"fatigo" meaning in Latin

See fatigo in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Verb

IPA: [faˈtiː.ɡoː] [Classical-Latin], [faˈtiː.ɡo] (note: modern Italianate Ecclesiastical)
Etymology: From an unattested *fatis (“weariness”), of uncertain origin, + -igō, the latter a suffixal form of agō (“I do, act”). De Vaan rejects Walde and Hoffmann's derivation of *fatis from a Proto-Indo-European *dʰH- (“to vanish”), whence supposedly Old Irish ded (“to vanish”), Old Norse dási (“slow”), and Middle English dasen (“to deafen, daze”), for vague semantics and phonology. Connected with affatim, fatīscō, fessus; confer also fūstīgō. Etymology templates: {{unc|la|nocap=1}} uncertain, {{ncog|ine-pro||*dʰH-|t=to vanish}} Proto-Indo-European *dʰH- (“to vanish”), {{ncog|sga|ded|t=to vanish}} Old Irish ded (“to vanish”), {{cog|non|dási|t=slow}} Old Norse dási (“slow”), {{ncog|enm|dasen|t=to deafen, daze}} Middle English dasen (“to deafen, daze”) Head templates: {{la-verb|1+|fatīgō}} fatīgō (present infinitive fatīgāre, perfect active fatīgāvī, supine fatīgātum); first conjugation Inflection templates: {{la-conj|1+|fatīgō}} Forms: fatīgō [canonical], fatīgāre [infinitive, present], fatīgāvī [active, perfect], fatīgātum [supine], conjugation-1 [table-tags], fatīgō [active, first-person, indicative, present, singular], fatīgās [active, indicative, present, second-person, singular], fatīgat [active, indicative, present, singular, third-person], fatīgāmus [active, first-person, indicative, plural, present], fatīgātis [active, indicative, plural, present, second-person], fatīgant [active, indicative, plural, present, third-person], fatīgābam [active, first-person, imperfect, indicative, singular], fatīgābās [active, imperfect, indicative, second-person, singular], fatīgābat [active, imperfect, indicative, singular, third-person], fatīgābāmus [active, first-person, imperfect, indicative, plural], fatīgābātis [active, imperfect, indicative, plural, second-person], fatīgābant [active, imperfect, indicative, plural, third-person], fatīgābō [active, first-person, future, indicative, singular], fatīgābis [active, future, indicative, second-person, singular], fatīgābit [active, future, indicative, singular, third-person], fatīgābimus [active, first-person, future, indicative, plural], fatīgābitis [active, future, indicative, plural, second-person], fatīgābunt [active, future, indicative, plural, third-person], fatīgāvī [active, first-person, indicative, perfect, singular], fatīgāvistī [active, indicative, perfect, second-person, singular], fatīgāvit [active, indicative, perfect, singular, third-person], fatīgāvimus [active, first-person, indicative, perfect, plural], fatīgāvistis [active, indicative, perfect, plural, second-person], fatīgāvērunt [active, indicative, perfect, plural, third-person], fatīgāvēre [active, indicative, perfect, plural, third-person], fatīgāveram [active, first-person, indicative, pluperfect, singular], fatīgāverās [active, indicative, pluperfect, second-person, singular], fatīgāverat [active, indicative, pluperfect, singular, third-person], fatīgāverāmus [active, first-person, indicative, pluperfect, plural], fatīgāverātis [active, indicative, pluperfect, plural, second-person], fatīgāverant [active, indicative, pluperfect, plural, third-person], fatīgāverō [active, first-person, future, indicative, perfect, singular], fatīgāveris [active, future, indicative, perfect, second-person, singular], fatīgāverit [active, future, indicative, perfect, singular, third-person], fatīgāverimus [active, first-person, future, indicative, perfect, plural], fatīgāveritis [active, future, indicative, perfect, plural, second-person], fatīgāverint [active, future, indicative, perfect, plural, third-person], fatīgor [first-person, indicative, passive, present, singular], fatīgāris [indicative, passive, present, second-person, singular], fatīgāre [indicative, passive, present, second-person, singular], fatīgātur [indicative, passive, present, singular, third-person], fatīgāmur [first-person, indicative, passive, plural, present], fatīgāminī [indicative, passive, plural, present, second-person], fatīgantur [indicative, passive, plural, present, third-person], fatīgābar [first-person, imperfect, indicative, passive, singular], fatīgābāris [imperfect, indicative, passive, second-person, singular], fatīgābāre [imperfect, indicative, passive, second-person, singular], fatīgābātur [imperfect, indicative, passive, singular, third-person], fatīgābāmur [first-person, imperfect, indicative, passive, plural], fatīgābāminī [imperfect, indicative, passive, plural, second-person], fatīgābantur [imperfect, indicative, passive, plural, third-person], fatīgābor [first-person, future, indicative, passive, singular], fatīgāberis [future, indicative, passive, second-person, singular], fatīgābere [future, indicative, passive, second-person, singular], fatīgābitur [future, indicative, passive, singular, third-person], fatīgābimur [first-person, future, indicative, passive, plural], fatīgābiminī [future, indicative, passive, plural, second-person], fatīgābuntur [future, indicative, passive, plural, third-person], fatīgātus + present active indicative of sum [indicative, passive, perfect], fatīgātus + imperfect active indicative of sum [indicative, passive, pluperfect], fatīgātus + future active indicative of sum [future, indicative, passive, perfect], fatīgem [active, first-person, present, singular, subjunctive], fatīgēs [active, present, second-person, singular, subjunctive], fatīget [active, present, singular, subjunctive, third-person], fatīgēmus [active, first-person, plural, present, subjunctive], fatīgētis [active, plural, present, second-person, subjunctive], fatīgent [active, plural, present, subjunctive, third-person], fatīgārem [active, first-person, imperfect, singular, subjunctive], fatīgārēs [active, imperfect, second-person, singular, subjunctive], fatīgāret [active, imperfect, singular, subjunctive, third-person], fatīgārēmus [active, first-person, imperfect, plural, subjunctive], fatīgārētis [active, imperfect, plural, second-person, subjunctive], fatīgārent [active, imperfect, plural, subjunctive, third-person], fatīgāverim [active, first-person, perfect, singular, subjunctive], fatīgāverīs [active, perfect, second-person, singular, subjunctive], fatīgāverit [active, perfect, singular, subjunctive, third-person], fatīgāverīmus [active, first-person, perfect, plural, subjunctive], fatīgāverītis [active, perfect, plural, second-person, subjunctive], fatīgāverint [active, perfect, plural, subjunctive, third-person], fatīgāvissem [active, first-person, pluperfect, singular, subjunctive], fatīgāvissēs [active, pluperfect, second-person, singular, subjunctive], fatīgāvisset [active, pluperfect, singular, subjunctive, third-person], fatīgāvissēmus [active, first-person, pluperfect, plural, subjunctive], fatīgāvissētis [active, pluperfect, plural, second-person, subjunctive], fatīgāvissent [active, pluperfect, plural, subjunctive, third-person], fatīger [first-person, passive, present, singular, subjunctive], fatīgēris [passive, present, second-person, singular, subjunctive], fatīgēre [passive, present, second-person, singular, subjunctive], fatīgētur [passive, present, singular, subjunctive, third-person], fatīgēmur [first-person, passive, plural, present, subjunctive], fatīgēminī [passive, plural, present, second-person, subjunctive], fatīgentur [passive, plural, present, subjunctive, third-person], fatīgārer [first-person, imperfect, passive, singular, subjunctive], fatīgārēris [imperfect, passive, second-person, singular, subjunctive], fatīgārēre [imperfect, passive, second-person, singular, subjunctive], fatīgārētur [imperfect, passive, singular, subjunctive, third-person], fatīgārēmur [first-person, imperfect, passive, plural, subjunctive], fatīgārēminī [imperfect, passive, plural, second-person, subjunctive], fatīgārentur [imperfect, passive, plural, subjunctive, third-person], fatīgātus + present active subjunctive of sum [passive, perfect, subjunctive], fatīgātus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum [passive, pluperfect, subjunctive], - [active, first-person, imperative, present, singular], fatīgā [active, imperative, present, second-person, singular], - [active, imperative, present, singular, third-person], - [active, first-person, imperative, plural, present], fatīgāte [active, imperative, plural, present, second-person], - [active, imperative, plural, present, third-person], - [active, first-person, future, imperative, singular], fatīgātō [active, future, imperative, second-person, singular], fatīgātō [active, future, imperative, singular, third-person], - [active, first-person, future, imperative, plural], fatīgātōte [active, future, imperative, plural, second-person], fatīgantō [active, future, imperative, plural, third-person], - [first-person, imperative, passive, present, singular], fatīgāre [imperative, passive, present, second-person, singular], - [imperative, passive, present, singular, third-person], - [first-person, imperative, passive, plural, present], fatīgāminī [imperative, passive, plural, present, second-person], - [imperative, passive, plural, present, third-person], - [first-person, future, imperative, passive, singular], fatīgātor [future, imperative, passive, second-person, singular], fatīgātor [future, imperative, passive, singular, third-person], - [first-person, future, imperative, passive, plural], - [future, imperative, passive, plural, second-person], fatīgantor [future, imperative, passive, plural, third-person], fatīgāre [active, infinitive, present], fatīgārī [infinitive, passive, present], fatīgāns [active, participle, present], - [participle, passive, present], fatīgātūrum esse [active, future, infinitive], fatīgātum īrī [future, infinitive, passive], fatīgātūrus [active, future, participle], fatīgandus [future, participle, passive], fatīgāvisse [active, infinitive, perfect], fatīgātum esse [infinitive, passive, perfect], - [active, participle, perfect], fatīgātus [participle, passive, perfect], - [active, future, infinitive, perfect], fatīgātum fore [future, infinitive, passive, perfect], - [active, future, participle, perfect], - [future, participle, passive, perfect], fatīgātūrum fuisse [active, infinitive, perfect, potential], - [infinitive, passive, perfect, potential], - [active, participle, perfect, potential], - [participle, passive, perfect, potential], fatīgandī [genitive, gerund, noun-from-verb], fatīgandō [dative, gerund, noun-from-verb], fatīgandum [accusative, gerund, noun-from-verb], fatīgandō [ablative, gerund, noun-from-verb], fatīgātum [accusative, noun-from-verb, supine], fatīgātū [ablative, noun-from-verb, supine]
  1. to fatigue, tire or weary Tags: conjugation-1 Synonyms: dēfatīgō
    Sense id: en-fatigo-la-verb-YwbcDSqe Categories (other): Latin entries with incorrect language header, Latin first conjugation verbs with perfect in -āv-, Latin terms suffixed with -igo (denominative), Pages with 4 entries, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Latin entries with incorrect language header: 72 28 Disambiguation of Latin first conjugation verbs with perfect in -āv-: 62 38 Disambiguation of Latin terms suffixed with -igo (denominative): 52 48 Disambiguation of Pages with 4 entries: 52 48 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 52 48
  2. to vex or torment Tags: conjugation-1
    Sense id: en-fatigo-la-verb-WEHGFfvQ Categories (other): Latin terms suffixed with -igo (denominative), Pages with 4 entries, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Latin terms suffixed with -igo (denominative): 52 48 Disambiguation of Pages with 4 entries: 52 48 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 52 48 Synonyms: sollicitō, agitō, īnfestō, angō, peragō, moveō, agō, irrītō, lacessō, stimulō, versō, ūrō
{
  "descendants": [
    {
      "lang": "Italian",
      "lang_code": "it",
      "word": "faticare"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Old Occitan",
      "lang_code": "pro",
      "word": "fadiar"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Albanian",
      "lang_code": "sq",
      "raw_tags": [
        "borrowed"
      ],
      "word": "fëdigë"
    },
    {
      "descendants": [
        {
          "descendants": [
            {
              "lang": "English",
              "lang_code": "en",
              "raw_tags": [
                "borrowed"
              ],
              "word": "fatigue"
            }
          ],
          "lang": "French",
          "lang_code": "fr",
          "raw_tags": [
            "reshaped by analogy or addition of morphemes"
          ],
          "word": "fatigue"
        }
      ],
      "lang": "French",
      "lang_code": "fr",
      "raw_tags": [
        "borrowed"
      ],
      "word": "fatiguer"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Galician",
      "lang_code": "gl",
      "raw_tags": [
        "borrowed"
      ],
      "word": "fatigar"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Neapolitan",
      "lang_code": "nap",
      "raw_tags": [
        "borrowed"
      ],
      "word": "faticà"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Norman",
      "lang_code": "nrm",
      "raw_tags": [
        "borrowed"
      ],
      "word": "fatiguir"
    },
    {
      "descendants": [
        {
          "lang": "Catalan",
          "lang_code": "ca",
          "word": "fatigar"
        },
        {
          "lang": "Occitan",
          "lang_code": "oc",
          "word": "fatigar"
        }
      ],
      "lang": "Old Occitan",
      "lang_code": "pro",
      "raw_tags": [
        "semi-learned borrowing"
      ],
      "word": "fadigar"
    },
    {
      "descendants": [
        {
          "lang": "Catalan",
          "lang_code": "ca",
          "word": "fatigar"
        },
        {
          "lang": "Occitan",
          "lang_code": "oc",
          "word": "fatigar"
        }
      ],
      "lang": "Old Occitan",
      "lang_code": "pro",
      "raw_tags": [
        "semi-learned borrowing",
        "semi-learned"
      ],
      "word": "fatigar"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Portuguese",
      "lang_code": "pt",
      "raw_tags": [
        "semi-learned borrowing"
      ],
      "word": "fadigar"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Portuguese",
      "lang_code": "pt",
      "raw_tags": [
        "semi-learned borrowing",
        "semi-learned"
      ],
