"eelle" meaning in Ingrian

See eelle in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /ˈe.elːe/ [Ala-Laukaa], [ˈe̞.e̞ˑlʲː] [Ala-Laukaa], /ˈe.elːe/ [Soikkola], [ˈe̞.e̞ˑlːe̞] [Soikkola]
Rhymes: -e.elː, -e.elːe Head templates: {{head|izh|noun form}} eelle
  1. allative singular of esi Tags: allative, form-of, singular Form of: esi
    Sense id: en-eelle-izh-noun-Ek52AD~I Categories (other): Ingrian entries with incorrect language header, Ingrian postpositions, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Ingrian entries with incorrect language header: 89 11 Disambiguation of Ingrian postpositions: 92 8 Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 83 17 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 95 5

Postposition

IPA: /ˈe.elːe/ [Ala-Laukaa], [ˈe̞.e̞ˑlʲː] [Ala-Laukaa], /ˈe.elːe/ [Soikkola], [ˈe̞.e̞ˑlːe̞] [Soikkola]
Rhymes: -e.elː, -e.elːe Head templates: {{head|izh|postposition|+ genitive}} eelle (+ genitive)
  1. before, ahead of (of motion) Tags: with-genitive
    Sense id: en-eelle-izh-postp-9~ETuZTo
{
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "postposition",
        "3": "+ genitive"
      },
      "expansion": "eelle (+ genitive)",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "e‧el‧le"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "e‧el‧le"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Ingrian",
  "lang_code": "izh",
  "pos": "postp",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "before, ahead of (of motion)"
      ],
      "id": "en-eelle-izh-postp-9~ETuZTo",
      "links": [
        [
          "before",
          "before"
        ],
        [
          "ahead of",
          "ahead of"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "with-genitive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈe.elːe/",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈe̞.e̞ˑlʲː]",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈe.elːe/",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈe̞.e̞ˑlːe̞]",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-e.elː"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-e.elːe"
    },
    {
      "homophone": "eel"
    }
  ],
  "word": "eelle"
}

{
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "noun form"
      },
      "expansion": "eelle",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "e‧el‧le"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "e‧el‧le"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Ingrian",
  "lang_code": "izh",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "89 11",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "92 8",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Ingrian postpositions",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "83 17",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "95 5",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "esi"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "allative singular of esi"
      ],
      "id": "en-eelle-izh-noun-Ek52AD~I",
      "links": [
        [
          "allative",
          "allative case"
        ],
        [
          "esi",
          "esi#Ingrian"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "form-of",
        "singular"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈe.elːe/",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈe̞.e̞ˑlʲː]",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈe.elːe/",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈe̞.e̞ˑlːe̞]",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-e.elː"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-e.elːe"
    },
    {
      "homophone": "eel"
    }
  ],
  "word": "eelle"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header",
    "Ingrian lemmas",
    "Ingrian non-lemma forms",
    "Ingrian noun forms",
    "Ingrian postpositions",
    "Ingrian terms with IPA pronunciation",
    "Ingrian terms with homophones",
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Rhymes:Ingrian/e.elː",
    "Rhymes:Ingrian/e.elː/3 syllables",
    "Rhymes:Ingrian/e.elːe",
    "Rhymes:Ingrian/e.elːe/3 syllables"
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "postposition",
        "3": "+ genitive"
      },
      "expansion": "eelle (+ genitive)",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "e‧el‧le"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "e‧el‧le"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Ingrian",
  "lang_code": "izh",
  "pos": "postp",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "before, ahead of (of motion)"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "before",
          "before"
        ],
        [
          "ahead of",
          "ahead of"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "with-genitive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈe.elːe/",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈe̞.e̞ˑlʲː]",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈe.elːe/",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈe̞.e̞ˑlːe̞]",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-e.elː"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-e.elːe"
    },
    {
      "homophone": "eel"
    }
  ],
  "word": "eelle"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header",
    "Ingrian lemmas",
    "Ingrian non-lemma forms",
    "Ingrian noun forms",
    "Ingrian postpositions",
    "Ingrian terms with IPA pronunciation",
    "Ingrian terms with homophones",
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Rhymes:Ingrian/e.elː",
    "Rhymes:Ingrian/e.elː/3 syllables",
    "Rhymes:Ingrian/e.elːe",
    "Rhymes:Ingrian/e.elːe/3 syllables"
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "noun form"
      },
      "expansion": "eelle",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "e‧el‧le"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "e‧el‧le"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Ingrian",
  "lang_code": "izh",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "esi"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "allative singular of esi"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "allative",
          "allative case"
        ],
        [
          "esi",
          "esi#Ingrian"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "form-of",
        "singular"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈe.elːe/",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈe̞.e̞ˑlʲː]",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈe.elːe/",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈe̞.e̞ˑlːe̞]",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-e.elː"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-e.elːe"
    },
    {
      "homophone": "eel"
    }
  ],
  "word": "eelle"
}

Download raw JSONL data for eelle meaning in Ingrian (2.2kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Ingrian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-13 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.