See fatigo in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Italian",
"lang_code": "it",
"word": "faticare"
},
{
"lang": "Old Occitan",
"lang_code": "pro",
"word": "fadiar"
},
{
"lang": "Albanian",
"lang_code": "sq",
"raw_tags": [
"borrowed"
],
"word": "fëdigë"
},
{
"descendants": [
{
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "English",
"lang_code": "en",
"raw_tags": [
"borrowed"
],
"word": "fatigue"
}
],
"lang": "French",
"lang_code": "fr",
"raw_tags": [
"reshaped by analogy or addition of morphemes"
],
"word": "fatigue"
}
],
"lang": "French",
"lang_code": "fr",
"raw_tags": [
"borrowed"
],
"word": "fatiguer"
},
{
"lang": "Galician",
"lang_code": "gl",
"raw_tags": [
"borrowed"
],
"word": "fatigar"
},
{
"lang": "Neapolitan",
"lang_code": "nap",
"raw_tags": [
"borrowed"
],
"word": "faticà"
},
{
"lang": "Norman",
"lang_code": "nrm",
"raw_tags": [
"borrowed"
],
"word": "fatiguir"
},
{
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Catalan",
"lang_code": "ca",
"word": "fatigar"
},
{
"lang": "Occitan",
"lang_code": "oc",
"word": "fatigar"
}
],
"lang": "Old Occitan",
"lang_code": "pro",
"raw_tags": [
"semi-learned borrowing"
],
"word": "fadigar"
},
{
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Catalan",
"lang_code": "ca",
"word": "fatigar"
},
{
"lang": "Occitan",
"lang_code": "oc",
"word": "fatigar"
}
],
"lang": "Old Occitan",
"lang_code": "pro",
"raw_tags": [
"semi-learned borrowing",
"semi-learned"
],
"word": "fatigar"
},
{
"lang": "Portuguese",
"lang_code": "pt",
"raw_tags": [
"semi-learned borrowing"
],
"word": "fadigar"
},
{
"lang": "Portuguese",
"lang_code": "pt",
"raw_tags": [
"semi-learned borrowing",
"semi-learned"
],
"word": "fatigar"
},
{
"lang": "Sicilian",
"lang_code": "scn",
"word": "faticari"
},
{
"lang": "Spanish",
"lang_code": "es",
"raw_tags": [
"borrowed"
],
"word": "fatigar"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "la",
"nocap": "1"
},
"expansion": "uncertain",
"name": "unc"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ine-pro",
"2": "",
"3": "*dʰH-",
"t": "to vanish"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *dʰH- (“to vanish”)",
"name": "ncog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "sga",
"2": "ded",
"t": "to vanish"
},
"expansion": "Old Irish ded (“to vanish”)",
"name": "ncog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "non",
"2": "dási",
"t": "slow"
},
"expansion": "Old Norse dási (“slow”)",
"name": "cog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "enm",
"2": "dasen",
"t": "to deafen, daze"
},
"expansion": "Middle English dasen (“to deafen, daze”)",
"name": "ncog"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From an unattested *fatis (“weariness”), of uncertain origin, + -igō, the latter a suffixal form of agō (“I do, act”). De Vaan rejects Walde and Hoffmann's derivation of *fatis from a Proto-Indo-European *dʰH- (“to vanish”), whence supposedly Old Irish ded (“to vanish”), Old Norse dási (“slow”), and Middle English dasen (“to deafen, daze”), for vague semantics and phonology. Connected with affatim, fatīscō, fessus; confer also fūstīgō.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "fatīgō",
"tags": [
"canonical"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāre",
"tags": [
"infinitive",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāvī",
"tags": [
"active",
"perfect"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgātum",
"tags": [
"supine"
]
},
{
"form": "conjugation-1",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "la-conj",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgō",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgās",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgat",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāmus",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgātis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgābam",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgābās",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgābat",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgābāmus",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgābātis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgābant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgābō",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgābis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgābit",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgābimus",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgābitis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgābunt",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāvī",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"indicative",
"perfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāvistī",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"indicative",
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāvit",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"indicative",
"perfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāvimus",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"indicative",
"perfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāvistis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"indicative",
"perfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāvērunt",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"indicative",
"perfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāvēre",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"indicative",
"perfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāveram",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"indicative",
"pluperfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāverās",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"indicative",
"pluperfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāverat",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"indicative",
"pluperfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāverāmus",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"indicative",
"pluperfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāverātis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"indicative",
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāverant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"indicative",
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāverō",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"perfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāveris",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"future",
"indicative",
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāverit",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"future",
"indicative",
"perfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāverimus",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"perfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāveritis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"future",
"indicative",
"perfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāverint",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"future",
"indicative",
"perfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgor",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"passive",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāris",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"passive",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāre",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"passive",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgātur",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"passive",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāmur",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"passive",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāminī",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"passive",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgantur",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"passive",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgābar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"passive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgābāris",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"passive",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgābāre",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"passive",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgābātur",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"passive",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgābāmur",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"passive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgābāminī",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"passive",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgābantur",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"passive",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgābor",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"passive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāberis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"passive",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgābere",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"passive",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgābitur",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"passive",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgābimur",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"passive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgābiminī",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"passive",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgābuntur",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"passive",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgātus + present active indicative of sum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"passive",