      "word": "fatigar"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Sicilian",
      "lang_code": "scn",
      "word": "faticari"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Spanish",
      "lang_code": "es",
      "raw_tags": [
        "borrowed"
      ],
      "word": "fatigar"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "la",
        "nocap": "1"
      },
      "expansion": "uncertain",
      "name": "unc"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ine-pro",
        "2": "",
        "3": "*dʰH-",
        "t": "to vanish"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *dʰH- (“to vanish”)",
      "name": "ncog"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "2": "ded",
        "t": "to vanish"
      },
      "expansion": "Old Irish ded (“to vanish”)",
      "name": "ncog"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "non",
        "2": "dási",
        "t": "slow"
      },
      "expansion": "Old Norse dási (“slow”)",
      "name": "cog"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "enm",
        "2": "dasen",
        "t": "to deafen, daze"
      },
      "expansion": "Middle English dasen (“to deafen, daze”)",
      "name": "ncog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From an unattested *fatis (“weariness”), of uncertain origin, + -igō, the latter a suffixal form of agō (“I do, act”). De Vaan rejects Walde and Hoffmann's derivation of *fatis from a Proto-Indo-European *dʰH- (“to vanish”), whence supposedly Old Irish ded (“to vanish”), Old Norse dási (“slow”), and Middle English dasen (“to deafen, daze”), for vague semantics and phonology. Connected with affatim, fatīscō, fessus; confer also fūstīgō.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "fatīgō",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāre",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāvī",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgātum",
      "tags": [
        "supine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "conjugation-1",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "la-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgō",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgās",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgat",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāmus",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgātis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgābam",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgābās",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgābat",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgābāmus",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgābātis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgābant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgābō",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgābis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgābit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgābimus",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgābitis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgābunt",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāvī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāvistī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāvit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāvimus",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāvistis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāvērunt",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāvēre",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāveram",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāverās",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāverat",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāverāmus",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāverātis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāverant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāverō",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāveris",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāverit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāverimus",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāveritis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāverint",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgor",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāris",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāre",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgātur",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāmur",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāminī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgantur",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgābar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgābāris",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgābāre",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgābātur",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgābāmur",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgābāminī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgābantur",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgābor",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāberis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgābere",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgābitur",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgābimur",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgābiminī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgābuntur",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgātus + present active indicative of sum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgātus + imperfect active indicative of sum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "pluperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgātus + future active indicative of sum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgēs",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīget",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgēmus",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgētis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgent",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgārem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgārēs",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "imperfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāret",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "imperfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgārēmus",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgārētis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgārent",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāverim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāverīs",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāverit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāverīmus",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāverītis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāverint",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāvissem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāvissēs",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "pluperfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāvisset",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāvissēmus",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāvissētis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāvissent",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīger",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "passive",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgēris",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "passive",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgēre",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "passive",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgētur",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "passive",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgēmur",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgēminī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgentur",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgārer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "passive",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgārēris",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "passive",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgārēre",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "passive",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgārētur",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "passive",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgārēmur",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgārēminī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgārentur",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgātus + present active subjunctive of sum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "passive",
        "perfect",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgātus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "passive",
        "pluperfect",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "imperative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "imperative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāte",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgātō",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "future",
        "imperative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgātō",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "future",
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgātōte",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "future",
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgantō",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "future",
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "passive",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāre",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "passive",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "passive",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāminī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "imperative",
        "passive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgātor",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "imperative",
        "passive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgātor",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "imperative",
        "passive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "imperative",
        "passive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "imperative",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgantor",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "imperative",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāre",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "infinitive",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgārī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "passive",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāns",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "participle",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "passive",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgātūrum esse",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "future",
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgātum īrī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "infinitive",
        "passive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgātūrus",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "future",
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgandus",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "participle",
        "passive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāvisse",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "infinitive",
        "perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgātum esse",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "passive",
        "perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "participle",
        "perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgātus",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "passive",
        "perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "future",
        "infinitive",
        "perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgātum fore",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "infinitive",
        "passive",
        "perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "future",
        "participle",
        "perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "participle",
        "passive",
        "perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgātūrum fuisse",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "infinitive",
        "perfect",
        "potential"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "passive",
        "perfect",
        "potential"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "participle",
        "perfect",
        "potential"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "passive",
        "perfect",
        "potential"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgandī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "gerund",
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgandō",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "gerund",
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgandum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "gerund",
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgandō",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "gerund",
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgātum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "noun-from-verb",
        "supine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgātū",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "noun-from-verb",
        "supine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "1+",
        "2": "fatīgō"
      },
      "expansion": "fatīgō (present infinitive fatīgāre, perfect active fatīgāvī, supine fatīgātum); first conjugation",
      "name": "la-verb"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "1+",
        "2": "fatīgō"
      },
      "name": "la-conj"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Latin",
