See fatigo in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{ "descendants": [ { "depth": 1, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "it", "2": "faticare" }, "expansion": "Italian: faticare", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "Italian: faticare" }, { "depth": 1, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "pro", "2": "fadiar" }, "expansion": "Old Occitan: fadiar", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "Old Occitan: fadiar" }, { "depth": 1, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "sq", "2": "fëdigë", "bor": "1" }, "expansion": "→ Albanian: fëdigë", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "→ Albanian: fëdigë" }, { "depth": 1, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "fr", "2": "fatiguer", "bor": "1" }, "expansion": "→ French: fatiguer", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "→ French: fatiguer" }, { "depth": 2, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "fr", "2": "fatigue", "der": "1" }, "expansion": "⇒ French: fatigue", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "⇒ French: fatigue" }, { "depth": 3, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "en", "2": "fatigue", "bor": "1" }, "expansion": "→ English: fatigue", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "→ English: fatigue" }, { "depth": 1, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "gl", "2": "fatigar", "bor": "1" }, "expansion": "→ Galician: fatigar", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "→ Galician: fatigar" }, { "depth": 1, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "nap", "2": "faticà", "bor": "1" }, "expansion": "→ Neapolitan: faticà", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "→ Neapolitan: faticà" }, { "depth": 1, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "nrf", "2": "fatiguir", "bor": "1" }, "expansion": "→ Norman: fatiguir", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "→ Norman: fatiguir" }, { "depth": 1, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "pro", "2": "fadigar", "3": "fatigar", "slb": "1" }, "expansion": "→ Old Occitan: fadigar, fatigar (semi-learned)", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "→ Old Occitan: fadigar, fatigar (semi-learned)" }, { "depth": 2, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ca", "2": "fatigar" }, "expansion": "Catalan: fatigar", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "Catalan: fatigar" }, { "depth": 2, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "oc", "2": "fatigar" }, "expansion": "Occitan: fatigar", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "Occitan: fatigar" }, { "depth": 1, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "pt", "2": "fadigar", "alts": "1", "slb": "1" }, "expansion": "→ Portuguese: fadigar, fatigar (semi-learned)", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "→ Portuguese: fadigar, fatigar (semi-learned)" }, { "depth": 1, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "scn", "2": "faticari" }, "expansion": "Sicilian: faticari", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "Sicilian: faticari" }, { "depth": 1, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "es", "2": "fatigar", "bor": "1" }, "expansion": "→ Spanish: fatigar", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "→ Spanish: fatigar" } ], "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "la", "nocap": "1" }, "expansion": "uncertain", "name": "unc" }, { "args": { "1": "ine-pro", "2": "", "3": "*dʰH-", "t": "to vanish" }, "expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *dʰH- (“to vanish”)", "name": "ncog" }, { "args": { "1": "sga", "2": "ded", "t": "to vanish" }, "expansion": "Old Irish ded (“to vanish”)", "name": "ncog" }, { "args": { "1": "non", "2": "dási", "t": "slow" }, "expansion": "Old Norse dási (“slow”)", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "enm", "2": "dasen", "t": "to deafen, daze" }, "expansion": "Middle English dasen (“to deafen, daze”)", "name": "ncog" } ], "etymology_text": "From an unattested *fatis (“weariness”), of uncertain origin, + -igō, the latter a suffixal form of agō (“I do, act”). De Vaan rejects Walde and Hoffmann's derivation of *fatis from a Proto-Indo-European *dʰH- (“to vanish”), whence supposedly Old Irish ded (“to vanish”), Old Norse dási (“slow”), and Middle English dasen (“to deafen, daze”), for vague semantics and phonology. Connected with affatim, fatīscō, fessus; confer also fūstīgō.", "forms": [ { "form": "fatīgō", "tags": [ "canonical" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāre", "tags": [ "infinitive", "present" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāvī", "tags": [ "active", "perfect" ] }, { "form": "fatīgātum", "tags": [ "supine" ] }, { "form": "conjugation-1", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "la-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "fatīgō", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "indicative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgās", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "indicative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgat", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "indicative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāmus", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "indicative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "fatīgātis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "indicative", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "indicative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgābam", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "imperfect", "indicative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgābās", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "imperfect", "indicative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgābat", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "imperfect", "indicative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgābāmus", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "imperfect", "indicative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "fatīgābātis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "imperfect", "indicative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgābant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "imperfect", "indicative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgābō", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "future", "indicative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgābis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future", "indicative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgābit", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future", "indicative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgābimus", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "future", "indicative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "fatīgābitis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future", "indicative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgābunt", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future", "indicative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāvī", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "indicative", "perfect", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāvistī", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "indicative", "perfect", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāvit", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "indicative", "perfect", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāvimus", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "indicative", "perfect", "plural" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāvistis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "indicative", "perfect", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāvērunt", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "indicative", "perfect", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāvēre", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "indicative", "perfect", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāveram", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "indicative", "pluperfect", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāverās", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "indicative", "pluperfect", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāverat", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "indicative", "pluperfect", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāverāmus", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "indicative", "pluperfect", "plural" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāverātis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "indicative", "pluperfect", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāverant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "indicative", "pluperfect", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāverō", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "future", "indicative", "perfect", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāveris", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future", "indicative", "perfect", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāverit", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future", "indicative", "perfect", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāverimus", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "future", "indicative", "perfect", "plural" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāveritis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future", "indicative", "perfect", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāverint", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future", "indicative", "perfect", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgor", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "passive", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāris", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "passive", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāre", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "passive", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgātur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "passive", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāmur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "passive", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāminī", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "passive", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgantur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "passive", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgābar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperfect", "indicative", "passive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgābāris", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "indicative", "passive", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgābāre", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "indicative", "passive", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgābātur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "indicative", "passive", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgābāmur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperfect", "indicative", "passive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "fatīgābāminī", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "indicative", "passive", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgābantur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "indicative", "passive", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgābor", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "passive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāberis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "passive", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgābere", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "passive", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgābitur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "passive", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgābimur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "passive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "fatīgābiminī", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "passive", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgābuntur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "passive", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgātus + present active indicative of sum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "passive", "perfect" ] }, { "form": "fatīgātus + imperfect active indicative of sum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "passive", "pluperfect" ] }, { "form": "fatīgātus + future active indicative of sum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "passive", "perfect" ] }, { "form": "fatīgem", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "present", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgēs", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "present", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīget", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "present", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgēmus", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "plural", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgētis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "plural", "present", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgent", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "plural", "present", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgārem", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "imperfect", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgārēs", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "imperfect", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāret", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "imperfect", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgārēmus", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "imperfect", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgārētis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "imperfect", "plural", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgārent", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "imperfect", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāverim", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "perfect", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāverīs", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "perfect", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāverit", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "perfect", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāverīmus", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "perfect", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāverītis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "perfect", "plural", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāverint", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "perfect", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāvissem", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "pluperfect", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāvissēs", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "pluperfect", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāvisset", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "pluperfect", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāvissēmus", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "pluperfect", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāvissētis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "pluperfect", "plural", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāvissent", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "pluperfect", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīger", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "passive", "present", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgēris", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "passive", "present", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgēre", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "passive", "present", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgētur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "passive", "present", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgēmur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "passive", "plural", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgēminī", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "passive", "plural", "present", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgentur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "passive", "plural", "present", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgārer", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperfect", "passive", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgārēris", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "passive", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgārēre", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "passive", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgārētur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "passive", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgārēmur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperfect", "passive", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgārēminī", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "passive", "plural", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgārentur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "passive", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgātus + present active subjunctive of sum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "passive", "perfect", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgātus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "passive", "pluperfect", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "imperative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgā", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "imperative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "imperative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "imperative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāte", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "imperative", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "imperative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "future", "imperative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgātō", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future", "imperative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgātō", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future", "imperative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "future", "imperative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "fatīgātōte", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future", "imperative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgantō", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future", "imperative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperative", "passive", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāre", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "passive", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "passive", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperative", "passive", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāminī", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "passive", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "passive", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "imperative", "passive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgātor", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "imperative", "passive", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgātor", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "imperative", "passive", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "imperative", "passive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "imperative", "passive", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgantor", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "imperative", "passive", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāre", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "infinitive", "present" ] }, { "form": "fatīgārī", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive", "passive", "present" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāns", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "participle", "present" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "participle", "passive", "present" ] }, { "form": "fatīgātūrum esse", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future", "infinitive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgātum īrī", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "infinitive", "passive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgātūrus", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future", "participle" ] }, { "form": "fatīgandus", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "participle", "passive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāvisse", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "infinitive", "perfect" ] }, { "form": "fatīgātum esse", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive", "passive", "perfect" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "participle", "perfect" ] }, { "form": "fatīgātus", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "participle", "passive", "perfect" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future", "infinitive", "perfect" ] }, { "form": "fatīgātum fore", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "infinitive", "passive", "perfect" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future", "participle", "perfect" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "participle", "passive", "perfect" ] }, { "form": "fatīgātūrum fuisse", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "infinitive", "perfect", "potential" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive", "passive", "perfect", "potential" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "participle", "perfect", "potential" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "participle", "passive", "perfect", "potential" ] }, { "form": "fatīgandī", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "genitive", "gerund", "noun-from-verb" ] }, { "form": "fatīgandō", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "gerund", "noun-from-verb" ] }, { "form": "fatīgandum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "gerund", "noun-from-verb" ] }, { "form": "fatīgandō", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "ablative", "gerund", "noun-from-verb" ] }, { "form": "fatīgātum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "noun-from-verb", "supine" ] }, { "form": "fatīgātū", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "ablative", "noun-from-verb", "supine" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "1+", "2": "fatīgō" }, "expansion": "fatīgō (present infinitive fatīgāre, perfect active fatīgāvī, supine fatīgātum); first conjugation", "name": "la-verb" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "1+", "2": "fatīgō" }, "name": "la-conj" } ], "lang": "Latin", "lang_code": "la", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "categories": [ { "_dis": "73 27", "kind": "other", "name": "Latin entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "61 39", "kind": "other", "name": "Latin first conjugation verbs with perfect in -āv-", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "61 39", "kind": "other", "name": "Latin terms suffixed with -igo (denominative)", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "65 35", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with 4 entries", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "66 34", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with entries", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "glosses": [ "to fatigue, tire or weary" ], "id": "en-fatigo-la-verb-YwbcDSqe", "links": [ [ "fatigue", "fatigue" ], [ "tire", "tire" ], [ "weary", "weary" ] ], "synonyms": [ { "word": "dēfatīgō" } ], "tags": [ "conjugation-1" ] }, { "antonyms": [ { "word": "cōnsōlor" } ], "glosses": [ "to vex or torment" ], "id": "en-fatigo-la-verb-WEHGFfvQ", "links": [ [ "vex", "vex" ], [ "torment", "torment" ] ], "synonyms": [ { "word": "sollicitō" }, { "word": "agitō" }, { "word": "īnfestō" }, { "word": "angō" }, { "word": "peragō" }, { "word": "moveō" }, { "word": "agō" }, { "word": "irrītō" }, { "word": "lacessō" }, { "word": "stimulō" }, { "word": "versō" }, { "word": "ūrō" } ], "tags": [ "conjugation-1" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/faˈtiː.ɡoː/", "tags": [ "Classical-Latin" ] }, { "ipa": "[fäˈt̪iːɡoː]", "tags": [ "Classical-Latin" ] }, { "ipa": "/faˈti.ɡo/", "note": "modern Italianate Ecclesiastical" }, { "ipa": "[fäˈt̪iːɡo]", "note": "modern Italianate Ecclesiastical" } ], "word": "fatigo" }