"perfect"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgātus + imperfect active indicative of sum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"passive",
"pluperfect"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgātus + future active indicative of sum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"passive",
"perfect"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgēs",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīget",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgēmus",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgētis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgent",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgārem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgārēs",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"imperfect",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāret",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"imperfect",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgārēmus",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgārētis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"imperfect",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgārent",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"imperfect",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāverim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"perfect",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāverīs",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāverit",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"perfect",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāverīmus",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"perfect",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāverītis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"perfect",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāverint",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"perfect",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāvissem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"pluperfect",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāvissēs",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"pluperfect",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāvisset",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"pluperfect",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāvissēmus",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāvissētis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāvissent",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīger",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"passive",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgēris",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"passive",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgēre",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"passive",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgētur",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"passive",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgēmur",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"passive",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgēminī",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"passive",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgentur",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"passive",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgārer",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"passive",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgārēris",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"passive",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgārēre",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"passive",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgārētur",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"passive",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgārēmur",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"passive",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgārēminī",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"passive",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgārentur",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"passive",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgātus + present active subjunctive of sum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"passive",
"perfect",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgātus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"passive",
"pluperfect",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"imperative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgā",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"imperative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"imperative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"imperative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāte",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"imperative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"imperative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"future",
"imperative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgātō",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"future",
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgātō",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"future",
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"future",
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgātōte",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"future",
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgantō",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"future",
"imperative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"passive",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāre",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"passive",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"passive",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"passive",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāminī",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"passive",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"passive",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"imperative",
"passive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgātor",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"imperative",
"passive",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgātor",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"imperative",
"passive",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"imperative",
"passive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"imperative",
"passive",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgantor",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"imperative",
"passive",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāre",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"infinitive",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgārī",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive",
"passive",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāns",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"participle",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"passive",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgātūrum esse",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"future",
"infinitive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgātum īrī",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"infinitive",
"passive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgātūrus",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"future",
