"-abilis" meaning in Latin

See -abilis in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Suffix

Etymology: From -bilis, by rebracketing of words such as amābilis, where -ā- is the stem-final vowel of a first-conjugation verb (amāre, amō). This long -ā- is unrelated to the short -a- in the word habilis (“proper, apt”), from habeō. Etymology templates: {{etymon|la|-bilis|id=est}} Head templates: {{la-suffix-adj|-ābilis}} -ābilis (neuter -ābile); third-declension two-termination suffix Inflection templates: {{la-adecl|-ābilis}} Forms: -ābilis [canonical], -ābile [neuter], no-table-tags [table-tags], -ābilis [feminine, masculine, nominative, singular], -ābile [neuter, nominative, singular], -ābilēs [feminine, masculine, nominative, plural], -ābilia [neuter, nominative, plural], -ābilis [feminine, genitive, masculine, neuter, singular], -ābilium [feminine, genitive, masculine, neuter, plural], -ābilī [dative, feminine, masculine, neuter, singular], -ābilibus [dative, feminine, masculine, neuter, plural], -ābilem [accusative, feminine, masculine, singular], -ābile [accusative, neuter, singular], -ābilīs [accusative, feminine, masculine, plural], -ābilēs [accusative, feminine, masculine, plural], -ābilia [accusative, neuter, plural], -ābilī [ablative, feminine, masculine, neuter, singular], -ābilibus [ablative, feminine, masculine, neuter, plural], -ābilis [feminine, masculine, singular, vocative], -ābile [neuter, singular, vocative], -ābilēs [feminine, masculine, plural, vocative], -ābilia [neuter, plural, vocative]
  1. -able; able or worthy to be. Wikipedia link: rebracketing Tags: declension-3, morpheme, suffix, two-termination Related terms: -ibilis
{
  "descendants": [
    {
      "lang": "Catalan",
      "lang_code": "ca",
      "word": "-able"
    },
    {
      "lang": "English",
      "lang_code": "en",
      "word": "-able"
    },
    {
      "lang": "French",
      "lang_code": "fr",
      "word": "-able"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Galician",
      "lang_code": "gl",
      "word": "-ábel"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Galician",
      "lang_code": "gl",
      "word": "-able"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Interlingua",
      "lang_code": "ia",
      "word": "-abile"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Italian",
      "lang_code": "it",
      "word": "-abile"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Italian",
      "lang_code": "it",
      "word": "-evole"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Norwegian Bokmål",
      "lang_code": "nb",
      "word": "-abel"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Portuguese",
      "lang_code": "pt",
      "word": "-ável"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Romanian",
      "lang_code": "ro",
      "word": "-bil"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Russian",
      "lang_code": "ru",
      "roman": "čitabelʹnyj",
      "word": "читабельный"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Russian",
      "lang_code": "ru",
      "roman": "komfortabelʹnyj",
      "word": "комфортабельный"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Sicilian",
      "lang_code": "scn",
      "word": "-àbbili"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Spanish",
      "lang_code": "es",
      "word": "-able"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "la",
        "2": "-bilis",
        "id": "est"
      },
      "expansion": "",
      "name": "etymon"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From -bilis, by rebracketing of words such as amābilis, where -ā- is the stem-final vowel of a first-conjugation verb (amāre, amō). This long -ā- is unrelated to the short -a- in the word habilis (“proper, apt”), from habeō.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "-ābilis",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ābile",
      "tags": [
        "neuter"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "la-adecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ābilis",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ābile",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ābilēs",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ābilia",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ābilis",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ābilium",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ābilī",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "masculine",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ābilibus",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "masculine",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ābilem",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ābile",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ābilīs",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ābilēs",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ābilia",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ābilī",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "feminine",
        "masculine",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ābilibus",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "feminine",
        "masculine",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ābilis",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "masculine",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ābile",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ābilēs",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ābilia",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "-ābilis"
      },
      "expansion": "-ābilis (neuter -ābile); third-declension two-termination suffix",
      "name": "la-suffix-adj"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "-ābilis"
      },
      "name": "la-adecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Latin",
  "lang_code": "la",
  "pos": "suffix",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Latin entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Latin rebracketings",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Latin third declension suffixes of two terminations",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages using catfix",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages using etymon with no ID",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "text": "exitium + -abilis → exitiābilis",
          "type": "example"
        },
        {
          "text": "ratiō + -abilis → ratiōnābilis",
          "type": "example"
        },
        {
          "text": "amīcus + -abilis → amīcābilis",
          "type": "example"
        },
        {
          "text": "capiō + -abilis → capābilis",
          "type": "example"
        },
        {
