See formidatus in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{ "etymology_text": "Perfect passive participle of formīdō", "forms": [ { "form": "formīdātus", "tags": [ "canonical" ] }, { "form": "formīdāta", "tags": [ "feminine" ] }, { "form": "formīdātum", "tags": [ "neuter" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "la-adecl", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "formīdātus", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "masculine", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "formīdāta", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "feminine", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "formīdātum", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "neuter", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "formīdātī", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "masculine", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "formīdātae", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "feminine", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "formīdāta", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "neuter", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "formīdātī", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "formīdātae", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "feminine", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "formīdātī", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "neuter", "singular" ] }, { "form": "formīdātōrum", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "formīdātārum", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "feminine", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "formīdātōrum", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "neuter", "plural" ] }, { "form": "formīdātō", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "formīdātae", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "feminine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "formīdātō", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "neuter", "singular" ] }, { "form": "formīdātīs", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "feminine", "masculine", "neuter" ] }, { "form": "formīdātum", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "formīdātam", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "feminine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "formīdātum", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "neuter", "singular" ] }, { "form": "formīdātōs", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "formīdātās", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "feminine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "formīdāta", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "neuter", "plural" ] }, { "form": "formīdātō", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "formīdātā", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "feminine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "formīdātō", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "neuter", "singular" ] }, { "form": "formīdātīs", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "feminine", "masculine", "neuter" ] }, { "form": "formīdāte", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "masculine", "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "formīdāta", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "feminine", "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "formīdātum", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "neuter", "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "formīdātī", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "masculine", "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "formīdātae", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "feminine", "plural", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "formīdāta", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "neuter", "plural", "vocative" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "formīdātus" }, "expansion": "formīdātus (feminine formīdāta, neuter formīdātum); first/second-declension participle", "name": "la-part" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "formīdātus" }, "name": "la-adecl" } ], "lang": "Latin", "lang_code": "la", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "categories": [ { "kind": "other", "name": "Latin entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w" }, { "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with 1 entry", "parents": [], "source": "w" }, { "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with entries", "parents": [], "source": "w" } ], "form_of": [ { "word": "formīdō" } ], "glosses": [ "dreaded or feared" ], "id": "en-formidatus-la-verb-dZs277W-", "links": [ [ "dreaded", "dreaded" ], [ "feared", "feared" ] ], "tags": [ "declension-1", "declension-2", "form-of", "participle", "passive", "perfect" ] } ], "word": "formidatus" }
{ "etymology_text": "Perfect passive participle of formīdō", "forms": [ { "form": "formīdātus", "tags": [ "canonical" ] }, { "form": "formīdāta", "tags": [ "feminine" ] }, { "form": "formīdātum", "tags": [ "neuter" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "la-adecl", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "formīdātus", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "masculine", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "formīdāta", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "feminine", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "formīdātum", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "neuter", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "formīdātī", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "masculine", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "formīdātae", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "feminine", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "formīdāta", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "neuter", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "formīdātī", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "formīdātae", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "feminine", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "formīdātī", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "neuter", "singular" ] }, { "form": "formīdātōrum", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "formīdātārum", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "feminine", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "formīdātōrum", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "neuter", "plural" ] }, { "form": "formīdātō", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "formīdātae", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "feminine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "formīdātō", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "neuter", "singular" ] }, { "form": "formīdātīs", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "feminine", "masculine", "neuter" ] }, { "form": "formīdātum", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "formīdātam", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "feminine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "formīdātum", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "neuter", "singular" ] }, { "form": "formīdātōs", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "formīdātās", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "feminine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "formīdāta", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "neuter", "plural" ] }, { "form": "formīdātō", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "formīdātā", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "feminine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "formīdātō", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "neuter", "singular" ] }, { "form": "formīdātīs", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "feminine", "masculine", "neuter" ] }, { "form": "formīdāte", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "masculine", "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "formīdāta", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "feminine", "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "formīdātum", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "neuter", "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "formīdātī", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "masculine", "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "formīdātae", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "feminine", "plural", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "formīdāta", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "neuter", "plural", "vocative" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "formīdātus" }, "expansion": "formīdātus (feminine formīdāta, neuter formīdātum); first/second-declension participle", "name": "la-part" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "formīdātus" }, "name": "la-adecl" } ], "lang": "Latin", "lang_code": "la", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "categories": [ "Latin entries with incorrect language header", "Latin first and second declension participles", "Latin non-lemma forms", "Latin participles", "Latin perfect participles", "Pages with 1 entry", "Pages with entries" ], "form_of": [ { "word": "formīdō" } ], "glosses": [ "dreaded or feared" ], "links": [ [ "dreaded", "dreaded" ], [ "feared", "feared" ] ], "tags": [ "declension-1", "declension-2", "form-of", "participle", "passive", "perfect" ] } ], "word": "formidatus" }
Download raw JSONL data for formidatus meaning in Latin (4.2kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Latin dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.