"participle"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgandus",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"participle",
"passive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāvisse",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"infinitive",
"perfect"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgātum esse",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive",
"passive",
"perfect"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"participle",
"perfect"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgātus",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"passive",
"perfect"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"future",
"infinitive",
"perfect"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgātum fore",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"infinitive",
"passive",
"perfect"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"future",
"participle",
"perfect"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"participle",
"passive",
"perfect"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgātūrum fuisse",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"infinitive",
"perfect",
"potential"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive",
"passive",
"perfect",
"potential"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"participle",
"perfect",
"potential"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"passive",
"perfect",
"potential"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgandī",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"gerund",
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgandō",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"dative",
"gerund",
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgandum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"gerund",
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgandō",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"gerund",
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgātum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"noun-from-verb",
"supine"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgātū",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"noun-from-verb",
"supine"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "1+",
"2": "fatīgō"
},
"expansion": "fatīgō (present infinitive fatīgāre, perfect active fatīgāvī, supine fatīgātum); first conjugation",
"name": "la-verb"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "1+",
"2": "fatīgō"
},
"name": "la-conj"
}
],
"lang": "Latin",
"lang_code": "la",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "72 28",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Latin entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "62 38",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Latin first conjugation verbs with perfect in -āv-",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "52 48",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Latin terms suffixed with -igo (denominative)",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "52 48",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 4 entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "52 48",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"to fatigue, tire or weary"
],
"id": "en-fatigo-la-verb-YwbcDSqe",
"links": [
[
"fatigue",
"fatigue"
],
[
"tire",
"tire"
],
[
"weary",
"weary"
]
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "dēfatīgō"
}
],
"tags": [
"conjugation-1"
]
},
{
"antonyms": [
{
"word": "cōnsōlor"
}
],
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "52 48",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Latin terms suffixed with -igo (denominative)",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "52 48",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 4 entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "52 48",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"to vex or torment"
],
"id": "en-fatigo-la-verb-WEHGFfvQ",
"links": [
[
"vex",
"vex"
],
[
"torment",
"torment"
]
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "sollicitō"
},
{
"word": "agitō"
},
{
"word": "īnfestō"
},
{
"word": "angō"
},
{
"word": "peragō"
},
{
"word": "moveō"
},
{
"word": "agō"
},
{
"word": "irrītō"
},
{
"word": "lacessō"
},
{
"word": "stimulō"
},
{
"word": "versō"
},
{
"word": "ūrō"
}
],
"tags": [
"conjugation-1"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "[faˈtiː.ɡoː]",
"tags": [
"Classical-Latin"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[faˈtiː.ɡo]",
"note": "modern Italianate Ecclesiastical"
}
],
"word": "fatigo"
}
{
"categories": [
"Latin 3-syllable words",
"Latin entries with incorrect language header",
"Latin first conjugation verbs",
"Latin first conjugation verbs with perfect in -āv-",
"Latin lemmas",
"Latin terms suffixed with -igo (denominative)",
"Latin terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Latin terms with unknown etymologies",
"Latin verbs",
"Pages with 4 entries",
"Pages with entries"
],
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Italian",
"lang_code": "it",
"word": "faticare"
},
{
"lang": "Old Occitan",
"lang_code": "pro",
"word": "fadiar"
},
{
"lang": "Albanian",
"lang_code": "sq",
"raw_tags": [
"borrowed"
],
"word": "fëdigë"
},
{
"descendants": [
{
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "English",
"lang_code": "en",
"raw_tags": [
"borrowed"
],
"word": "fatigue"
}
],
"lang": "French",
"lang_code": "fr",
"raw_tags": [
"reshaped by analogy or addition of morphemes"
],
"word": "fatigue"
}
],
"lang": "French",
"lang_code": "fr",
"raw_tags": [
"borrowed"
],
"word": "fatiguer"
},
{
"lang": "Galician",
"lang_code": "gl",
"raw_tags": [
"borrowed"
],
"word": "fatigar"
},
{
"lang": "Neapolitan",
"lang_code": "nap",
"raw_tags": [
"borrowed"
],
"word": "faticà"
},
{
"lang": "Norman",
"lang_code": "nrm",
"raw_tags": [
"borrowed"
],
"word": "fatiguir"
},
{
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Catalan",
"lang_code": "ca",
"word": "fatigar"
},
{
"lang": "Occitan",
"lang_code": "oc",
"word": "fatigar"
}
],
"lang": "Old Occitan",
"lang_code": "pro",
"raw_tags": [
"semi-learned borrowing"
],
"word": "fadigar"
},
{
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Catalan",
"lang_code": "ca",
"word": "fatigar"
},
{
"lang": "Occitan",
"lang_code": "oc",
"word": "fatigar"
}
],
"lang": "Old Occitan",
"lang_code": "pro",
"raw_tags": [
"semi-learned borrowing",
"semi-learned"
],
"word": "fatigar"
},
{
"lang": "Portuguese",
"lang_code": "pt",
"raw_tags": [
"semi-learned borrowing"
],
"word": "fadigar"
},
{
"lang": "Portuguese",
"lang_code": "pt",
"raw_tags": [
"semi-learned borrowing",
"semi-learned"
],
"word": "fatigar"
},
{
"lang": "Sicilian",
"lang_code": "scn",
"word": "faticari"
},
{
"lang": "Spanish",
"lang_code": "es",
"raw_tags": [
"borrowed"
],
"word": "fatigar"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "la",
"nocap": "1"
},
"expansion": "uncertain",
"name": "unc"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ine-pro",
"2": "",
"3": "*dʰH-",
"t": "to vanish"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *dʰH- (“to vanish”)",
"name": "ncog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "sga",
"2": "ded",
"t": "to vanish"
},
"expansion": "Old Irish ded (“to vanish”)",
"name": "ncog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "non",
"2": "dási",
"t": "slow"
},
"expansion": "Old Norse dási (“slow”)",
"name": "cog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "enm",
"2": "dasen",
"t": "to deafen, daze"
},
"expansion": "Middle English dasen (“to deafen, daze”)",
"name": "ncog"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From an unattested *fatis (“weariness”), of uncertain origin, + -igō, the latter a suffixal form of agō (“I do, act”). De Vaan rejects Walde and Hoffmann's derivation of *fatis from a Proto-Indo-European *dʰH- (“to vanish”), whence supposedly Old Irish ded (“to vanish”), Old Norse dási (“slow”), and Middle English dasen (“to deafen, daze”), for vague semantics and phonology. Connected with affatim, fatīscō, fessus; confer also fūstīgō.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "fatīgō",
"tags": [
"canonical"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāre",
"tags": [
"infinitive",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāvī",
"tags": [
"active",
"perfect"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgātum",
"tags": [
"supine"
]
},
{