          "text": "perniciēs + -abilis → perniciābilis",
          "type": "example"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "-able; able or worthy to be."
      ],
      "id": "en--abilis-la-suffix-0t6aF7tF",
      "links": [
        [
          "-able",
          "-able"
        ],
        [
          "able",
          "able"
        ],
        [
          "worthy",
          "worthy"
        ]
      ],
      "related": [
        {
          "word": "-ibilis"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "declension-3",
        "morpheme",
        "suffix",
        "two-termination"
      ],
      "wikipedia": [
        "rebracketing"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "-abilis"
}
{
  "descendants": [
    {
      "lang": "Catalan",
      "lang_code": "ca",
      "word": "-able"
    },
    {
      "lang": "English",
      "lang_code": "en",
      "word": "-able"
    },
    {
      "lang": "French",
      "lang_code": "fr",
      "word": "-able"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Galician",
      "lang_code": "gl",
      "word": "-ábel"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Galician",
      "lang_code": "gl",
      "word": "-able"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Interlingua",
      "lang_code": "ia",
      "word": "-abile"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Italian",
      "lang_code": "it",
      "word": "-abile"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Italian",
      "lang_code": "it",
      "word": "-evole"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Norwegian Bokmål",
      "lang_code": "nb",
      "word": "-abel"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Portuguese",
      "lang_code": "pt",
      "word": "-ável"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Romanian",
      "lang_code": "ro",
      "word": "-bil"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Russian",
      "lang_code": "ru",
      "roman": "čitabelʹnyj",
      "word": "читабельный"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Russian",
      "lang_code": "ru",
      "roman": "komfortabelʹnyj",
      "word": "комфортабельный"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Sicilian",
      "lang_code": "scn",
      "word": "-àbbili"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Spanish",
      "lang_code": "es",
      "word": "-able"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "la",
        "2": "-bilis",
        "id": "est"
      },
      "expansion": "",
      "name": "etymon"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From -bilis, by rebracketing of words such as amābilis, where -ā- is the stem-final vowel of a first-conjugation verb (amāre, amō). This long -ā- is unrelated to the short -a- in the word habilis (“proper, apt”), from habeō.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "-ābilis",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ābile",
      "tags": [
        "neuter"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "la-adecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ābilis",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ābile",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ābilēs",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ābilia",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ābilis",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ābilium",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ābilī",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "masculine",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ābilibus",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "masculine",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ābilem",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ābile",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ābilīs",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ābilēs",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ābilia",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ābilī",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "feminine",
        "masculine",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ābilibus",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "feminine",
        "masculine",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ābilis",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "masculine",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ābile",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ābilēs",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ābilia",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "-ābilis"
      },
      "expansion": "-ābilis (neuter -ābile); third-declension two-termination suffix",
      "name": "la-suffix-adj"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "-ābilis"
      },
      "name": "la-adecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Latin",
  "lang_code": "la",
  "pos": "suffix",
  "related": [
    {
      "word": "-ibilis"
    }
  ],
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Latin adjective-forming suffixes",
        "Latin entries with incorrect language header",
        "Latin lemmas",
        "Latin rebracketings",
        "Latin suffixes",
        "Latin third declension suffixes",
        "Latin third declension suffixes of two terminations",
        "Pages using catfix",
        "Pages using etymon with no ID",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries"
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "text": "exitium + -abilis → exitiābilis",
          "type": "example"
        },
        {
          "text": "ratiō + -abilis → ratiōnābilis",
          "type": "example"
        },
        {
          "text": "amīcus + -abilis → amīcābilis",
          "type": "example"
        },
        {
          "text": "capiō + -abilis → capābilis",
          "type": "example"
        },
        {
          "text": "perniciēs + -abilis → perniciābilis",
          "type": "example"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "-able; able or worthy to be."
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "-able",
          "-able"
        ],
        [
          "able",
          "able"
        ],
        [
          "worthy",
          "worthy"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "declension-3",
        "morpheme",
        "suffix",
        "two-termination"
      ],
      "wikipedia": [
        "rebracketing"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "-abilis"
}

Download raw JSONL data for -abilis meaning in Latin (4.7kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Latin dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-13 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.