"-ча" meaning in Kyrgyz

See -ча in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Suffix

Forms: -ca [romanization]
Head templates: {{head|ky|suffix}} -ча • (-ca)
  1. Suffix to form adverbs from nouns and adjectives. (-ly, -like) Tags: morpheme
    Sense id: -ча-ky-suffix-vrHtFfGm
  2. Suffix to form languages when added to names of ethnic groups. (-ian, -ish, -ese) Tags: morpheme
    Sense id: -ча-ky-suffix-5omys4Av
  3. Suffix to form dimiunitives of nouns Tags: morpheme
    Sense id: -ча-ky-suffix-Ra~Va7e7

Download JSON data for -ча meaning in Kyrgyz (1.5kB)

{
  "categories": [],
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "-ca",
      "tags": [
        "romanization"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ky",
        "2": "suffix"
      },
      "expansion": "-ча • (-ca)",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Kyrgyz",
  "lang_code": "ky",
  "pos": "suffix",
  "senses": [
    {
      "examples": [
        {
          "text": "башка (başka, “different”) + -ча (-ca) → башкача (başkaca, “differently”)"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Suffix to form adverbs from nouns and adjectives. (-ly, -like)"
      ],
      "id": "-ча-ky-suffix-vrHtFfGm",
      "links": [
        [
          "-ly",
          "-ly"
        ],
        [
          "-like",
          "-like"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "morpheme"
      ]
    },
    {
      "examples": [
        {
          "text": "кыргыз (kırgız, “Kyrgyz”) + -ча (-ca) → кыргызча (kırgızca, “Kyrgyz language”)"
        },
        {
          "text": "өзбек (özbek, “Uzbek”) + -ча (-ca) → өзбекче (özbekce, “Uzbek language”)"
        },
        {
          "text": "моңгол (moŋgol, “Mongolian”) + -ча (-ca) → моңголчо (moŋgolco, “Mongolian language”)"
        },
        {
          "text": "түркмөн (türkmön, “Turkmen”) + -ча (-ca) → түркмөнчө (türkmöncö, “Turkmen language”)"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Suffix to form languages when added to names of ethnic groups. (-ian, -ish, -ese)"
      ],
      "id": "-ча-ky-suffix-5omys4Av",
      "links": [
        [
          "-ian",
          "-ian"
        ],
        [
          "-ish",
          "-ish"
        ],
        [
          "-ese",
          "-ese"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "morpheme"
      ]
    },
    {
      "examples": [
        {
          "text": "таяк (tayak, “stick”) + -ча (-ca) → таякча (tayakca, “little stick, chopstick”)"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Suffix to form dimiunitives of nouns"
      ],
      "id": "-ча-ky-suffix-Ra~Va7e7",
      "tags": [
        "morpheme"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "-ча"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Kyrgyz lemmas",
    "Kyrgyz suffixes"
  ],
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "-ca",
      "tags": [
        "romanization"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ky",
        "2": "suffix"
      },
      "expansion": "-ча • (-ca)",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Kyrgyz",
  "lang_code": "ky",
  "pos": "suffix",
  "senses": [
    {
      "examples": [
        {
          "text": "башка (başka, “different”) + -ча (-ca) → башкача (başkaca, “differently”)"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Suffix to form adverbs from nouns and adjectives. (-ly, -like)"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "-ly",
          "-ly"
        ],
        [
          "-like",
          "-like"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "morpheme"
      ]
    },
    {
      "examples": [
        {
          "text": "кыргыз (kırgız, “Kyrgyz”) + -ча (-ca) → кыргызча (kırgızca, “Kyrgyz language”)"
        },
        {
          "text": "өзбек (özbek, “Uzbek”) + -ча (-ca) → өзбекче (özbekce, “Uzbek language”)"
        },
        {
          "text": "моңгол (moŋgol, “Mongolian”) + -ча (-ca) → моңголчо (moŋgolco, “Mongolian language”)"
        },
        {
          "text": "түркмөн (türkmön, “Turkmen”) + -ча (-ca) → түркмөнчө (türkmöncö, “Turkmen language”)"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Suffix to form languages when added to names of ethnic groups. (-ian, -ish, -ese)"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "-ian",
          "-ian"
        ],
        [
          "-ish",
          "-ish"
        ],
        [
          "-ese",
          "-ese"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "morpheme"
      ]
    },
    {
      "examples": [
        {
          "text": "таяк (tayak, “stick”) + -ча (-ca) → таякча (tayakca, “little stick, chopstick”)"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Suffix to form dimiunitives of nouns"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "morpheme"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "-ча"
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Kyrgyz dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2024-01-28 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2024-01-20 using wiktextract (unknown and unknown). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.