  "lang_code": "la",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "72 28",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Latin entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "62 38",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Latin first conjugation verbs with perfect in -āv-",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "52 48",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Latin terms suffixed with -igo (denominative)",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "52 48",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 4 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "52 48",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to fatigue, tire or weary"
      ],
      "id": "en-fatigo-la-verb-YwbcDSqe",
      "links": [
        [
          "fatigue",
          "fatigue"
        ],
        [
          "tire",
          "tire"
        ],
        [
          "weary",
          "weary"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "dēfatīgō"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "conjugation-1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "antonyms": [
        {
          "word": "cōnsōlor"
        }
      ],
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "52 48",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Latin terms suffixed with -igo (denominative)",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "52 48",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 4 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "52 48",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to vex or torment"
      ],
      "id": "en-fatigo-la-verb-WEHGFfvQ",
      "links": [
        [
          "vex",
          "vex"
        ],
        [
          "torment",
          "torment"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "sollicitō"
        },
        {
          "word": "agitō"
        },
        {
          "word": "īnfestō"
        },
        {
          "word": "angō"
        },
        {
          "word": "peragō"
        },
        {
          "word": "moveō"
        },
        {
          "word": "agō"
        },
        {
          "word": "irrītō"
        },
        {
          "word": "lacessō"
        },
        {
          "word": "stimulō"
        },
        {
          "word": "versō"
        },
        {
          "word": "ūrō"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "conjugation-1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "[faˈtiː.ɡoː]",
      "tags": [
        "Classical-Latin"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[faˈtiː.ɡo]",
      "note": "modern Italianate Ecclesiastical"
    }
  ],
  "word": "fatigo"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Latin 3-syllable words",
    "Latin entries with incorrect language header",
    "Latin first conjugation verbs",
    "Latin first conjugation verbs with perfect in -āv-",
    "Latin lemmas",
    "Latin terms suffixed with -igo (denominative)",
    "Latin terms with IPA pronunciation",
    "Latin terms with unknown etymologies",
    "Latin verbs",
    "Pages with 4 entries",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "descendants": [
    {
      "lang": "Italian",
      "lang_code": "it",
      "word": "faticare"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Old Occitan",
      "lang_code": "pro",
      "word": "fadiar"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Albanian",
      "lang_code": "sq",
      "raw_tags": [
        "borrowed"
      ],
      "word": "fëdigë"
    },
    {
      "descendants": [
        {
          "descendants": [
            {
              "lang": "English",
              "lang_code": "en",
              "raw_tags": [
                "borrowed"
              ],
              "word": "fatigue"
            }
          ],
          "lang": "French",
          "lang_code": "fr",
          "raw_tags": [
            "reshaped by analogy or addition of morphemes"
          ],
          "word": "fatigue"
        }
      ],
      "lang": "French",
      "lang_code": "fr",
      "raw_tags": [
        "borrowed"
      ],
      "word": "fatiguer"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Galician",
      "lang_code": "gl",
      "raw_tags": [
        "borrowed"
      ],
      "word": "fatigar"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Neapolitan",
      "lang_code": "nap",
      "raw_tags": [
        "borrowed"
      ],
      "word": "faticà"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Norman",
      "lang_code": "nrm",
      "raw_tags": [
        "borrowed"
      ],
      "word": "fatiguir"
    },
    {
      "descendants": [
        {
          "lang": "Catalan",
          "lang_code": "ca",
          "word": "fatigar"
        },
        {
          "lang": "Occitan",
          "lang_code": "oc",
          "word": "fatigar"
        }
      ],
      "lang": "Old Occitan",
      "lang_code": "pro",
      "raw_tags": [
        "semi-learned borrowing"
      ],
      "word": "fadigar"
    },
    {
      "descendants": [
        {
          "lang": "Catalan",
          "lang_code": "ca",
          "word": "fatigar"
        },
        {
          "lang": "Occitan",
          "lang_code": "oc",
          "word": "fatigar"
        }
      ],
      "lang": "Old Occitan",
      "lang_code": "pro",
      "raw_tags": [
        "semi-learned borrowing",
        "semi-learned"
      ],
      "word": "fatigar"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Portuguese",
      "lang_code": "pt",
      "raw_tags": [
        "semi-learned borrowing"
      ],
      "word": "fadigar"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Portuguese",
      "lang_code": "pt",
      "raw_tags": [
        "semi-learned borrowing",
        "semi-learned"
      ],
      "word": "fatigar"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Sicilian",
      "lang_code": "scn",
      "word": "faticari"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Spanish",
      "lang_code": "es",
      "raw_tags": [
        "borrowed"
      ],
      "word": "fatigar"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "la",
        "nocap": "1"
      },
      "expansion": "uncertain",
      "name": "unc"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ine-pro",
        "2": "",
        "3": "*dʰH-",
        "t": "to vanish"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *dʰH- (“to vanish”)",
      "name": "ncog"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "2": "ded",
        "t": "to vanish"
      },
      "expansion": "Old Irish ded (“to vanish”)",
      "name": "ncog"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "non",
        "2": "dási",
        "t": "slow"
      },
      "expansion": "Old Norse dási (“slow”)",
      "name": "cog"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "enm",
        "2": "dasen",
        "t": "to deafen, daze"
      },
      "expansion": "Middle English dasen (“to deafen, daze”)",
      "name": "ncog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From an unattested *fatis (“weariness”), of uncertain origin, + -igō, the latter a suffixal form of agō (“I do, act”). De Vaan rejects Walde and Hoffmann's derivation of *fatis from a Proto-Indo-European *dʰH- (“to vanish”), whence supposedly Old Irish ded (“to vanish”), Old Norse dási (“slow”), and Middle English dasen (“to deafen, daze”), for vague semantics and phonology. Connected with affatim, fatīscō, fessus; confer also fūstīgō.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "fatīgō",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāre",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāvī",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgātum",
