"תייק" meaning in Hebrew

See תייק in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Verb

Head templates: {{he-verb|pi|dwv=תִּיֵּק|pass=תויק|passdwv=תֻּיַּק|tr=tiyék}} תייק / תִּיֵּק • (tiyék) (pi'el construction, passive counterpart תויק / תֻּיַּק) Inflection templates: {{he-conj|pi|תיק}} Forms: תִּיֵּק [canonical], tiyék [romanization], תויק [passive], תֻּיַּק [passive], no-table-tags [table-tags], לְתַיֵּק [error-unrecognized-form], תייוק [noun-from-verb], תִּיּוּק [noun-from-verb], תייקתי [feminine, first-person, masculine, past, singular], תִּיַּקְתִּי [feminine, first-person, masculine, past, singular], תייקנו [feminine, first-person, masculine, past, plural], תִּיַּקְנוּ [feminine, first-person, masculine, past, plural], תייקת [masculine, past, second-person, singular], תִּיַּקְתָּ [masculine, past, second-person, singular], תייקת [feminine, past, second-person, singular], תִּיַּקְתְּ [feminine, past, second-person, singular], תייקתם [masculine, past, plural, second-person], תִּיַּקְתֶּם [masculine, past, plural, second-person], תייקתן [feminine, past, plural, second-person], תִּיַּקְתֶּן [feminine, past, plural, second-person], תייק [masculine, past, singular, third-person], תִּיֵּק [masculine, past, singular, third-person], תייקה [feminine, past, singular, third-person], תִּיְּקָה [feminine, past, singular, third-person], תייקו [feminine, masculine, past, plural, third-person], תִּיְּקוּ [feminine, masculine, past, plural, third-person], מְתַיֵּק [masculine, present, singular], מְתַיֶּקֶת [feminine, present, singular], מְתַיְּקִים [masculine, plural, present], מְתַיְּקוֹת [feminine, plural, present], אֲתַיֵּק [feminine, first-person, future, masculine, singular], נְתַיֵּק [feminine, first-person, future, masculine, plural], תְּתַיֵּק [future, masculine, second-person, singular], תְּתַיְּקִי [feminine, future, second-person, singular], תְּתַיְּקוּ [future, masculine, plural, second-person], תְּתַיֵּקְנָה [feminine, future, plural, second-person], יְתַיֵּק [future, masculine, singular, third-person], תְּתַיֵּק [feminine, future, singular, third-person], יְתַיְּקוּ [future, masculine, plural, third-person], תְּתַיֵּקְנָה [feminine, future, plural, third-person], תַּיֵּק [imperative, masculine, singular], תַּיְּקִי [feminine, imperative, singular], תַּיְּקוּ [imperative, masculine, plural], תַּיֵּקְנָה [feminine, imperative, plural], אַל + Second person future tense [imperative, negative]
  1. to file (documents) Tags: construction-pi'el
{
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "תִּיֵּק",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tiyék",
      "tags": [
        "romanization"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תויק",
      "tags": [
        "passive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תֻּיַּק",
      "tags": [
        "passive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "he-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "לְתַיֵּק",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תייוק",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תִּיּוּק",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תייקתי",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תִּיַּקְתִּי",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תייקנו",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תִּיַּקְנוּ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תייקת",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תִּיַּקְתָּ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תייקת",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תִּיַּקְתְּ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תייקתם",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תִּיַּקְתֶּם",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תייקתן",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תִּיַּקְתֶּן",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תייק",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תִּיֵּק",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תייקה",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תִּיְּקָה",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תייקו",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תִּיְּקוּ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "מְתַיֵּק",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "מְתַיֶּקֶת",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "מְתַיְּקִים",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "מְתַיְּקוֹת",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֲתַיֵּק",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "נְתַיֵּק",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תְּתַיֵּק",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "masculine",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תְּתַיְּקִי",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "future",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תְּתַיְּקוּ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תְּתַיֵּקְנָה",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "future",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "יְתַיֵּק",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "masculine",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תְּתַיֵּק",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "future",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "יְתַיְּקוּ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תְּתַיֵּקְנָה",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "future",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תַּיֵּק",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תַּיְּקִי",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תַּיְּקוּ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תַּיֵּקְנָה",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אַל + Second person future tense",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "negative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pi",
        "dwv": "תִּיֵּק",
        "pass": "תויק",
        "passdwv": "תֻּיַּק",
        "tr": "tiyék"
      },
      "expansion": "תייק / תִּיֵּק • (tiyék) (pi'el construction, passive counterpart תויק / תֻּיַּק)",
      "name": "he-verb"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pi",
        "2": "תיק"
      },
      "name": "he-conj"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Hebrew",
  "lang_code": "he",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Hebrew entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Hebrew links with redundant alt parameters",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Hebrew links with redundant wikilinks",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Hebrew terms belonging to the root ת־ו־ק",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to file (documents)"
      ],
      "id": "en-תייק-he-verb-8xfwXGv-",
      "links": [
        [
          "file",
          "file"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "construction-pi'el"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "תייק"
}
{
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "תִּיֵּק",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tiyék",
      "tags": [
        "romanization"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תויק",
      "tags": [
        "passive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תֻּיַּק",
      "tags": [
        "passive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "he-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "לְתַיֵּק",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תייוק",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תִּיּוּק",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תייקתי",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תִּיַּקְתִּי",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תייקנו",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תִּיַּקְנוּ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תייקת",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תִּיַּקְתָּ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תייקת",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תִּיַּקְתְּ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תייקתם",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תִּיַּקְתֶּם",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תייקתן",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תִּיַּקְתֶּן",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תייק",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תִּיֵּק",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תייקה",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תִּיְּקָה",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תייקו",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תִּיְּקוּ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "מְתַיֵּק",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "מְתַיֶּקֶת",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "מְתַיְּקִים",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "מְתַיְּקוֹת",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֲתַיֵּק",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "נְתַיֵּק",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תְּתַיֵּק",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "masculine",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תְּתַיְּקִי",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "future",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תְּתַיְּקוּ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תְּתַיֵּקְנָה",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "future",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "יְתַיֵּק",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "masculine",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תְּתַיֵּק",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "future",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "יְתַיְּקוּ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תְּתַיֵּקְנָה",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "future",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תַּיֵּק",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תַּיְּקִי",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תַּיְּקוּ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תַּיֵּקְנָה",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אַל + Second person future tense",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "negative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pi",
        "dwv": "תִּיֵּק",
        "pass": "תויק",
        "passdwv": "תֻּיַּק",
        "tr": "tiyék"
      },
      "expansion": "תייק / תִּיֵּק • (tiyék) (pi'el construction, passive counterpart תויק / תֻּיַּק)",
      "name": "he-verb"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pi",
        "2": "תיק"
      },
      "name": "he-conj"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Hebrew",
  "lang_code": "he",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Hebrew entries with incorrect language header",
        "Hebrew lemmas",
        "Hebrew links with redundant alt parameters",
        "Hebrew links with redundant wikilinks",
        "Hebrew pi'el verbs",
        "Hebrew terms belonging to the root ת־ו־ק",
        "Hebrew verbs",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to file (documents)"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "file",
          "file"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "construction-pi'el"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "תייק"
}

Download raw JSONL data for תייק meaning in Hebrew (5.6kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'to-infinitive'",
  "path": [
    "תייק"
  ],
  "section": "Hebrew",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "תייק",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Hebrew dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-19 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.