": "la-part"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "inlīsus"
      },
      "name": "la-adecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Latin",
  "lang_code": "la",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "49 51",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Latin entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "47 53",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "51 49",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "inlīdō"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "dashed"
      ],
      "id": "en-inlisus-la-verb-9FW4UlyQ",
      "links": [
        [
          "dashed",
          "dashed"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "declension-1",
        "declension-2",
        "form-of",
        "participle",
        "passive",
        "perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "49 51",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Latin entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "47 53",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "51 49",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "inlīdō"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "crushed"
      ],
      "id": "en-inlisus-la-verb-hyAET~6l",
      "links": [
        [
          "crushed",
          "crushed"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "declension-1",
        "declension-2",
        "form-of",
        "participle",
        "passive",
        "perfect"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "inlisus"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Latin entries with incorrect language header",
    "Latin first and second declension participles",
    "Latin non-lemma forms",
    "Latin participles",
    "Latin perfect participles",
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Perfect passive participle of inlīdō.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "inlīsus",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsa",
      "tags": [
        "feminine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsum",
      "tags": [
        "neuter"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "la-adecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsus",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsī",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsae",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsī",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsae",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsī",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsōrum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsārum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsōrum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsō",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsae",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsō",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsīs",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "masculine",
        "neuter"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsam",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsōs",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsās",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsō",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsō",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsīs",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "feminine",
        "masculine",
        "neuter"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīse",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsī",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsae",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inlīsa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "inlīsus"
      },
      "expansion": "inlīsus (feminine inlīsa, neuter inlīsum); first/second-declension participle",
      "name": "la-part"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "inlīsus"
      },
      "name": "la-adecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Latin",
  "lang_code": "la",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "inlīdō"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "dashed"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "dashed",
          "dashed"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "declension-1",
        "declension-2",
        "form-of",
        "participle",
        "passive",
        "perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "inlīdō"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "crushed"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "crushed",
          "crushed"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "declension-1",
        "declension-2",
        "form-of",
        "participle",
        "passive",
        "perfect"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "inlisus"
}

Download raw JSONL data for inlisus meaning in Latin (4.1kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Latin dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.