      "tags": [
        "supine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "conjugation-1",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "la-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgō",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgās",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgat",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāmus",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgātis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgābam",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgābās",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgābat",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgābāmus",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgābātis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgābant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgābō",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgābis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgābit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgābimus",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgābitis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgābunt",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāvī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāvistī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāvit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāvimus",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāvistis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāvērunt",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāvēre",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāveram",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāverās",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāverat",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāverāmus",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāverātis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāverant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāverō",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāveris",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāverit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāverimus",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāveritis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāverint",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgor",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāris",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāre",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgātur",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāmur",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāminī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgantur",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgābar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgābāris",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgābāre",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgābātur",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgābāmur",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgābāminī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgābantur",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgābor",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāberis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgābere",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgābitur",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgābimur",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgābiminī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgābuntur",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgātus + present active indicative of sum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgātus + imperfect active indicative of sum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "pluperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgātus + future active indicative of sum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgēs",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīget",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgēmus",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgētis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgent",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgārem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgārēs",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "imperfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāret",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "imperfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgārēmus",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgārētis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgārent",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāverim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāverīs",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāverit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāverīmus",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāverītis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāverint",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāvissem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāvissēs",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "pluperfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāvisset",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāvissēmus",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāvissētis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāvissent",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīger",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "passive",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgēris",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "passive",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgēre",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "passive",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgētur",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "passive",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgēmur",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgēminī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgentur",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgārer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "passive",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgārēris",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "passive",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgārēre",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "passive",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgārētur",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "passive",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgārēmur",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgārēminī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgārentur",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgātus + present active subjunctive of sum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "passive",
