See furvesco in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{ "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "la", "2": "furvus", "3": "-ēscō", "t1": "dark, swarthy", "t2": "I become" }, "expansion": "furvus (“dark, swarthy”) + -ēscō (“I become”)", "name": "suffix" } ], "etymology_text": "furvus (“dark, swarthy”) + -ēscō (“I become”).", "forms": [ { "form": "furvēscō", "tags": [ "canonical" ] }, { "form": "supine stems", "tags": [ "canonical" ] }, { "form": "furvēscere", "tags": [ "infinitive", "present" ] }, { "form": "conjugation-3", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "la-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "furvēscō", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "indicative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "furvēscis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "indicative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "furvēscit", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "indicative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscimus", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "indicative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "furvēscitis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "indicative", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscunt", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "indicative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscēbam", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "imperfect", "indicative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "furvēscēbās", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "imperfect", "indicative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "furvēscēbat", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "imperfect", "indicative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscēbāmus", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "imperfect", "indicative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "furvēscēbātis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "imperfect", "indicative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscēbant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "imperfect", "indicative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscam", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "future", "indicative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "furvēscēs", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future", "indicative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "furvēscet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future", "indicative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscēmus", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "future", "indicative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "furvēscētis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future", "indicative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscent", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future", "indicative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscor", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "passive", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "furvēsceris", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "passive", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "furvēscere", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "passive", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "furvēscitur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "passive", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscimur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "passive", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "furvēsciminī", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "passive", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscuntur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "passive", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscēbar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperfect", "indicative", "passive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "furvēscēbāris", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "indicative", "passive", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "furvēscēbāre", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "indicative", "passive", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "furvēscēbātur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "indicative", "passive", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscēbāmur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperfect", "indicative", "passive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "furvēscēbāminī", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "indicative", "passive", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscēbantur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "indicative", "passive", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "passive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "furvēscēris", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "passive", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "furvēscēre", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "passive", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "furvēscētur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "passive", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscēmur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "passive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "furvēscēminī", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "passive", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscentur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "passive", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscam", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "present", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "furvēscās", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "present", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "furvēscat", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "present", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscāmus", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "plural", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "furvēscātis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "plural", "present", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "furvēscant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "plural", "present", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscerem", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "imperfect", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "furvēscerēs", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "imperfect", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "furvēsceret", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "imperfect", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscerēmus", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "imperfect", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "furvēscerētis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "imperfect", "plural", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "furvēscerent", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "imperfect", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "passive", "present", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "furvēscāris", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "passive", "present", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "furvēscāre", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "passive", "present", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "furvēscātur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "passive", "present", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscāmur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "passive", "plural", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "furvēscāminī", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "passive", "plural", "present", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "furvēscantur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "passive", "plural", "present", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscerer", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperfect", "passive", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "furvēscerēris", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "passive", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "furvēscerēre", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "passive", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "furvēscerētur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "passive", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscerēmur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperfect", "passive", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "furvēscerēminī", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "passive", "plural", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "furvēscerentur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "passive", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "imperative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "furvēsce", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "imperative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "imperative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "imperative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "furvēscite", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "imperative", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "imperative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "future", "imperative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "furvēscitō", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future", "imperative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "furvēscitō", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future", "imperative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "future", "imperative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "furvēscitōte", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future", "imperative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscuntō", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future", "imperative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperative", "passive", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "furvēscere", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "passive", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "passive", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperative", "passive", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "furvēsciminī", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "passive", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "passive", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "imperative", "passive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "furvēscitor", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "imperative", "passive", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "furvēscitor", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "imperative", "passive", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "imperative", "passive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "imperative", "passive", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscuntor", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "imperative", "passive", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscere", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "infinitive", "present" ] }, { "form": "furvēscī", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive", "passive", "present" ] }, { "form": "furvēscēns", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "participle", "present" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "participle", "passive", "present" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future", "infinitive" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "infinitive", "passive" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future", "participle" ] }, { "form": "furvēscendus", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "participle", "passive" ] }, { "form": "furvēscundus", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "participle", "passive" ] }, { "form": "furvēscendī", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "genitive", "gerund", "noun-from-verb" ] }, { "form": "furvēscendō", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "gerund", "noun-from-verb" ] }, { "form": "furvēscendum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "gerund", "noun-from-verb" ] }, { "form": "furvēscendō", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "ablative", "gerund", "noun-from-verb" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "noun-from-verb", "supine" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "ablative", "noun-from-verb", "supine" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "3", "2": "furvēscō" }, "expansion": "furvēscō (present infinitive furvēscere); third conjugation, no perfect or supine stems", "name": "la-verb" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "3", "2": "furvēscō" }, "name": "la-conj" } ], "lang": "Latin", "lang_code": "la", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "categories": [ { "kind": "other", "name": "Latin entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w" }, { "kind": "other", "name": "Latin terms suffixed with -esco", "parents": [], "source": "w" }, { "kind": "other", "name": "Latin third conjugation verbs with missing perfect stem", "parents": [], "source": "w" }, { "kind": "other", "name": "Latin third conjugation verbs with missing supine stem", "parents": [], "source": "w" }, { "kind": "other", "name": "Latin verbs with missing perfect stem", "parents": [], "source": "w" }, { "kind": "other", "name": "Latin verbs with missing supine stem", "parents": [], "source": "w" }, { "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with 1 entry", "parents": [], "source": "w" }, { "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with entries", "parents": [], "source": "w" } ], "derived": [ { "word": "furvēscēns" } ], "examples": [ { "english": "(please add an English translation of this quotation)", "ref": "5th century CE, Martianus Capella, De Nuptiis Philologiae et Mercurii 870", "text": "nam sōl umbram terrae in suam līneam mittit, quam sī lūnae corpus intrārit, quoniam vidēre lūmen sōlis terrā obstante nōn poterit, lūminis solitī adēmptiōne furvēscit" } ], "glosses": [ "to become dark" ], "id": "en-furvesco-la-verb-KZb18UG8", "links": [ [ "dark", "dark" ] ], "tags": [ "conjugation-3", "no-perfect" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/furˈu̯eːs.koː/", "tags": [ "Classical-Latin" ] }, { "ipa": "[fʊrˈu̯eːs̠koː]", "tags": [ "Classical-Latin" ] }, { "ipa": "/furˈves.ko/", "note": "modern Italianate Ecclesiastical" }, { "ipa": "[furˈvɛsko]", "note": "modern Italianate Ecclesiastical" } ], "word": "furvesco" }
{ "derived": [ { "word": "furvēscēns" } ], "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "la", "2": "furvus", "3": "-ēscō", "t1": "dark, swarthy", "t2": "I become" }, "expansion": "furvus (“dark, swarthy”) + -ēscō (“I become”)", "name": "suffix" } ], "etymology_text": "furvus (“dark, swarthy”) + -ēscō (“I become”).", "forms": [ { "form": "furvēscō", "tags": [ "canonical" ] }, { "form": "supine stems", "tags": [ "canonical" ] }, { "form": "furvēscere", "tags": [ "infinitive", "present" ] }, { "form": "conjugation-3", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "la-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "furvēscō", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "indicative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "furvēscis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "indicative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "furvēscit", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "indicative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscimus", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "indicative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "furvēscitis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "indicative", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscunt", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "indicative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscēbam", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "imperfect", "indicative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "furvēscēbās", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "imperfect", "indicative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "furvēscēbat", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "imperfect", "indicative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscēbāmus", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "imperfect", "indicative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "furvēscēbātis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "imperfect", "indicative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscēbant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "imperfect", "indicative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscam", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "future", "indicative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "furvēscēs", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future", "indicative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "furvēscet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future", "indicative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscēmus", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "future", "indicative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "furvēscētis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future", "indicative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscent", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future", "indicative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscor", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "passive", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "furvēsceris", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "passive", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "furvēscere", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "passive", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "furvēscitur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "passive", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscimur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "passive", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "furvēsciminī", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "passive", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscuntur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "passive", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscēbar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperfect", "indicative", "passive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "furvēscēbāris", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "indicative", "passive", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "furvēscēbāre", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "indicative", "passive", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "furvēscēbātur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "indicative", "passive", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscēbāmur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperfect", "indicative", "passive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "furvēscēbāminī", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "indicative", "passive", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscēbantur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "indicative", "passive", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "passive