"form": "conjugation-1",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "la-conj",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgō",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgās",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgat",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāmus",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgātis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgābam",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgābās",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgābat",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgābāmus",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgābātis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgābant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgābō",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgābis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgābit",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgābimus",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgābitis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgābunt",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāvī",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"indicative",
"perfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāvistī",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"indicative",
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāvit",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"indicative",
"perfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāvimus",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"indicative",
"perfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāvistis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"indicative",
"perfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāvērunt",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"indicative",
"perfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāvēre",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"indicative",
"perfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāveram",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"indicative",
"pluperfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāverās",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"indicative",
"pluperfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāverat",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"indicative",
"pluperfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāverāmus",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"indicative",
"pluperfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāverātis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"indicative",
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāverant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"indicative",
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāverō",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"perfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāveris",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"future",
"indicative",
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāverit",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"future",
"indicative",
"perfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāverimus",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"perfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāveritis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"future",
"indicative",
"perfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāverint",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"future",
"indicative",
"perfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgor",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"passive",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāris",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"passive",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāre",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"passive",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgātur",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"passive",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāmur",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"passive",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāminī",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"passive",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgantur",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"passive",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgābar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"passive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgābāris",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"passive",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgābāre",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"passive",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgābātur",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"passive",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgābāmur",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"passive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgābāminī",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"passive",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgābantur",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"passive",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgābor",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"passive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāberis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"passive",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgābere",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"passive",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgābitur",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"passive",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgābimur",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"passive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgābiminī",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"passive",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgābuntur",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"passive",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgātus + present active indicative of sum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"passive",
"perfect"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgātus + imperfect active indicative of sum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"passive",
"pluperfect"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgātus + future active indicative of sum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"passive",
"perfect"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgēs",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīget",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgēmus",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgētis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgent",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgārem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgārēs",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"imperfect",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāret",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"imperfect",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgārēmus",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgārētis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"imperfect",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgārent",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"imperfect",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāverim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"perfect",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāverīs",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāverit",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"perfect",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāverīmus",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"perfect",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāverītis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"perfect",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāverint",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"perfect",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāvissem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"pluperfect",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāvissēs",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"pluperfect",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāvisset",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"pluperfect",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāvissēmus",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāvissētis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāvissent",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīger",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"passive",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgēris",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"passive",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgēre",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"passive",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgētur",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"passive",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgēmur",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"passive",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgēminī",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"passive",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgentur",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"passive",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgārer",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"passive",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgārēris",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"passive",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgārēre",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"passive",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgārētur",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"passive",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgārēmur",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"passive",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgārēminī",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"passive",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgārentur",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"passive",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgātus + present active subjunctive of sum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"passive",
"perfect",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgātus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"passive",
"pluperfect",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"imperative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgā",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"imperative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"imperative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"imperative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāte",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"imperative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"imperative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"future",
"imperative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgātō",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"future",
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgātō",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"future",
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"first-person",
"future",
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgātōte",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"future",
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgantō",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"future",
"imperative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"passive",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāre",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"passive",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"passive",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"passive",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāminī",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"passive",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"passive",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"imperative",
"passive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgātor",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"imperative",
"passive",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgātor",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"imperative",
"passive",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"imperative",
"passive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"imperative",
"passive",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgantor",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"imperative",
"passive",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāre",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"infinitive",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgārī",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive",
"passive",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāns",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"participle",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"passive",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgātūrum esse",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"future",
"infinitive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgātum īrī",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"infinitive",
"passive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgātūrus",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"future",
"participle"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgandus",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"participle",
"passive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgāvisse",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"infinitive",
"perfect"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgātum esse",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive",
"passive",
"perfect"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"participle",
"perfect"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgātus",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"passive",
"perfect"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"future",
"infinitive",
"perfect"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgātum fore",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"infinitive",
"passive",
"perfect"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"future",
"participle",
"perfect"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"participle",
"passive",
"perfect"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgātūrum fuisse",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"infinitive",
"perfect",
"potential"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive",
"passive",
"perfect",
"potential"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"participle",
"perfect",
"potential"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"passive",
"perfect",
"potential"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgandī",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"gerund",
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgandō",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"dative",
"gerund",
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgandum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"gerund",
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgandō",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"gerund",
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgātum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"noun-from-verb",
"supine"
]
},
{
"form": "fatīgātū",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"noun-from-verb",
"supine"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "1+",
"2": "fatīgō"
},
"expansion": "fatīgō (present infinitive fatīgāre, perfect active fatīgāvī, supine fatīgātum); first conjugation",
"name": "la-verb"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "1+",
"2": "fatīgō"
},
"name": "la-conj"
}
],
"lang": "Latin",
"lang_code": "la",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"to fatigue, tire or weary"
],
"links": [
[
"fatigue",
"fatigue"
],
[
"tire",
"tire"
],
[
"weary",
"weary"
]
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "dēfatīgō"
}
],
"tags": [
"conjugation-1"
]
},
{
"antonyms": [
{
"word": "cōnsōlor"
}
],
"glosses": [
"to vex or torment"
],
"links": [
[
"vex",
"vex"
],
[
"torment",
"torment"
]
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "sollicitō"
},
{
"word": "agitō"
},
{
"word": "īnfestō"
},
{
"word": "angō"
},
{
"word": "peragō"
},
{
"word": "moveō"
},
{
"word": "agō"
},
{
"word": "irrītō"
},
{
"word": "lacessō"
},
{
"word": "stimulō"
},
{
"word": "versō"
},
{
"word": "ūrō"
}
],
"tags": [
"conjugation-1"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "[faˈtiː.ɡoː]",
"tags": [
"Classical-Latin"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[faˈtiː.ɡo]",
"note": "modern Italianate Ecclesiastical"
}
],
"word": "fatigo"
}
Download raw JSONL data for fatigo meaning in Latin (22.3kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Latin dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-13 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.