        "perfect",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgātus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "passive",
        "pluperfect",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "imperative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "imperative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāte",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgātō",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "future",
        "imperative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgātō",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "future",
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgātōte",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "future",
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgantō",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "future",
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "passive",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāre",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "passive",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "passive",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāminī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "imperative",
        "passive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgātor",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "imperative",
        "passive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgātor",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "imperative",
        "passive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "imperative",
        "passive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "imperative",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgantor",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "imperative",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāre",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "infinitive",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgārī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "passive",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāns",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "participle",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "passive",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgātūrum esse",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "future",
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgātum īrī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "infinitive",
        "passive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgātūrus",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "future",
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgandus",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "participle",
        "passive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgāvisse",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "infinitive",
        "perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgātum esse",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "passive",
        "perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "participle",
        "perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgātus",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "passive",
        "perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "future",
        "infinitive",
        "perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgātum fore",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "infinitive",
        "passive",
        "perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "future",
        "participle",
        "perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "participle",
        "passive",
        "perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgātūrum fuisse",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "infinitive",
        "perfect",
        "potential"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "passive",
        "perfect",
        "potential"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "participle",
        "perfect",
        "potential"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "passive",
        "perfect",
        "potential"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgandī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "gerund",
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgandō",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "gerund",
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgandum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "gerund",
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgandō",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "gerund",
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgātum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "noun-from-verb",
        "supine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fatīgātū",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "noun-from-verb",
        "supine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "1+",
        "2": "fatīgō"
      },
      "expansion": "fatīgō (present infinitive fatīgāre, perfect active fatīgāvī, supine fatīgātum); first conjugation",
      "name": "la-verb"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "1+",
        "2": "fatīgō"
      },
      "name": "la-conj"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Latin",
  "lang_code": "la",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "to fatigue, tire or weary"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "fatigue",
          "fatigue"
        ],
        [
          "tire",
          "tire"
        ],
        [
          "weary",
          "weary"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "dēfatīgō"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "conjugation-1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "antonyms": [
        {
          "word": "cōnsōlor"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to vex or torment"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "vex",
          "vex"
        ],
        [
          "torment",
          "torment"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "sollicitō"
        },
        {
          "word": "agitō"
        },
        {
          "word": "īnfestō"
        },
        {
          "word": "angō"
        },
        {
          "word": "peragō"
        },
        {
          "word": "moveō"
        },
        {
          "word": "agō"
        },
        {
          "word": "irrītō"
        },
        {
          "word": "lacessō"
        },
        {
          "word": "stimulō"
        },
        {
          "word": "versō"
        },
        {
          "word": "ūrō"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "conjugation-1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "[faˈtiː.ɡoː]",
      "tags": [
        "Classical-Latin"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[faˈtiː.ɡo]",
      "note": "modern Italianate Ecclesiastical"
    }
  ],
  "word": "fatigo"
}

Download raw JSONL data for fatigo meaning in Latin (22.3kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Latin dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-13 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.