{ "categories": [ "Latin 3-syllable words", "Latin entries with incorrect language header", "Latin first conjugation verbs", "Latin first conjugation verbs with perfect in -āv-", "Latin lemmas", "Latin terms suffixed with -igo (denominative)", "Latin terms with IPA pronunciation", "Latin terms with unknown etymologies", "Latin verbs", "Pages with 4 entries", "Pages with entries" ], "descendants": [ { "depth": 1, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "it", "2": "faticare" }, "expansion": "Italian: faticare", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "Italian: faticare" }, { "depth": 1, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "pro", "2": "fadiar" }, "expansion": "Old Occitan: fadiar", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "Old Occitan: fadiar" }, { "depth": 1, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "sq", "2": "fëdigë", "bor": "1" }, "expansion": "→ Albanian: fëdigë", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "→ Albanian: fëdigë" }, { "depth": 1, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "fr", "2": "fatiguer", "bor": "1" }, "expansion": "→ French: fatiguer", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "→ French: fatiguer" }, { "depth": 2, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "fr", "2": "fatigue", "der": "1" }, "expansion": "⇒ French: fatigue", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "⇒ French: fatigue" }, { "depth": 3, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "en", "2": "fatigue", "bor": "1" }, "expansion": "→ English: fatigue", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "→ English: fatigue" }, { "depth": 1, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "gl", "2": "fatigar", "bor": "1" }, "expansion": "→ Galician: fatigar", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "→ Galician: fatigar" }, { "depth": 1, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "nap", "2": "faticà", "bor": "1" }, "expansion": "→ Neapolitan: faticà", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "→ Neapolitan: faticà" }, { "depth": 1, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "nrf", "2": "fatiguir", "bor": "1" }, "expansion": "→ Norman: fatiguir", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "→ Norman: fatiguir" }, { "depth": 1, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "pro", "2": "fadigar", "3": "fatigar", "slb": "1" }, "expansion": "→ Old Occitan: fadigar, fatigar (semi-learned)", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "→ Old Occitan: fadigar, fatigar (semi-learned)" }, { "depth": 2, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ca", "2": "fatigar" }, "expansion": "Catalan: fatigar", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "Catalan: fatigar" }, { "depth": 2, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "oc", "2": "fatigar" }, "expansion": "Occitan: fatigar", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "Occitan: fatigar" }, { "depth": 1, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "pt", "2": "fadigar", "alts": "1", "slb": "1" }, "expansion": "→ Portuguese: fadigar, fatigar (semi-learned)", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "→ Portuguese: fadigar, fatigar (semi-learned)" }, { "depth": 1, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "scn", "2": "faticari" }, "expansion": "Sicilian: faticari", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "Sicilian: faticari" }, { "depth": 1, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "es", "2": "fatigar", "bor": "1" }, "expansion": "→ Spanish: fatigar", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "→ Spanish: fatigar" } ], "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "la", "nocap": "1" }, "expansion": "uncertain", "name": "unc" }, { "args": { "1": "ine-pro", "2": "", "3": "*dʰH-", "t": "to vanish" }, "expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *dʰH- (“to vanish”)", "name": "ncog" }, { "args": { "1": "sga", "2": "ded", "t": "to vanish" }, "expansion": "Old Irish ded (“to vanish”)", "name": "ncog" }, { "args": { "1": "non", "2": "dási", "t": "slow" }, "expansion": "Old Norse dási (“slow”)", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "enm", "2": "dasen", "t": "to deafen, daze" }, "expansion": "Middle English dasen (“to deafen, daze”)", "name": "ncog" } ], "etymology_text": "From an unattested *fatis (“weariness”), of uncertain origin, + -igō, the latter a suffixal form of agō (“I do, act”). De Vaan rejects Walde and Hoffmann's derivation of *fatis from a Proto-Indo-European *dʰH- (“to vanish”), whence supposedly Old Irish ded (“to vanish”), Old Norse dási (“slow”), and Middle English dasen (“to deafen, daze”), for vague semantics and phonology. Connected with affatim, fatīscō, fessus; confer also fūstīgō.", "forms": [ { "form": "fatīgō", "tags": [ "canonical" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāre", "tags": [ "infinitive", "present" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāvī", "tags": [ "active", "perfect" ] }, { "form": "fatīgātum", "tags": [ "supine" ] }, { "form": "conjugation-1", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "la-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "fatīgō", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "indicative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgās", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "indicative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgat", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "indicative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāmus", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "indicative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "fatīgātis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "indicative", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "indicative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgābam", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "imperfect", "indicative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgābās", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "imperfect", "indicative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgābat", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "imperfect", "indicative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgābāmus", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "imperfect", "indicative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "fatīgābātis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "imperfect", "indicative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgābant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "imperfect", "indicative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgābō", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "future", "indicative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgābis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future", "indicative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgābit", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future", "indicative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgābimus", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "future", "indicative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "fatīgābitis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future", "indicative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgābunt", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future", "indicative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāvī", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "indicative", "perfect", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāvistī", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "indicative", "perfect", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāvit", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "indicative", "perfect", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāvimus", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "indicative", "perfect", "plural" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāvistis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "indicative", "perfect", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāvērunt", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "indicative", "perfect", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāvēre", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "indicative", "perfect", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāveram", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "indicative", "pluperfect", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāverās", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "indicative", "pluperfect", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāverat", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "indicative", "pluperfect", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāverāmus", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "indicative", "pluperfect", "plural" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāverātis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "indicative", "pluperfect", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāverant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "indicative", "pluperfect", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāverō", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "future", "indicative", "perfect", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāveris", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future", "indicative", "perfect", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāverit", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future", "indicative", "perfect", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāverimus", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "future", "indicative", "perfect", "plural" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāveritis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future", "indicative", "perfect", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāverint", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future", "indicative", "perfect", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgor", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "passive", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāris", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "passive", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāre", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "passive", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgātur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "passive", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāmur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "passive", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāminī", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "passive", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgantur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "passive", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgābar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperfect", "indicative", "passive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgābāris", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "indicative", "passive", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgābāre", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "indicative", "passive", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgābātur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "indicative", "passive", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgābāmur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperfect", "indicative", "passive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "fatīgābāminī", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "indicative", "passive", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgābantur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "indicative", "passive", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgābor", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "passive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāberis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "passive", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgābere", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "passive", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgābitur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "passive", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgābimur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "passive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "fatīgābiminī", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "passive", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgābuntur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "passive", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgātus + present active indicative of sum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "passive", "perfect" ] }, { "form": "fatīgātus + imperfect active indicative of sum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "passive", "pluperfect" ] }, { "form": "fatīgātus + future active indicative of sum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "passive", "perfect" ] }, { "form": "fatīgem", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "present", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgēs", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "present", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīget", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "present", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgēmus", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "plural", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgētis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "plural", "present", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgent", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "plural", "present", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgārem", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "imperfect", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgārēs", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "imperfect", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāret", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "imperfect", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgārēmus", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "imperfect", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgārētis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "imperfect", "plural", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgārent", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "imperfect", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāverim", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "perfect", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāverīs", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "perfect", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāverit", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "perfect", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāverīmus", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "perfect", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāverītis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "perfect", "plural", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāverint", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "perfect", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāvissem", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "pluperfect", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāvissēs", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "pluperfect", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāvisset", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "pluperfect", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāvissēmus", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "pluperfect", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāvissētis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "pluperfect", "plural", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāvissent", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "pluperfect", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīger", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "passive", "present", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgēris", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "passive", "present", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgēre", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "passive", "present", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgētur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "passive", "present", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgēmur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "passive", "plural", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgēminī", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "passive", "plural", "present", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgentur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "passive", "plural", "present", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgārer", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperfect", "passive", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgārēris", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "passive", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgārēre", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "passive", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgārētur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "passive", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgārēmur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperfect", "passive", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgārēminī", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "passive", "plural", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgārentur", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "passive", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgātus + present active subjunctive of sum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "passive", "perfect", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgātus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "passive", "pluperfect", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "imperative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgā", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "imperative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "imperative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "imperative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāte", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "imperative", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "imperative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "future", "imperative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgātō", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future", "imperative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgātō", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future", "imperative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "first-person", "future", "imperative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "fatīgātōte", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future", "imperative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgantō", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future", "imperative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperative", "passive", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāre", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "passive", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "passive", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperative", "passive", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāminī", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "passive", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "passive", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "imperative", "passive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgātor", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "imperative", "passive", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fatīgātor", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "imperative", "passive", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "imperative", "passive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "imperative", "passive", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgantor", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "imperative", "passive", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāre", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "infinitive", "present" ] }, { "form": "fatīgārī", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive", "passive", "present" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāns", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "participle", "present" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "participle", "passive", "present" ] }, { "form": "fatīgātūrum esse", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future", "infinitive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgātum īrī", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "infinitive", "passive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgātūrus", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future", "participle" ] }, { "form": "fatīgandus", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "participle", "passive" ] }, { "form": "fatīgāvisse", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "infinitive", "perfect" ] }, { "form": "fatīgātum esse", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive", "passive", "perfect" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "participle", "perfect" ] }, { "form": "fatīgātus", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "participle", "passive", "perfect" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future", "infinitive", "perfect" ] }, { "form": "fatīgātum fore", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "infinitive", "passive", "perfect" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future", "participle", "perfect" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "participle", "passive", "perfect" ] }, { "form": "fatīgātūrum fuisse", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "infinitive", "perfect", "potential" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive", "passive", "perfect", "potential" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "participle", "perfect", "potential" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "participle", "passive", "perfect", "potential" ] }, { "form": "fatīgandī", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "genitive", "gerund", "noun-from-verb" ] }, { "form": "fatīgandō", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "gerund", "noun-from-verb" ] }, { "form": "fatīgandum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "gerund", "noun-from-verb" ] }, { "form": "fatīgandō", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "ablative", "gerund", "noun-from-verb" ] }, { "form": "fatīgātum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "noun-from-verb", "supine" ] }, { "form": "fatīgātū", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "ablative", "noun-from-verb", "supine" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "1+", "2": "fatīgō" }, "expansion": "fatīgō (present infinitive fatīgāre, perfect active fatīgāvī, supine fatīgātum); first conjugation", "name": "la-verb" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "1+", "2": "fatīgō" }, "name": "la-conj" } ], "lang": "Latin", "lang_code": "la", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "glosses": [ "to fatigue, tire or weary" ], "links": [ [ "fatigue", "fatigue" ], [ "tire", "tire" ], [ "weary", "weary" ] ], "synonyms": [ { "word": "dēfatīgō" } ], "tags": [ "conjugation-1" ] }, { "antonyms": [ { "word": "cōnsōlor" } ], "glosses": [ "to vex or torment" ], "links": [ [ "vex", "vex" ], [ "torment", "torment" ] ], "synonyms": [ { "word": "sollicitō" }, { "word": "agitō" }, { "word": "īnfestō" }, { "word": "angō" }, { "word": "peragō" }, { "word": "moveō" }, { "word": "agō" }, { "word": "irrītō" }, { "word": "lacessō" }, { "word": "stimulō" }, { "word": "versō" }, { "word": "ūrō" } ], "tags": [ "conjugation-1" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/faˈtiː.ɡoː/", "tags": [ "Classical-Latin" ] }, { "ipa": "[fäˈt̪iːɡoː]", "tags": [ "Classical-Latin" ] }, { "ipa": "/faˈti.ɡo/", "note": "modern Italianate Ecclesiastical" }, { "ipa": "[fäˈt̪iːɡo]", "note": "modern Italianate Ecclesiastical" } ], "word": "fatigo" }
Download raw JSONL data for fatigo meaning in Latin (23.3kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Latin dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.