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "furvēscēris", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "passive", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "furvēscēre", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "passive", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "furvēscētur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "passive", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscēmur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "passive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "furvēscēminī", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "passive", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscentur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "passive", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscam", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "present", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "furvēscās", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "present", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "furvēscat", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "present", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscāmus", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "plural", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "furvēscātis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "plural", "present", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "furvēscant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "plural", "present", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscerem", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "imperfect", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "furvēscerēs", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "imperfect", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "furvēsceret", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "imperfect", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscerēmus", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "imperfect", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "furvēscerētis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "imperfect", "plural", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "furvēscerent", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "imperfect", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "passive", "present", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "furvēscāris", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "passive", "present", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "furvēscāre", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "passive", "present", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "furvēscātur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "passive", "present", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscāmur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "passive", "plural", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "furvēscāminī", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "passive", "plural", "present", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "furvēscantur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "passive", "plural", "present", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscerer", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperfect", "passive", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "furvēscerēris", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "passive", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "furvēscerēre", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "passive", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "furvēscerētur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "passive", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscerēmur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperfect", "passive", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "furvēscerēminī", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "passive", "plural", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "furvēscerentur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "passive", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "imperative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "furvēsce", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "imperative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "imperative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "imperative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "furvēscite", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "imperative", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "imperative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "future", "imperative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "furvēscitō", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future", "imperative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "furvēscitō", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future", "imperative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "future", "imperative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "furvēscitōte", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future", "imperative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscuntō", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future", "imperative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperative", "passive", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "furvēscere", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "passive", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "passive", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperative", "passive", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "furvēsciminī", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "passive", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "passive", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "imperative", "passive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "furvēscitor", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "imperative", "passive", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "furvēscitor", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "imperative", "passive", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "imperative", "passive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "imperative", "passive", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscuntor", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "imperative", "passive", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "furvēscere", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "infinitive", "present" ] }, { "form": "furvēscī", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive", "passive", "present" ] }, { "form": "furvēscēns", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "participle", "present" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "participle", "passive", "present" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future", "infinitive" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "infinitive", "passive" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future", "participle" ] }, { "form": "furvēscendus", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "participle", "passive" ] }, { "form": "furvēscundus", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "participle", "passive" ] }, { "form": "furvēscendī", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "genitive", "gerund", "noun-from-verb" ] }, { "form": "furvēscendō", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "gerund", "noun-from-verb" ] }, { "form": "furvēscendum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "gerund", "noun-from-verb" ] }, { "form": "furvēscendō", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "ablative", "gerund", "noun-from-verb" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "noun-from-verb", "supine" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "ablative", "noun-from-verb", "supine" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "3", "2": "furvēscō" }, "expansion": "furvēscō (present infinitive furvēscere); third conjugation, no perfect or supine stems", "name": "la-verb" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "3", "2": "furvēscō" }, "name": "la-conj" } ], "lang": "Latin", "lang_code": "la", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "categories": [ "Latin 3-syllable words", "Latin defective verbs", "Latin entries with incorrect language header", "Latin inchoative verbs", "Latin lemmas", "Latin terms suffixed with -esco", "Latin terms with IPA pronunciation", "Latin terms with quotations", "Latin third conjugation verbs", "Latin third conjugation verbs with missing perfect stem", "Latin third conjugation verbs with missing supine stem", "Latin verbs", "Latin verbs with missing perfect stem", "Latin verbs with missing supine stem", "Latin verbs with red links in their inflection tables", "Pages with 1 entry", "Pages with entries", "Requests for translations of Latin quotations" ], "examples": [ { "english": "(please add an English translation of this quotation)", "ref": "5th century CE, Martianus Capella, De Nuptiis Philologiae et Mercurii 870", "text": "nam sōl umbram terrae in suam līneam mittit, quam sī lūnae corpus intrārit, quoniam vidēre lūmen sōlis terrā obstante nōn poterit, lūminis solitī adēmptiōne furvēscit" } ], "glosses": [ "to become dark" ], "links": [ [ "dark", "dark" ] ], "tags": [ "conjugation-3", "no-perfect" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/furˈu̯eːs.koː/", "tags": [ "Classical-Latin" ] }, { "ipa": "[fʊrˈu̯eːs̠koː]", "tags": [ "Classical-Latin" ] }, { "ipa": "/furˈves.ko/", "note": "modern Italianate Ecclesiastical" }, { "ipa": "[furˈvɛsko]", "note": "modern Italianate Ecclesiastical" } ], "word": "furvesco" }
Download raw JSONL data for furvesco meaning in Latin (14.5kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Latin dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.